McCutcheon and Brown Climb to Top of 2016 Porcupine Hill Climb Podium – Report, Photo Gallery, Results, Interviews

By Dave Iltis

The category 1 climb to from the Porcupine Pub and Grille to the top of Big Cottonwood Canyon was the scene for the annual Porcupine Hill Climb on June 4, 2016.

The 14.7 mile climb features 3800’ of climbing with the steepest section around Storm Mountain. Riders roll from the Porcupine Pub on 7200 South and finish at Brighton Resort under the watch of Mount Millicent.

In the men’s pro event, Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles Shimano) was triumphant over world cup Nordic combined racer Taylor Fletcher (Cole Sport) and teammate Mitchell Peterson. “Basically, we stayed together until Storm Mountain, pretty classic at this race. Chris Mackay and Taylor Fletcher attacked really hard, and I was able to hop on their wheel. Mitchell Peterson just went to the front and rode a hard tempo at the top of Storm Mountain.” Brown rode off the front and was able to hold off the rest until 2 miles to go when Fletcher bridged up to him. They played games until the finish, with Fletcher attacking at about 1.5 miles out. Brown let Fletcher work until near the finish when Fletcher led out the sprint and Brown came around him for the win.

Mindy McCutcheon on her way to winning the women's pro category at the Porcupine Big Cottonwood Hill Climb on June 4, 2016. The long time Canyon Bicycles rider is moving to UCI status with Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling.
Mindy McCutcheon on her way to winning the women’s pro category at the Porcupine Big Cottonwood Hill Climb on June 4, 2016. The long time Canyon Bicycles rider is moving to UCI status with Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling.

Cortlan Brown Interview:

Cortlan Brown won the 2016 Porcupine Big Cottonwood Hill Climb with a time of 1:02:06.
Cortlan Brown won the 2016 Porcupine Big Cottonwood Hill Climb with a time of 1:02:06.

In the women’s event, Mindy McCutcheon (Canyon Bicycle Shimano) drilled it from the start, “I found my rhythm and caught on with a group of fast strong guys and shimmied on up the mountain.” Teammate Anne Perry finished second in the women’s pro field.

Mindy McCutcheon Interview:

 

Porcupine Hill Climb 2016 Photo Gallery of All Riders!: http://www.gallery.cyclingutah.com/v/2016-bike-racing-photos/Porcupine+Big+Cottonwood+Hill+Climb+6-4-16/

