Tanner and Dowsett Rock Tour of Utah Stage 1

David Tanner won Stage 1 of the Tour of Utah over Alex Dowsett after the pair escaped early on in the race.  The duo were part of a larger break.  They stayed away, carrying a 1:30 gap over Big and Little Mountain, eventually finishing 26″ over the field.  Dowsett donned the yellow jersey after Taylor Phinney finished in the grupetto, 17 minutes back.  Full Results, photo gallery, jerseys and GC are below.

Full Photo Gallery Here.

Full Results

1 David TANNER V Australia 3.22’17” 10″
2 Alex DOWSETT Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.22’17” 6″
3 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 3.22’43” 26″ 4″
4 Caleb FAIRLY Team Holowesko Partners 3.22’43”
5 K Frank PIPP BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.22’43”
6 Rory SUTHERLAND UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.22’43”
7 Scott STEWART Team Type 1 3.22’43”
8 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team 3.22’43”
9 Tyler WREN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.22’43”
10 Cesar GRAJALES On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.22’43”
11 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 3.22’43”
12 Andres Ignacio PEREYRA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.22’43”
13 Jason DONALD Team Rio Grande 3.22’43”
14 Andrew GUPTILL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.22’43”
15 Scott TIETZEL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.22’43”
16 Christopher JONES Team Type 1 3.22’43”
17 James DRISCOLL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.22’43”
18 Jonathan MCCARTY Team Rio Grande 3.22’43”
19 Tim ROE Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.22’43”
20 Alex HAGMAN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.22’43”
21 Levi LEIPHEIMER Mellow Johnny’s 3.22’43”
22 Philip ZAJICEK V Australia 3.22’43”
23 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Canyon Bicycles 3.22’43”
24 Robbie SQUIRE Team Holowesko Partners 3.22’43”
25 Davide FRATTINI Team Type 1 3.22’43”
26 Darren LILL V Australia 3.22’43”
27 Julian KYER Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.22’43”
28 Benjamin KING Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.22’43”
29 Dan BOWMAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.22’43”
30 Ian BOSWELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.22’43”
31 Christopher HONG Exergy 3.22’43”
32 Darren ROLFE V Australia 3.22’43”
33 Marc DE MAAR UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.22’43”
34 Morgan SCHMITT UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.22’43”
35 Jai CRAWFORD V Australia 3.22’43”
36 Carter JONES KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.22’43”
37 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande 3.22’43”
38 Maxim JENKINS UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.22’43”
39 Andrei KRASILNIKAY Team Holowesko Partners 3.22’43”
40 Andrew BARKER Team Holowesko Partners 3.22’43”
41 Paul MACH BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.22’43”
42 Matthew COOKE KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.22’43”
43 Phillip GAIMON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.22’43”
44 Jeff LOUDER BMC Racing Team 3.22’43”
45 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 3.22’43”
46 Evan HUFFMAN Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.22’43”
47 Valeriy KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 3.22’43”
48 Burke SWINDLEHURST KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.22’43”
49 John BENNETT California Giant Berry Farms 3.22’43”
50 Jesse MOORE California Giant Berry Farms 3.22’43”
51 Lachlan MORTON Team Holowesko Partners 3.22’43”
52 Jonathan GARCIA Team Rio Grande 3.24’20” 2’03”
53 Max DURTSCHI Team Holowesko Partners 3.24’20”
54 Lang REYNOLDS Hagens Berman Cycling 3.24’20”
55 Ian HOLT Team Rio Grande 3.24’20”
56 Corey COLLIER On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.24’20”
57 Jordan CHEYNE Exergy 3.24’20”
58 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.26’37” 4’20”
59 Bradley GEHRIG Canyon Bicycles 3.27’22” 5’05”
60 Robert BRITTON BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.27’22”
61 Larry WARBASSE BMC Racing Team 3.27’22”
62 Danny SUMMERHILL Team Holowesko Partners 3.27’22”
63 Daniel RAMSEY KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.27’22”
64 Aaron OLSEN Cole Sport 3.27’22”
65 Chase PINKHAM Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.27’22”
66 Chris WINN Team Rio Grande 3.27’22”
67 Jesse MILLERSMITH California Giant Berry Farms 3.27’27” 5’10”
68 Jonathan MUMFORD Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.27’56” 5’39”
69 Julian MARTINEZ California Giant Berry Farms 3.27’56”
