Holowesko’s John Murphy Takes Stage 4 of the 2017 Tour of Utah – Report, Results, Photos

John Murphy of Holowesko takes the win! Stage 4 of the 2017 Tour of Utah, South Jordan to Cedar Fort and back to South Jordan, Photo by Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.net
John Murphy of Holowesko takes the win! Stage 4 of the 2017 Tour of Utah, South Jordan to Cedar Fort and back to South Jordan, Photo by Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.net

American Murphy Wins Wild West Sprint at Stage 4 of 2017 Tour of Utah

by Lyne Lamoureux

August 3, 2017 – South Jordan, Utah – American John Murphy of the Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team presented by Hincapie Sportswear surged past the field in a wild west sprint finish to win Stage 4 presented by Workfront at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. Traversing 125 miles of high desert before a climatic finish in South Jordan City, Murphy crossed the line in four hours and 22 minutes.

“I’m super happy to win at Utah, this is awesome,” said Murphy. “We had control with 3K (kilometers) to go, our boys were on the front and it was looking good. But I think we all knew that it was going to be a little bit too early. With 1K (kilometer) to go, UHC took over with [Seba] Haedo and [Travis] McCabe and I sat behind them. I think they opened the sprint up a little bit too early and I stayed patient. We knew that (the finish line) was a long way from the last turn. Three or four guys came by me, wow these guys were going super fast, but I stayed patient. A little hole opened up in the last 150 meters and I was able to get through it and do my sprint.”

On Murphys wheel for second was Alfredo Rodriguez (MEX) of Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling. Mihkel Raïm (EST) of Israel Cycling Academy finished third. Raïm, who captured the first intermediate sprint in Cedar Fort, takes over the Utah Sports Commission Sprint jersey.

Hard race all day. We had one guy in the breakaway, and the team stayed relaxed in the group. I stayed in the front in the last two laps of the circuits. It’s a hard sprint, it’s very fast and I don’t know why I finished second place,” Rodriguez commented with a laugh. “I’m happy.

Getting ready for the start. Stage 4 of the 2017 Tour of Utah, South Jordan to Cedar Fort and back to South Jordan, Photo by Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.net

Picture 1 of 28

Getting ready for the start. Stage 4 of the 2017 Tour of Utah, South Jordan to Cedar Fort and back to South Jordan, Photo by Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.net

It is the second stage win for the Holowesko-Citadel team, with Ty Magner (USA) capturing Stage 1 presented by America First Credit Union in Logan. Murphy added, “We were very happy already with Stage 1 with Ty and the yellow jersey, so that’s why you didn’t see us take control. We gambled a little on today’s stage.”

Rob Britton (CAN) of Rally Cycling continued for a second day in the Larry H. Miller Group of Companies Overall Leader jersey, finishing safely in the bunch in South Jordan. The overall leaderboard remained unchanged for the General Classification — Britton retained a 26-second lead over Gavin Mannion (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team and a 28-second margin on Serghei Tvetcov (ROM) of Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis.

Riders in the 124-rider field battled each other and the scalding temperatures through the Rush Valley, passing the Oquirrh Mountains. Dynamic and chaotic racing marked the first hour and a half until the six-rider breakaway was finally established.

The first move, initiated by American Tyler Williams of Israel Cycling Academy, came 11 miles into the stage. Relentless attacking continued, with the yellow jersey Britton participating at the front. Rally Cycling wanted to make sure that the right combination of riders and teams were allowed up the road, while sprinters teams were shutting down any move that included sprinters.

The field was still together as they approached the first of two Utah Sports Commission Sprint lines in Cedar Fort. Led out by his Axeon Hagens Berman team, Chris Lawless (USA) opened his sprint first, but deviated from left to right of the road forcing Raïm in the gutter. After review, officials relegated Lawless, giving top points to Raïm. Lawless’ teammate Rui Oliveira (POR) was second and Ty Magner (USA) of Holowesko l Citadel Racing Team third in that sprint.

Raïm described the incident as “nothing special.”

“We were going for the sprint, he probably didn’t see me, but also he wanted to gamble a little which is normal in cycling to block the others. But it was just a little bit too much I think. I couldn’t pass him on the right side and he pushed me a little bit and I couldn’t finish my sprint,” he noted. “Those things happen. He came to me and apologized afterwards so all is good.”

