Schar Wins Stage 2 of 2014 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah in Torrey; Utah’s Tanner Putt is 7th – Report, Results, Photos

0
1752

By Jared Eborn

2014-ToU-STAGE-TWO-113

Image 1 of 5

BMC Racing Team’s Michael Schär won stage 2 of the 2014 Tour of Utah following an epic solo breakaway. Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com

August 5, 2014 – TORREY, Utah – BMC Racing Team’s Michael Schär of Switzerland survived in the original breakaway of Stage 2 presented by iON Camera to win the second stage of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah.  Covering the 130.7-mile course from Panguitch to Torrey in five hours and three minutes, Schär held off both leg cramps and a furious chase group of 34 riders to win the stage.

 

Jure Kocjan (Slovania) of Team Smartstop presented by CyLance finished second, just two seconds behind Schär. With a time bonus, this vaulted the Slovenian into the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Overall Leader’s yellow jersey. Jelly Belly presented by Maxxis rider Serghei Tvetcov (Russia) finished third on the stage.

 

“It was a really tough day for me today. I had a good climb and I had good legs, and normally I do better the higher we go,” said Schär, who finished 7th on General Classification at the 2013 Tour of Utah, called today’s Stage 2 presented by iON Camera the hardest of his career. “All of a sudden I had (leg) cramps…I had the worst cramps in my life and in the end I could hardly pedal. Moments like that it’s more what’s in the mind than in the body.”

 

For a second day in a row, Kocjan finished on the second step of the podium, but secured the G.C. lead and pulled on the Utah Sports Commission Sprint jersey.

 

“When it came to the sprint, I knew I was one of the fastest guys, so I liked my chance,” Kocjan said. “It’s not going to be easy. We’ll try tomorrow to defend the yellow jersey.”

 

The 121-rider peloton faced blue skies and crosswinds as it rolled out of rural Panguitch and passed the national landmarks of Bryce Canyon National Park, Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument and Capitol Reef National Park. The unrelenting course challenged riders with 10,162 feet of elevation gain punctuated by a rugged Cat 3 climb to the Hogsback Summit outside Escalante. Utah’s trademark red rock canyons gave way to thick growth of aspen, pine and pinion juniper trees as the field ventured into the Dixie National Forest before the finish in Torrey.

 

Park City's Tanner Putt had another strong sprint, finishing seventh and with the main bunch, and jumped into the Best Young Rider jersey and stands just 12 seconds back overall and stands in fifth place.

 

“It was really big. I knew it was a good stage for me and I could possibly take the stage,” Putt said. “My family was all here and even some friends came down to watch me. To do it in front of all of them was really cool.”

 

Putt said he plans on doing everything he can to hold onto the jersey for another day before the race turns uphill for the final four brutal stages.

 

“We have some really good climbers on the team,” Putt said. “If I can’t hold onto it, hopefully we can keep it in the team.”

Utah's Robbie Squire (Jamis-Hagens Berman) stands 30th overall just 17 seconds back after a strong ride in Stage 2 kept him with the peloton and helped chase down the break.

Veteran pro Jeff Louder, UHC, didn't fare quite as well as he finished 13:21 off the pace of the winner.

Chris Putt, younger brother team teammate of Tanner, was also off the back having served as a valuable domestique early in the race.

 

Stage 3 presented by the Utah Sports Commission will begin at 10:55 a.m. (MT) on Wednesday, August 6. The Tour of Utah returns to its roots in Utah County where the first edition started 10 years ago. After a start at the headquarters of IM Flash Technologies in Lehi, the course turns south to follow the shores of Utah Lake. This 118.3-mile stage winds into the East Tintic Mountains for the day’s only Ski Utah King of the Mountain climb in Eureka, a mining “ghost town.” The pro peloton will finish with three circuits on the world-famous race track at Miller Motorsports Park in Tooele, which last hosted the Tour of Utah in 2012 for a team time trial. The race is expected to finish between 3:30-4 p.m.

 

It will be a full day at Miller Motorsports Park, with two other cycling events at the complex, the inaugural Tour of Utah Women’s Edition taking place from 1-2:30 p.m. and the Chase Pinkham Memorial Criterium taking place from 5-8:30 p.m.

 

2014 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Stage 2 Results

2 Stage
 America's Toughest Stage Race
 Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership Inc.
 Stage: August 5, 2014
 Arrival classification: Stage 2 – Panguitch to Torrey pb ion
 Average speed of winner: 41.644 km/h<BR>25.876 mph
 Distance: 210,3km<BR>130,67m/(182,6km — 244,13m)
 Time of winner: 5.03'00”
 Commencement: 10:15 AM

 

