Hall Wins Stage 2 of the 2018 Tour of California Women’s Edition, Utah’s Tayler Wiles takes Second; Report and Photo Gallery

KATIE HALL REPEATS HISTORY AND SEIZES RACE LEAD IN THE MOUNTAINS WITH WOMEN’S RACE CONCLUSION ON THE HORIZON

A pair of California riders, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling’s Katie Hall (Oakland, Calif.) and Trek-Drops’ Tayler Wiles (Fairfax, Calif.), jumped out of the pack with about 5 miles to go in today's mountainous South Lake Tahoe stage, with Hall ultimately pulling ahead to a solo stage victory, which she also claimed last year on the same stage finish. Having lost the race lead last year to Anna van der Breggen by just one second gained through Sprint points on the final circuit stage in Sacramento, Hall’s goal today was to gain enough time to protect her lead tomorrow on the same course. 

2018 Tour of California Women's Stage 2 Photo Gallery by Dave Richards

Team Sunweb riders await the start of Women's Stage Two, South Lake Tahoe, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Picture 1 of 20

Team Sunweb riders await the start of Women's Stage Two, South Lake Tahoe, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

“I just wanted to come out and race my bike and give it another good, hard try, and I feel good to come away with a 29 second gap today,” said Hall.

Battling a very steep final kilometer into Heavenly Mountain Resort, Wiles trailed in next over the finish line, with CANYON//SRAM Racing’s Kasia Niewiadoma (POL) in third. The three hold the same positions on the overall leaderboard going into the race conclusion tomorrow, with Hall at 29 seconds overWiles and 1’07” over Niewiadoma.

Snow remains at the top of Heavenly Valley Ski Resort high above the riders on the final climb  of Women's Stage Two, South Lake Tahoe, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Snow remains at the top of Heavenly Valley Ski Resort high above the riders on the final climb of Women's Stage Two, South Lake Tahoe, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Wiles commented, “It was pretty good up Kingsbury. It was a little different than last year because we had Boels (Dolmans Cycling Team) here last year, and Boels kind of dictated the pace from the bottom. So it was a little different this year, but with 5k to go, attacks started to go, and people started to shed, and I looked at the back of Katie’s wheel and held on for dear life.”

Presented by Visit California, Stage 2 (W) was a 67.1-mile climb-centric day in South Lake Tahoe. The day included the 7,740-foot summit of Luther Pass and the grueling HC climb up Kingsbury Grade, a monster of a climb at 8 miles in length, 2,600 feet elevation gain, and an average 6% grade.

Hall’s ride earned her the Lexus Queen of the Mountain Jersey as well as the Visit California Sprint Jersey. Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling’s Lily Williams (USA) earned the Breakaway from Heart DiseaseTM Most Courageous Rider Jersey for spending a portion of the day in a solo break, and the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey goes to Rally Cycling’s Sara Poidevin (CAN).

Stage 2 Podium

  1. Katie Hall (USA), UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA) 3h06'41”
  2. Tayler Wiles (USA), Trek-Drops (GBR) +25″
  3. Kasia Niewiadoma (POL),CANYON//SRAM Racing +1'01”

Jersey Winners after Stage 2:

Amgen Race Leader Jersey – Katie Hall (USA), UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA)

Breakaway from Heart DiseaseTM Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Lily Williams (USA), Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling (USA)

Lexus Queen of the Mountain (QOM) Jersey  Katie Hall (USA), UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA)

Visit California Sprint Jersey – Katie Hall (USA), UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team (USA)

TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey – Sara Poidevin (CAN), Rally Cycling (USA)

 

Stage 2 Results:

STAGE CLASSIFICATION 2

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE – SOUTH LAKE TAHOE

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split

1 1 HALL Katharine UHC USA B:10″ 00″

2 71 WILES Tayler DRP USA B:06″ 25″

3 51 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna CSR POL B:04″ 01'01”

4 131 MAGNALDI Erica BPK ITA 01'02”