70 Sidney TABERLAY California Giant Berry Farms 3.27’56”
71 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Berman Cycling 3.27’56”
72 Adam SWITTERS KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.27’56”
73 Dan BECHTOLD Exergy 3.27’56”
74 Eddy KWON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.27’56”
75 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling 3.27’56”
76 Joe DOMBROWSKI Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.27’56”
77 Taylor KNEUVEN Team Rio Grande 3.27’56”
78 Alister RATCLIFF Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.27’56”
79 Mike OLHEISER Canyon Bicycles 3.29’11” 6’54”
80 Christopher BALDWIN UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.29’11”
81 Bill DEMONG Cole Sport 3.29’59” 7’42”
82 Sam KRIEG Cole Sport 3.29’59”
83 Sean PASSAGE Hagens Berman Cycling 3.30’55” 8’38”
84 David HARWARD Canyon Bicycles 3.32’45” 10’28”
85 Kai APPLEQUIST Exergy 3.32’45”
86 Peter LATHAM BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.32’45”
87 Phil MOONEY California Giant Berry Farms 3.32’45”
88 Mitchell PETERSON Cole Sport 3.32’45”
89 Jay THOMPSON V Australia 3.32’45”
90 Timothy JOHNSON UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.32’45”
91 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 3.32’45”
92 David BROCKBANK Canyon Bicycles 3.32’45”
93 Mike FRIEDMAN KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.32’45”
94 Andres DIAZ Exergy 3.32’45”
95 Jonathan BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.32’45”
96 Ivan DOMINGUEZ Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.32’45”
97 Jeremy VENNELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.32’45”
98 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.32’45”
99 Greg KRAUSE V Australia 3.35’38” 13’21”
100 Brad BINGHAM Team Rio Grande 3.35’38”
101 Taylor SHELDON Team Holowesko Partners 3.35’38”
102 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.35’46” 13’29”
103 Adrian HEGYVARY UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.36’23” 14’06”
104 Brad WHITE UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.36’23”
105 Aaron KEMPS V Australia 3.36’23”
106 Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.38’22” 16’05”
107 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles 3.38’22”
108 Taylor PHINNEY Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.39’51” 17’34”
109 Joshua BERRY On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.39’51”
110 Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles 3.39’51”
111 Evan HYDE On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.39’51”
112 Guido PALMA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.39’51”
113 Josh HOROWITZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.39’51”
114 Zach BELL Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.39’51”
115 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling 3.39’51”
116 Kennett PETERSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.39’51”
117 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.39’51”
118 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 3.39’51”
119 Alfredo CRUZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.39’51”
120 Thomas RABOU Team Type 1 3.39’51”
121 Bryson PERRY Cole Sport 3.42’25” 20’08”
122 Michael LANHAM KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.43’20” 21’03”
123 Zachary TITTENSOR Canyon Bicycles 3.45’04” 22’47”
124 Remi MCMANUS Exergy 3.45’04”
125 Kevin ROWE Exergy 3.45’04”
126 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport 3.50’27” 28’10”
127 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Cole Sport 3.52’35” 30’18”
128 Ian CRANE Hagens Berman Cycling 3.52’35”
129 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.52’35”
130 Patrick BEVIN BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.52’35”
131 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.52’35”
Riders after time limit, Arrivés hors délais
132 Robert (Bobby) LEA On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 4.00’02” 37’45”
133 Timothy FARNHAM Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 4.01’14” 38’57”
Riders dropping out, Coureurs qui ont abandonné
Mike BOOTH Cole Sport
Andrew BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
Stefano BARBERI KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
Christopher MONTELEONE KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER
Brian HILL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive
Phillip MANN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
David TALBOTT Exergy

Jersey Competition

AT&T Leader’s Jersey (yellow)

Alex Dowsett

Trek-LIVESTRONG

XO Communications Sprinter (orange)

David Tanner

Fly V Australia

Powerade/vitaminwater Best Young Rider (blue)

