Phinney Wins Tour of Utah Prologue

Taylor Phinney (Trek-Livestrong) showed why he is the world champion pursuit rider in winning the Tour of Utah Prologue on August 17, 2010.  Full results below.

Full photo gallery here.

Taylor Phinney captures the prologue at the 2010 Tour of Utah.

Top 5:

Taylor Phinney Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:02:59
Alex Dowsett Trek-LIVESTRONG 6:05:45
Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team 6:13:79
Rory Sutherland United Healthcare Pro 6:14:13
Robert Lea On the Rivet p/b Ion 6:15:07

Full Results
Place, Number, Name, Team, Time, Time Back

1 156 Taylor PHINNEY Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’02”
2 151 Alex DOWSETT Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’05” 3″
3 21 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team .06’13” 11″
4 166 Rory SUTHERLAND UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’14” 12″
5 115 Robert (Bobby) LEA On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’15” 13″
6 14 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’16” 14″
7 23 Jeff LOUDER BMC Racing Team .06’17” 15″
8 22 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team .06’18” 16″
9 18 Jeremy VENNELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’18”
10 190 Levi LEIPHEIMER Mellow Johnny’s .06’20” 18″
11 175 David TANNER V Australia .06’20”
12 15 Peter LATHAM BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’21” 19″
13 1 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Canyon Bicycles .06’21”
14 131 Jason DONALD Team Rio Grande .06’23” 21″
15 112 Cesar GRAJALES On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’23”
16 13 Robert BRITTON BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’24” 22″
17 16 Paul MACH BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’25” 23″
18 160 Christopher BALDWIN UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’25”
19 17 K Frank PIPP BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’25”
20 185 Taylor SHELDON Team Holowesko Partners .06’26” 24″
21 184 Lachlan MORTON Team Holowesko Partners .06’26”
22 46 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’26”
23 24 Larry WARBASSE BMC Racing Team .06’26”
24 173 Darren LILL V Australia .06’26”
25 177 Philip ZAJICEK V Australia .06’26”
26 182 Caleb FAIRLY Team Holowesko Partners .06’26”
27 172 Aaron KEMPS V Australia .06’26”
28 153 Julian KYER Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’27” 25″
29 136 Jonathan MCCARTY Team Rio Grande .06’27”
30 5 Mike OLHEISER Canyon Bicycles .06’27”
31 141 Davide FRATTINI Team Type 1 .06’27”
32 147 Scott STEWART Team Type 1 .06’29” 27″
33 176 Jay THOMPSON V Australia .06’30” 28″
34 155 Tim ROE Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’30”
35 167 Brad WHITE UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’30”
36 111 Corey COLLIER On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’30”
37 174 Darren ROLFE V Australia .06’30”
38 187 Danny SUMMERHILL Team Holowesko Partners .06’31” 29″
39 20 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team .06’31”
40 70 Zach BELL Kelly Benefit Strategies .06’31”
41 144 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 .06’31”
42 180 Andrew BARKER Team Holowesko Partners .06’32” 30″
43 33 Phil MOONEY California Giant Berry Farms .06’32”
44 183 Andrei KRASILNIKAY Team Holowesko Partners .06’32”
45 165 Morgan SCHMITT UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’33” 31″
46 45 Andres Ignacio PEREYRA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’33”
47 40 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’33”
48 94 Carter JONES KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .06’33”
49 92 Mike FRIEDMAN KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .06’34” 32″
50 164 Adrian HEGYVARY UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’34”
51 42 James DRISCOLL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’34”
52 181 Max DURTSCHI Team Holowesko Partners .06’34”
53 142 Christopher JONES Team Type 1 .06’34”
54 133 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande .06’34”
55 80 Jonathan BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’35” 33″
56 163 Timothy JOHNSON UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’35”
57 152 Benjamin KING Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’35”
58 47 Tyler WREN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’36” 34″
59 74 Jonathan MUMFORD Kelly Benefit Strategies .06’37” 35″
60 154 Chase PINKHAM Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’37”
61 113 Alex HAGMAN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’37”
62 132 Jonathan GARCIA Team Rio Grande .06’37”
63 71 Dan BOWMAN Kelly Benefit Strategies .06’37”
64 146 Thomas RABOU Team Type 1 .06’38” 36″
65 170 Jai CRAWFORD V Australia .06’39” 37″
66 34 Jesse MILLERSMITH California Giant Berry Farms .06’39”
67 186 Robbie SQUIRE Team Holowesko Partners .06’39”
68 162 Maxim JENKINS UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’39”
