Owen, Williams win 2019 Salt Lake Criterium – Report, Results, Photos

The first edition of the Salt Lake Criterium was held on July 20, 2019 in downtown Salt Lake City. The race was a stop on the professional USA Crits series tour, an eleven event national series featuring the country's top criterium racers. The race was a 1.1 mile circuit passing through the Gateway Mall.

In the women's race, Harriet Owen (Hagens Berman/Supermint) won the field sprint to take the win, with Emma Bast (Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com) in second and Starla Teddergren (Hagens Berman/Supermint) in third.

In the men's race, Legion of Los Angeles took over at the front to set up their team leader. The strategy here worked perfectly as it has at many other criteriums this year. National criterium champion Justin Williams of the Legion of Los Angeles beat Tyler Magner (Rally UHC Cycling) to the line, followed by his brother Cory Williams, also of Legion of Los Angeles in third.

Full results are below.

The women's D1/Pro peloton chases an early break during the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
The women's D1/Pro peloton passes under the finish line banner during the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Bold graphics overlook the women as they pass under at the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Two rider break during the Women's D1/Pro race at the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Harriet Owen (Hagens Berman/Supermint) wins the D1/Pro division of the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Men's D1/Pro riders line up at the start of the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Justin Williams (Legion of Los Angeles) current USA National Criterium Champion. Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Justin Williams (Legion of Los Angeles), Blake Anton (Marc Pro Cycling) & Sam Lear (Palmetto State Medical) called up at the start of the Men's D1/Pro Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Fading evening sunlight reflects off the Men's D1/Pro peloton during the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Legion of Los Angeles tearm riders in tight formation setting up the win for Justin Williams. Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
ButcherBox Cycling riders lead the pack past the fans during the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Veteran announcer Dave Towle has a quick word with Cory Williams and brother Justin (Legion of Los Angeles) after taking 3rd & 1st respectively at the Salt Lake Criterium, USA CRITS series held at the Gateway Mall (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Results

