Greg Van Avermaet Wins Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah

0
1660
The peloton in Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com
The peloton in Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com
2013-ToU-STAGE-ONE-89
The peloton in Stage 1 on the descent into Cedar City of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com

Tour of Utah Stage 1. Brian Head to Cedar City

By Jared Eborn

August 6, 2013 – Cedar City, Utah – Attacking with one kilometer to go isn’t typically the best strategy in a bike race. There’s simply too much distance left to race to stay off the front.

Greg Van Avermaet’s attack wasn’t typical.

 

The BMC Racing Team star from Belgium made his move stick as the peloton behind him struggled to match his sudden acceleration and Van Avermaet held off the charging sprinters behind him for a solo victory – taking the overall lead and slipping into the Larry H. Miller Dealership’s yellow leader’s jersey as the Tour of Utah brought world-class bicycle racing to southern Utah’s red rock territory for the first time in the race’s history.

 

Van Avermaet’s attack caught the peloton off guard as he powered away from the field to capture a solo victory in Stage One presented by Zions Bank. As the teams in the field were busy assembling their sprint trains as the peloton negotiated a few mild turns in the last mile or two of the race, Van Avermaet launched himself off the right side of the group.

 Tour of Utah 2013 Stage 1 Photos by CottonSoxPhotography.com

While teams struggled to match his move while also keeping their trains together, Van Avermaet stayed away and crossed the finish line in Cedar City about five meters in front of hard-charging Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) and Tyler Manger (Hincapie Sportswear Development) and the rest of the peloton.

 

Starting at Brian Head Resort’s 9600 foot elevation, Stage One featured 112 miles of racing and a modest 5,748 feet of elevation gain with views of Cedar Breaks National Monument and a pair of speedy decents brought the race to Cedar City – home of Southern Utah University. Van Avermaet covered the course in 4 hours, 11 minutes.

 

Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthCare) and Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) attacked early in the race and spent most of the day off the front in a two-man breakaway and, though the break didn’t last to the finish line, we rewarded for their efforts. Torckler will wear the Ski Utah KOM jersey and Jones gets the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey.

 

Jones and Torckler raced ahead of the field early in the race, building a lead that grew to nearly 10 minutes before the peloton tracked them down, finally making the catch with just a few miles to go. As soon as the catch was made, Radio Shack Leopard Trek’s Jens Voigt (Germany) launched an attack of his own and was followed by BMC’s Michael Schaer (Switzerland) with two of three laps through Cedar City to go.

 

Voigt and Schaer were tracked down quickly and teams began lining up with sprint trains in anticipation of an exciting finish. But Van Avermaet’s attack came before the peloton was fully prepared to match his acceleration and the move stuck as Matthews (Australia) and Magner (USA) were four seconds back at the finish line as they rounded out the Stage One podium.

 

Magner, the reigning USA U23 criterium champion, showed his legs are ready to take on some of the world’s best sprinters with his third place finish and took possession of the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey in the process.

 

Matthews will wear the XO Communications sprint points leader’s jersey after leading out the field sprint behind Van Avermaet.

 

Van Avermaet is the race’s overall leader heading into Stage Two presented by the Utah Office of Tourism with Matthews second, four seconds back. Thanks to picking up a few sprint points during his time in the breakaway, Jones is third in the general classification standings also four second back, while Magner is fourth – six seconds behind Van Avermaet in the chase to be the 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah champion.

 

Salt Lake City’s Jeff Louder (UHC) crossed the finish line in tenth place. All other Utah riders finished with the same time as the field sprint as Tommy Nankervis (Bissell) was 25th, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) was 49th, Connor O’Leary (Bontrager) finished 61st, Jamey Driscoll (Jamis-Hagen Bermans) was 78th and Tanner Putt (Bontrager) was 92nd.

 

Wednesday is Stage Two, a 131-mile ride from Panguitch to Torrey through southern Utah’s rural landscape. With 9,877 feet of climbing and scenic views from Bryce Canyon National Park and the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monmunent, Stage Two will begin at 10 a.m. with the peloton reaching the finish line at approximately 3:45 p.m.

 

For a race guide, see Cycling Utah’s August issue in any Wasatch Front bike shop.