5 62 CHAPMAN Brodie TIB AUS 01'06”

6 14 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ CarolinaASA MEX 01'10”

7 101 *POIDEVIN Sara RLW CAN 01'33”

8 6 THOMAS Leah UHC USA 02'14”

9 32 *LABOUS Juliette SUN FRA 02'18”

10 123 PRIETO CASTAĄEDA Marcela ElizSaWbeAth MEX 02'21”

11 13 MORENO CANCHON Blanca LilianAaSA COL 02'29”

12 104 LAY Kirsti RLW CAN 02'37”

13 64 JACKSON Alison TIB CAN 03'10”

14 73 HAMMES Kathrin DRP GER 03'11”

15 103 BERGEN Sara RLW CAN ‘ ‘

16 92 *ANDERSON Grace ILU NZL ‘ ‘

17 84 DUEHRING Jasmin T20 CAN ‘ ‘

18 5 PENUELA MARTINEZ Diana CarolUinHaC COL 03'16”

19 63 COBB Alice TIB GBR ‘ ‘

20 21 GUARNIER Megan USA USA 03'19”

21 36 WINDER Ruth SUN USA ‘ ‘

22 3 HALL Lauren UHC USA 03'40”

23 61 DREXEL CLOUTHIER Ingrid TIB MEX 04'27”

24 112 ALLISON Whitney HBS USA 05'18”

25 12 *BERTIZZOLO Sofia ASA ITA 05'26”

26 82 CLYNE Margot T20 USA 05'48”

27 72 CHRISTIAN Anna DRP GBR 06'30”

28 83 DRAGOO Allie T20 USA 07'10”

29 111 LUEBKE Jennifer HBS USA 07'24”

30 65 MALSEED Shannon TIB AUS 07'51”

31 54 RYAN Alexis CSR USA 08'27”

32 56 WORRACK Trixi CSR GER ‘ ‘

33 113 CERRA Jessica HBS USA ‘ ‘

34 106 *WHITE Emma RLW USA B:01″ ‘ ‘

35 95 KASHIKI Shoko ILU JPN 09'18”

36 91 *HARVEY Mikayla ILU NZL 09'20”

37 93 BEAUMONT Rebecca ILU CAN 09'24”

38 121 *RAMÍREZ FREGOSO Andrea SWA MEX ‘ ‘

39 43 BROWN Grace WHT AUS 09'35”

40 126 *VARGAS BARRIENTOS Maria JosSeWA CRC 09'43”

41 125 *SANTOYO PEREZ Brenda AndreaSWA MEX 10'13”

42 11 SIERRA Arlenis ASA CUB 10'33”

43 74 *HOLDEN Elizabeth DRP GBR 10'44”

44 76 PAYTON Hannah DRP GBR 13'30”

45 2 BANKS Elizabeth UHC GBR ‘ ‘

46 4 HANSON Lauretta UHC AUS ‘ ‘

47 85 ROORDA Stephanie T20 CAN ‘ ‘

48 31 RIVERA Coryn SUN USA B:02″ ‘ ‘

49 86 VALENTE Jennifer T20 USA ‘ ‘

50 96 MILLARD Alexandra ILU USA ‘ ‘

51 134 *SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria BPK ITA ‘ ‘

52 33 *LIPPERT Liane SUN GER ‘ ‘

53 143 ROCHA GUERRERO Mayra del RoMciEoX MEX ‘ ‘

54 35 SOEK Julia SUN NED ‘ ‘

55 116 WILLIAMS Lily HBS USA B:03″ ‘ ‘

56 142 MENDIVIL SOTO Yusseli MEX MEX 13'58”

57 124 *SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth YareSlWi A MEX 14'54”

58 46 *STEWART Macey WHT AUS 15'38”

59 52 ERATH Tanja CSR GER ‘ ‘

60 26 WHEELER Jennifer USA USA ‘ ‘

61 105 *MAINE Katherine RLW CAN ‘ ‘

62 115 TEDDERGREEN Starla HBS USA 16'05”