Pro/1 Men

First Name Last Name Bib # Team Time Place
Justin WILLIAMS 1 Legion of Los Angeles 1:13:45 1
Tyler MAGNER 48 Rally UHC Cycling 1:13:45 2
Cory WILLIAMS 2 Legion of Los Angeles 1:13:45 3
Scott MCGILL 16 Aevolo Cycling 1:13:45 4
Thomas GIBBONS 17 Automatic Racing 1:13:46 5
Cade BICKMORE 11 Aevolo Cycling 1:13:47 6
Cooper ROMBOLD 68 Este Racing 1:13:47 7
Huntley NASH 70   1:13:47 8
John BORSTELMANN 44 Marc Pro Cycling 1:13:48 9
Andrew DEWAR 29 FAVE 1:13:48 10
Zack ALLISON 57 Team CLIF Bar 1:13:49 11
Conor MULLERVY 73 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 1:13:51 12
David GUTTENPLAN 52 Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 1:13:52 13
Grant SIMONDS 25 DEAN Factory Racing 1:13:52 14
Kaler MARSHALL 31 Hangar 15 Bicycles 1:13:52 15
Simon JONES 65 UCI CT Interpro Cycling Academy 1:13:53 16
Allan SCHROEDER 56 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1:13:53 17
Sam ROSENHOLTZ 23 ButcherBox Cycling 1:13:53 18
Owen GILLOTT 10 Team CLIF Bar 1:13:53 19
Blake ANTON 42 Marc Pro Cycling 1:13:55 20
Nicholas LUTHER 54 Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 1:13:56 21
John HARRIS 22 ButcherBox Cycling 1:13:56 22
Kevin MULLERVY 60 Team CLIF Bar 1:13:57 23
Hartner Paul 26 FAVE 1:13:57 24
Matthew KOTARBINSKI 27 FAVE 1:14:00 25
Andrew VOLLMER 12 Aevolo Cycling 1:14:01 26
Conor SCHUNCK 13 Aevolo Cycling 1:14:01 27
Kyle PENNY 55 Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 1:14:14 28
Lance HAIDET 14 Aevolo Cycling 1:14:26 29
Maxl FREEMAN 51 Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 1:14:45 30
Bryce OLSEN 41 LiVeWell p/b Harristone 1:14:51 31
Griffin PARK 32 Hangar 15 Bicycles 1:15:05 32
Cory LOCKWOOD 6 Legion of Los Angels 1:15:08 33
Spencer MOAVENZADEH 24 ButcherBox Cycling 1:15:10 34
Wyatt GAULKE 49 Reynolds Roofing 1:15:17 35
Kyle TIESLER 8 Palmetto State Medical 1:16:01 36
Tyler LOCKE 53 Support Clean Sport / BSCG / Guttenplan Coaching 1:25:00 37
Willie MYERS 43 Marc Pro Cycling 1:25:00 38
Chaz HOGENAUER 9 Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 1:25:00 39
Tanner SOELBERG 47 PLAN7 DS Cycling Team 1:30:50 40
Peter BEHM 66 Zubaz Racing 1:30:50 41
Kobi GYETVAN 7   1:30:50 42
AJ TURNER 59 Team CLIF Bar 1:30:50 43
Ceasar GALLEGO 19 Butcherbox Cycling 1:30:50 44
Heriberto eddy FRUTOS 64 Team UpCycle p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 1:30:50 45
Eric BRUNNER 15 Aevolo Cycling 1:30:50 46
Hunter GROVE 4 Legion of Los Angeles 1:30:50 47
Connor SALLEE 21 ButcherBox Cycling 1:30:50 48
Adam SCHEPPS 20 ButcherBox Cycling 1:30:50 49
Sam LEAR 46 Palmetto State Medical 1:30:50 50
Clinton MORTLEY 40 LiVeWell p/b Harristone 1:30:50 51
Joseph LEWIS 58 Team CLIF Bar 1:30:50 52
Rob SMALLMAN 33 Hangar 15 Bicycles 1:30:50 53
Timmy BAUER 71   1:30:50 54
Alex OCHOWICZ 67   1:30:50 55
Tyrel FUCHS 50 Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 1:30:50 56
Justin MORGAN 63 Team Roaring Mouse 1:30:50 57
Dante YOUNG 5 Legion of Los Angeles 1:30:50 58
David CHRISTENSON 45 Marc Pro Cycling 1:30:50 59
Kevin TURCHIN 69   1:30:50 60
Michael FERRELL 62 Team Feral Catz 1:30:50 61
Eduardo Davis 72   1:30:50 62
Lauren DODGE 18 Automatic Racing 1:30:50 63
Diego BINATENA 3 Legion of Los Angeles 13:25:00 64

Pro Women

Harriet OWEN 25 Hagens Berman|Supermint 1:00:15 1
Emma BAST 34 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com 1:00:16 2
Starla TEDDERGREEN 27 Hagens Berman|Supermint 1:00:16 3
Sarah CONEY 28 LA Sweat 1:00:16 4
Heather FISCHER 3 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:00:16 5
Tina PIC 11 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:16 6
Abigail YOUNGWERTH 44 Specialized Wolfpack p/b Jakroo 1:00:17 7
Jolene HOLLAND-NEVE 16 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:17 8
Yussely SOTO 15 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:17 9
Jennifer WAGNER 43 Specialized Wolfpack p/b Jakroo 1:00:18 10
CHRISTINA GOKEY SMITH 14 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:18 11
Kimberly LUCIE 4 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:00:18 12
Dani MORSHEAD 31 LA Sweat 1:00:19 13
Pip SUTTON 46 Specialized Wolfpack p/b Jakroo 1:00:19 14
Michelle HENRY 38 Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres 1:00:19 15
Natalia FRANCO VILLEGAS 12 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:20 16
Emily FLYNN 29 LA Sweat 1:00:20 17
Laurel RATHBUN 13 Colavita/Bialetti Pro Cycling 1:00:22 18
Jessica MUNDY 47 Specialized Wolfpack p/b Jakroo 1:00:22 19
Brenna WRYE-SIMPSON 6 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:00:23 20
Caroline MANI 8 Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres 1:00:23 21
Whitney ALLISON 24 Hagens Berman|Supermint 1:00:24 22
Sophia ANDREWS 9 Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres 1:00:24 23
Lisa CORDOVA 36 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com 1:00:24 24
Melanie BEALE 2 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:00:25 25
Lauren DODGE 10 Automatic Racing 1:00:32 26
Liza RACHETTO 26 Hagens Berman|Supermint 1:00:41 27
Hannah SHELL 5 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:03:31 28
Dakota TOPP 37 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com 1:12:24 29
Jennifer QUIJADA 17 Dean Factory Racing 1:15:10 30
Sophie RUSSENBERGER 7 Point S Auto p/b Nokian Tyres 1:16:15 31
Erin HARRIS 48 Team Upcycle Boise p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 1:24:20 32
Christa GHENT 32 LA Sweat 1:39:20 33
Hayley BATES 35 Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com 1:49:16 34
Katie CLOUSE 1 DNA Pro Cycling Team 1:55:17 35
Lexie MILLARD 33 LA Sweat 1:56:45 36
Ashley WEAVER 30 LA Sweat 1:59:37 37