 

 

Results:

 1 Stage
 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
 Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership, Inc.
 Stage: August 6, 2013
 Arrival classification: Stage 1 – Brian Head to Cedar City p/b Zions Bank
 Average speed of winner: 42.789 km/h<BR>26.588 mph
 Distance: 179,0km<BR>111,22m
 Time of winner: 4.11'00”
 Commencement: 11:35 AM
PositionNo.RiderTeamCountryTimeGapBonuses
11VAN AVERMAET GregBMC Racing TeamBMCBEL4:11:000:00:0010
223MATTHEWS MichaelOrica GreenEdgeOGEAUS4:11:000:00:006
3158MAGNER Tyler *Hincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:000:00:004
4102YOUNG EricOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:000:00:00
557REIJNEN KielUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCUSA4:11:000:00:00
6155LEWIS JosephHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDAUS4:11:000:00:00
7127STUYVEN Jasper *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSBEL4:11:000:00:00
894BALDWIN ChristopherBissell Pro CyclingBPCUSA4:11:000:00:00
9141RODRIGUEZ FredJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCUSA4:11:000:00:00
1058LOUDER JeffryUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCUSA4:11:000:00:00
1143KOCH Michel *Cannondale Pro CyclingCANGER4:11:000:00:00
1261BEYER ChadChampion System Pro CyclingCSSUSA4:11:000:00:00
13124MANNION Gavin *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
1436SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA NelsonRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTPOR4:11:000:00:00
1567ROTH RyanChampion System Pro CyclingCSSCAN4:11:000:00:00
1634KING BenjaminRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTUSA4:11:000:00:00
1746SAGAN JurajCannondale Pro CyclingCANSVK4:11:000:00:00
184SCHAER MichaelBMC Racing TeamBMCSUI4:11:000:00:00
1942AGOSTINI StefanoCannondale Pro CyclingCANITA4:11:000:00:00
20101CANDELARIO AlexanderOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:000:00:00
2163OBANDO BRENES GregoryChampion System Pro CyclingCSSCRC4:11:000:00:00
22103ANTHONY JesseOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:000:00:00
23116ROMERO AMARAN LuisJamis-Hagens BermanJSHCUB4:11:000:00:00
24136JENKINS Max5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:000:00:001
2598NANKERVIS TommyBissell Pro CyclingBPCAUS4:11:000:00:00
2612DANIELSON ThomasTeam Garmin SharpGRSUSA4:11:000:00:00
2731HORNER ChristopherRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTUSA4:11:000:00:00
2865LEWIS CraigChampion System Pro CyclingCSSUSA4:11:000:00:00
29131MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRESP4:11:000:00:00
3033BUSCHE MatthewRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTUSA4:11:000:00:00
3196JONES CarterBissell Pro CyclingBPCUSA4:11:000:00:00
3293VENNELL JeremyBissell Pro CyclingBPCNZL4:11:000:00:00
33105HAGA ChadOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:000:00:00
3441KING EdwardCannondale Pro CyclingCANUSA4:11:000:00:00
3516VANDEVELDE ChristianTeam Garmin SharpGRSUSA4:11:000:00:00
3654DAY BenjaminUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCAUS4:11:000:00:00
37147TVETCOV SergheiJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCMDA4:11:000:00:00
38154ROSSKOPF JosephHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:000:00:00
3973JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesMTN-QhubekaMTNRSA4:11:000:00:00
405WARBASSE LawrenceBMC Racing TeamBMCUSA4:11:000:00:00
4115STETINA PeterTeam Garmin SharpGRSUSA4:11:000:00:00
4211HESJEDAL RyderTeam Garmin SharpGRSCAN4:11:000:00:00
437NOVAK JakubBMC Racing TeamBMCCZE4:11:000:00:00
4485CORREIA DINIZ AlexFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:11:000:00:00
4551EUSER LucasUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCUSA4:11:000:00:00
463EIJSSEN YannickBMC Racing TeamBMCBEL4:11:000:00:00
47142SCHMITT MorganJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCUSA4:11:000:00:00
4891GAIMON PhilBissell Pro CyclingBPCUSA4:11:000:00:00
4917ZABRISKIE DavidTeam Garmin SharpGRSUSA4:11:000:00:00
502CUMMINGS StephenBMC Racing TeamBMCGBR4:11:000:00:00
5155DEIGNAN PhilipUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCIRL4:11:000:00:00
5282CARDOSO SANTOS FlavioFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:11:000:00:00
5335MACHADO TiagoRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTPOR4:11:000:00:001
54138DIAZ Andres5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRCOL4:11:000:00:00
5538VOIGT JensRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTGER4:11:000:00:00
5681NAZARET Magno PradoFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:11:000:00:00
5714MORTON Lachlan David *Team Garmin SharpGRSAUS4:11:000:00:00
58134SHELDEN Taylor5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:000:00:00
