Orica GreenEDGE’s Matthews takes second win with uphill sprint at Stage Four of 2013 Tour of Utah

Orica GreenEDGE’s Michael Matthews takes the win in stage 4 in the 2013 Tour of Utah.
Orica GreenEDGE’s Michael Matthews takes the win in stage 4 in the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Iltis

SALT LAKE CITY, August 9, 2013 – The 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah’s dealt out a fast and furious circuit race Friday at the state’s capitol with Orica GreenEDGE’s Michael Matthews surging past all challengers for a convincing win in Stage Four presented by University of Utah Health Care.

 

Matthews (Australia) flew up the final climb, passing BMC Racing Team’s Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) with about 50 meters to go. Van Avermaet lead out the peloton with an attack with 600 meters to go, but Matthews stuck to his wheel and didn’t let him go.

 

Garmin-Sharp’s Lachlan Morton finished safely in the bunch to retain his Larry H. Miller Dealership’s overall leader’s jersey with a 26 second lead over Van Avermaet.

 

“We pretty much had to commit from the start because nobody else was going to help us,” Matthews said of his strategy as a non-GC threat but a favorite to win the stage. “Our goal was to make sure I was in the best position into the climb, which was on Greg’s wheel… because he was obviously the favorite on today’s stage.”

 

Orica GreenEDGE’s Matthews winning stage 4 of the 2013 Tour of Utah  with uphill sprint at Stage Four of Tour of Utah. Photo: Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.com
Orica GreenEDGE’s Matthews winning stage 4 of the 2013 Tour of Utah with uphill sprint at Stage Four of Tour of Utah. Photo: Cathy Fegan-Kim, cottonsoxphotography.com

Morton and his Garmin-Sharp team rode a competitive but safe race, trying to avoid crashes and losing time to BMC’s Van Avermaet.

 

“It was unreal,” Morton said of riding as the race leader. “To have (the team) riding for me on the front is like a dream. They’re so experienced that it makes what’s supposed to be a stressful job for me sort of easy.”

 

Friday night, a break of five riders dangled off the front for a couple of laps before Champion System’s Pro Cycling’s Craig Lewis (USA) attacked after leaving City Creek Canyon on the final lap. He soloed away only to get caught by the peloton on South Temple street where the sprinters began lining up to the final brutal climb up State Street to the Utah State Capitol.

 

Though he finished second in the stage and took a six second time bonus, Van Avermaet lost four seconds in the overall standings because of a 10-second penalty for pushing off a team car during the first lap.

 

“I gave everything on this climb and I looked back and he was still on my wheel,” Van Avermaet said. “I gave everything on the sprint so I was unable to catch him so this was kind of a disappointment…. If he’s in the wheel, it’s hard to beat him. I couldn’t do any better.”

 

With little change in the overall standings, Morton is still the leader in the Subaru Best Young Rider race while MTN Qhubeka’s Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) will wear the pale blue jersey for another day.

 

The XO Communications Sprint jersey is retained by BMC’s Van Avermaet and with no KOM points in Stage Four, the Bissell Pro Cycling’s Michael Torckler is still the Ski Utah King of the Mountain.

 

Lewis’ brave effort on the last lap was rewarded with the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey.

 

Saturday brings Stage Five presented by Utah Sports Commission. The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah’s queen stage is a little different than in year’s past. With 113 miles and 10,611 feet of vertical gain, Stage Five starts at Snowbasin Ski Resort in the Ogden Valley, the peloton travels through Morgan, East Canyon and into Park City before climbing over Guardsman’s Pass and down Big Cottonwood Canyon into the Salt Lake Valley before turning back up Little Cottonwood Canyon and finishing at Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort. Huge, and sometimes insane, crowds are expected in Little Cottonwood Canyon. Stage Five presented by the Utah Sports Commission will begin at 10:50 a.m. MT, and finish at approximately 3:45 p.m. MT.

 

Results:

table { }td { padding-top: 1px; padding-right: 1px; padding-left: 1px; color: black; font-size: 12pt; font-weight: 400; font-style: normal; text-decoration: none; font-family: Calibri,sans-serif; vertical-align: bottom; border: medium none; white-space: nowrap; }.xl63 { }