Attacks continued to fly until a group of five riders escaped 38 miles into the stage. The break included Lorenza Rota (ITA) of Bardiani CSF, Marco Zamparella (ITA) of Amore & Vita – Selle SMP presented by Fondriest, Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (ESP) of Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, Taylor Sheldon (USA) of Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis and Daniel Turek (CZE) of Israel Cycling Academy. Two miles later, solo chaser Brian McCulloch (USA) of Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling made the junction, making it six up the road while the field settled in behind them.

Britton’s team remained in control, letting the gap extend to a maximum of five minutes and 30 seconds before slowly reeling them in. Heat was definitely a factor with riders dumping water on their heads and putting iced-filled socks down their back to cool their body temperatures.

With 90 miles to go, under orders from his Israel Cycling Academy team director, Turek stopped working in the break, causing an uproar with his break companions. Seven miles later, Rota took a flyer off the front, was soon joined by Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez, and the duo dug deep in a desperate but doomed dash for victory. The field was all together as they entered the first first of two finishing circuits in South Jordan. Rota was awarded the Larry H. Miller Dealerships Most Aggressive Rider jersey for his efforts.

Teams continued to battle for position on two laps of the 3.5-mile circuit in South Jordan. American Travis McCabe of UnitedHealthcare launched his sprint with 800 meters to go, but faded to take sixth on the stage.

I had two teammates who were leading me out. Personally, I think we started too far back to sprint. We were coming fast, but with 1K (kilometer) to go, we were 45th position I think. I had good legs for the sprint. Probably I was the fastest guy today, but I wasn’t the best. These two guys (Murphy and Rodriguez) were better than me,” Raïm added.

Veteran Murphy had experience on his side. “These sprints are crazy, we knew that it was going to be very fast. I opted for a bigger chain ring because we knew how fast it was going to be. I’m super happy. Not super surprised because if you can take experience into these sprints, you can do more than your speed allows. You’re able to make some moves, knowing when to be where, when to wait and when to go.”

Rob Britton (CAN) of Rally Cycling continued for a second day in the Larry H. Miller Group of Companies Overall Leader jersey, finishing safely in the bunch in South Jordan. The overall leaderboard remained unchanged for the General Classification — Britton retained a 26-second lead over Gavin Mannion (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team and a 28-second margin on Serghei Tvetcov (ROM) of Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis.

Eric Young (USA) of Rally Cycling, who sprinted to stage wins at this race in 2014 and 2015, was voted America First Credit Union Fan Favorite for Stage 4 presented by Workfront, in the category of Best Sprinter. Jacob Rathe (USA) of Jelly Belly Cycling presented by Maxxis retains the Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain jersey and Neilson Pawless (USA) of Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team will continue in the WCF Insurance Best Young Rider jersey.

Stage 5 presented by Zions Bank returns to Davis County on Friday, Aug. 4 for a third consecutive year. New for 2017 will be an inaugural stage start in Layton. The 112-mile course will roll through Hill Air Force Base for the first time, passing the Hill Aerospace Museum, the largest museum west of the Mississippi River. After two crushing climbs across the Bountiful Bench, each designated with a Utah Office of Tourism KOM, the 4,200-feet of climbing of the stage will end on Main Street in Bountiful.

Brief RESULTS AND STANDINGS 

Stage 4 presented by Workfront – Top 10

  1. MURPHY John (USA) HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR 4.22’23”
  2. RODRIGUEZ VICTORIA Jose Alfredo  (MEX) ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING 4.22’23”
  3. RAÏM Mihkel (EST) ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4.22’23”
  4. JOYCE Colin (USA) RALLY CYCLING 4.22’23”, Pocatello, Idaho
  5. SIMION Paolo (ITA) BARDIANI CSF 4.22’23”
  6. MCCABE Travis (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 4.22’23”
  7. CASTILLO SOTO Ulisis Alfredo  () JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 4.22’23”
  8. CANOLA Marco (ITA) NIPPO – VINI FANTINI 4.22’23”
  9. CÔTÉ Pier-André (CAN) SILBER PRO CYCLING 4.22’23”
  10. CALABRIA Fabio (AUS) TEAM NOVO NORDISK 4.22’23”

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION (After Stage 4) – Top 10