63 114 RACHETTO Liza HBS USA ‘ ‘

64 45 LETH Julie WHT DEN 16'15”

65 34 *MATHIESEN Pernille SUN DEN ‘ ‘

66 66 RYAN Kendall TIB USA 16'32”

67 41 EDMONDSON Annette WHT AUS ‘ ‘

68 75 *LLOYD Manon DRP GBR ‘ ‘

69 25 *SCHNEIDER Skylar USA USA 16'54”

70 24 SCHNEIDER Samantha USA USA ‘ ‘

71 23 COMPTON Katherine USA USA 18'11”

72 132 *MEDVEDOVA Tereza BPK SVK 19'09”

73 102 ALLAR Erica RLW USA 20'37”

74 135 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ITA 21'54”

75 55 THORVILSON Leah CSR USA 25'47”

76 122 MUĄOZ GRANDON Paola AndreaSWA CHI 25'49”

77 53 *RIFFEL Christa CSR GER 26'28”

78 133 *MORZENTI Lisa BPK ITA 27'12”

79 44 GARNER Lucy WHT GBR 28'00”

Out of time

80 22 BIRCH Christina USA USA 3h37'55” 31'14”

81 42 *BARBIERI Rachele WHT ITA 3h37'55” ‘ ‘

2 rider(s).

Did not finish

94 CALDWELL Elizabeth ILU USA

141 *BONILLA ESCAPITE Jessica MEX MEX

144 SALOMAN VALENZUELA Mitca BeMtsEaXbeeMEX

3 rider(s).

Did not start

81 *DYGERT Chloe T20 USA

1 rider(s).

 

GC After Stage 2:

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION 2

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE – SOUTH LAKE TAHOE

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

Distance: 232.000 km

Time of the first: 6h13'39”

Average: 37.238 km/h

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split

1 1 HALL Katharine UHC USA 6h13'39” 00″

2 71 WILES Tayler DRP USA 6h14'08” 29″

3 51 NIEWIADOMA Katarzyna CSR POL 6h14'46” 01'07”

4 131 MAGNALDI Erica BPK ITA 6h14'51” 01'12”

5 62 CHAPMAN Brodie TIB AUS 6h14'55” 01'16”

6 14 RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ CarolAinSaA MEX 6h14'59” 01'20”

7 101 *POIDEVIN Sara RLW CAN 6h15'22” 01'43”

8 6 THOMAS Leah UHC USA 6h16'03” 02'24”

9 32 *LABOUS Juliette SUN FRA 6h16'07” 02'28”

10 123 PRIETO CASTAĄEDA Marcela ESlWizAabetMhEX 6h16'10” 02'31”

11 13 MORENO CANCHON Blanca LilAiaSnAa COL 6h16'18” 02'39”

12 104 LAY Kirsti RLW CAN 6h16'26” 02'47”

13 64 JACKSON Alison TIB CAN 6h16'59” 03'20”

14 103 BERGEN Sara RLW CAN 6h17'00” 03'21”

15 92 *ANDERSON Grace ILU NZL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

16 84 DUEHRING Jasmin T20 CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

17 73 HAMMES Kathrin DRP GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

18 5 PENUELA MARTINEZ Diana CaUroHliCna COL 6h17'05” 03'26”

19 63 COBB Alice TIB GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

20 36 WINDER Ruth SUN USA 6h17'08” 03'29”

21 21 GUARNIER Megan USA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

22 3 HALL Lauren UHC USA 6h17'29” 03'50”

23 61 DREXEL CLOUTHIER Ingrid TIB MEX 6h18'16” 04'37”

24 12 *BERTIZZOLO Sofia ASA ITA 6h19'15” 05'36”

25 82 CLYNE Margot T20 USA 6h19'37” 05'58”

26 112 ALLISON Whitney HBS USA 6h19'41” 06'02”