 4 Stage
 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
 Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership, Inc.
 Stage: August 9, 2013
 Arrival classification: Stage 4 – Salt Lake City Circuit Race p/b Univ of Utah Health Care
 Average speed of winner: 46.782 km/h<BR>29.069 mph
 Distance: 54,8km<BR>34,051m/(580,0km &#151  634,8km)<BR>(360,39m &#151  394,44m)
 Time of winner: 1.10’17”
 Commencement: 5:30 PM
Position No. UCI Code Rider Team Country Time Gap Bonuses Penalty
1 23 AUS19900926 MATTHEWS Michael Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 1:10:17 0:00:00 10
2 1 BEL19850517 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC Racing Team BMC BEL 1:10:17 0:00:00 6 10
3 127 BEL19920417 STUYVEN Jasper * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS BEL 1:10:17 0:00:00 4
4 52 ITA19840716 BAZZANA Alessandro UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC ITA 1:10:17 0:00:00
5 103 USA19850612 ANTHONY Jesse Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
6 57 USA19860601 REIJNEN Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
7 63 CRC19880421 OBANDO BRENES Gregory Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CRC 1:10:17 0:00:00
8 111 COL19851206 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH COL 1:10:17 0:00:00
9 11 CAN19801209 HESJEDAL Ryder Team Garmin Sharp GRS CAN 1:10:17 0:00:00
10 14 AUS19920102 MORTON Lachlan David * Team Garmin Sharp GRS AUS 1:10:17 0:00:00
11 51 USA19831205 EUSER Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
12 43 GER19911015 KOCH Michel * Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN GER 1:10:17 0:00:00
13 85 BRA19851020 CORREIA DINIZ Alex Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 1:10:17 0:00:00
14 32 NZL19900407 BENNETT George RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT NZL 1:10:17 0:00:00
15 31 USA19711023 HORNER Christopher RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
16 54 AUS19781211 DAY Benjamin UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC AUS 1:10:17 0:00:00
17 15 USA19870808 STETINA Peter Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
18 131 ESP19760309 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR ESP 1:10:17 0:00:00 3
19 34 USA19890322 KING Benjamin RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
20 33 USA19850509 BUSCHE Matthew RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
21 12 USA19780313 DANIELSON Thomas Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
22 35 POR19851018 MACHADO Tiago RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT POR 1:10:17 0:00:00
23 55 IRL19830907 DEIGNAN Philip UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC IRL 1:10:17 0:00:00
24 126 USA19920421 PUTT Tanner * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:10:17 0:00:00
25 3 BEL19890626 EIJSSEN Yannick BMC Racing Team BMC BEL 1:10:28 0:00:11
26 4 SUI19860929 SCHAER Michael BMC Racing Team BMC SUI 1:10:28
27 147 MDA19881229 TVETCOV Serghei Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC MDA 1:10:28
28 124 USA19910824 MANNION Gavin * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:10:28
29 77 ETH19910825 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam * MTN-Qhubeka MTN ETH 1:10:28
30 154 USA19890905 ROSSKOPF Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:10:28
31 96 USA19890227 JONES Carter Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 1:10:28
32 116 CUB19790407 ROMERO AMARAN Luis Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH CUB 1:10:28
33 134 USA19870331 SHELDEN Taylor 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 1:10:28
34 64 USA19880216 BUTLER Chris Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 1:10:28
35 46 SVK19881223 SAGAN Juraj Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN SVK 1:10:28
36 105 USA19880826 HAGA Chad Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:10:28
37 42 ITA19890103 AGOSTINI Stefano Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN ITA 1:10:28
38 41 USA19830131 KING Edward Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN USA 1:10:28
39 157 USA19920620 CARPENTER Robin * Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:10:28
40 113 USA19790508 COOKE Matt Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 1:10:28
41 114 USA19810304 WREN Tyler Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 1:10:38 0:00:21
42 5 USA19900628 WARBASSE Lawrence BMC Racing Team BMC USA 1:10:38
43 73 RSA19870906 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 1:10:41 0:00:24
44 123 LAT19910318 FLAKSIS Andzs * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS LAT 1:10:44 0:00:27
45 6 SUI19871112 TARAMARCAZ Julien BMC Racing Team BMC SUI 1:10:46 0:00:29
46 58 USA19771208 LOUDER Jeffry UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 1:10:46
47 7 CZE19901230 NOVAK Jakub BMC Racing Team BMC CZE 1:10:48 0:00:31
48 117 USA19861111 DRISCOLL James Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 1:10:48
49 75 ERI19870312 RUSSOM Meron MTN-Qhubeka MTN ERI 1:10:53 0:00:36
50 71 ITA19900508 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka MTN ITA 1:10:55 0:00:38
51 152 USA19890930 BAKER Andy Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:10:57 0:00:40
52 44 AUT19880929 KRIZEK Matthias Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN AUT 1:10:57
53 45 JPN19831023 MASUDA Nariyuki Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN JPN 1:10:57
54 125 USA19910618 O’LEARY Connor * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:10:57
