Tour of Utah 2011 Prologue

0
922
Sergio Montoya (Gobernacion) was the fastest up the brutal 2 km prologue course.

A full gallery of photos of every rider is here: http://www.gallery.cyclingutah.com/v/tourofutah2011/

By Jared Eborn
PARK CITY — It was short, but anything but sweet.
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah got things rolling Tuesday afternoon at the Utah Olympic Park with a brutal 1.25 mile prologue that left legs fried, lungs burning and a relatively unknown youngster from Columbia wearing the yellow jersey.

 

Sergia Luis Henao, racing for the Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia team, blazed a trail up the roughly 615 feet of climbing on the short course and tripped the clock at 4:05 — two seconds faster than one of the pre-race favorites Francisco Mancebo (RealCyclist.com) and five seconds better than Oscar Sevilla, also racing for Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia.

 

Reflecting on his first win in the U.S. and the competitive field for the race, Henao said through a translator, “It was a difficult but we have to live day by day [in the tour]. It was a big surprise not just to me, but to everyone that we won today. All the stages are difficult, but the team is very strong. We will try to stick together. Our goal is to control other teams to make sure no one else has the advantage.”

 

Runner up Mancebo, winner of the 2009 Tour of Utah, commented, “This year is more difficult because there are more strong teams in the race. We have to be in the best shape to compete, especially in the last stages. The experience of the riders competing is a lot more difficult.”

 

Utah cyclists were well represented at the top of the results sheet as Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) captured the Best Utah Rider jersey with his time of 4:16 and 9th place while Jeff Louder (BMC) hit the line at 4:23 and 21st place.

 

Former Utahn Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) had a strong ride, finishing sixth just seven seconds back. David Zabriskie, recovering from a broken wrist suffered in the Tour de France, was 33 seconds back.

 

All told, only 15 seconds separated the top 17 racers.
The Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia team, which raised a few eyebrows with its inclusion in the race, showed they are here to compete and not simply participate. Seven of the team's eight riders finished inside the top 50 during the prologue and with impressive credentials as racers in South America, the squad will have little difficulty tackling Utah's mountains.

 

HTC-Highroad star in the making Tejay Van Garderen missed out on the podium by less than a second and he recorded a slightly-slower time than Sevilla, but earned the Best Young Rider jersey. Garmin-Cervelo stars Tom Danielson and Christian Vandevelde also had strong rides and sit in fifth and seventh, respectively.

 

Tuesday's stage will be a challenging 3-lap circuit around the Ogden Valley with passes through downtown Ogden as well as climbs up the North Ogden Pass. Climbers will eye KOM points while sprinters, especially those within shouting distance of the overall lead, will fight for sprint points as well as time bonuses at each of three sprint locations in Ogden.

 

Stage 1 begins and ends on Ogden's Historic 25th Street with action starting at 11 a.m.

 

