2014 Tour of Utah Stage 1: Hofland Takes Sprint Win and Leader’s Jersey – Results, Report, and Photos

1
2450

By Jared Eborn CEDAR CITY – The 10th edition of the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah rolled out in Southern Utah with arguably its most talented and star-laden field ever. And after 113.5 miles, it was Belkin-Pro Cycling’s Moreno Hofland who sprinted to victory and into the yellow jersey.

In front of a fast-charging peloton, Hofland (Netherland) followed a well-executed leadout train to outkick Team Smartstop’s Jure Kocjan (Slovenia) and Team Lampre-Merida’s Andrea Palini (Italy) for the Stage 1 win.

“It was my first race since I had a bad crash in the Tour of California (in May),” Holfand said. “So I didn’t know what to expect. But I felt very good and I am happy to get the win. It is my first time in a race leader’s jersey, so I am very happy.”

Story continues below:

2014-ToU-STAGE-ONE-1-201

Image 5 of 5

2014 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Stage 1 by Dave Richards daverphoto.com

Hofland hadn’t raced at all since his crash at the Amgen Tour of California as he recovered from injury. Still, he said he recognized early on that he and his Belkin team were marked men.   “I think they all looked at us as a favorite,” Hofland said, “so we didn’t see anyone helping us out there.”

Story continues below:

ToU14 Stage 1 1

Image 1 of 7

Moreno Hofland (Belkin-Pro Cycling Team) wins Stage 1. Photo by Cottonsoxphotography.com

Stage 1 opened up with a five man breakaway that was animated early on by Hincapie Sportswear Development’s Robin Carpenter who captured the first intermediate sprint and held off his fellow break partners for both King of the Mountain lines. For his efforts, Carpenter will wear the Ski Utah King of the Mountain jersey during Stage 2.

After cresting the Bristlecone summit east of Cedar City, the peloton chased down the break and caught them shortly after reaching town and crowd favorites Jens Voigt and Ivan Basso launching solo attacks to through scares into the field.

In the end, however, it was a day for the sprinters as teams lined up their leadout trains and cranked up the speed.

Hofland celebrated his victory and slipped into a UCI stage race leaders jersey for the first time in his professional career.

Utah Riders Tanner and Chris Putt both finished with the peloton. Tanner Putt is currently second in the best young rider competition. Robin Carpenter (Hincapie) is in the Ski Utah King of the Mountains Jersey after winning both the Cat 1 and Cat 4 climbs today. Moreno Hofland is in the Larry H. Miller Dealerships leader's jersey as well as the Utah Sports Commission Sprint Jersey. BMC is in the lead in the team competition.

Stage 2 presented by iON Camera will begin at 10:15 a.m. on Tuesday, August 5. This 130.7-mile stage features amazing views and rugged challenges along Scenic Byway 12 from Panguitch to Torrey.

Scroll down for results.               –                           –

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Stage 1 Results:

 1 Stage
 America's Toughest Stage Race
 Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership Inc.
 Stage: August 4, 2014
 Arrival classification: Stage 1 – Cedar City to Cedar City pb ZIONS Bank
 Average speed of winner: 37.624 km/h<BR>23.378 mph
 Distance: 182,6km<BR>113,46m
 Time of winner: 4.51'12”
 Commencement: 10:35 AM
PositionRiderTeamTeamTimeGapBonusesPenalty
153HOFLAND MorenoBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:51:120:00:0010
2143KOCJAN JureTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:120:00:006
316PALINI  AndreaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:120:00:004
496YOUNG EricOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:120:00:00
566REIJNEN KielUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:120:00:00
626WYSS DaniloBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:120:00:00
727ZABEL Rick *BMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:120:00:00
8151PUTT Tanner *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:120:00:00
95HOWES AlexTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:120:00:00
10101TVETCOV SergheiJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:120:00:00
117MANNION GavinTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:120:00:00
1218WACKERMANN Luca *LAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:120:00:00
1321EVANS CadelBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:120:00:00
14142KLINE ShaneTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:120:00:00
15111JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel AlexanderJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:170:00:05
1691JONES CarterOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
17136LEWIS JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
1811HORNER ChristopherLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:17
192ACEVEDO CALLE  Janier AlexisTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:17
201DANIELSON ThomasTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:17
21135SMITH Dion *HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
22158ZEPUNTKE Ruben *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
2376SULZBERGER BernardDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
2451KELDERMAN WilcoBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:51:17
2542BENNETT  GeorgeCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
26145MCCABE TravisTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
27134SKUJINS TomsHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
2846SALERNO CristianoCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
2922BOOKWALTER BrentBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:17
3056WAGNER RobertBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:51:17
3124HERMANS BenBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:17
3243MARANGONI AlanCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
3325SCHÄR MichaelBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:17
3444MOHORIC  Matej *CANNONDALECAN4:51:17
3565LOUDER JeffryUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:17
3628TEUNS Dylan *BMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:17
3792CANDELARIO AlexanderOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
3834WATSON Calvin *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
3914DODI LucaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:17
4013CONTI Valerio *LAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:17
4172HUCKER RobbieDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
4284PLANET Charles *TEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN4:51:17
4373LAPTHORNE DarrenDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
4445SAGAN JurajCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
45132ROSSKOPF JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
46133CARPENTER Robin *HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:173
4737EASTMAN Ryan *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
48155ORAM James *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
49114ROMERO AMARAN LuisJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
5041BASSO IvanCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
5161EUSER LucasUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:17
5271CRAWFORD JaiDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
53131CLARK  OscarHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
54124DINIZ CORREIA AlexFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:51:17
5523EIJSSEN YannickBMC RACING TEAMBMC4:51:17
56106RATHE JacobJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:17
5774NORRIS LachlanDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
58112OBANDO BRENES GregoryJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
59102RODRIGUEZ FredJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:17
6035ZOIDL RiccardoTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
6194ANTHONY JesseOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
62116SQUIRE RobbieJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
6333VOIGT JensTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
6436CHEVRIER Clement *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
6515KOSHEVOY IliaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:17
66137BUTLER ChristopherHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
6777SULZBERGER WesleyDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
6838KIRSCH Alex *TREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
6947WURF CameronCANNONDALECAN4:51:17
7083HENTTALA JoonasTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN4:51:17
71115WREN TylerJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
7231BUSCHE MatthewTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
7332ROULSTON HaydenTREK FACTORY RACINGTFR4:51:17
7495SOLADAY ThomasOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
7593FRIEDMAN MichaelOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
76148BRITTON RobTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
774GAIMON PhillipTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:17
78156PUTT Chris *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
79154GEOGHEGAN HART Tao *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
80113JACQUES-MAYNES BenJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
81121ALMEIDA Andre *FUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:51:17
82138SCHMALZ JosephHINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR DEVELOPMENT TEAMHSD4:51:17
83147KYER JulianTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
8467DAY BenjaminUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:17
85141TORCKLER MichaelTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
86117COOKE MattJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:51:17
8782LOZANO RIBA DavidTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN4:51:17
8881MEGIAS LEAL JavierTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN4:51:17
89144DE LUNA FlavioTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
90127RINCON DIAZ RamiroFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:51:17
91125NAZARET Magno PradoFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:51:17
92157SWIRBUL Keegan *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
93105CARLSEN KirkJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:17
9462BOLIVAR HERNANDEZ IsaacUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:17
9568SUMMERHILL DanielUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:17
96152DANIEL Gregory *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
97104FRETER Johnathan *JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:17
98146BERRY JoshuaTEAM SMARTSTOPSSC4:51:17
99126PRESTES GARNERO Antonio FernandoFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:51:17
100153EATON Daniel *BISSELL DEVELOPMENT TEAMBDT4:51:17
1013DEKKER ThomasTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:51:17
10297SELANDER BjornOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:51:17
10378CANTY Brendan *DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:17
104108DAVILA Luis Enrique *JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:51:17
10558TUSVELD Martijn *BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:51:370:00:25
10657VAN WINDEN DennisBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:51:37
10775PHELAN AdamDRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLINGDPC4:51:372
10864HANSON KenUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:51:390:00:27
10917VACCHER AndreaLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:52:200:01:08
11012ANACONA GOMEZ WinnerLAMPRE-MERIDALAM4:51:170:00:05
11198HUFF Charles BradleyOPTUM P/B KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIESOPM4:52:300:01:1840
11254KEIZER MartijnBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:52:330:01:21
11352BOL JetseBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:52:33
1146KING BenjaminTEAM GARMIN-SHARPGRS4:53:440:02:32
115103BURNETT IanJELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBC4:53:590:02:47
116118LEECE StephenJAMIS-HAGENS BERMAN P/B SUTTER HOMEJSH4:54:510:03:39
11785PERRY AaronTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN4:54:570:03:45
118123NICACIO Pedro Autran Dourado DutraFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:55:230:04:11
119122MANARELLI Carlos AlexandreFUNVIC BRASILINVEST-SAO JOSE DOS CAMPOSFUN4:56:010:04:49
12063CLARKE JonathanUNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAMUHC4:56:040:04:521
12155TJALLINGII MaartenBELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAMBEL4:56:04
12286DILLEY BenjaminTEAM NOVO NORDISKTNN5:01:040:09:5240
 The following competitors were signed out from the race:
TeamTeamReason
107JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXISJBCNot signed in
 Number of not started: 1
 Number of starters: 122
 Number remaining: 122
 Riders after time limit: —
 Riders dropping out: —
 Last calculated: 4-08, 16.24 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

(Visited 147 times, 1 visits today)

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here