 

Last Name First Name Bib # Team Time Place
           
Cat 1-2-3 Men          
STUART Chris 439 TEAM CLIF BAR 1:00:05 1
ASSALI Said 401 Shama Cycles 1:00:07 2
STEVENSON Ben 438 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 1:00:11 3
MONCUR tommy 424 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 1:00:12 4
BROCKHOFF Erik 405 Cicada Racing Inc. 1:00:12 5
FLUCKIGER Dylan 411 Roost Racing 1:00:12 6
PATRICK Craig 432 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1:00:12 7
OSGUTHORPE John 430 LiVeWell p/b Harristone 1:00:12 8
ROBINSON Andrew 435 Zone Five Racing 1:00:12 9
HAGEMAN Todd 416   1:00:12 10
TOMKINSON Troy 440 Zone Five Racing 1:00:13 11
ODONNELL Liam 429 Cicada Racing Inc. 1:00:13 12
EDWARDS Taylor 410 Zone Five Racing 1:00:13 13
AWAD Jimmy 402 Competitive Cyclist 1:00:13 14
MOORE Viggo 427 Society Cycles 1:00:13 15
HURST Gary 420 SaltCycle-Kestrel Wellness 1:00:13 16
GANGI-WELLMAN Luke 412 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 1:00:14 17
HARRIS Bill 418 BBI-SIC 1:00:15 18
COLLIER John 407 Dash Racing (Indianapolis) 1:00:17 19
CORDOVA Michael 408 Northrim Adventure Sports Racing 1:00:17 20
MONCUR Matt 425 Team Upcycle P/B St Alphonsus 1:00:18 21
HARRIS Andrew 417 Team UpCycle P/B Saint Alphonsus 1:00:20 22
HOENE Robert 419 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 1:00:22 23
BARRETT Ryan 450 Turbo Sports LLC 1:00:22 24
RAPPLEYE Billy 434 Zone Five Racing 1:00:24 25
GONZALEZ Andre 414 Ski City Cycling 1:00:24 26
CANNON brent 406 Team Elevate 1:00:24 27
STORIE Gavin 448   1:00:26 28
EDWARDS Preston 409 Zone Five Racing 1:00:28 29
WEATHERLY Ben 444 PHENOM 1:00:31 30
MITCHELL Jeffrey 423 Carefast/Storck 1:00:36 31
MANWARING Nathan 422 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 1:00:36 32
WEEKS Preston 445 Hangar 15 Bicycles 1:00:46 33
OTT Michael 431 Team UpCycle p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 1:00:50 34
BONESS Cody 404 Counties Manukau Cycling (CMC) 1:00:52 35
CHENOWETH Chad 452 PLAN7 DS Cycling Team 1:01:13 36
ARNELL Roger 400 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 1:01:19 37
MONEY Dane 426 LiVeWell pb Harristone 1:01:58 38
GONDER Ian 413   1:02:29 39
VAN KIRK Rob 441 CT Velo 1:02:49 40
WARNER Paul 443 Team CLIF BAR 1:03:12 41
JONES Maitland 449   1:03:12 42
           
