Van Garderen Tops Time Trial; Leipheimer Vaults into Yellow in Stage 3 of the Tour of Utah

Levi Leipheimer finished second on the day and took the yellow jersey. Photo: Dave Iltis

A full gallery of photos of every rider is here: http://www.gallery.cyclingutah.com/v/tourofutah2011/

By Jared Eborn

 

TOOELE — Tejay Van Garderen has been waiting for this day since he signed with a Pro Tour team.

 

The rising star with the HTC-Highroad team finally, after countless close calls, picked up a victory in a professional race after a stellar junior career and it couldn’t have come on a better day — his 23rd birthday.

 

By posting the fastest time of the day during the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah’s stage 3 time trial, Van Garderen gave himself, and his team, a sweet birthday gift. Van Garderen’s time over the 15.6 km course at Miller Motorsports Park of 17:33 was six seconds better than that of Levi Leipheimer.

Janez Brajkovic moved into second overall. Photo: Dave Iltis

 

 

“I had more motivation today for sure.  It’s my birthday, and my fiancé was in the car. It’s something I wanted for a long time (a stage win).  With HTC-Highroad over at the end of the year, I really wanted to repay them with a victory,” Van Garderen said about his victory today.  “I knew how to take the corners.  The course was a little windy and I knew where the wind was coming from.  I was taking advice from Allan Peiper (directeur sportif of HTCHighroad) in the team car as well.  He told me to start hard and find your pace.”

 

The Radio Shack rider wasn’t terribly disappointed in the result, however. Though a stage win would have been preferred, Leipheimer’s second-place effort gave him the race leader’s yellow jersey and created a healthy bit of separation between himself and his closest competitors.

 

“You have to capitalize on the time trial. I know that’s what I had to do today and cut as much time as I could into Oscar (Sevilla) and (Sergio) Henao, because those two, and their team (Gobernacion Indeportes Antioquia), will be very aggressive and they’ll be hard to control. I need every second that I can get these next two days,” said Leipheimer, who won the Tour de Suisse earlier this summer.

 

Commenting on the tour, he said, “It’s even better than last year.” “It’s great to be at the Tour of Utah and to see this race come of age. I went to high school here and I have a lot of fond memories of being in Utah. And it’s great to see the healthy communities that embrace this race.”

Entering the day trailing Sergio Henao by 13 seconds, Leipheimer used his time trialing expertise to leap past not only Henao, but his Gobernacion de Antioquia teammate Oscar Sevilla. Leipheimer now enjoys a 27 second lead over fellow Radio Shack rider Janez Brajkovic while Seville sits 29 seconds back and Henao is now 56 seconds off the pace. Van Garderen moved up to sixth overall at 2:27 back.

Saturday’s Stage 4 will be a rugged 11-lap ride through the streets of Salt Lake City’s Avenues, Capitol Hill and University.

 

 

Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1) shows the pain face. Photo: Dave Iltis

 

 

 

 

Stage 3 Results:

