Anthony takes Stage 1 of the 2011 Tour of Utah with Gutsy Move; Henao Retains Yellow

0
760
Stage 1 of the Tour of Utah. Photo: Cottonsoxphotography.com

By Jared Eborn

 

OGDEN — Just as the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah's action heated up, it might be over.

 

A rapid ascent of the North Ogden Pass by Levi Leipheimer and three other strong contenders — including race leader Sergio Henao – shattered the field and resulted in a five-man break over the final 24 miles of Stage 2 that left Henao still in yellow, but effectively turned the Tour of Utah into a five-man race.

 

Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) retained his yellow jersey while teammate Oscar Sevilla remains in second with Leipheimer jumping to third.

 

The drama was all Leipheimer and Henao – with Sevilla and Radio Shack's Janez Brajkovic playing strong supportive roles – but the thrill of victory belonged to Kelly Benefit Strategies/OptumHealth's Jesse Anthony.

 

After a group of four riders dangled off the front for nearly two laps of the race, Anthony launched a solo attack from the field and bridge a gap that had grown to as large at six minutes. As he picked off the tiring breakaway riders, he found himself alone in the lead as he climbed the North Ogden Pass for the third time.

 

Behind him, however, Leipheimer decided to test his legs just a little bit and in the process discovered he was ready to give it a serious effort as he saw the pain on the faces and body language of those he passed. Anthony hit the summit first but Leipheimer, Henao, Brajkovic and Sevilla were close behind. When the group hit the bottom, they teamed up in a perfectly rotating pursuit that opened up a gap that grew to 2:35 at the finish line and left the chasing peloton in a shambles.

 

Anthony, having worked hard enough to earn the Most Aggressive Rider jersey, was allowed to sit on the wheel of his four partners in the break and recover after his long solo effort. That development allowed him to sneak past his fellow breakaway riders for a relatively easy sprint win — one that he called the biggest of his career.

 

“I’m very happy to be in front… I did not plan to go alone. Call it stupid, but it worked out. This race is wide open. It is not called the ‘toughest stage race’ for nothing,” said Anthony, who won the G.C. earlier this year at Nature Valley Grand Prix.

 

For now, Anthony sits in a group of five riders that have by far the best chance to win the Tour of Utah. He admits he's not the best of climbers, but will do his best to limit damages and hold on to the sprinter's points jersey.

 

In addition to the stage win, Anthony captured the XO Communications Sprint classification jersey.  The Ski Utah King of the Mountain classification jersey will be worn for the first time this week by Ruben Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI.  For a second day, Tejay van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad secured the Subaru Best Young Rider Jersey and Tyler Wren (USA) of Jamis-Sutter Home earned the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider Jersey.  Jay Thompson (RSA) of Bissell Pro Cycling was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey for initiating the first break of the day on the 11-mile climb up North Ogden Pass.

 

“The (Best Utah Rider) jersey is obviously a real bonus this week. It is the only race of the year where I can win a jersey like this,” said Wren, who resides in Salt Lake City. “This race really suits my strengths. I’ve been doing this race for awhile and the level of competition here has obviously grown and this jersey has certainly been a goal.”

 

Henao still leads the race, holding a seven second lead over Sevilla and 13 seconds ahead of Leipheimer. After Anthony (18 seconds) and Brajcovic (21 seconds), the nearest competitor in the main field in RealCyclist.com's Francisco Mancebo all the way back at 2:43.

 

 

With only one legitimate climbing stage left, the Tour of Utah's drama will be tempered in the general classification. But there will be plenty of action before Sunday's queen stage, beginning with Thursday's sprinters stage around Utah Lake from Lehi to Provo.