Porcupine Hill Climb Results, June 4, 2016, Salt Lake City, UT

Place, Name, Team, Time

Licensed Categories

Cat 3 Women

1 Jillian GARDNER Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specia 1:15:20

2 Marci KIMBALL Team TOSH p/b Hyperthreads 1:15:46

3 Ingrid HANSEN Team Endurance 360 1:22:29

Cat 4 Women

1 Nicole TITTENSOR Jans/Scott/Reynolds 1:16:18

2 Whitney MENTABERRY Ski City Cycling Team 1:20:16

3 Tiffany SCHWARTZ Elite Endurance 1:28:43

4 Shannon TUDDENHAM Plan7 DS 1:41:18

Cat1/2/3/4 Junior Women 15-19

1 Sarah CASSELL Cal Triathlon 1:35:09

Masters Women 40-44

1 Pam DALCANTO 1:12:35

2 Jamie BRANT 1:33:39

Masters Women 45-49

1 Brook MICKELSON Team Red Rock 1:10:04

2 Alison (ali) KNUTSON Plan7 DS 1:26:12

Masters Women 50-54

1 Alison FRYE Ski City Cycling 1:13:11

2 Theresa MICHAL Project Hero UTAH 1:46:19

Masters Women 55-59

1 Laura HOWAT Ski City Cycling 1:18:00

2 Margaret DOUGLASS Team Endurance 360 1:29:19

3 Debora ADAM TeamEndurance360 1:33:34

4 Molly Ann O’GORMAN-PICOT 1:40:47

Pro/1/2 Women

1 Mindy MCCUTCHEON Canyon Bicycles- Shimano 1:06:22

2 Anne PERRY Canyon Bicycles-Shimano 1:09:08

Cat 3 Men

1 Nathan MANWARING Total.CARE 1:03:55

2 Cameron BENSON Zanconato Racing 1:04:00

3 Samuel DEARDEN Plan 7 DS 1:04:25

4 Nathan CISNEY AFCU 1:04:35

5 Darrin TUCKETT Total.CARE 1:04:46

6 Taylor EDWARDS Zone Five Racing 1:05:54

7 Derek EDWARDS Zanconato Racing 1:06:14

8 Abraham TORRES FFKR Architects racing 1:06:15

9 Garrison ASPER FFKR Architects Racing 1:06:18

10 Mark OTTERSON Zanconato Racing 1:11:30

11 Kenneth MORRIS FFKR – Contender Racing 1:16:06

Cat 4 Men

1 Spencer JOHNSON Spider Bait 1:05:50

2 Matthew TURNER Ski City Cycling Team 1:06:17

3 James LAVELLE Cicada Racing Inc. 1:06:47

4 Lucas PARKER Spider Bait Cycling 1:08:21

5 Samuel HALES 1:08:55

6 Van HIGLEY KUHL 1:09:07

7 Matei DAN Georgia Institute of Technolog 1:10:30

8 Heriberto FRUTOS CT Velo 1:11:36

9 Andrew ROBINSON Zone Five Racing 1:12:30

10 Bryan HULL SaltCycle-INTELITECHS 1:16:15

11 Scott BEHJANI CONTENDER BICYCLES 1:20:54

12 Benjamin DERIEG FFKR Architects Racing 1:22:01

Cat 5 Men

1 Josh BROMLEY FFKR Contender 1:03:25

2 Nick WATSON Zone five Racing 1:04:00

3 Kade BRASHER FFKR Architects racing 1:09:08

4 Jonathan BIGELOW SBR Cycles 1:09:48

5 Matthew GULDEN Triple Threat 1:10:29

6 Braden HUDSPETH Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 1:10:53

7 Peter ROBSON 1:12:08

8 Rob BRASHER 1:14:18

9 Mike SUTTON 1:16:36

10 Andrew FLAMM 1:16:45

11 Joshua GILBERT FFKR ARCHITECTS RACING 1:17:08

12 Bart PRESTON 1:19:12

13 Christopher HELFER 1:21:31

14 Steve TREISTMAN 1:24:26

15 Tyler REDD SBR Cycles 1:28:50

16 Cole WARNER 1:31:24

17 Alex WHETMAN 1:35:22

18 Steve MARTENEY PLAN7 DS Cycling Team 1:37:58

Cat1/2/3/4/5 Junior Men 10-16

1 Viggo MOORE FFKR Architects 1:12:57

2 John HUGHES Elko Velo 1:17:30

3 Jack SHUCKRA FFKR Architects racing 1:23:40

4 Aksel ANDERSON Velosport Racing 1:23:50

5 Ian FREDERICK FFKR Architects racing 1:35:25

6 Kylie FREDERICK FFKR Architects Racing 2:15:45

Masters Men 35-39

1 Shaun JOHNSON 1:07:48

2 Troy GORMAN Team TOSH p/b Hyperthreads 1:10:27

3 Daniel THUNELL LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycl 1:11:42

4 Adam BARKER Mi Duole Barbacoa 1:12:52

5 Michael CLAUDIO Folsom Bike/Trek/Raley’s 1:14:10

6 Benjamin BELISLE 1:14:24

7 Billy RAPPLEYE Zone Five Racing 1:17:40

8 Danny STATEN Zone Five Racing 1:18:42

9 Drew DEMARCO Canyon Bicycles Shimano 1:19:37

10 Spenser CHIPPING 1:21:29

Masters Men 40-44

1 David BAGLEY Bountiful Bicycle 1:06:51

2 Aaron O’BRIEN 1:08:09

3 Michael ROLLINS Team Tosh p/b Hyperthreads 1:09:08

4 Albert DALCANTO Canyon Bicycles 1:10:35

5 Jared KIRBY Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 1:11:35

6 Josh FOUKAS Team TOSH p/b Hyperthreads 1:11:46

7 Keith NORRIS Bountiful Mazda 1:13:29

8 Rick MILLER Intermountain Live Well 1:16:07

9 Moses FERNANDEZ Canyon Bicycles- Shimano 1:18:30