Cat 3-4 Men          
LEMONE Ryan 390   0:48:53 1
Kline Tommy 396   0:48:53 2
BOND Jason 354 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 0:48:53 3
PORTER Nic 393   0:48:53 4
ANDERSON Austin 350 Velocause Centraal Cycling 0:48:53 5
ODONNELL Liam 378 Cicada Racing Inc. 0:48:54 6
COLLIER John 357 Dash Racing (Indianapolis) 0:48:54 7
PELLERIN Adam 379 Troublemaker Cycling 0:48:54 8
MORRIS Scott 395 Village VW Chattanooga Cycling Team 0:48:54 9
CIMINO Stephen 356 Ascent Cycling 0:48:54 10
JUIP Jeffrey 367 PLAN7 DS 0:48:54 11
WAHL S.Todd 385 Cicada Racing Inc. 0:48:55 12
MCGARRY Matthew 386   0:48:55 13
CAREY Leith 355   0:48:56 14
MEDLIN Zach 372 Mi Duole Cycling 0:48:56 15
MOSS Andrew 377 US Military Endurance Sports 0:48:57 16
BARTSCH noah 351 ATC Racing 0:48:57 17
FRITZ Nick 361 SaltCycle – Kestrel Wellness 0:48:57 18
Guerrd Migel 392   0:48:58 19
HORSTMAN Robbie 365 Donkey Label 0:48:58 20
SELLERS Daniel 383 SaltCycle-Kestrel Wellness 0:49:01 21
MITCHELL Jeffrey 375 Carefast/Storck 0:49:01 22
KAPP Jacob 368 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 0:49:03 23
HULL Bryan 366 SaltCycle-Kestrel Wellness 0:49:07 24
LEMON Anthony 369   0:49:09 25
GRECO Andrew 363 Hangar 15 Bicycles 0:49:15 26
COOK Tyson 358 Bingham Cyclery-Peak Fasteners 0:50:17 27
THURGOOD Bradley 384 MILLION 0:50:41 28
BLACK William 353 RMCC 0:50:41 29
MILLINGTON Jared 374 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 0:50:41 30
WARD Jeremy 397   0:50:41 31
HOGG Jeff 394   0:50:41 32
MILLER Mark 373 Hangar 15 Bicycles 0:50:41 33
BISHARAT Bishara 352 ICE 0:50:41 34
MORENO Christian Koi 376 Society Cycles 0:50:41 35
RAYL Jackson 380 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 0:50:41 36
           
Cat 4/5 Men          
SZCZESNY Michael 283   0:40:08 1
NIELSON Jeremiah 276 Red Burro Racing 0:40:08 2
ZICK Kyle 287   0:40:09 3
HORSTMAN Robbie 262 Donkey Label 0:40:10 4
Loper Jesse 294   0:40:11 5
LEISLE Bryan 267   0:40:11 6
MCGARRY Matthew 291   0:40:11 7
CAMPBELL Rich 254 Zone Five Racing 0:40:11 8
REID Mitch 279   0:40:11 9
MEDINA Jose 275   0:40:12 10
GARCIA Alvin 260   0:40:12 11
LANDE Neil 265 Stay Park City Cycling 0:40:12 12
STRATTON James “Rob” 282 NEBO Cycling 0:40:12 13
BARTSCH noah 251 ATC Racing 0:40:14 14
LOCKWOOD Kevin 268   0:40:19 15
WEBER Jared 286 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 0:40:23 16
KELLY Stephen 264   0:40:23 17
WEAVER Ross 285 Bike Shoppe 0:40:32 18
FRAMPTON Chris 258 Nebo peaks 0:41:44 19
ROSE Stafford 280 Porcupine/Cityworks 0:42:03 20
Anderson Chris 290   0:42:09 21
BISHARAT Bishara 252 ICE 0:42:36 22
MAHONEY Kristopher 272 Zone Five Racing 0:42:36 23
FRUTOS Juan 259 Team UpCycle p/b St. Alphonsus Medical Center 0:42:37 24
OPIE Zach 278   0:42:38 25
MAISONVILLE Lloyd 273 Goats on Fire 0:42:38 26
BONESS Nate 253 Counties Manukau Cycling (CMC) 0:42:39 27
CAMPOS Javier 255 Saltcycle Kestrell Wellness 0:42:40 28
Sutton Mike 293   0:43:04 29
Torres Anton 288   0:43:18 30
COLLARD Christopher 256   0:43:18 31
SLABINSKI Rick 281 Stay in Park City (SPCC) 0:43:18 32
LARSON Dylan 266 Go Ride 0:43:18 33
OLSEN Nate 277 Yo Momma Don't Pull 0:43:18 34
MADDEN Andrew 271   0:43:18 35
VASQUEZ Ed 284 Dean Factory Racing 0:43:19 36
           