 

1 StageÉtape
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 10
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America's Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: WednesdayAugust 102011
Arrival classification/Classification d'arrivée: Stage 1 p/b Miller Lite
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 39265km/h<BR>24398mph
Distance/Distance: 1829km<BR>11364m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.39'29”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 11:00 AM
Position/ClassementNo./No.Rider/CoureurTeam/ÉquipeTeam/ÉquipeCountry/PaysTime/TempsGap/ÉcartBonuses/Bonifications
1131ANTHONY   JesseKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:39:290:00:0010
2152HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio LuisGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:39:290:00:006
3151SEVILLA RIBERA   OscarGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBESP4:39:290:00:004
41LEIPHEIMER   LeviTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:39:290:00:00
54BRAJKOVIC JanezTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHSLO4:39:290:00:00
6101VOSS   PaulENDURA RACINGEDRGER4:42:040:02:35
781SUTHERLAND   RoryUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCAUS4:42:04
8112PINKHAM * # ChaseBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:42:04
956GORATO   MaurizioGEOX-TMCGEOITA4:42:04
1072DE LUNE *  FlavioTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMMEX4:42:04
11103BAUER   JackENDURA RACINGEDRNZL4:42:04
1224LOUDER  # JeffBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:42:04
13153ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier AlexisGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:42:04
1451WYSS   MarcelGEOX-TMCGEOSUI4:42:04
1511VAN GARDEREN *  TejayHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:42:04
1623HINCAPIE   GeorgeBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:42:04
17102CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKERENDURA RACINGEDRESP4:42:04
1871EUSER   LucasTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA4:42:04
19157ALVAREZ   OscarGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:42:04
2042DUGGAN   TimothyLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA4:42:04
2193GRAJALES   Cesar AugustoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCCOL4:42:04
2232STETINA   PeterTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:42:04
23105MANDRI   ReneENDURA RACINGEDREST4:42:04
243DEIGNAN   PhilipTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHIRL4:42:04
25121WREN  # TylerJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:42:04
2691MANCEBO PEREZ   FranciscoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCESP4:42:04
27111BALDWIN   ChristopherBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:42:04
2833VANDEVELDE   ChristianTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:42:04
292BENNET *  GeorgeTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHNZL4:42:04
30132BAJADALI   AndrewKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:42:04
3173MC CARTY   PatTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA4:42:04
32115MACH   PaulBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:42:04
33141CHADWICK   Glen AlanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:42:04
3453CHEULA   Gian PaoloGEOX-TMCGEOITA4:42:04
3531DANIELSON   ThomasTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:42:04
36155MONTIEL   RafaelGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:42:04
3783JENKINS   MaxUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:42:04
38158MONTOYA GIRALDO *  CristianGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:42:04
39108WETTERHALL   AlexanderENDURA RACINGEDRSWE4:44:100:04:41
40143VAN UDEN *  RomanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:44:106
415KING *  BenjaminTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:44:10
4246VIVIANI *  EliaLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:44:10
43106PARTRIDGE   RobertENDURA RACINGEDRGBR4:44:10
4416ROULSTON   HaydenHTC-HIGHROADTHRNZL4:44:10
4567DUGAN   WilliamTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1USA4:44:10
46127DRISCOLL   JamesJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:44:10
4743KING   EdwardLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA4:44:10
4844LONGO BORGHINI   PaoloLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:44:10
4935SUMMERHILL *  DannyTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:44:10
5017NORRIS   LachianHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS4:44:10
5164KOBZARENKO   ValeriyTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1UKR4:44:10
5276PARISIEN   FrancoisTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:44:10
5361EFIMKIN   AlexanderTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1RUS4:44:10
5452GUTIERREZ   DAVIDGEOX-TMCGEOESP4:44:10
55138MUMFORD  # ReidKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:44:10
56116BRITTON   RobBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCCAN4:44:10
5725BUTLER *  ChristopherBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:44:10
5821BOOKWALTER   BrentBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:44:10
5982FRATTINI   DavideUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCITA4:44:10
60124ZIRBEL   TomJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:44:10