PositionRiderTeamTeamTimeGapBonusesPenalty
125SCHÄR MichaelBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:000:00:0013
2143KOCJAN JureTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:03:020:00:026
3101TVETCOV SergheiJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:03:024
466REIJNEN KielUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:03:02
5134SKUJINS TomsHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:03:02
621EVANS CadelBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:02
7151PUTT Tanner *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:03:02
818WACKERMANN Luca *LAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
951KELDERMAN WilcoBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:03:02
1022BOOKWALTER BrentBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:02
1124HERMANS BenBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:02
12133CARPENTER Robin *HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:03:02
1313CONTI Valerio *LAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
1491JONES CarterOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:03:02
1528TEUNS Dylan *BMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:02
1642BENNETT  GeorgeCANNONDALECAN5:03:02
1711HORNER ChristopherLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
1846SALERNO CristianoCANNONDALECAN5:03:02
19124DINIZ CORREIA AlexFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN5:03:02
20116SQUIRE RobbieJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:03:02
2136CHEVRIER Clement *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:03:02
22158ZEPUNTKE Ruben *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:03:02
2374NORRIS LachlanDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:03:02
2423EIJSSEN YannickBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:03:02
2512ANACONA GOMEZ WinnerLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
2661EUSER LucasUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:03:02
2747WURF CameronCANNONDALECAN5:03:02
28135SMITH Dion *HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:03:02
29111JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel AlexanderJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:03:02
3071CRAWFORD JaiDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:03:02
31154GEOGHEGAN HART Tao *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:03:02
3235ZOIDL RiccardoTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:03:02
33155ORAM James *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:03:02
341DANIELSON ThomasTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:03:02
3541BASSO IvanCANNONDALECAN5:03:02
365HOWES AlexTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:03:02
3731BUSCHE MatthewTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:03:02
38137BUTLER ChristopherHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:03:02
39117COOKE MattJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:03:02
4014DODI LucaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
4162BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ IsaacUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:03:02
4215KOSHEVOY IliaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:03:02
43132ROSSKOPF JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:03:02
44146BERRY JoshuaTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:03:02
45148BRITTON RobTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:03:210:00:21
4663CLARKE JonathanUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:03:560:00:56
4784PLANET Charles *TEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN5:03:5620
48108DAVILA Luis Enrique *JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:03:56
49106RATHE JacobJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:14:280:11:28
5026WYSS DaniloBMC RACING TEAMBMC5:14:28
51113JACQUES-MAYNES BenJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:14:28
52131CLARK  OscarHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:14:28
534GAIMON PhillipTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:14:28
5434WATSON Calvin *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:14:28
5527ZABEL Rick *BMC RACING TEAMBMC5:14:28
5632ROULSTON HaydenTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:14:28
57138SCHMALZ JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:14:28
5843MARANGONI AlanCANNONDALECAN5:14:28
5978CANTY Brendan *DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:14:28
60147KYER JulianTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:14:28
6181MEGIAS LEAL JavierTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN5:14:28
62144DE LUNA FlavioTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:14:28
632ACEVEDO CALLE  Janier AlexisTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:14:28
6444MOHORIC  Matej *CANNONDALECAN5:14:28
65112OBANDO BRENES GregoryJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:14:28
66156PUTT Chris *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:14:28
6737EASTMAN Ryan *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:14:28
68145MCCABE TravisTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:16:210:13:21
6994ANTHONY JesseOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
7065LOUDER JeffryUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:16:21
71125NAZARET Magno PradoFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN5:16:21
7292CANDELARIO AlexanderOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
73153EATON Daniel *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:16:21
7457VAN WINDEN DennisBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
7595SOLADAY ThomasOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
7653HOFLAND MorenoBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
77105CARLSEN KirkJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:16:21
7852BOL JetseBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
7975PHELAN AdamDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:16:21
8068SUMMERHILL DanielUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:16:21
8116PALINI  AndreaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:16:21
8245SAGAN JurajCANNONDALECAN5:16:21
8354KEIZER MartijnBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
84114ROMERO AMARAN LuisJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:16:21
85136LEWIS JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD5:16:21
867MANNION GavinTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:16:21
8758TUSVELD Martijn *BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
8855TJALLINGII MaartenBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
89118LEECE StephenJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:16:21
90142KLINE ShaneTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:16:21
9133VOIGT JensTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:16:21520
9256WAGNER RobertBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL5:16:21
936KING BenjaminTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:16:21
9467DAY BenjaminUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:16:21
9582LOZANO RIBA DavidTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN5:16:21
96141TORCKLER MichaelTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC5:16:21
9773LAPTHORNE DarrenDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:16:212
98157SWIRBUL Keegan *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:16:21
993DEKKER ThomasTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS5:16:21
10093FRIEDMAN MichaelOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
10138KIRSCH Alex *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR5:16:21
102152DANIEL Gregory *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT5:16:21
10364HANSON KenUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC5:16:21
10477SULZBERGER WesleyDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:16:21
105121ALMEIDA Andre *FUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN5:16:21
10683HENTTALA JoonasTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN5:16:21
107123NICACIO Pedro Autran Dourado DutraFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN5:16:21
10898HUFF Charles BradleyOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
10972HUCKER RobbieDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC5:16:21
110126PRESTES GARNERO Antonio FernandoFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN5:16:21
111102RODRIGUEZ FredJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:16:21
112115WREN TylerJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH5:16:21
11396YOUNG EricOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM5:16:21
11417VACCHER AndreaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM5:16:21
115104FRETER Johnathan *JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC5:16:21

 

 Riders dropping out
85PERRY AaronTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN
86DILLEY BenjaminTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN
97SELANDER BjornOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM
103BURNETT IanJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC
122MANARELLI Carlos AlexandreFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN
127RINCON DIAZ RamiroFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN
 The following competitors were signed out from the race:
 UCI CodeTeamTeamReason
76AUS19831205DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPCNot signed in
 Number of not started: 1
 Number of starters: 121
 Number remaining: 115
 Riders after time limit: —
 Riders dropping out: 85, 86, 97, 103, 122, 127 (=6)
 Last calculated: 5-08, 16.07 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com
(Visited 165 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here