69 64 Sean PASSAGE Hagens Berman Cycling .06’39”
70 11 Ian BOSWELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’39”
71 63 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling .06’40” 38″
72 32 Jesse MOORE California Giant Berry Farms .06’40”
73 97 Scott TIETZEL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .06’41” 39″
74 67 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Berman Cycling .06’41”
75 95 Burke SWINDLEHURST KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .06’41”
76 62 Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling .06’42” 40″
77 53 Sam KRIEG Cole Sport .06’42”
78 10 Patrick BEVIN BISSELL Pro Cycling Team .06’42”
79 6 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles .06’43” 41″
80 87 Daniel RAMSEY KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’43”
81 110 Joshua BERRY On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’44” 42″
82 114 Evan HYDE On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .06’44”
83 30 John BENNETT California Giant Berry Farms .06’44”
84 83 Phillip GAIMON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’45” 43″
85 65 Kennett PETERSON Hagens Berman Cycling .06’46” 44″
86 55 Bryson PERRY Cole Sport .06’46”
87 143 Valeriy KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 .06’46”
88 106 Alister RATCLIFF Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’46”
89 161 Marc DE MAAR UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis .06’46”
90 122 Andres DIAZ Exergy .06’46”
91 137 Chris WINN Team Rio Grande .06’47” 45″
92 134 Ian HOLT Team Rio Grande .06’47”
93 126 Kevin ROWE Exergy .06’47”
94 120 Kai APPLEQUIST Exergy .06’48” 46″
95 104 Evan HUFFMAN Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’48”
96 124 Dan BECHTOLD Exergy .06’48”
97 102 Timothy FARNHAM Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’48”
98 7 Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles .06’49” 47″
99 130 Brad BINGHAM Team Rio Grande .06’49”
100 50 Bill DEMONG Cole Sport .06’49”
101 81 Andrew BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’50” 48″
102 3 Bradley GEHRIG Canyon Bicycles .06’50”
103 8 Zachary TITTENSOR Canyon Bicycles .06’50”
104 100 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’50”
105 125 Remi MCMANUS Exergy .06’50”
106 150 Joe DOMBROWSKI Trek-LIVESTRONG .06’50”
107 107 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’50”
108 4 David HARWARD Canyon Bicycles .06’50”
109 60 Ian CRANE Hagens Berman Cycling .06’52” 50″
110 43 Andrew GUPTILL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’52”
111 41 Ivan DOMINGUEZ Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .06’52”
112 51 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport .06’54” 52″
113 2 David BROCKBANK Canyon Bicycles .06’54”
114 145 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 .06’54”
115 135 Taylor KNEUVEN Team Rio Grande .06’54”
116 85 Michael LANHAM KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’54”
117 105 Alfredo CRUZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .06’55” 53″
118 121 Jordan CHEYNE Exergy .06’55”
119 66 Lang REYNOLDS Hagens Berman Cycling .06’55”
120 91 Matthew COOKE KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .06’55”
121 54 Aaron OLSEN Cole Sport .06’56” 54″
122 35 Sidney TABERLAY California Giant Berry Farms .06’57” 55″
123 140 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 .06’58” 56″
124 61 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling .06’59” 57″
125 86 Christopher MONTELEONE KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .06’59”
126 31 Julian MARTINEZ California Giant Berry Farms .06’59”
127 56 Mitchell PETERSON Cole Sport .06’59”
128 84 Eddy KWON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .07’00” 58″
129 82 Stefano BARBERI KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER .07’01” 59″
130 57 Mike BOOTH Cole Sport .07’01”
131 123 Christopher HONG Exergy .07’02” 1’00”
132 101 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .07’03” 1’01”
133 44 Guido PALMA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita .07’06” 1’04”
134 52 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Cole Sport .07’08” 1’06”
135 127 David TALBOTT Exergy .07’09” 1’07”
136 171 Greg KRAUSE V Australia .07’11” 1’09”
137 103 Josh HOROWITZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling .07’19” 1’17”
138 93 Brian HILL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .07’21” 1’19”
139 116 Phillip MANN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition .07’24” 1’22”
140 96 Adam SWITTERS KFAN Composite p/b teamgive .09’37” 3’35”
Riders dropping out, Coureurs qui ont abandonné
117 Nathan O’NEILL On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
The following competitors were signed out from the race:
Les coureurs suivants ont abandoné la course:
No.
No. Rider
Coureur Team
Équipe Team
Équipe Country
Pays Reason
Raison
72 Guy EAST Kelly Benefit Strategies KBS
73 Cheyne HOAG Kelly Benefit Strategies KBS
(Visited 30 times, 1 visits today)