5964BUTLER ChrisChampion System Pro CyclingCSSUSA4:11:000:00:00
60122CRADDOCK G. Lawson *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
61125O'LEARY Connor *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
6222SULZBERGER WesleyOrica GreenEdgeOGEAUS4:11:000:00:00
6377GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam *MTN-QhubekaMTNETH4:11:000:00:00
6444KRIZEK MatthiasCannondale Pro CyclingCANAUT4:11:000:00:00
6556JONES ChristopherUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCUSA4:11:000:00:006
6632BENNETT GeorgeRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTNZL4:11:000:00:00
67114WREN TylerJamis-Hagens BermanJSHUSA4:11:000:00:00
68144HAGMAN AlexanderJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCUSA4:11:000:00:00
69123FLAKSIS Andzs *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSLAT4:11:000:00:00
70133ENGLISH Nathaniel5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:000:00:00
7113DENNIS RohanTeam Garmin SharpGRSAUS4:11:000:00:00
72128WILSON Nathan *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
7372WESEMANN MartinMTN-QhubekaMTNRSA4:11:000:00:00
74137STEMPER James5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:000:00:00
75104COOPER MarshOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMCAN4:11:000:00:00
7674MEINTJES Louis *MTN-QhubekaMTNRSA4:11:000:00:00
7771SBARAGLI KristianMTN-QhubekaMTNITA4:11:000:00:00
78117DRISCOLL JamesJamis-Hagens BermanJSHUSA4:11:000:00:00
79156CLARK OscarHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:000:00:00
8075RUSSOM MeronMTN-QhubekaMTNERI4:11:000:00:00
8153CLARKE JonathanUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCAUS4:11:000:00:00
82148KRIEK ChristiaanJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCRSA4:11:000:00:00
8352BAZZANA AlessandroUnitedHealthCare Pro CyclingUHCITA4:11:000:00:00
84132SWEETING Robert5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:000:00:00
85145ORONTE EmersonJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCUSA4:11:000:00:00
86151SCMALTZ JosephHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:000:00:00
87121BROWN Nathan *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
8866NISHIZONO RyotaChampion System Pro CyclingCSSJPN4:11:000:00:00
8945MASUDA NariyukiCannondale Pro CyclingCANJPN4:11:000:00:00
9062XU GangChampion System Pro CyclingCSSCHN4:11:000:00:00
9187FIORILLI TiagoFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:11:000:00:00
92126PUTT Tanner *Bontrager Cycling TeamBLSUSA4:11:000:00:00
93157CARPENTER Robin *Hincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:230:00:23
9424COOKE BadenOrica GreenEdgeOGEAUS4:11:23
95146LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique *Jelly Belly p/b KendaJBCMEX4:11:23
96135WILLIAMS David5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing5HRUSA4:11:270:00:27
97152BAKER AndyHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:11:290:00:29
9876JIM SongezoMTN-QhubekaMTNRSA4:11:320:00:32
99111ACEVEDO CALLE Janier AlexisJamis-Hagens BermanJSHCOL4:11:350:00:35
10025HEPBURN Michael *Orica GreenEdgeOGEAUS4:11:380:00:38
10183BULGARELLI OtavioFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:11:38
102107DURRIN JeremyOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:38
103108FRIEDMAN MichaelOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA4:11:420:00:42
10495MCCARTY Jonathan PatrickBissell Pro CyclingBPCUSA4:11:480:00:48
10521VAITKUS TomasOrica GreenEdgeOGELTU4:11:550:00:55
1066TARAMARCAZ JulienBMC Racing TeamBMCSUI4:12:050:01:05
10788CABRERA GONZALEZ RamiroFunvic BrasilinvestFUNURU4:12:05
108113COOKE MattJamis-Hagens BermanJSHUSA4:12:490:01:49
109153ZAWACKI BenjaminHincapie Sportswear DevelopmentHSDUSA4:12:49
11068CHEUNG Fu Shiu *Champion System Pro CyclingCSSHKG4:13:250:02:25
11184CHAMORRO FranciscoFunvic BrasilinvestFUNARG4:13:25
112143BURNETT IanJelly Belly p/b KendaJBCUSA4:13:310:02:31
11392MCCARTNEY JasonBissell Pro CyclingBPCUSA4:13:31
11497TORCKLER MichaelBissell Pro CyclingBPCNZL4:14:200:03:204
11526BEWLEY SamOrica GreenEdgeOGENZL4:15:490:04:49
11627HOWSON Damian *Orica GreenEdgeOGEAUS4:15:49
11737ROULSTON HaydenRadioShack Leopard TrekRLTNZL4:16:170:05:17
118115MILLER CarsonJamis-Hagens BermanJSHUSA4:19:560:08:56
119118COMPANIONI RubenJamis-Hagens BermanJSHCUB4:19:56
120112HAEDO Juan JoséJamis-Hagens BermanJSHARG4:19:56
12186PRESTES GARNERO Antonio FernandoFunvic BrasilinvestFUNBRA4:22:050:11:05
 Riders dropping out
106SHERER MikeOptum p/b Kelly Benefit StrategiesOPMUSA
 Number of not started: 0
 Number of starters: 122
 Number remaining: 121
 Riders after time limit: —
 Riders dropping out: 106
 Last calculated: 6-08, 16.37 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com
(Visited 247 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here