3 Time trial stage Étape contre le montre
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 28
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Friday August 12 2011
Arrival classification/Classification d’arrivée: Stage 3 Miller Motorsports Park Time Trial p/b UnitedHealthcare
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 53 333km/h<BR>33 139mph
Distance/Distance: 15 6km<BR>9 6933m/(342 5km &#151 358 1km)<BR>(212 81m &#151 222 51m)
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: .17’33”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 5:00 PM
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart Penalty/Pénalité
1 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 17:33.6 0:00:00
2 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 17:39.6 0:00:06
3 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 17:43.8 0:00:10
4 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 17:51.2 0:00:18
5 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 17:52.2 0:00:19
6 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 17:58.2 0:00:25
7 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 18:00.9 0:00:27
8 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 18:03.2 0:00:30
9 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 18:03.2
10 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 18:04.0
11 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 18:07.1 0:00:34
12 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 18:11.9 0:00:38
13 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 18:12.8 0:00:39
14 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 18:12.9
15 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 18:15.0 0:00:41
16 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 18:17.7 0:00:44
17 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 18:20.9 0:00:47
18 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 18:24.7 0:00:51
19 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 18:28.0 0:00:55
20 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 18:28.7
21 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 18:28.9
22 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 18:29.0
23 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 18:29.9 0:00:56
24 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 18:31.1 0:00:58
25 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 18:33.9 0:01:00
26 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 18:34.6 0:01:01
27 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 18:36.1 0:01:03
28 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 18:36.8
29 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 18:37.7 0:01:04
30 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 18:39.0 0:01:05
31 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 18:39.3 0:01:06
32 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 18:41.2 0:01:08
33 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 18:43.9 0:01:10
34 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 18:44.7 0:01:11
35 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 18:45.7 0:01:12
36 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 18:45.7
37 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 18:46.0
38 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 18:46.9 0:01:13
39 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 18:48.2 0:01:15
40 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 18:48.5
41 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 18:49.7 0:01:16
42 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 18:51.0 0:01:18
43 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 18:51.8
44 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 18:53.2 0:01:20
45 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 18:54.2 0:01:21
46 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 18:54.9
47 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 18:55.2 0:01:22
48 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 18:55.4
49 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 18:56.3 0:01:23
50 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 18:56.6
51 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 18:58.2 0:01:25
52 131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 18:58.3
53 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 18:58.7
54 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 18:58.8
55 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 18:59.3 0:01:26
56 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 19:01.5 0:01:28
57 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 19:03.1 0:01:30
58 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 19:05.0 0:01:31
59 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 19:05.6 0:01:32
60 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 19:05.8
61 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 19:06.5 0:01:33
62 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 19:06.6
63 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 19:07.1 0:01:34
64 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 19:07.5
65 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 19:08.3 0:01:35
66 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 19:09.3 0:01:36
67 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 19:11.7 0:01:38
68 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 19:12.1 0:01:39
69 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 19:12.7
70 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 19:14.2 0:01:41
71 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 19:14.5
72 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 19:19.4 0:01:46
73 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 19:19.6
74 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 19:20.8 0:01:47
75 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 19:24.1 0:01:51
76 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 19:25.2 0:01:52
77 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 19:25.6
78 12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 19:25.8
79 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 19:28.9 0:01:55
80 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 19:30.5 0:01:57
81 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 19:30.7
82 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 19:32.2 0:01:59
83 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 19:37.7 0:02:04
84 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 19:37.9
85 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 19:37.9
86 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 19:38.2 0:02:05
87 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 19:39.1 0:02:06
88 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 19:42.0 0:02:08
89 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 19:43.2 0:02:10
90 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 19:43.6
91 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 19:45.6 0:02:12
92 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 19:46.2 0:02:13
93 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 19:47.1 0:02:14
94 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 19:49.4 0:02:16
95 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 19:49.9
96 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 19:50.3 0:02:17
97 146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 19:50.8
98 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 19:57.0 0:02:24
99 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 19:58.0
100 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 19:58.2 0:02:25
101 74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 19:58.9
102 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 20:02.8 0:02:29
103 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 20:03.9 0:02:30
104 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 20:04.5 0:02:31
105 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 20:06.0 0:02:33
106 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 20:09.1 0:02:36
107 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 20:11.9 0:02:38
108 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 20:12.9 0:02:39 60
109 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 20:20.2 0:02:47
110 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 20:28.9 0:02:55
111 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 20:30.4 0:02:57
112 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 20:39.5 0:03:06
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 0
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 112
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 112
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: —
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: —
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 12-08 21.52
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com 

 

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3:

3 General Général
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 29
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Larry H. Miller Individual
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Friday August 12 2011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 3 Miller Motorsports Park Time Trial p/b UnitedHealthcare
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 41 96km/h<BR>26 073mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 358 1km<BR>222 51m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 8.35’03”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 8:35:03 0:00:00
2 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 8:35:30 0:00:27
3 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 8:35:32 0:00:29
4 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:35:59 0:00:56
5 131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:36:27 0:01:24
6 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 8:37:30 0:02:27
7 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 8:37:53 0:02:50
8 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 8:38:02 0:02:59
9 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:38:20 0:03:17
10 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 8:38:23 0:03:20
11 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 8:38:35 0:03:32
12 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 8:38:43 0:03:40
13 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 8:38:44 0:03:41
14 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 8:38:45 0:03:42
15 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 8:38:46 0:03:43
16 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:38:48 0:03:45
17 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 8:38:56 0:03:53
18 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 8:39:01 0:03:58
19 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 8:39:02 0:03:59
20 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 8:39:03 0:04:00
21 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 8:39:03
22 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 8:39:05 0:04:02
23 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 8:39:09 0:04:06
24 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 8:39:14 0:04:11
25 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:39:21 0:04:18
26 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 8:39:24 0:04:21
27 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 8:39:30 0:04:27
28 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 8:39:31 0:04:28
29 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 8:39:34 0:04:31
30 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 8:39:40 0:04:37
31 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:39:48 0:04:45
32 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:39:53 0:04:50
33 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 8:40:05 0:05:02
34 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 8:40:13 0:05:10
35 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 8:40:16 0:05:13
36 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 8:40:21 0:05:18
37 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 8:40:25 0:05:22
38 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:40:31 0:05:28
39 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:40:33 0:05:30
40 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 8:40:47 0:05:44
41 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:40:50 0:05:47
42 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:41:10 0:06:07
43 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 8:41:19 0:06:16
44 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 8:41:23 0:06:20
45 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 8:41:24 0:06:21
46 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 8:41:25 0:06:22
47 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 8:41:27 0:06:24
48 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 8:41:38 0:06:35
49 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 8:41:43 0:06:40
50 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:41:47 0:06:44
51 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:41:54 0:06:51
52 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 8:41:54
53 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:41:55 0:06:52
54 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 8:42:02 0:06:59
55 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 8:42:10 0:07:07
56 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 8:42:15 0:07:12
57 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 8:42:17 0:07:14
58 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 8:42:17
59 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 8:42:22 0:07:19
60 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 8:42:24 0:07:21
61 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 8:42:40 0:07:37
62 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 8:43:00 0:07:57
63 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 8:43:38 0:08:35
64 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 8:43:39 0:08:36
65 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 8:43:58 0:08:55
66 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 8:44:09 0:09:06
67 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 8:44:30 0:09:27
68 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 8:44:33 0:09:30
69 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 8:44:33
70 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 8:47:53 0:12:50
71 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 8:48:53 0:13:50
72 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 8:48:59 0:13:56
73 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:49:08 0:14:05
74 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 8:49:24 0:14:21
75 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 8:49:26 0:14:23
76 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 8:49:32 0:14:29
77 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 8:49:32
78 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 8:49:58 0:14:55
79 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 8:50:11 0:15:08
80 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 8:50:19 0:15:16
81 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 8:50:29 0:15:26
82 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 8:50:34 0:15:31
83 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 8:50:57 0:15:54
84 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 8:51:10 0:16:07
85 12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 8:51:17 0:16:14
86 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 8:51:18 0:16:15
87 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:51:37 0:16:34
88 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 8:51:56 0:16:53
89 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 8:52:04 0:17:01
90 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 8:52:04
91 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 8:52:27 0:17:24
92 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 8:52:33 0:17:30
93 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 8:53:01 0:17:58
94 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 8:53:48 0:18:45
95 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 8:53:52 0:18:49
96 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 8:55:13 0:20:10
97 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 8:56:38 0:21:35
98 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 8:57:14 0:22:11
99 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 8:57:17 0:22:14
100 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 8:57:22 0:22:19
101 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 8:57:40 0:22:37
102 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 8:58:02 0:22:59
103 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 8:58:19 0:23:16
104 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 8:58:26 0:23:23
105 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 8:58:28 0:23:25
106 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 9:00:46 0:25:43
107 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 9:01:27 0:26:24
108 74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 9:02:29 0:27:26
109 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 9:03:05 0:28:02
110 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 9:03:24 0:28:21
111 146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 9:03:45 0:28:42
112 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 9:04:16 0:29:13
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 12-08 21.52
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

Best Utah Rider after Stage 3:

 

3 General Général<BR>Mask 2: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 33
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Separate classification/Classification séparée: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Stage/Étape: Friday August 12 2011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 3 Miller Motorsports Park Time Trial p/b UnitedHealthcare
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 41 657km/h<BR>25 884mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 358 1km<BR>222 51m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 8.38’48”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 8:38:48 0:00:00
2 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 8:39:30 0:00:42
3 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 8:39:40 0:00:52
4 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 8:41:47 0:02:59
5 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 8:50:11 0:11:23
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 12-08 21.52
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

 

(Visited 19 times, 1 visits today)