61134CANDELARIO   AlexenderKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:44:10
6215PATE   DannyHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:44:10
63123ROMERO AMARAN   LuisJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHCUB4:44:10
6484JONES   ChristopherUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:44:10
65154RAMIREZ CALDERON   AlejandroGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:44:10
66137DONALD   JasonKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:44:10
6734ZABRISKIE   DavidTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:44:10
68135COOPER   MarshKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSCAN4:44:10
697PARKER *  DaleTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHAUS4:45:420:06:13
7094BURNETT   IanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:51:070:11:38
7175LANGLOIS   BrunoTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:51:07
7278ROTH   RyanTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:51:07
73104ANDERSON   JohnENDURA RACINGEDRAUS4:51:07
748SELANDER *  BjornTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:51:07
7545SAGAN *  JurajLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQSVK4:51:07
7626BEYER   ChadBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:51:07
77136CREED   MichaelKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:51:07
7863BERTOGLIATI   RubensTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1SUI4:51:072
7962EFIMKIN   VladimirTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1RUS4:51:07
8092RABOU   ThomasREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCNED4:51:07
81142GUDSELL   TimothyPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:52:250:12:56
82144NORTHEY   Michael JamesPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:52:25
8388ZWIZANSKI   ScottUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:52:25
84107THWAITES *  ScottENDURA RACINGEDRGBR4:52:25
8513GRETSCH   PatrickHTC-HIGHROADTHRGER4:52:25
8641CIMOLAI *  DavideLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:52:25
8712FAIRLY   CalebHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:52:25
8895BERRY *  JoshuaREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:52:25
89113VENNELL   JeremyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL4:52:25
9068CALABRIA   FabioTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1AUS4:52:25
91147BARRY *  DanielPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:52:25
9296HYDE  # EvanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:52:25
9365MEGIAS LEAL   JavierTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1ESP4:52:25
9497CLARK *  OscarREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:52:25
95114THOMSON   Jay RobertBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCRSA4:52:25
9687WHITE   BradleyUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:52:254
97118BEVIN *  PatrickBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL4:59:080:19:39
986McCARTNEY   JasonTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA5:00:070:20:38
9974LAMBERT-LEMAY *  SimonTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN5:00:07
10098NANKERVIS   TommyREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCAUS5:00:07
101145LYTTLE   ScottPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL5:00:07
102122FREY   NicolasJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA5:00:07
10354TORRES *  AlbertGEOX-TMCGEOESP5:00:07
104128GUPTILL   AndrewJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA5:00:07
10585KEOUGH   JacobUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA5:00:07
106117BAKER *  AndyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA5:00:07
10718DEMPSTER  ZakHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS5:00:07
10877RANDELL   AndrewTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN5:00:07
10986FORSTER   RobertUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCGER5:00:07
110125BORRAJO   Alejandro AlbertoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG5:00:07
111156OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos AlbertoGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL5:00:07
112146CROSBY  * LuisPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL5:00:07
113126ANTOGNA   Jose FernandoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG5:00:07
11455THOMEL *  TinoGEOX-TMCGEOGER5:00:07
11566STEWART   ScottTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1USA5:01:390:22:10
Riders dropping outCoureurs qui ont abandonné
22BARTON *  ChrisBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA
148LANGLANDS   MarkPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL
The following competitors were signed out from the race:/Les coureurs suivants ont abandoné la course:
No./No.Rider/CoureurTeam/ÉquipeTeam/ÉquipeCountry/PaysReason/Raison
133BOWMAN   DanKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSADisqualified – Disqualifié
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 1
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 117
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 115
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: —
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: 22148
Last calculatedDernière mise à jour: 11-085.18
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