55 132 USA19870605 SWEETING Robert 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 1:11:03 0:00:46
56 67 CAN19830110 ROTH Ryan Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CAN 1:11:12 0:00:55
57 136 USA19861205 JENKINS Max 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 1:11:12
58 146 MEX19920421 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique * Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC MEX 1:11:15 0:00:58
59 24 AUS19781012 COOKE Baden Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 1:11:21 0:01:04
60 26 NZL19870722 BEWLEY Sam Orica GreenEdge OGE NZL 1:11:21
61 158 USA19910503 MAGNER Tyler * Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:11:23 0:01:06
62 82 BRA19801012 CARDOSO SANTOS Flavio Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 1:11:29 0:01:12
63 36 POR19890306 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT POR 1:11:29
64 144 USA19831216 HAGMAN Alexander Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 1:11:29
65 137 USA19850821 STEMPER James 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 1:11:29
66 155 AUS19890113 LEWIS Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD AUS 1:11:29
67 62 CHN19840128 XU Gang Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CHN 1:11:32 0:01:15
68 135 USA19880619 WILLIAMS David 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 1:11:32
69 151 USA19900303 SCMALTZ Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:11:32
70 138 COL19840120 DIAZ Andres 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR COL 1:11:32
71 61 USA19860815 BEYER Chad Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 1:11:39 0:01:22
72 66 JPN19870901 NISHIZONO Ryota Champion System Pro Cycling CSS JPN 1:11:39
73 107 USA19880811 DURRIN Jeremy Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:11:39
74 72 RSA19840319 WESEMANN Martin MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 1:11:42 0:01:25 20
75 91 USA19860128 GAIMON Phil Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 1:11:44 0:01:27
76 121 USA19910707 BROWN Nathan * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:11:44
77 128 USA19910329 WILSON Nathan * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:11:44
78 145 USA19900129 ORONTE Emerson Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 1:11:44
79 87 BRA19840311 FIORILLI Tiago Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 1:11:49 0:01:32
80 104 CAN19850822 COOPER Marsh Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM CAN 1:11:49
81 16 USA19760522 VANDEVELDE Christian Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 1:11:50 0:01:33
82 112 ARG19810126 HAEDO Juan José Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH ARG 1:11:50
83 95 USA19820124 MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 1:11:56 0:01:39
84 56 USA19790806 JONES Christopher UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 1:11:56
85 101 USA19750226 CANDELARIO Alexander Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:11:56
86 13 AUS19900528 DENNIS Rohan Team Garmin Sharp GRS AUS 1:12:02 0:01:45
87 122 USA19920220 CRADDOCK G. Lawson * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 1:12:10 0:01:53
88 108 USA19820919 FRIEDMAN Michael Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:12:10
89 143 USA19861209 BURNETT Ian Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 1:12:10
90 37 NZL19810110 ROULSTON Hayden RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT NZL 1:12:12 0:01:55
91 92 USA19730903 MCCARTNEY Jason Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 1:12:12
92 93 NZL19801006 VENNELL Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC NZL 1:12:12
93 115 USA19890109 MILLER Carson Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 1:12:12
94 142 USA19850103 SCHMITT Morgan Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 1:12:12
95 94 USA19751015 BALDWIN Christopher Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 1:12:12 1
96 53 AUS19841218 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC AUS 1:12:12
97 38 GER19710917 VOIGT Jens RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT GER 1:12:12
98 17 USA19790112 ZABRISKIE David Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 1:12:12
99 81 BRA19860117 NAZARET Magno Prado Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 1:12:12
100 97 NZL19870412 TORCKLER Michael Bissell Pro Cycling BPC NZL 1:12:12
101 2 GBR19810319 CUMMINGS Stephen BMC Racing Team BMC GBR 1:12:12
102 65 USA19850110 LEWIS Craig Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 1:12:12 2
103 141 USA19730903 RODRIGUEZ Fred Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 1:12:12
104 156 USA19890220 CLARK Oscar Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 1:12:12
105 22 AUS19861020 SULZBERGER Wesley Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 1:12:22 0:02:05
106 27 AUS19920813 HOWSON Damian * Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 1:12:26 0:02:09
107 98 AUS19830121 NANKERVIS Tommy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC AUS 1:12:26
108 88 URU19880208 CABRERA GONZALEZ Ramiro Funvic Brasilinvest FUN URU 1:12:39 0:02:22
109 102 USA19890226 YOUNG Eric Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 1:12:43 0:02:26
 Riders after time limit
110 118 CUB19900518 COMPANIONI Ruben Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH CUB 1:20:46 0:10:29
 Number of not started: 0
 Number of starters: 110
 Number remaining: 109
 Riders after time limit: 118
 Riders dropping out: —
(Visited 19 times, 1 visits today)