  1. BRITTON Robert (CAN) RALLY CYCLING 8.53’32”
  2. MANNION Gavin (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 8.53’58″  +26”
  3. TVETCOV Serghei (ROM) JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS 8.54’00″  +28”
  4. MURPHY Kyle (USA) CYLANCE CYCLING 8.54’06″  +34”
  5. POWLESS Neilson (USA) AXEON HAGENS BERMAN 8.54’10″  +38”
  6. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA) BMC RACING TEAM 8.54’16″  +44”
  7. EISENHART Taylor (USA) HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR 8.54’30″  +58”, Utah
  8. CARPENTER Robin (USA) HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR 8.54’31″ +59”
  9. CLARKE Jonathan (AUS) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 8.54’32″  +1’00”
  10. KUSS Sepp (USA) RALLY CYCLING 8.54’34″  +1’02”

AWARD JERSEYS

  • Larry H. Miller Group of Companies Overall leader – Rob Britton (CAN), Rally Cycling
  • Utah Sports Commission Sprint leader – Mihkel Raïm (EST), Israel Cycling Academy
  • Utah Office of Tourism King of the Mountain – Jacob Rathe (USA), Jelly Belly Cycling p/b Maxxis
  • WCF Insurance Best Young Rider – Neilson Powless (USA), Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team
  • Larry H. Miller Dealerships Most Aggressive Rider – Lorenza Rota (ITA), Bardiani CSF
  • America First Credit Union Fan Favorite – Eric Young (USA), Rally Cycling

Full Stage 4 Results:

  Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership Inc.        
  Stage: Thursday August 3 2017      
  Arrival classification: Stage 4 – South Jordan City to South Jordan City pb Workfront          
  Category: Men Elite          
  Average speed of winner: 28.574 mph          
  Distance: 124 95m/(231 39m &#151 356 35m)  
  Time of winner: 4.22’23”          
  Commencement: 8:55 AM          
             
Position Rider Team Team Time Gap Bonuses
1 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00 10
2 RODRIGUEZ VICTORIA Jose Alfredo ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00 6
3 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:23 0:00:00 7
4 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
5 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:23 0:00:00  
6 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
7 CASTILLO SOTO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
8 CANOLA Marco NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:22:23 0:00:00  
9 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
10 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
11 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
12 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:23 0:00:00  
13 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
14 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00 1
15 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:23 0:00:00  
16 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
17 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
18 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:23 0:00:00  
19 LAWLESS Christopher AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:23 0:00:00  
20 JEAN Emile SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
21 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
22 LAW Scott CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
23 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
24 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
25 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
26 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00  
27 ELMIGER Martin BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
28 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
29 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:23 0:00:00  
30 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
31 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
32 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
33 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:23 0:00:00  
34 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
35 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:23 0:00:00  
36 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
37 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
38 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
39 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:23 0:00:00  
40 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:23 0:00:00  
41 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
42 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
43 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
44 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
45 GARIBAY CONTRERAS Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
46 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
47 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
48 MÜLLER Patrick BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
49 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
50 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:22:23 0:00:00  
51 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
52 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
53 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00  
54 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00  
55 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00  
56 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:23 0:00:00  
57 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
58 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:23 0:00:00  
59 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:23 0:00:00  
60 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
61 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
62 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
63 CIMA Damiano NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:22:23 0:00:00  
64 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
65 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
66 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
67 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
68 JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
69 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:23 0:00:00  
70 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
71 FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:23 0:00:00  
72 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
73 FRANKINY Kilian BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
74 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM BMC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
75 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:23 0:00:00  
76 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:23 0:00:00  
77 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:23 0:00:00  
78 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:35 0:00:12  
79 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:35 0:00:12  
80 NAVAEZ PRADO Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:35 0:00:12  
81 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:35 0:00:12  
82 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:22:35 0:00:12  
83 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:35 0:00:12  
84 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:35 0:00:12  
85 SNIPE GROVE Samuel Hunter CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:35 0:00:12  
86 MCCLURE Reid TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:35 0:00:12  
87 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 4:22:35 0:00:12  
88 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:35 0:00:12  
89 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:35 0:00:12  
90 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:35 0:00:12  
91 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 4:22:35 0:00:12  
92 GALARRETA UGARTE David AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:35 0:00:12  
93 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:35 0:00:12 2
94 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:22:35 0:00:12  
95 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:22:35 0:00:12  
96 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:35 0:00:12  
97 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 4:22:41 0:00:18 1
98 MENZIES Karl CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 4:22:41 0:00:18  
99 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:41 0:00:18  
100 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:43 0:00:20  
101 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 4:22:46 0:00:23  
102 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:22:46 0:00:23  
103 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:46 0:00:23  
104 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:46 0:00:23  
105 MCCULLOCH Brian ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:46 0:00:23 3
106 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 4:22:46 0:00:23  
107 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:46 0:00:23  
108 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 4:22:46 0:00:23  
109 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:22:49 0:00:26  
110 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 4:22:51 0:00:28  
111 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:22:53 0:00:30  
112 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:22:53 0:00:30  
113 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:23:00 0:00:37  
114 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:23:00 0:00:37 2
115 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:23:08 0:00:45  
116 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 4:23:18 0:00:55  
117 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 4:23:31 0:01:08  
118 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:23:31 0:01:08  
119 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 4:23:48 0:01:25  
120 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 4:24:17 0:01:54  
121 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING RLY 4:25:25 0:03:02  
122 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:25:59 0:03:36  
123 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 4:26:09 0:03:46  
124 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF BRD 4:26:30 0:04:07  
             
