Tour of Utah 2011 Prologue

Sergio Montoya (Gobernacion) was the fastest up the brutal 2 km prologue course.

A full gallery of photos of every rider is here: http://www.gallery.cyclingutah.com/v/tourofutah2011/

By Jared Eborn
PARK CITY — It was short, but anything but sweet.
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah got things rolling Tuesday afternoon at the Utah Olympic Park with a brutal 1.25 mile prologue that left legs fried, lungs burning and a relatively unknown youngster from Columbia wearing the yellow jersey.

 

Sergia Luis Henao, racing for the Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia team, blazed a trail up the roughly 615 feet of climbing on the short course and tripped the clock at 4:05 — two seconds faster than one of the pre-race favorites Francisco Mancebo (RealCyclist.com) and five seconds better than Oscar Sevilla, also racing for Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia.

 

Reflecting on his first win in the U.S. and the competitive field for the race, Henao said through a translator, “It was a difficult but we have to live day by day [in the tour]. It was a big surprise not just to me, but to everyone that we won today. All the stages are difficult, but the team is very strong. We will try to stick together. Our goal is to control other teams to make sure no one else has the advantage.”

 

Runner up Mancebo, winner of the 2009 Tour of Utah, commented, “This year is more difficult because there are more strong teams in the race. We have to be in the best shape to compete, especially in the last stages. The experience of the riders competing is a lot more difficult.”

 

Utah cyclists were well represented at the top of the results sheet as Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home) captured the Best Utah Rider jersey with his time of 4:16 and 9th place while Jeff Louder (BMC) hit the line at 4:23 and 21st place.

 

Former Utahn Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) had a strong ride, finishing sixth just seven seconds back. David Zabriskie, recovering from a broken wrist suffered in the Tour de France, was 33 seconds back.

 

All told, only 15 seconds separated the top 17 racers.
The Gobernacion de Antioquia-Indeportes Antioguia team, which raised a few eyebrows with its inclusion in the race, showed they are here to compete and not simply participate. Seven of the team’s eight riders finished inside the top 50 during the prologue and with impressive credentials as racers in South America, the squad will have little difficulty tackling Utah’s mountains.

 

HTC-Highroad star in the making Tejay Van Garderen missed out on the podium by less than a second and he recorded a slightly-slower time than Sevilla, but earned the Best Young Rider jersey. Garmin-Cervelo stars Tom Danielson and Christian Vandevelde also had strong rides and sit in fifth and seventh, respectively.

 

Tuesday’s stage will be a challenging 3-lap circuit around the Ogden Valley with passes through downtown Ogden as well as climbs up the North Ogden Pass. Climbers will eye KOM points while sprinters, especially those within shouting distance of the overall lead, will fight for sprint points as well as time bonuses at each of three sprint locations in Ogden.

 

Stage 1 begins and ends on Ogden’s Historic 25th Street with action starting at 11 a.m.

 

Tyler Wren (Jamis) was the fastest Utah rider and ninth place overall.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

P Time trial stage Étape contre le montre
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 3
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Tuesday August 9 2011
Arrival classification/Classification d’arrivée: Prologue p/b KJZZ-TV and 1320 KFAN
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 30 857km/h<BR>19 173mph
Distance/Distance: 2 1km<BR>1 3048m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: .04’05”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 2:00 PM
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:05.8 0:00:00
2 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 04:07.8 0:00:02
3 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB ESP 04:10.2 0:00:05
4 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 04:10.4
5 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 04:12.4 0:00:07
6 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 04:12.6
7 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 04:14.7 0:00:09
8 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 04:15.4 0:00:10
9 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 04:16.2 0:00:11
10 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 04:17.3 0:00:12
11 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 04:17.3
12 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 04:17.7
13 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:18.2 0:00:13
14 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 04:20.4 0:00:15
15 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 04:20.6
16 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 04:20.7
17 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 04:20.7
18 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 04:21.4 0:00:16
19 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:21.8
20 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:22.7 0:00:17
21 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 04:23.3 0:00:18
22 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:24.0 0:00:19
23 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:24.9
24 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 04:25.7 0:00:20
25 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 04:25.7
26 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 04:25.9
27 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 04:25.9
28 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 04:26.7 0:00:21
29 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 04:26.8
30 131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:27.4 0:00:22
31 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 04:27.7
32 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 04:28.2 0:00:23
33 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:28.4
34 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:28.6
35 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 SUI 04:28.7
36 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 04:28.8
37 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 04:29.5 0:00:24
38 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 04:30.1 0:00:25
39 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 04:30.3
40 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 04:30.3
41 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 04:31.0 0:00:26
42 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 04:31.5
43 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 04:32.1 0:00:27
44 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 04:32.4
45 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 04:33.2 0:00:28
46 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 04:33.2
47 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:33.6
48 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:33.6
49 66 STEWART   Scott TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 USA 04:33.8
50 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:33.9
51 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 04:33.9
52 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 04:33.9
53 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 04:34.5 0:00:29
54 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 04:35.1 0:00:30
55 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 04:35.4
56 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 04:35.6
57 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 04:36.1 0:00:31
58 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 04:36.3
59 126 ANTOGNA   Jose Fernando JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 04:36.5
60 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 RUS 04:36.9
61 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 04:37.3 0:00:32
62 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:37.5
63 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 04:37.7
64 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 ESP 04:37.9
65 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 04:38.1 0:00:33
66 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 04:38.1
67 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 04:38.2
68 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 04:38.4
69 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 04:38.7
70 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 04:39.1 0:00:34
71 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 04:39.3
72 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 04:39.6
73 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 04:39.8
74 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION DE ANTIOQUIA-INDEPORTES ANTIO GOB COL 04:40.1 0:00:35
75 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 04:40.2
76 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 04:41.0 0:00:36
77 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 04:41.6
78 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 04:42.6 0:00:37
79 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 04:42.7
80 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:43.8 0:00:38
81 133 BOWMAN   Dan KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:44.3 0:00:39
82 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 04:44.3
83 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 04:44.9
84 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 04:45.1 0:00:40
85 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 04:45.1
86 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 04:45.1
87 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 RUS 04:45.5
88 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 USA 04:45.7
89 146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:46.4 0:00:41
90 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 04:46.5
91 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:47.1 0:00:42
92 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 04:47.6
93 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 04:47.7
94 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 04:47.7
95 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 04:48.6 0:00:43
96 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 04:49.0
97 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 04:49.5 0:00:44
98 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 UKR 04:50.4 0:00:45
99 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 04:51.4 0:00:46
100 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:51.5
101 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 04:52.2 0:00:47
102 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 04:53.7 0:00:48
103 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 04:53.8
104 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 04:53.9
105 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 04:54.2 0:00:49
106 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 04:55.3 0:00:50
107 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 04:56.1 0:00:51
108 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 04:56.2
109 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 05:03.3 0:00:58
110 22 BARTON *  Chris BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 05:03.9
111 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 05:04.0
112 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI TT1 AUS 05:09.0 0:01:04
113 74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 05:10.2 0:01:05
114 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 05:10.5
115 12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 05:14.7 0:01:09
116 148 LANGLANDS   Mark PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 05:17.1 0:01:12
117 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 05:18.8 0:01:13
118 128 GUPTILL   Andrew JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 05:22.3 0:01:17
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 0
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 118
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 118
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: —
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: —
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 9-08 16.52
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

(Visited 31 times, 1 visits today)