Alex Dowsett

Trek-LIVESTRONG

Siegfried & Jensen Best Utah Rider (red)

Jeff Louder

BMC Racing Team

Utah Toyota Dealers King of the Mountains (polka dot)

Alex Dowsett

Trek-LIVESTRONG

General Classification (after Stage 1)

1 Alex DOWSETT Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.28’16”
2 David TANNER V Australia 3.28’27” 11″
3 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 3.28’56” 40″
4 Rory SUTHERLAND UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.28’57” 41″
5 Jeff LOUDER BMC Racing Team 3.29’00” 44″
6 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team 3.29’01” 45″
7 Levi LEIPHEIMER Mellow Johnny’s 3.29’03” 47″
8 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Canyon Bicycles 3.29’04” 48″
9 Cesar GRAJALES On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.29’06” 50″
10 Jason DONALD Team Rio Grande 3.29’06”
11 Paul MACH BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29’08” 52″
12 K Frank PIPP BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29’08”
13 Lachlan MORTON Team Holowesko Partners 3.29’09” 53″
14 Darren LILL V Australia 3.29’09”
15 Caleb FAIRLY Team Holowesko Partners 3.29’09”
16 Philip ZAJICEK V Australia 3.29’09”
17 Julian KYER Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.29’10” 54″
18 Jonathan MCCARTY Team Rio Grande 3.29’10”
19 Davide FRATTINI Team Type 1 3.29’10”
20 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 3.29’10”
21 Scott STEWART Team Type 1 3.29’12” 56″
22 Tim ROE Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.29’13” 57″
23 Darren ROLFE V Australia 3.29’13”
24 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 3.29’14” 58″
25 Andrew BARKER Team Holowesko Partners 3.29’15” 59″
26 Andrei KRASILNIKAY Team Holowesko Partners 3.29’15”
27 Morgan SCHMITT UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.29’16” 1’00”
28 Andres Ignacio PEREYRA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.29’16”
29 Carter JONES KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29’16”
30 James DRISCOLL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.29’17” 1’01”
31 Christopher JONES Team Type 1 3.29’17”
32 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande 3.29’17”
33 Benjamin KING Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.29’18” 1’02”
34 Tyler WREN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.29’19” 1’03”
35 Alex HAGMAN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.29’20” 1’04”
36 Dan BOWMAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.29’20”
37 Jai CRAWFORD V Australia 3.29’22” 1’06”
38 Robbie SQUIRE Team Holowesko Partners 3.29’22”
39 Maxim JENKINS UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.29’22”
40 Ian BOSWELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29’22”
41 Jesse MOORE California Giant Berry Farms 3.29’23” 1’07”
42 Scott TIETZEL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29’24” 1’08”
43 Burke SWINDLEHURST KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29’24”
44 John BENNETT California Giant Berry Farms 3.29’27” 1’11”
45 Phillip GAIMON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.29’28” 1’12”
46 Valeriy KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 3.29’29” 1’13”
47 Marc DE MAAR UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.29’29”
48 Evan HUFFMAN Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.29’31” 1’15”
49 Andrew GUPTILL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.29’35” 1’19”
50 Matthew COOKE KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29’38” 1’22”
51 Christopher HONG Exergy 3.29’45” 1’29”
52 Corey COLLIER On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.30’50” 2’34”
53 Max DURTSCHI Team Holowesko Partners 3.30’54” 2’38”
54 Jonathan GARCIA Team Rio Grande 3.30’57” 2’41”
55 Ian HOLT Team Rio Grande 3.31’07” 2’51”
56 Jordan CHEYNE Exergy 3.31’15” 2’59”
57 Lang REYNOLDS Hagens Berman Cycling 3.31’15”
58 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.32’53” 4’37”
59 Robert BRITTON BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.33’46” 5’30”
60 Larry WARBASSE BMC Racing Team 3.33’48” 5’32”
61 Danny SUMMERHILL Team Holowesko Partners 3.33’53” 5’37”
62 Chase PINKHAM Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.33’59” 5’43”
63 Daniel RAMSEY KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.34’05” 5’49”
64 Jesse MILLERSMITH California Giant Berry Farms 3.34’06” 5’50”
65 Chris WINN Team Rio Grande 3.34’09” 5’53”