             
  Number of not started: 0          
  Number of starters: 124          
  Number remaining: 124          
  Riders after time limit: —          
  Riders dropping out: —          
             
  Last calculated: 3-08 13.48 (Mountain Daylight Time)        

 

General Classification after Stage 4:

  Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership Inc.      
  Stage: Thursday August 3 2017    
  General classification after: Stage 4 – South Jordan City to South Jordan City pb Workfront        
  Category: Men Elite        
  Average speed of winner: 26.864 mph        
  Total distance: 356 35m      
  Time of winner: 13.15’55”        
           
Position No. UCI Code Rider Team Team
1 BRITTON Robert RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:15:55 0:00:00
2 MANNION Gavin UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:16:21 0:00:26
3 TVETCOV Serghei JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:16:23 0:00:28
4 MURPHY Kyle CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:16:29 0:00:34
5 POWLESS Neilson AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:16:33 0:00:38
6 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:16:39 0:00:44
7 EISENHART Taylor HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:16:53 0:00:58
8 CARPENTER Robin HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:16:54 0:00:59
9 CLARKE Jonathan UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:16:55 0:01:00
10 KUSS Sepp RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:16:57 0:01:02
11 FRANKINY Kilian BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:17:01 0:01:06
12 PICCOLI James ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:17:04 0:01:09
13 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:17:08 0:01:13
14 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:17:12 0:01:17
15 MOLINA CANET Antonio CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:17:15 0:01:20
16 DILLIER Silvan BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:17:20 0:01:25
17 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:17:24 0:01:29
18 BUTLER Christopher CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:17:46 0:01:51
19 SWIRBUL Keegan JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:17:51 0:01:56
20 ELLSAY Nigel SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:17:53 0:01:58
21 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:18:01 0:02:06
22 ARANBURU DEBA Alex CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:18:06 0:02:11
23 NAVAEZ PRADO Jhonnatan Manuel AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:18:25 0:02:30
24 SOLA ARJONA Manuel CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:18:41 0:02:46
25 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:18:55 0:03:00
26 ORONTE Emerson RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:19:16 0:03:21
27 FRAYRE MOCTEZUMA Eder ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:19:37 0:03:42
28 LOCKWOOD Cory ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:20:18 0:04:23
29 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:20:20 0:04:25
30 JARAMILLO DIEZ Daniel Alexander UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:21:01 0:05:06
31 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:21:43 0:05:48
32 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:22:20 0:06:25
33 WACKERMANN Luca BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:22:54 0:06:59
34 NORRIS Lachlan UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:23:08 0:07:13
35 VAN WINDEN Dennis ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:23:11 0:07:16
36 MÜLLER Patrick BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:25:40 0:09:45
37 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:25:45 0:09:50
38 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:26:40 0:10:45
39 HOEHN Alex ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:27:51 0:11:56
40 BARTA William AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:28:30 0:12:35
41 VELASCO Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:28:31 0:12:36
42 ELMIGER Martin BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:28:51 0:12:56
43 SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:28:56 0:13:01
44 CANOLA Marco NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:29:17 0:13:22
45 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:29:21 0:13:26
46 COMPANIONI Ruben HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:29:22 0:13:27
47 BERNARDINETTI Marco AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:29:35 0:13:40
48 SQUIRE Robert HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:30:08 0:14:13
49 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:32:47 0:16:52
50 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:33:34 0:17:39
51 SLACK Erik HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:34:46 0:18:51
52 BASSETT Stephen SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:34:55 0:19:00
53 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:35:05 0:19:10
54 BEYER Chad HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:35:24 0:19:29
55 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:35:25 0:19:30
56 ROBERGE Adam SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:35:30 0:19:35
57 WINN Christopher HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:35:41 0:19:46
58 ALBANESE Vincenzo BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:35:50 0:19:55