General Classification after Stage 1:

1 GeneralGénéral
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 11
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America's Toughest Stage Race<BR>Larry H. Miller Individual
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: WednesdayAugust 102011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 1 p/b Miller Lite
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 39158km/h<BR>24331mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 1829km<BR>11364m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.43'28”
Position/ClassementNo./No.Rider/CoureurTeam/ÉquipeTeam/ÉquipeCountry/PaysTime/TempsGap/Écart
1152HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio LuisGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:43:280:00:00
2151SEVILLA RIBERA   OscarGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBESP4:43:350:00:07
31LEIPHEIMER   LeviTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:43:410:00:13
4131ANTHONY   JesseKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:43:460:00:18
54BRAJKOVIC JanezTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHSLO4:43:490:00:21
691MANCEBO PEREZ   FranciscoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCESP4:46:110:02:43
711VAN GARDEREN *  TejayHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:46:140:02:46
831DANIELSON   ThomasTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:46:160:02:48
933VANDEVELDE   ChristianTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:46:180:02:50
10103BAUER   JackENDURA RACINGEDRNZL4:46:190:02:51
11121WREN  # TylerJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:46:200:02:52
1293GRAJALES   Cesar AugustoREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCCOL4:46:210:02:53
1373MC CARTY   PatTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA4:46:21
1432STETINA   PeterTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:46:21
1551WYSS   MarcelGEOX-TMCGEOSUI4:46:240:02:56
1681SUTHERLAND   RoryUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCAUS4:46:24
17132BAJADALI   AndrewKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:46:260:02:58
1824LOUDER  # JeffBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:46:270:02:59
19155MONTIEL   RafaelGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:46:280:03:00
20115MACH   PaulBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:46:290:03:01
2183JENKINS   MaxUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:46:29
22111BALDWIN   ChristopherBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:46:29
2342DUGGAN   TimothyLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA4:46:29
24153ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier AlexisGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:46:320:03:04
25102CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKERENDURA RACINGEDRESP4:46:330:03:05
2623HINCAPIE   GeorgeBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:46:340:03:06
27112PINKHAM * # ChaseBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:46:350:03:07
2853CHEULA   Gian PaoloGEOX-TMCGEOITA4:46:370:03:09
29101VOSS   PaulENDURA RACINGEDRGER4:46:37
30158MONTOYA GIRALDO *  CristianGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:46:37
31141CHADWICK   Glen AlanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:46:37
3271EUSER   LucasTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMUSA4:46:390:03:11
333DEIGNAN   PhilipTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHIRL4:46:410:03:13
34105MANDRI   ReneENDURA RACINGEDREST4:46:430:03:15
352BENNET *  GeorgeTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHNZL4:46:43
36157ALVAREZ   OscarGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:46:440:03:16
3756GORATO   MaurizioGEOX-TMCGEOITA4:46:450:03:17
3872DE LUNE *  FlavioTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMMEX4:46:490:03:21
39137DONALD   JasonKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:48:310:05:03
40143VAN UDEN *  RomanPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:48:320:05:04
41154RAMIREZ CALDERON   AlejandroGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL4:48:340:05:06
4221BOOKWALTER   BrentBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:48:360:05:08
4382FRATTINI   DavideUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCITA4:48:370:05:09
4415PATE   DannyHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:48:380:05:10
455KING *  BenjaminTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:48:400:05:12
46116BRITTON   RobBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCCAN4:48:410:05:13
47108WETTERHALL   AlexanderENDURA RACINGEDRSWE4:48:420:05:14
48124ZIRBEL   TomJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:48:42
49135COOPER   MarshKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSCAN4:48:430:05:15
5076PARISIEN   FrancoisTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:48:440:05:16
51127DRISCOLL   JamesJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:48:460:05:18
5261EFIMKIN   AlexanderTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1RUS4:48:46
5325BUTLER *  ChristopherBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:48:470:05:19
54134CANDELARIO   AlexenderKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:48:47
5584JONES   ChristopherUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:48:480:05:20
5634ZABRISKIE   DavidTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:48:48
5752GUTIERREZ   DAVIDGEOX-TMCGEOESP4:48:48
5835SUMMERHILL *  DannyTEAM GARMIN-CERVELOGRMUSA4:48:48
5917NORRIS   LachianHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS4:48:48
