Egan Bernal Wins Stage 2 of the Tour of California on Finishing Climb; Photo Gallery by Dave Richards

TEAM SKY’S EGAN BERNAL CLIMBS TO SOLO WIN ON 2018 AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA QUEEN STAGE FROM VENTURA TO TOP OF GIBRALTAR ROAD 

SANTA BARBARA, Calif. (May 14, 2018) – With just over 2k left to ride to the summit of Gibraltar Road, Team Sky’s 21-year-old Egan Bernal (COL) attacked and swiftly climbed away to a solo victory to close out Stage 2 of the 2018 Amgen Tour of California. Tao Geoghegan Hart and his Team Sky teammates set an unyielding pace all the way up the steep grade in support of lead rider Bernal to help launch him to his fourth victory of the 2018 season, shoring up the race lead as well as nearly all of the classification wins with today’s epic climb and overall performance.

A small group shares the pain on the final supersteep ramps of the Gibralter Road climb. Men's Stage Two from Ventura to Gibraltar Road, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
A small group shares the pain on the final supersteep ramps of the Gibralter Road climb. Men's Stage Two from Ventura to Gibraltar Road, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

“We wanted to do a really hard stage. I think in the last part it was the most important part of the race, and we tried to do it the hardest possible,” said Bernal. “I’m so happy because the team did a really good job, and I’m so happy to be in this great team.”

Great sprinters like Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) aren't built for climbing, but pace themselves up the climb knowing that their day will come on tomorrow's flat sprint finish. Men's Stage Two from Ventura to Gibraltar Road, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Picture 24 of 24

Great sprinters like Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) aren't built for climbing, but pace themselves up the climb knowing that their day will come on tomorrow's flat sprint finish. Men's Stage Two from Ventura to Gibraltar Road, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Team Sky’s tempo up the categorized climb caused several of the lead group filled with GC hopefuls to fall back. Those who remained when Bernal attacked included LottoNL-Jumbo’s Antwan Tolhoek (NED) and BMC Racing Team’s Tejay van Garderen (USA), who pursued aggressively, but were overtaken in the final kilometers. BORA-hansgrohe’s Rafal Majka (POL), who won last year’s mountainous Stage 2, claimed second place for the stage today with Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Adam Yates (GBR) in third.

Bernal, also the reigning Columbian National Time Trial Champion, gained valuable seconds today over other time trail specialists who will be looking to make up time on that event Wednesday in San Jose / Morgan Hill.

21-year-old Bernal – who will wear the Amgen Race Leader Jersey tomorrow – also closed out the day with the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey, Lexus King of the Mountain Jersey and the Visit California Sprint Jersey.

Holowesko|Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources’ Ruben Companioni (CUB) earned the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey for his part in today’s breakaway that formed soon after the race left a beautiful oceanside start in Ventura and also contained Rally Cycling’s Adam De Vos (CAN) and UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling’s Jonny Clarke (AUS). The trio was brought back by the peloton just before the start of the Gibraltar Road climb.

Utah rider TJ Eisenhart finished in 23rd position.

The Queen Stage came early this year with Stage 2 presented by Lexus leading cyclists 97.6 miles from first-time host Ventura to a fan-favorite finish atop Gibraltar Road in Santa Barbara County. The stage featured 7,700’ in elevation gain and a 3,100’ climb over the final eight miles. The race course showed some of the devastation – and the community’s road to recovery with thriving businesses that have reopened and were seen celebrating along the route – from fires and mudslides around the start of the year.

Tomorrow attention turns to the race’s longest stage with a 122.4-mile stretch featuring six KOMs over and 8,300’ of elevation gain from King City to Laguna Seca Recreation Area, where the field will contest a fast, technical sprint finish.