59 MCCABE Travis UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:35:53 0:19:58
60 OWEN Logan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:35:55 0:20:00
61 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Miguel CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:35:56 0:20:01
62 GARIBAY CONTRERAS Orlando Trinidad CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:36:00 0:20:05
63 KOISHI Yuma NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:36:04 0:20:09
64 OIEN Justin CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:36:06 0:20:11
65 MARSHALL Kaler HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:36:10 0:20:15
66 FISHER Steve HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:36:30 0:20:35
67 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:36:31 0:20:36
68 JEAN Emile SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:36:33 0:20:38
69 LAWLESS Christopher AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:36:36 0:20:41
70 MURPHY John HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:36:37 0:20:42
71 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:36:37 0:20:42
72 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:36:41 0:20:46
73 CALABRIA Fabio TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:36:44 0:20:49
74 FLAKSIS Andzs HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:36:47 0:20:52
75 GALARRETA UGARTE David AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:36:48 0:20:53
76 MAGNER Tyler HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:36:48 0:20:53
77 POLI Umberto TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:36:55 0:21:00
78 CASTILLO SOTO Ulisis Alfredo JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:37:04 0:21:09
79 RAÏM Mihkel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:37:08 0:21:13
80 RICE Michael AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:37:11 0:21:16
81 BERRY Joshua JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:37:18 0:21:23
82 MARCOTTE Eric CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:37:38 0:21:43
83 JOYCE Colin RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:37:55 0:22:00
84 BANUSHI Besmir AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:38:00 0:22:05
85 TUREK Daniel ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:38:13 0:22:18
86 OLIVEIRA Rui AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:38:21 0:22:26
87 YOUNG Eric RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:38:22 0:22:27
88 SNIPE GROVE Samuel Hunter CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:38:25 0:22:30
89 CLARK Oscar HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR HCR 13:38:34 0:22:39
90 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:38:43 0:22:48
91 BROWN Cortlan HANGAR 15 BICYCLES CYN 13:38:53 0:22:58
92 BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA CJR 13:39:59 0:24:04
93 WILLIAMS Tyler ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:40:03 0:24:08
94 SHELDEN Taylor JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:40:04 0:24:09
95 BROWN Jonathan AXEON HAGENS BERMAN AHB 13:40:11 0:24:16
96 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF BRD 13:40:31 0:24:36
97 RATHE Jacob JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:40:54 0:24:59
98 MCCULLOCH Brian ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:41:23 0:25:28
99 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:41:32 0:25:37
100 JONES Christopher UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM UHC 13:41:49 0:25:54
101 MARANGONI Alan NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:42:50 0:26:55
102 LEWIS Bryan CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:46:27 0:30:32
103 BROWN Connor ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:46:37 0:30:42
104 BOHLI Tom BMC RACING TEAM BMC 13:46:45 0:30:50
105 CIMA Damiano NIPPO – VINI FANTINI NIP 13:47:34 0:31:39
106 SCHMALZ Joseph ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:47:34 0:31:39
107 GAGNE Julien SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:48:12 0:32:17
108 CÔTÉ Pier-André SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:48:16 0:32:21
109 LAW Scott CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:48:27 0:32:32
110 ZUKOWSKY Nickolas SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:48:30 0:32:35
111 MARTINS SANDOVAL Uri AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST AMO 13:48:35 0:32:40
112 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:48:47 0:32:52
113 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:48:59 0:33:04
114 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:49:07 0:33:12
115 BRAND Sam TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:49:09 0:33:14
116 RODRIGUEZ VICTORIA Jose Alfredo ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING ELV 13:49:13 0:33:18
117 MCCLURE Reid TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:49:42 0:33:47
118 CHEYNE Jordan JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:50:31 0:34:36
119 MORTON Angus JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS JBC 13:50:59 0:35:04
120 MENZIES Karl CYLANCE CYCLING CPC 13:51:53 0:35:58
121 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING RLY 13:52:09 0:36:14
122 DE KEIJZER Gerd TEAM NOVO NORDISK TNN 13:56:19 0:40:24
123 SOUCY Marc-Antoine SILBER PRO CYCLING SPC 13:57:26 0:41:31
124 YECHEZKEL Aviv ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ICA 13:59:29 0:43:34
(Visited 42 times, 1 visits today)