6043KING   EdwardLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQUSA4:48:490:05:21
61106PARTRIDGE   RobertENDURA RACINGEDRGBR4:48:500:05:22
6267DUGAN   WilliamTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1USA4:48:550:05:27
6316ROULSTON   HaydenHTC-HIGHROADTHRNZL4:48:570:05:29
64123ROMERO AMARAN   LuisJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHCUB4:48:580:05:30
6544LONGO BORGHINI   PaoloLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:48:58
6664KOBZARENKO   ValeriyTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1UKR4:49:000:05:32
6746VIVIANI *  EliaLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:49:010:05:33
68138MUMFORD  # ReidKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:49:060:05:38
697PARKER *  DaleTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHAUS4:50:030:06:35
7063BERTOGLIATI   RubensTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1SUI4:55:330:12:05
7192RABOU   ThomasREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCNED4:55:400:12:12
7226BEYER   ChadBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:55:420:12:14
7378ROTH   RyanTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:55:430:12:15
7445SAGAN *  JurajLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQSVK4:55:480:12:20
7575LANGLOIS   BrunoTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN4:55:520:12:24
7662EFIMKIN   VladimirTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1RUS4:55:52
77104ANDERSON   JohnENDURA RACINGEDRAUS4:55:560:12:28
78136CREED   MichaelKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:55:580:12:30
798SELANDER *  BjornTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA4:56:000:12:32
8094BURNETT   IanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:56:170:12:49
8195BERRY *  JoshuaREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:56:450:13:17
8288ZWIZANSKI   ScottUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:56:510:13:23
8397CLARK *  OscarREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:56:530:13:25
8413GRETSCH   PatrickHTC-HIGHROADTHRGER4:56:550:13:27
85142GUDSELL   TimothyPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:56:580:13:30
8696HYDE  # EvanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:57:000:13:32
8765MEGIAS LEAL   JavierTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1ESP4:57:020:13:34
88113VENNELL   JeremyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL4:57:040:13:36
89107THWAITES *  ScottENDURA RACINGEDRGBR4:57:070:13:39
90144NORTHEY   Michael JamesPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:57:080:13:40
9141CIMOLAI *  DavideLIQUIGAS-CANNONDALELIQITA4:57:100:13:42
92114THOMSON   Jay RobertBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCRSA4:57:120:13:44
9387WHITE   BradleyUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA4:57:160:13:48
94147BARRY *  DanielPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL4:57:190:13:51
9568CALABRIA   FabioTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1AUS4:57:340:14:06
9612FAIRLY   CalebHTC-HIGHROADTHRUSA4:57:390:14:11
97118BEVIN *  PatrickBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCNZL5:03:500:20:22
98156OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos AlbertoGOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIAGOBCOL5:04:250:20:57
99126ANTOGNA   Jose FernandoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG5:04:430:21:15
10054TORRES *  AlbertGEOX-TMCGEOESP5:04:510:21:23
101117BAKER *  AndyBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA5:04:51
102146CROSBY  * LuisPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL5:04:530:21:25
10318DEMPSTER  ZakHTC-HIGHROADTHRAUS5:04:53
104145LYTTLE   ScottPUREBLACK RACINGPBRNZL5:04:540:21:26
1056McCARTNEY   JasonTEAM RADIOSHACKRSHUSA5:04:54
10698NANKERVIS   TommyREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCAUS5:04:590:21:31
10777RANDELL   AndrewTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN5:05:000:21:32
10855THOMEL *  TinoGEOX-TMCGEOGER5:05:00
10986FORSTER   RobertUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCGER5:05:030:21:35
110122FREY   NicolasJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA5:05:100:21:42
11185KEOUGH   JacobUNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLINGUHCUSA5:05:10
11274LAMBERT-LEMAY *  SimonTEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10CSMCAN5:05:170:21:49
113125BORRAJO   Alejandro AlbertoJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHARG5:05:250:21:57
114128GUPTILL   AndrewJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA5:05:290:22:01
11566STEWART   ScottTEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTISTT1USA5:06:120:22:44
Last calculatedDernière mise à jour: 11-085.18
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

Best Utah Rider after Stage 1

1 GeneralGénéral<BR>Mask 2: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 15
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America's Toughest Stage Race<BR>Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.46'20”
Position/ClassementNo./No.Rider/CoureurTeam/ÉquipeTeam/ÉquipeCountry/PaysTime/TempsGap/Écart
1121WREN  # TylerJAMIS-SUTTER HOMEJSHUSA4:46:200:00:00
224LOUDER  # JeffBMC RACING TEAMBMCUSA4:46:270:00:07
3112PINKHAM * # ChaseBISSELL PRO CYCLINGBPCUSA4:46:350:00:15
4138MUMFORD  # ReidKELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTHKBSUSA4:49:060:02:46
596HYDE  # EvanREALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAMRCCUSA4:57:000:10:40

 

(Visited 160 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here