Tyler Wren (Jamis) was the fastest Utah rider and ninth place overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Time trial stageÉtape contre le montre
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 3
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America's Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: TuesdayAugust 92011
Arrival classification/Classification d'arrivée: Prologue p/b KJZZ-TV and 1320 KFAN
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 30857km/h<BR>19173mph
Distance/Distance: 21km<BR>13048m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: .04'05”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 2:00 PM
Position/ClassementNo./No.Rider/CoureurTeam/ÉquipeTeam/ÉquipeCountry/PaysTime/TempsGap/Écart
1152HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio LuisGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:05.80:00:00
291MANCEBO PEREZ   FranciscoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCESP04:07.80:00:02
3151SEVILLA RIBERA   OscarGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBESP04:10.20:00:05
411VAN GARDEREN *  TejayHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA04:10.4
531DANIELSON   ThomasTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA04:12.40:00:07
61LEIPHEIMER   LeviTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA04:12.6
733VANDEVELDE   ChristianTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA04:14.70:00:09
8103BAUER   JackENDURA RACINGEDRNZL04:15.40:00:10
9121WREN  # TylerJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA04:16.20:00:11
1093GRAJALES   Cesar AugustoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCCOL04:17.30:00:12
1173MC CARTY   PatTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA04:17.3
1232STETINA   PeterTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA04:17.7
13156OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos AlbertoGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:18.20:00:13
1451WYSS   MarcelGEOX-TMCGEOSUI04:20.40:00:15
1581SUTHERLAND   RoryUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCAUS04:20.6
1695BERRY *  JoshuaREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA04:20.7
174BRAJKOVIC JanezTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHSLO04:20.7
187PARKER *  DaleTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHAUS04:21.40:00:16
19137DONALD   JasonKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:21.8
20132BAJADALI   AndrewKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:22.70:00:17
2124LOUDER  # JeffBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA04:23.30:00:18
22154RAMIREZ CALDERON   AlejandroGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:24.00:00:19
23155MONTIEL   RafaelGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:24.9
24115MACH   PaulBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA04:25.70:00:20
2583JENKINS   MaxUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA04:25.7
26111BALDWIN   ChristopherBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA04:25.9
2742DUGGAN   TimothyLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA04:25.9
2821BOOKWALTER   BrentBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA04:26.70:00:21
2988ZWIZANSKI   ScottUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA04:26.8
30131ANTHONY   JesseKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:27.40:00:22
3182FRATTINI   DavideUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCITA04:27.7
3297CLARK *  OscarREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA04:28.20:00:23
33143VAN UDEN *  RomanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:28.4
34153ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier AlexisGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:28.6
3563BERTOGLIATI   RubensTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1SUI04:28.7
3615PATE   DannyHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA04:28.8
37102CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKERENDURA RACINGEDRESP04:29.50:00:24
385KING *  BenjaminTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA04:30.10:00:25
3923HINCAPIE   GeorgeBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA04:30.3
4013GRETSCH   PatrickHTC-HIGHROADTHRGER04:30.3
41116BRITTON   RobBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCCAN04:31.00:00:26
42112PINKHAM * # ChaseBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA04:31.5
43108WETTERHALL   AlexanderENDURA RACINGEDRSWE04:32.10:00:27
44124ZIRBEL   TomJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA04:32.4
4553CHEULA   Gian PaoloGEOX-TMCGEOITA04:33.20:00:28
46101VOSS   PaulENDURA RACINGEDRGER04:33.2
47158MONTOYA GIRALDO *  CristianGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:33.6
48142GUDSELL   TimothyPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:33.6
4966STEWART   ScottTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1USA04:33.8
50141CHADWICK   Glen AlanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:33.9
5192RABOU   ThomasREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCNED04:33.9
52135COOPER   MarshKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSCAN04:33.9
5376PARISIEN   FrancoisTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN04:34.50:00:29
5496HYDE  # EvanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA04:35.10:00:30
5571EUSER   LucasTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA04:35.4
5626BEYER   ChadBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA04:35.6
57127DRISCOLL   JamesJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA04:36.10:00:31
5878ROTH   RyanTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN04:36.3
59126ANTOGNA   Jose FernandoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG04:36.5
6061EFIMKIN   AlexanderTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1RUS04:36.9
6125BUTLER *  ChristopherBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA04:37.30:00:32
62134CANDELARIO   AlexenderKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:37.5
633DEIGNAN   PhilipTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHIRL04:37.7
6465MEGIAS LEAL   JavierTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1ESP04:37.9
6584JONES   ChristopherUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA04:38.10:00:33
6634ZABRISKIE   DavidTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA04:38.1
6752GUTIERREZ   DAVIDGEOX-TMCGEOESP04:38.2
6835SUMMERHILL *  DannyTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA04:38.4
6917NORRIS   LachianHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS04:38.7
70113VENNELL   JeremyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL04:39.10:00:34
71105MANDRI   ReneENDURA RACINGEDREST04:39.3
722BENNET *  GeorgeTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHNZL04:39.6
7343KING   EdwardLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA04:39.8
74157ALVAREZ   OscarGOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIOGOBCOL04:40.10:00:35
75106PARTRIDGE   RobertENDURA RACINGEDRGBR04:40.2
7645SAGAN *  JurajLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQSVK04:41.00:00:36
7756GORATO   MaurizioGEOX-TMCGEOITA04:41.6
78107THWAITES *  ScottENDURA RACINGEDRGBR04:42.60:00:37
79118BEVIN *  PatrickBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL04:42.7
80144NORTHEY   Michael JamesPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:43.80:00:38
81133BOWMAN   DanKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:44.30:00:39
8254TORRES *  AlbertGEOX-TMCGEOESP04:44.3
83117BAKER *  AndyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA04:44.9
8472DE LUNE *  FlavioTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMMEX04:45.10:00:40
8541CIMOLAI *  DavideLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA04:45.1
8675LANGLOIS   BrunoTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN04:45.1
8762EFIMKIN   VladimirTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1RUS04:45.5
8867DUGAN   WilliamTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1USA04:45.7
89146CROSBY  * LuisPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:46.40:00:41
9018DEMPSTER  ZakHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS04:46.5
91145LYTTLE   ScottPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:47.10:00:42
9216ROULSTON   HaydenHTC-HIGHROADTHRNZL04:47.6
93114THOMSON   Jay RobertBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCRSA04:47.7
946McCARTNEY   JasonTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA04:47.7
95123ROMERO AMARAN   LuisJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHCUB04:48.60:00:43
9644LONGO BORGHINI   PaoloLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA04:49.0
97104ANDERSON   JohnENDURA RACINGEDRAUS04:49.50:00:44
9864KOBZARENKO   ValeriyTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1UKR04:50.40:00:45
9946VIVIANI *  EliaLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA04:51.40:00:46
100136CREED   MichaelKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:51.5
10198NANKERVIS   TommyREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCAUS04:52.20:00:47
10277RANDELL   AndrewTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN04:53.70:00:48
10355THOMEL *  TinoGEOX-TMCGEOGER04:53.8
1048SELANDER *  BjornTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA04:53.9
105147BARRY *  DanielPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL04:54.20:00:49
10687WHITE   BradleyUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA04:55.30:00:50
107138MUMFORD  # ReidKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA04:56.10:00:51
10886FORSTER   RobertUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCGER04:56.2
109122FREY   NicolasJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA05:03.30:00:58
11022BARTON *  ChrisBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA05:03.9
11185KEOUGH   JacobUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA05:04.0
11268CALABRIA   FabioTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFITT1AUS05:09.00:01:04
11374LAMBERT-LEMAY *  SimonTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN05:10.20:01:05
11494BURNETT   IanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA05:10.5
11512FAIRLY   CalebHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA05:14.70:01:09
116148LANGLANDS   MarkPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL05:17.10:01:12
117125BORRAJO   Alejandro AlbertoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG05:18.80:01:13
118128GUPTILL   AndrewJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA05:22.30:01:17
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 0
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 118
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 118
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: —
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: —
Last calculatedDernière mise à jour: 9-0816.52
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

(Visited 145 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here