10 Tyler HIGLEY Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 1:19:47

Masters Men 45-49

1 Christoph HEINRICH Cicada Racing Inc. 1:06:30

2 Richard DALCANTO Canyon Bicycles 1:06:36

3 Dwaine ALLGIER Zanconato Racing 1:08:27

4 Tom PACE Zone Five Racing 1:09:08

5 Steve MEEK 1:11:17

6 Brian BROADBENT Team JEL 1:12:01

7 Lars MORRIS 1:12:47

8 Michael JOHNSON 1:16:06

9 Kevin SMITH Plan 7–Spin Pressed–EMO 1:16:06

10 Tony PETERSON Bountiful Mazda Cycling Club 1:16:55

11 Mark SMITH Logan Race Club 1:18:58

12 Drew VAN BOERUM TOSH 1:23:05

13 Mark ALSTON 1:24:39

Masters Men 50-54

1 Michael FOGARTY First Endurance 1:09:08

2 Andrew LOCK midvale.machinist 1:09:08

3 John HIGGINS BikeFitr 1:11:48

4 Stephen TUELLER Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team 1:14:58

5 Paul HUGHES Elko Velo 1:15:01

6 Marty SLACK PLAN7 DS Cycling Team 1:31:11

Masters Men 55-59

1 Edward CHAUNER Miduole 1:06:24

2 Zan TREASURE Bountiful Bicycle Race Team 1:09:07

3 Barry MAKAREWICZ Ski Utah 1:09:08

4 Mark ZIMBELMAN Volo Cycling Clothing 1:10:04

5 Rick BLACK Plan7 DS Cycling Team 1:11:47

6 Joe BUSBY 1:19:10

7 Alan JARRETT 1:21:34

8 James HUNTER Elko Velo 1:22:43

9 Michael BUCKLEY Project HERO 1:27:09

10 Darryll ERVIN FFKR Architects Racing 1:31:23

Masters Men 60-64

1 Charles PALMER FFKR ARCHITECTS RACING 1:20:48

2 Charlie TATARIAN Canyon Velo 1:37:58

Masters Men 65-69

1 David HILLYARD 1:16:06

2 Jeff HANDWERK Contender 1:20:15

3 Ken LOUDER FFKR ARCHITECTS RACING 1:23:00

4 Shannon STORRUD Porcupine Cycling 1:28:09

Masters Men 70+

1 Larry PETERSON Endurance 360 1:20:08

2 Gary SIMMONS Bountiful Mazda Cycling team 1:31:15

Pro/1/2 Men

1 Cortlan BROWN Canyon Bicycles – Shimano 1:02:06

2 Taylor FLETCHER 1:02:09

3 Mitchell PETERSON Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specia 1:02:34

4 Roger ARNELL Team Endurance 360 1:03:24

5 Andrew DORAIS Contender Bicycles 1:03:26

6 John OSGUTHORPE Team Endurance 360 1:03:58

7 Jesse GAUDET 1:04:23

8 Chris MACKAY 1:04:35

9 Will HANSON Ski City Cycling 1:05:57

10 Jeramy MARTIN LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle 1:07:48

11 Charles MACFARLANE Velosport Racing 1:13:36

12 Tom GOSSELIN Reynolds Cycling 1:14:34

 

Citizens Categories

Women 20-24

1 Emily CASSELL 2:09:36

Women 30-34

1 Meghan GILROY 1:26:49

Women 35-39

1 Courtney SEAMONS 1:47:39

2 Crystel FOX 1:52:26

3 Alisha DOYLE 2:03:10

Women 40-44

1 Jennifer CHERLAND 1:36:20

2 Tammy MILLER 1:41:35

3 Kristy STRATTON 1:51:46

Women 50-54

1 Trish CASSELL 2:23:30

Women 55-59

1 Katrina BLACK 1:44:41

Women 60-64

1 Mary BEACCO 1:30:58

2 Marcy ALLEN 1:50:22

Men 15-19

1 Lance HEATON 1:15:21

2 Andrei DAN 1:39:08

Men 20-24

1 Lance JARVIS 1:37:30

Men 25-29

1 Brad MONTIERTH 1:28:58

2 Rick DIANTONIIS 1:38:10

Men 30-34

1 Jonathan STODDARD 1:26:48

2 Erik SODERBERG 1:34:23

3 Robert BOWE 1:39:08

4 Brady WHEELER 0:00:00

Men 35-39

1 Erme CATINO 1:15:22

2 Chad CHENOWETH 1:20:03

3 Thomas LANVERS 1:22:54

4 Drew SHETRONE 1:24:55

5 Nate VALLIN 1:43:34

Men 40-44

1 Yaron STEINHAUER 1:20:49

2 Kyle JENSEN 1:21:22

3 John VEST 1:27:49

4 Brandon BICKMORE 1:48:16

5 Mauricio BARROZO 1:52:46

6 Rhett LARSEN 1:55:22

7 Robert CLARK 2:02:52

8 Steven WEST 2:08:54

Men 45-49

1 Joel ZENGER 1:20:31

2 Jay CHERWA 1:23:38

3 Bob EBERT 1:31:14

4 Joey STOEGER 1:38:57

5 John O’CONNOR 1:42:38

6 Duncan BRITT 1:52:24

7 Kevin JOHNSON 1:59:34

Men 50-54

1 Joe HUERTA 1:22:55

2 Eric SWANSON 1:26:50

3 Jamie THOMAS 1:34:13

4 Blake ATKINSON 1:34:58

5 Mark MUELLER 1:54:26

Men 55-59

1 Scott ROBERTS 1:27:42

2 Robert AUSTIN 1:29:56

3 Farrell SPACKMAN 1:33:04

4 Eric SIMON 1:39:52

5 Dan DAN 1:47:18

6 Brent JARVIS 1:50:29

7 Kenneth PICILLO 2:05:34

8 Paul CASSELL 2:13:40

Men 60-64

1 Scott LEWIS 1:31:31

2 Robin VILLINE 1:37:31

3 Randy LUND 1:46:38

4 Kerry LEEDS 2:01:27

Men 9-14

1 Jacob DRAPER 1:15:22

Men Clydesdale

1 James STRATTON 1:30:37

2 Chad STONE 1:48:43

3 Kevin HIVELY 2:20:55

(Visited 98 times, 2 visits today)