Stage 2 Podium

  1. Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)
  2. Rafal Majka (POL), BORA-hansgrohe (GER)
  3. Adam Yates (GBR), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS)

Stage 2 Jersey Winners:

Amgen Race Leader Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Ruben Companioni (CUB), Holowesko|Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources (USA)

Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Visit California Sprint Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

The 2018 edition of America’s premier cycling stage race will cover 645 miles of roadways, highways and coastlines during seven stages from Long Beach to Sacramento May 13-19, while the Amgen Tour of California Women's Race empowered with SRAM, showcasing the world’s best women cyclists, will run concurrently May 17-19, covering upward of 187 miles over three stages. The annual professional cycling events are the only U.S. races on the UCI WorldTour calendar and continue to attract some of the most renowned cyclists and teams in the world.

About the Amgen Tour of California

The Amgen Tour of California and the Amgen Tour of California Women's Race empowered with SRAM are Tour de France-style cycling road races created and presented by AEG. Running concurrently, the races challenges the world's top professional cycling teams to compete along demanding courses that traverse hundreds of miles of California's iconic highways, byways and coastlines each spring. The teams chosen to participate have included Olympic medalists, Tour de France contenders and World Champions, and award important, world-ranking points to the top finishers. More information is available atamgentourofcalifornia.com.

Stage 2 Results:

STAGE CLASSIFICATION 2

VENTURA – GIBRALTAR ROAD

MONDAY, MAY 14, 2018

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split

1 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL B:10″ 00″

2 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL B:06″ 21″

3 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR B:04″ 25″

4 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 30″

5 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FelipeEFD COL ‘ ‘

6 144 ‹URASEK Kristijan UAD CRO ‘ ‘

7 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI 40″

8 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA 50″

9 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 59″

10 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR 01'01”

11 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL 01'04”

12 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 01'10”

13 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 01'15”

14 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 01'57”

15 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA 02'11”

16 102 *BARTA William HBA USA 02'18”

17 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN 02'25”

18 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA ‘ ‘

19 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA 02'43”

20 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 02'45”

21 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 02'55”

22 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA ‘ ‘

23 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 02'58”

24 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA 03'39”

25 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL ‘ ‘

26 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA ‘ ‘

27 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT ‘ ‘

28 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 04'02”

29 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU 05'16”

30 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 06'12”

31 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN ‘ ‘

32 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS ‘ ‘

33 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA ‘ ‘

34 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU ‘ ‘

35 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL 06'51”

36 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR ‘ ‘

37 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR ‘ ‘

38 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL 06'57”

39 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL 07'10”

40 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL 07'13”

41 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL 07'48”

42 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI ‘ ‘

43 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED 08'28”

44 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 08'46”

45 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 09'31”

46 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX ‘ ‘

47 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA ‘ ‘

48 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS ‘ ‘

49 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA 10'12”

50 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 10'24”

51 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 10'41”

52 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER 11'50”

53 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 12'42”

54 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR 14'24”

55 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR ‘ ‘

56 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA ‘ ‘

57 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR ‘ ‘

58 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA ‘ ‘

59 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA ‘ ‘

60 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS ‘ ‘

61 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

62 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA ‘ ‘

63 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED ‘ ‘

64 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 15'50”

65 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 17'08”

66 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI 18'30”

67 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL ‘ ‘

68 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL ‘ ‘

69 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI ‘ ‘

70 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI ‘ ‘

71 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN ‘ ‘

72 106 *PHILIPSEN Jasper HBA BEL ‘ ‘

73 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI ‘ ‘

74 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS ‘ ‘

75 146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAD UAE ‘ ‘

76 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN B:06″ ‘ ‘

77 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA ‘ ‘

78 153 COMPANIONI Ruben HCA CUB B:04″ ‘ ‘

79 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER ‘ ‘

80 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER ‘ ‘

81 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED ‘ ‘

82 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘

83 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO ‘ ‘

84 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER ‘ ‘

85 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA ‘ ‘

86 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR ‘ ‘

87 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK ‘ ‘

88 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS ‘ ‘

89 151 MURPHY John HCA USA ‘ ‘

90 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA ‘ ‘

91 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK ‘ ‘

92 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA ‘ ‘

93 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL ‘ ‘

94 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG ‘ ‘

95 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA ‘ ‘

96 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL ‘ ‘

97 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG ‘ ‘

98 87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY POL ‘ ‘

99 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS ‘ ‘

100 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL ‘ ‘

101 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL ‘ ‘

102 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA ‘ ‘

103 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA ‘ ‘

104 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘

105 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘

106 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘

107 157 *RHIM Brendan HCA USA ‘ ‘

108 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR ‘ ‘

109 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS ‘ ‘

110 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA ‘ ‘

111 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS B:02″ ‘ ‘

112 67 PATE Danny RLY USA ‘ ‘

113 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 19'41”