66 Bradley GEHRIG Canyon Bicycles 3.34’12” 5’56”
67 Aaron OLSEN Cole Sport 3.34’18” 6’02”
68 Jonathan MUMFORD Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.34’33” 6’17”
69 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling 3.34’36” 6’20”
70 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Berman Cycling 3.34’37” 6’21”
71 Alister RATCLIFF Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.34’42” 6’26”
72 Dan BECHTOLD Exergy 3.34’44” 6’28”
73 Joe DOMBROWSKI Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.34’46” 6’30”
74 Taylor KNEUVEN Team Rio Grande 3.34’50” 6’34”
75 Sidney TABERLAY California Giant Berry Farms 3.34’53” 6’37”
76 Julian MARTINEZ California Giant Berry Farms 3.34’55” 6’39”
77 Eddy KWON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.34’56” 6’40”
78 Christopher BALDWIN UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.35’36” 7’20”
79 Mike OLHEISER Canyon Bicycles 3.35’38” 7’22”
80 Sam KRIEG Cole Sport 3.36’41” 8’25”
81 Bill DEMONG Cole Sport 3.36’48” 8’32”
82 Adam SWITTERS KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.37’33” 9’17”
83 Sean PASSAGE Hagens Berman Cycling 3.37’34” 9’18”
84 Jeremy VENNELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.39’03” 10’47”
85 Peter LATHAM BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.39’06” 10’50”
86 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.39’11” 10’55”
87 Jay THOMPSON V Australia 3.39’15” 10’59”
88 Phil MOONEY California Giant Berry Farms 3.39’17” 11’01”
89 Mike FRIEDMAN KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.39’19” 11’03”
90 Jonathan BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.39’20” 11’04”
91 Timothy JOHNSON UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.39’20”
92 Andres DIAZ Exergy 3.39’31” 11’15”
93 Kai APPLEQUIST Exergy 3.39’33” 11’17”
94 David HARWARD Canyon Bicycles 3.39’35” 11’19”
95 Ivan DOMINGUEZ Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.39’37” 11’21”
96 David BROCKBANK Canyon Bicycles 3.39’39” 11’23”
97 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 3.39’43” 11’27”
98 Mitchell PETERSON Cole Sport 3.39’44” 11’28”
99 Taylor SHELDON Team Holowesko Partners 3.42’04” 13’48”
100 Brad BINGHAM Team Rio Grande 3.42’27” 14’11”
101 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.42’49” 14’33”
102 Greg KRAUSE V Australia 3.42’49”
103 Aaron KEMPS V Australia 3.42’49”
104 Brad WHITE UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.42’53” 14’37”
105 Adrian HEGYVARY UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.42’57” 14’41”
106 Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.45’04” 16’48”
107 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles 3.45’05” 16’49”
108 Taylor PHINNEY Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.45’53” 17’37”
109 Zach BELL Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.46’22” 18’06”
110 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.46’24” 18’08”
111 Thomas RABOU Team Type 1 3.46’29” 18’13”
112 Joshua BERRY On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.46’35” 18’19”
113 Evan HYDE On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.46’35”
114 Kennett PETERSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.46’37” 18’21”
115 Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles 3.46’40” 18’24”
116 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 3.46’45” 18’29”
117 Alfredo CRUZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.46’46” 18’30”
118 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling 3.46’50” 18’34”
119 Guido PALMA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.46’57” 18’41”
120 Josh HOROWITZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.47’10” 18’54”
121 Bryson PERRY Cole Sport 3.49’11” 20’55”
122 Michael LANHAM KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.50’14” 21’58”
123 Kevin ROWE Exergy 3.51’51” 23’35”
124 Zachary TITTENSOR Canyon Bicycles 3.51’54” 23’38”
125 Remi MCMANUS Exergy 3.51’54”
126 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport 3.57’21” 29’05”
127 Patrick BEVIN BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.59’17” 31’01”
128 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.59’25” 31’09”
129 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.59’25”
130 Ian CRANE Hagens Berman Cycling 3.59’27” 31’11”
131 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Cole Sport 3.59’45” 31’29”
(Visited 21 times, 1 visits today)