Gaviria Takes Stage 7, Bernal Wins Overall at 2018 Tour of California; Story, Photos, Results

EGAN BERNAL BECOMES FIRST COLOMBIAN AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA CHAMPION; COUNTRYMAN FERNANDO GAVIRIA SWEEPS SPRINT STAGES AT SACRAMENTO RACE CONCLUSION 

SACRAMENTO, Calif. (May 19, 2018) – Egan Bernal, Team Sky’s 21-year-old Colombian rider, defended his lead from yesterday to claim the 2018 Amgen Tour of California championship by the second largest margin in race history, +1.25” ahead of BMC Racing Team’s U.S. rider Tejay van Garderen. Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale’s Daniel Martinez (COL) rounds out third place overall.

Gaviria wins with a bike throw! Men's Stage Seven, Sacramento, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Photo Gallery by Dave Richards

 

Riders pass under the historic Tower Bridge as they head out during the neutralized start of Men's Stage Seven, Sacramento, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Picture 1 of 18

Riders pass under the historic Tower Bridge as they head out during the neutralized start of Men's Stage Seven, Sacramento, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

The Amgen Race Leader Jersey traded between the two leaders after van Garderen’s blazing time trial Wednesday put him ahead of the Team Sky rider for two days. Bernal, who initially claimed the race lead on Monday’s Gibraltar Road summit stage, took back enough time on yesterday’s climbing stage to win back the coveted yellow jersey and a comfortable lead of +1.25”, leading to his first overall WorldTour race win today. Van Garderen himself still holds the race record for the largest winning margin of all time with his 2013 overall win +1.47” ahead of Michael Rogers.

“I’m so happy because it’s my first overall win on the WorldTour level,” said the 21-year old who will also go home with the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey. “Today I feel great. The team did a really good job on the race and I won, and I’m just happy.”

Presented by Breakaway from Heart DiseaseTM, the men’s Stage 7 race conclusion was a 90.7-mile trek that began and ended in downtown Sacramento with three circuits that the peloton’s world-renowned sprinters were hungry for after being shut out all week by Quick-Step Floors’ Fernando Gaviria (COL). In the final stretch, Gaviria’s bike throw over the line seized the photo-finish win over Team Sunweb’s Maximilian Walscheid (GER), followed by Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Caleb Ewan (AUS). Gaviria held off lauded sprinters who have won this stage in past editions including Team Dimension Data’s Mark Cavendish (GBR) and Team KATUSHA ALPECIN’s Marcel Kittel (GER), bringing his total stage wins this week to three – a clean sweep of the expected sprint finish stages – and clinching the prestigious Visit California Sprint Jersey competition.

Gaviria was happy, “The feeling is really good. Today the victory was closer… A really good job by the team all week because always we were together for the sprint, good positioning for me, and I’m really happy with this team, and we’re really happy for this week.”

Today’s breakaway began early again and lasted until midway through the finishing circuits, containing Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s hometown rider Neilson Powless (Roseville, Calif.), Rally Cycling’s Adam de Vos (CAN), United Healthcare Pro Cycling’s Jonathan Clarke (AUS), and Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team’s U23 World Champ Mikkel Bjerg (DEN), who was awarded the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

Overall Race Result:

  1. Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR) 25h34’19”
  2. Tejay van Garderen (USA), BMC Racing Team (USA) +1’25”
  3. Daniel Martinez (COL), Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale (USA) +2’14”
  4. Adam Yates (GBR), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS) + 2’16”
  5. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBR), Team Sky (GBR) +2’28”

Jersey Winners at Race Conclusion:

Amgen Race Leader Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Visit California Sprint Jersey – Fernando Gaviria (COL), Quick-Step Floors (BEL)

Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey  Toms Skujins (LAT), Trek-Segafredo (USA)

TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey  Mikkel Bjerg (DEN), Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team (USA)

Overall Team Winner:

Team Sky (GBR)

Stage 7 Podium:

  1. Fernando Gaviria (COL), Quick-Step Floors (BEL) 3h07'39″”
  2. Maximilian Walscheid (GER), Team Sunweb (GER) +00”
  3. Caleb Ewan (AUS), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS) +00”

Stage 7 Results:

STAGE CLASSIFICATION 7

SACRAMENTO – SACRAMENTO

SATURDAY, MAY 19, 2018

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split

1 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL B:10″ 00″

2 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER B:06″ ‘ ‘

3 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS B:04″ ‘ ‘

4 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK ‘ ‘

5 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA ‘ ‘

6 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR ‘ ‘

7 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS ‘ ‘

8 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA ‘ ‘

9 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR ‘ ‘

10 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA ‘ ‘

11 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA ‘ ‘

12 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA ‘ ‘

13 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA ‘ ‘

14 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA ‘ ‘

15 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK ‘ ‘

16 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG ‘ ‘

17 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER ‘ ‘

18 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO ‘ ‘

19 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL ‘ ‘

20 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN ‘ ‘

21 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR ‘ ‘

22 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL ‘ ‘

23 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR ‘ ‘

24 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL ‘ ‘

25 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA ‘ ‘

26 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA ‘ ‘

27 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG ‘ ‘

28 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL ‘ ‘

29 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR ‘ ‘

30 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI ‘ ‘

31 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS ‘ ‘

32 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FelipeEFD COL ‘ ‘

33 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL ‘ ‘

34 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO ‘ ‘

35 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ‘ ‘

36 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI ‘ ‘

37 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL ‘ ‘

38 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL ‘ ‘

39 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA ‘ ‘

40 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘

41 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER ‘ ‘

42 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA ‘ ‘

43 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA ‘ ‘

44 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR ‘ ‘

45 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘

46 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA ‘ ‘

47 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘

48 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED ‘ ‘

49 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL ‘ ‘

50 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX ‘ ‘

51 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT ‘ ‘

52 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR ‘ ‘

53 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA B:03″ ‘ ‘

54 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN ‘ ‘

55 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL ‘ ‘

56 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA ‘ ‘

57 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘

58 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA ‘ ‘

59 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 16″

60 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA ‘ ‘

61 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS ‘ ‘

62 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA ‘ ‘

63 102 *BARTA William HBA USA ‘ ‘

64 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA ‘ ‘

65 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI ‘ ‘

66 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL ‘ ‘

67 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA ‘ ‘

68 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED ‘ ‘

69 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA ‘ ‘

70 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER ‘ ‘

71 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU ‘ ‘

72 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR ‘ ‘

73 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU ‘ ‘

74 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL ‘ ‘

75 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘

76 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA ‘ ‘

77 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI ‘ ‘

78 67 PATE Danny RLY USA ‘ ‘

79 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA ‘ ‘

80 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR ‘ ‘

81 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA ‘ ‘

82 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS ‘ ‘

83 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK ‘ ‘

84 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA ‘ ‘

85 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL ‘ ‘

86 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER ‘ ‘

87 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL ‘ ‘

88 151 MURPHY John HCA USA 28″

89 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI 39″

90 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN 42″

91 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED 51″

92 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘

93 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA ‘ ‘

94 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL ‘ ‘

95 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL ‘ ‘

96 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

97 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL 01'13”

98 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED ‘ ‘

99 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI ‘ ‘

100 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER ‘ ‘

101 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS ‘ ‘

102 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA 01'21”

103 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA ‘ ‘

104 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR ‘ ‘

105 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER ‘ ‘

106 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS ‘ ‘

107 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 01'33”

108 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 01'40”

109 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS 02'08”

110 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN B:06″ 02'26”

111 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS B:03″ 02'34”

112 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR 00″

 

Final GC:

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION 7

SACRAMENTO – SACRAMENTO

SATURDAY, MAY 19, 2018

Distance: 1039.200 km

Time of the first: 25h34'19”

Average: 40.629 km/h

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split

1 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL 25h34'19” 00″

2 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA 25h35'44” 01'25”

3 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FeElipFeD COL 25h36'33” 02'14”

4 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR 25h36'35” 02'16”

5 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 25h36'47” 02'28”

6 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL 25h37'20” 03'01”

7 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 25h37'47” 03'28”

8 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL 25h38'09” 03'50”

9 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO 25h38'18” 03'59”

10 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI 25h38'20” 04'01”

11 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 25h39'59” 05'40”

12 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 25h40'30” 06'11”

13 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 25h41'22” 07'03”

14 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR 25h41'24” 07'05”

15 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA 25h41'44” 07'25”