114 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK 20'10”

115 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER 20'21”

116 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER ‘ ‘

117 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS ‘ ‘

 

GC After Stage 2:

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION 2

VENTURA – GIBRALTAR ROAD

MONDAY, MAY 14, 2018

Distance: 291.500 km

Time of the first: 7h16'13”

Average: 40.079 km/h

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split

1 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL 7h16'13” 00″

2 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL 7h16'38” 25″

3 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR 7h16'44” 31″

4 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 7h16'53” 40″

5 144 ‹URASEK Kristijan UAD CRO ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

6 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FeElipFeD COL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

7 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI 7h17'03” 50″

8 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA 7h17'13” 01'00”

9 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 7h17'22” 01'09”

10 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR 7h17'24” 01'11”

11 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL 7h17'27” 01'14”

12 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 7h17'33” 01'20”

13 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 7h17'38” 01'25”

14 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 7h18'20” 02'07”

15 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA 7h18'34” 02'21”

16 102 *BARTA William HBA USA 7h18'41” 02'28”

17 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 7h18'48” 02'35”

18 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

19 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA 7h19'06” 02'53”

20 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 7h19'08” 02'55”

21 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 7h19'18” 03'05”

22 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

23 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 7h19'21” 03'08”

24 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 7h20'02” 03'49”

25 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

26 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

27 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

28 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 7h20'25” 04'12”

29 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU 7h21'39” 05'26”

30 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 7h22'35” 06'22”

31 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

32 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

33 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

34 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

35 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR 7h23'10” 06'57”

36 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL 7h23'14” 07'01”

37 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

38 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL 7h23'20” 07'07”

39 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL 7h23'33” 07'20”

40 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL 7h23'36” 07'23”

41 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI 7h24'11” 07'58”

42 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

43 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED 7h24'51” 08'38”

44 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 7h25'09” 08'56”

45 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 7h25'54” 09'41”

46 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

47 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

48 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

49 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA 7h26'35” 10'22”

50 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 7h27'04” 10'51”

51 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 7h27'08” 10'55”

52 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER 7h28'13” 12'00”

53 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 7h29'05” 12'52”

54 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA 7h30'47” 14'34”

55 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

56 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

57 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

58 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

59 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

60 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

61 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

62 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

63 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

64 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 7h32'13” 16'00”

65 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 7h33'31” 17'18”

66 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL 7h34'43” 18'30”

67 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS 7h34'47” 18'34”

68 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

69 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

70 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK 7h34'49” 18'36”

71 153 COMPANIONI Ruben HCA CUB ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

72 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 7h34'51” 18'38”

73 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL 7h34'52” 18'39”

74 106 *PHILIPSEN Jasper HBA BEL 7h34'53” 18'40”

75 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian RichaSrdUN GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

76 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

77 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

78 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

79 151 MURPHY John HCA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

80 87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

81 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

82 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

83 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

84 146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAD UAE ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

85 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

86 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

87 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

88 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

89 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

90 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

91 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

92 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

93 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

94 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

95 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

96 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

97 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

98 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

99 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

100 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

101 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

102 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

103 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

104 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

105 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

106 67 PATE Danny RLY USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

107 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

108 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

109 157 *RHIM Brendan HCA USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

110 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL 7h35'24” 19'11”

111 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 7h35'50” 19'37”

112 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 7h36'03” 19'50”

113 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 7h36'05” 19'52”

114 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK 7h36'33” 20'20”

115 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER 7h36'44” 20'31”

116 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

117 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS 7h37'30” 21'17”

 

(Visited 50 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.