27 72 CHRISTIAN Anna DRP GBR 6h20'19” 06'40”

28 83 DRAGOO Allie T20 USA 6h20'59” 07'20”

29 111 LUEBKE Jennifer HBS USA 6h21'13” 07'34”

30 65 MALSEED Shannon TIB AUS 6h21'40” 08'01”

31 106 *WHITE Emma RLW USA 6h22'09” 08'30”

32 54 RYAN Alexis CSR USA 6h22'16” 08'37”

33 56 WORRACK Trixi CSR GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

34 113 CERRA Jessica HBS USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

35 95 KASHIKI Shoko ILU JPN 6h23'07” 09'28”

36 91 *HARVEY Mikayla ILU NZL 6h23'09” 09'30”

37 93 BEAUMONT Rebecca ILU CAN 6h23'13” 09'34”

38 121 *RAMÍREZ FREGOSO Andrea SWA MEX ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

39 43 BROWN Grace WHT AUS 6h23'24” 09'45”

40 126 *VARGAS BARRIENTOS Maria SJoWsAe CRC 6h23'32” 09'53”

41 125 *SANTOYO PEREZ Brenda AndSrWeaA MEX 6h24'02” 10'23”

42 11 SIERRA Arlenis ASA CUB 6h24'22” 10'43”

43 74 *HOLDEN Elizabeth DRP GBR 6h24'33” 10'54”

44 116 WILLIAMS Lily HBS USA 6h27'16” 13'37”

45 31 RIVERA Coryn SUN USA 6h27'17” 13'38”

46 4 HANSON Lauretta UHC AUS 6h27'19” 13'40”

47 86 VALENTE Jennifer T20 USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

48 134 *SPEROTTO Maria Vittoria BPK ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

49 143 ROCHA GUERRERO Mayra del MREoXcio MEX ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

50 2 BANKS Elizabeth UHC GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

51 35 SOEK Julia SUN NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

52 33 *LIPPERT Liane SUN GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

53 96 MILLARD Alexandra ILU USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

54 76 PAYTON Hannah DRP GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

55 142 MENDIVIL SOTO Yusseli MEX MEX 6h27'47” 14'08”

56 85 ROORDA Stephanie T20 CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

57 124 *SALAZAR VAZQUEZ Lizbeth YSaWreAli MEX 6h28'43” 15'04”

58 52 ERATH Tanja CSR GER 6h29'26” 15'47”

59 46 *STEWART Macey WHT AUS 6h29'27” 15'48”

60 114 RACHETTO Liza HBS USA 6h29'54” 16'15”

61 115 TEDDERGREEN Starla HBS USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

62 26 WHEELER Jennifer USA USA 6h30'03” 16'24”

63 105 *MAINE Katherine RLW CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

64 45 LETH Julie WHT DEN 6h30'04” 16'25”

65 66 RYAN Kendall TIB USA 6h30'11” 16'32”

66 41 EDMONDSON Annette WHT AUS 6h30'17” 16'38”

67 75 *LLOYD Manon DRP GBR 6h30'21” 16'42”

68 25 *SCHNEIDER Skylar USA USA 6h30'43” 17'04”

69 24 SCHNEIDER Samantha USA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

70 34 *MATHIESEN Pernille SUN DEN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

71 23 COMPTON Katherine USA USA 6h32'00” 18'21”

72 132 *MEDVEDOVA Tereza BPK SVK 6h32'58” 19'19”

73 102 ALLAR Erica RLW USA 6h34'26” 20'47”

74 135 VALSECCHI Silvia BPK ITA 6h35'43” 22'04”

75 122 MUĄOZ GRANDON Paola AndrSeaWA CHI 6h39'38” 25'59”

76 55 THORVILSON Leah CSR USA 6h40'12” 26'33”

77 53 *RIFFEL Christa CSR GER 6h40'56” 27'17”

78 133 *MORZENTI Lisa BPK ITA 6h40'58” 27'19”

(Visited 72 times, 1 visits today)