Master Men 40 plus          
BAIRD Tom 300 Bills Bike and Run 0:43:22 1
STORIE gavin 333 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 0:43:22 2
HARRIS Bill 315 BBI-SIC 0:43:23 3
JONES Francois 341 Methods to Winning Elite 0:43:23 4
RAPPLEYE Billy 326 Zone Five Racing 0:43:23 5
SARKISIAN Vigen 330 Armenia-Porcupine 0:43:23 6
MORRIS Kenneth 321 Ski City Cycling 0:43:23 7
MORGAN Justin 320 Team Roaring Mouse 0:43:23 8
HEINRICH Christoph 316 KUHL Cycling Team 0:43:24 9
HAGEMAN Todd 314   0:43:24 10
RODEL Mark 328 Rolf Factory Team 0:43:24 11
POWERS Scott 325 Zone Five Racing 0:43:25 12
THOMAS Quincy 334 Empire Bicycles 0:43:25 13
EDWARDS Preston 308 Zone Five Racing 0:43:25 14
NIELSON Jeremiah 322 Red Burro Racing 0:43:25 15
TURCHIN Kevin 340   0:43:25 16
Hoopes Dan 347   0:43:26 17
VASQUEZ Ed 337 Dean Factory Racing 0:43:27 18
VAN NATTA Guy 336 Core Techs Cycling-TwT 0:43:27 19
CANNON brent 304 Team Elevate 0:43:27 20
ROGERS Stephen 329 Porcupine 0:43:29 21
GONZALEZ Andre 312 Ski City Cycling 0:43:31 22
MATHEWSON Scott 343   0:43:31 23
HIGLEY Trenton 345   0:43:32 24
NORRIS Keith 323 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 0:43:32 25
GIBSON Kevin 311 ICE 0:43:32 26
VAN KIRK Rob 335 CT Velo 0:43:33 27
OLSEN Aaron 324 Ski City Cycling 0:43:34 28
JUDKINS Andrew 319 Johnson Elite Orthodontics 0:43:35 29
BARTSCH noah 302 ATC Racing 0:43:35 30
BRADLEY seth 303 DNA CYCLING 0:43:39 31
WIKSTROM Matthew 342   0:43:39 32
GALLAGHER Jon 310 One2Go Event Services/Rule 76 Racing 0:44:50 33
WHITNEY Alex 338 Ski City Cycling 0:44:50 34
FRYE Norman 309 Ski City Cycling 0:44:50 35
COLLINS Charles 344   0:44:50 36
RAYL Kenneth 327 Ascent Cycling p/b RB Health 0:44:50 37
Unkown rider 346   0:44:50 38
           
Women's Masters          
DODGE Lauren 221   0:44:27 1
GEITER Rachel 206   0:44:27 2
STEVENSON Lindsey 217 Zone Five Racing 0:44:27 3
TAYLOR Finn 222 Specialized Wolfpack p/b Jakroo 0:44:28 4
LINDE Jamie 212 Zone Five Racing 0:44:28 5
MERCED Monica 214 PHENOM 0:44:28 6
SHIELDS Katherine 215 Bingham Cyclery Peak Fasteners 0:44:29 7
HOWE Angela 208 Bingham Cyclery Peak Fasteners 0:44:29 8
HUNSAKER Kelly 209 PLAN7 DS 0:44:30 9
TUDDENHAM Shannon 219 PLAN7 DS 0:44:35 10
KLINE Ashley 210 Zone Five Racing 0:44:38 11
CAREY Angie 202 Colorado women's cycling project 0:44:46 12
FRYE Alison 204 Ski City Cycling 0:44:48 13
STANFIELD Amy 216 Porcupine/Cityworks Cycling Team 0:44:48 14
TOPP Dakota 218 Levine Law Group p/b Huesby 0:47:12 15
Hansen Jessica 223   0:47:12 16
LAMB Karissa 211 PLAN7 DS 0:47:12 17
VARELA Desiree 220 SunPower Racing 0:47:38 18
FURUTA Rebecca 205 Team Novo Nordisk 0:47:38 19
(Visited 177 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.