16 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN 25h41'52” 07'33”

17 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA 25h42'16” 07'57”

18 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 25h42'26” 08'07”

19 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT 25h42'29” 08'10”

20 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA 25h42'43” 08'24”

21 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 25h44'14” 09'55”

22 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 25h44'35” 10'16”

23 102 *BARTA William HBA USA 25h44'52” 10'33”

24 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA 25h47'39” 13'20”

25 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA 25h48'59” 14'40”

26 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 25h49'14” 14'55”

27 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL 25h49'46” 15'27”

28 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

29 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA 25h49'59” 15'40”

30 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI 25h50'52” 16'33”

31 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS 25h51'15” 16'56”

32 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR 25h51'21” 17'02”

33 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN 25h52'44” 18'25”

34 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 25h52'54” 18'35”

35 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL 25h54'30” 20'11”

36 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 25h54'56” 20'37”

37 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 25h56'30” 22'11”

38 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED 25h56'31” 22'12”

39 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX 25h56'36” 22'17”

40 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU 25h56'48” 22'29”

41 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL 25h58'09” 23'50”

42 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 25h58'20” 24'01”

43 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA 25h58'51” 24'32”

44 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 25h59'04” 24'45”

45 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA 26h00'17” 25'58”

46 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 26h01'43” 27'24”

47 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 26h02'29” 28'10”

48 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU 26h03'32” 29'13”

49 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR 26h04'43” 30'24”

50 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL 26h05'14” 30'55”

51 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL 26h07'16” 32'57”

52 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA 26h07'23” 33'04”

53 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA 26h10'33” 36'14”

54 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI 26h10'51” 36'32”

55 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS 26h10'53” 36'34”

56 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR 26h10'54” 36'35”

57 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER 26h11'33” 37'14”

58 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK 26h12'17” 37'58”

59 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 26h15'17” 40'58”

60 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN 26h15'29” 41'10”

61 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO 26h15'50” 41'31”

62 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR 26h16'26” 42'07”

63 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA 26h16'38” 42'19”

64 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL 26h16'41” 42'22”

65 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA 26h16'43” 42'24”

66 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR 26h17'01” 42'42”

67 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA 26h18'24” 44'05”

68 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED 26h18'38” 44'19”

69 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS 26h19'05” 44'46”

70 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG 26h20'17” 45'58”

71 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS 26h20'34” 46'15”

72 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA 26h22'13” 47'54”

73 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 26h22'17” 47'58”

74 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI 26h22'30” 48'11”

75 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 26h22'35” 48'16”

76 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS 26h22'53” 48'34”

77 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA 26h22'59” 48'40”

78 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA 26h24'00” 49'41”

79 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 26h24'51” 50'32”

80 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI 26h25'06” 50'47”

81 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 26h25'09” 50'50”

82 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG 26h25'41” 51'22”

83 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI 26h26'00” 51'41”

84 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS 26h27'03” 52'44”

85 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 26h28'25” 54'06”

86 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA 26h29'17” 54'58”

87 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA 26h29'47” 55'28”

88 151 MURPHY John HCA USA 26h29'56” 55'37”

89 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA 26h30'13” 55'54”

90 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL 26h30'53” 56'34”

91 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL 26h31'00” 56'41”

92 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS 26h31'32” 57'13”

93 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER 26h32'17” 57'58”

94 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 26h32'33” 58'14”

95 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR 26h32'44” 58'25”

96 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS 26h32'56” 58'37”

97 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL 26h33'01” 58'42”

98 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 26h33'19” 59'00”

99 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA 26h33'27” 59'08”

100 67 PATE Danny RLY USA 26h33'42” 59'23”

101 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER 26h34'09” 59'50”

102 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 26h34'45” 1h00'26”

103 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA 26h35'28” 1h01'09”

104 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 26h36'17” 1h01'58”

105 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER 26h37'17” 1h02'58”

106 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL 26h37'56” 1h03'37”

107 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 26h38'42” 1h04'23”

108 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN 26h38'45” 1h04'26”

109 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian RichaSrdUN GER 26h39'08” 1h04'49”

110 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK 26h39'37” 1h05'18”

111 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 26h40'31” 1h06'12”

112 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK 26h43'16” 1h08'57”

(Visited 68 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.