Rocky Mountain Raceways March 12, 2016 – Photos, Report, Results

0
1303
Mike Booth, Plan 7, wins the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Mike Booth, Plan 7, wins the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

March 17, 2016 – Michael Booth made it 2 for 2 on March 12, 2016 at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium in West Valley City, Utah. Due to construction on the normal long course, the race was held on a fast and turny course on the east portion of the track. With the wind a factor, the Plan 7 sprinter again received a great leadout from teammate Dave Harward to take the win over Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano).

Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) at the front of the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Whitney won the B Flite. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) at the front of the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Whitney won the B Flite. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the B Race, Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) topped the podium over Alex Armstrong (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano).

John Rech wins the C flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
John Rech wins the C flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the C flite, John Rech (America First Credit Union) sprinted to the win over Mark Ellis (Z-Team) and the small peloton left at the end of the race.

Andrew Love (Zone 5 Racing) won the masters flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Andrew Love (Zone 5 Racing) won the masters flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the masters race, Andrew Love made the first break of his career. The speedskater took a well deserved victory out of the break in a sprint.

(Complete photo gallery of all racers – Click Here)

 

 

Results: 

Place, Plate, Name, Team

 

B Flite
1338Alex WhitneyAmerica First Credit Union
2255Alex ArmstrongCanyon Bicycles Shimano
3248Ernesto JimenezSBR
4218Liam ODonnellCicada Racing
5237Daniel SellersSaltcycle Intelitechs
6254Billy RappleyeZone Five Racing
7233Greg SironenCanyon Bicycles Shimano
8245Shawn HallTotal Care
9219Todd AndersonCicada Racing
10612Scott JohnstonZone Five Racing
11227Charles PalmerFFKR Contender
12238Anson KirchnerSaltcycle Intelitechs
13236Alex LizarazoAmerica First Credit Union
14241Derrick WarlaumontAmerica First Credit Union
15222Ben DeriegFFKR Contender
16252Chris DandsonUnattached
17240Justin BelliveauAmerica First Credit Union
18244Troy HuebnerZone Five Racing
19224Mark MillerCanyon Bicycles Shimano
20211Al MichiniCanyon Bicycles Shimano
21253James LechtenbergCicada Racing
22230John BerneikeFFKR Contender
23249Marty SlackTeam Plan7
24202Jacob BouckCanyon Bicycles Shimano
25221Jason MccloyZone Five Racing
26250Mary EmersonTOSH Hyperthreads
27247Sean HooverCanyon Bicycles Shimano
28224Mark MillerCanyon Bicycles Shimano
29246Travis MartinAmerica First Credit Union
A Flite
118Michael BoothTeam Plan7
236Cortlan BrownCanyon Bicycles Shimano
35Jason CastorContender Bicycles
477David HarwardTeam Plan7
549Tim MulvihillContender Bicycles
648Jared GilyardCanyon Bicycles Shimano
721Eric GardinerTeam Plan7
813Nathan SteeleCicada Racing
910Will HansonSki City Cycling
104Mike WilcoxCanyon Bicycles Shimano
113Nathan BarnesCanyon Bicycles Shimano
1228Brandon AndersonCicada Racing
1319Brent CannonCole Sport
1533Evan ClouseHot Tubes Cycling Team
1647Daniel MarshSaltcycle Intelitechs
1757Andre GonzalezSki City Cycling
187Joe WatersCanyon Bicycles Shimano
1962Thomas FowlerTeam Plan7
2050Derek DixonStay PC
2138Mike FogartyFirst Endurance
2226Robert SorensonLuxVue SunPower Racing
2322Jason GoodfellowCanyon Bicycles Shimano
2417Zack ButterfieldCanyon Bicycles Shimano
2534Todd WahlCicada Racing
2643Tyler RiedeselCanyon Bicycles Shimano
2724Breanne NalderVisit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
2826Robert SorensonLuxVue SunPower Racing
2946Ben SchmalzCicada Racing
Masters Flite
1615Andrew LoveZone Five Racing
2628Kevin SmithTeam Plan7
3254Billy RappleyeZone Five Racing
4338Alex WhitneyAmerica First Credit Union
5612Scott JohnstonZone Five Racing
6233Greg SironenCanyon Bicycles Shimano
7611Tom PaceZone Five Racing
8624Stephen RogersZone Five Racing
9236Alex LizarazoAmerica First Credit Union
10613Nick MarkosianTeam Plan7
11617Kevin ZollingerZone Five Racing
12629Morris PuseyUnattached
13626Miguel PayanRoosters Bikers Edge
14616Joe AlbanaZone Five Racing
15618sean JagerPremier Credit Henry Walker
16630Adam UribePremier Credit Henry Walker
17610Andres MaricqUnattached
18623Mark AlstonUnattached
19622Donald LeachCanyon Bicycles Shimano
C Flite
1430John RechAmerica First Credit Union
2428Mark EllisZ Team
3419Nick WatsonUnattached
4437Steve PaceZone Five Racing
5424Tim HansonZone Five Racing
6430John RechAmerica First Credit Union
7425Jared WeberUnattached
8423Ross WeaverBike Shoppe
9417Josh WagstaffZone Five Racing
10414Steve HoldenUnattached
11449Matt TennisonTeam Plan7
12420Jason BradleyTeam Plan7
13426Camilla EdsbergTeam Plan7
14431Ian FrederickFFKR Racing
15429Shannon TuddenhamUnattached
16442Spencer HadlockUnattached
17432Tyler BrownCicada Racing
18438Brian KieranUnattached
(Visited 452 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here