Matthews Wins Stage 3 of the 2012 Tour of Utah – Vandevelde Retains Overall Lead – Full report, results, and photos

Near the top of Little Mountain. Photo by Steven Sheffield

By Jared Eborn

SALT LAKE CITY – After skipping a year, one of the Larry H. Miller’s iconic stages was back.

 

Not back, however, was a breakaway group of riders holding off a hard charging peloton and enjoying a victory.

 

Instead, the stage which begins in Ogden and travels the Wasatch Back before finishing at the University of Utah saw that breakaway get caught as the yellow jersey team chase it done near the summit of Big Mountain. But instead of calling it a day, that breakaway was able to descend Emigration Canyon with a 50-rider group and then do something few expected – give the stage a winner anyway.

 

“Today was just trying to survive until the finish, because it’s the shortest stage,” Rabobank’s Michael Matthews, who was in that 5-man break for about 60 miles, said. “I can climb OK, but not if they go really fast up the long climbs. Today was survival and to see what I had left for the finish.”

 

He had plenty.

 

By picking a pair of wheels to follow – Exergy’s Freddy Rodriguez and UnitedHealthCare’s Rory Sutherland – Matthews was able to find the perfect line to slip around the right side and pull away for a win.

 

“I didn’t do a very good tactical job in the finish,” Matthews said. “I tried to follow Rodriguez, because I heard he’s a pretty good sprinter, then it got a bit messy. Some guys came underneath on the last corner with 800 to go, so I lost a couple positions there. Rory Sutherland started moving up with 300 to go, so I just followed him and started my sprint with 200 to go.”

 

The end result was a stage victory for Matthews and ownership of the Sprint points lead and the Most Aggressive Rider jersey for the day.

 

Little else changed, however, at the top of the standings as Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda’s Christian VandeVelde remains the overall leader with teammates Tommy Danielson and Dave Zabriskie in second and third, respectively. Peter Stetina, also riding for Garmin, sits in fourth giving the Argyle Armada a dominating presence on the leaderboard.

 

Timmy Duggan, who was also part of the five-man breakaway, led the charge down Emigration as only Johann Tschopp was able to crest the Big Mountain Summit ahead of the reduced peloton.

 

His 30-second lead was eventually closed as the chase caught him near Ruth’s Diner in Emigration Canyon and from that point it was a matter of teams trying to set up their leadout trains.

 

BMC massed its team at the front and placed Michael Schar and Brent Bookwalter on the podium behind Matthews.

 

Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, content to stay out of harm’s way, let its crew of GC contenders coast in safely behind the winner to assure itself of staying in the lead.

 

Photos by Steven Sheffield:

 

Photos by CottonSoxPhotography.net  are  here

Photos by Chris See are here.

 
Overall G.C. Standings – following Stage Three presented University of Utah Health Care
1. VANDEVELDE Christian Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 9.12’23”

2. DANIELSON Thomas Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 9.12’23”

3. ZABRISKIE David Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 9.12’23”

4. STETINA Peter Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda 9.12’53” 30″

5. KELDERMAN Wilco Rabobank Cycling Team 9.12’56” 33″

6. KRUIJSWIJK Steven Rabobank Cycling Team 9.12’56” …

7. BENNETT George Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 9.13’01” 38″

8. HORNER Christopher Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 9.13’01” …

9. BUSCHE Matthew Radioshack-Nissan-Trek 9.13’01” …

10. SUTHERLAND Rory UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 9.13’06” 43″

 

Full Stage Results

Position No. Rider Team Team Time Gap Bonuses Penalty
1 45 MATTHEWS Michael Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:24:07 0:00:00 16
2 24 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00 6
3 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00 4
4 91 SUTHERLAND Rory UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:24:07 0:00:00
5 84 FAIRLY Caleb Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:24:07 0:00:00
6 155 MANNION Gavin Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:24:07 0:00:00
7 53 CARUSO Damiano Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:24:07 0:00:00
8 141 RODRIGUEZ Fred Team Exergy XRG 3:24:07 0:00:00
9 151 ATKINS Joshua Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:24:07 0:00:00
10 121 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:24:07 0:00:00
11 158 STUYVEN Jasper Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:24:07 0:00:00
12 111 BALDWIN Christopher Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:24:07 0:00:00
13 82 DE LUNA Flavio Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:24:07 0:00:00
14 113 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:24:07 0:00:00
15 134 CREED Michael Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:24:07 0:00:00
16 163 COLORADO HERNANDEZ Francisco Jarley EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
17 23 SANTAROMITA Ivan BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00
18 41 KELDERMAN Wilco Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:24:07 0:00:00
19 127 OLHEISER Mike Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:24:07 0:00:00
20 16 VANDEVELDE Christian Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:24:07 0:00:00
21 52 AGNOLI Valerio Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:24:07 0:00:00
22 64 HUGUET Yann Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:24:07 0:00:00
23 43 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:24:07 0:00:00
24 32 BENNETT George Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:24:07 0:00:00
25 22 FRANK Mathias BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00
26 27 FLUECKIGER Mathias BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00
27 165 OYOLA OYOLA Robigzon Leandro EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
28 152 BOSWELL Ian Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:24:07 0:00:00
29 55 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:24:07 0:00:00
30 142 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Team Exergy XRG 3:24:07 0:00:00
31 102 BUTLER Chris Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:24:07 0:00:00
32 154 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:24:07 0:00:00
33 132 BAJADALI Andrew Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:24:07 0:00:00
34 107 WURF Cameron Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:24:07 0:00:00
35 124 JENKINS Max Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:24:07 0:00:00
36 126 SHELDON Taylor Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:24:07 0:00:00
37 1 LEIPHEIMER Levi Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 3:24:07 0:00:00
38 47 GOOS Marc Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:24:07 0:00:00
39 71 HUZARSKI Bartosz Team NetApp APP 3:24:07 0:00:00
40 31 HORNER Christopher Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:24:07 0:00:00
41 38 ZAUGG Oliver Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:24:07 0:00:00
42 83 EUSER Lucas Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:24:07 0:00:00
43 33 BUSCHE Matthew Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:24:07 0:00:00
44 72 KOENIG Leopold Team NetApp APP 3:24:07 0:00:00
45 15 STETINA Peter Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:24:07 0:00:00
46 117 KYER Julian Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:24:07 0:00:00
47 36 ROHREGGER Thomas Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:24:07 0:00:00 2
48 98 LOUDER Jeffry UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:24:07 0:00:00
49 162 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge Camilo EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
50 11 DANIELSON Thomas Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:24:07 0:00:00
51 167 BELTRAN SUAREZ Eduard Alexander EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
52 26 WARBASSE Lawrence BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00
53 161 INFANTINO ABREU Rafael EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
54 17 ZABRISKIE David Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:24:07 0:00:00
55 51 DUGGAN Timothy Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:24:07 0:00:00 2
56 114 JONES Carter Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:24:07 0:00:00
57 25 TSCHOPP Johann BMC Racing Team BMC 3:24:07 0:00:00 1
58 143 COOKE Mathew Team Exergy XRG 3:24:07 0:00:00
59 166 PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Freddy Orlando EPM-UNE EPM 3:24:07 0:00:00
60 37 VOIGT Jens Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:25:57 0:01:50
61 73 SCHILLINGER Andreas Team NetApp APP 3:25:57
62 131 ANTHONY Jesse Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:25:57
63 5 HOORNE Jeroen Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 3:25:57
64 34 KING Benjamin Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:25:57
65 96 DAY Benjamin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:25:57
66 62 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:25:57
67 97 JONES Christopher UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:25:57
68 135 COOPER Marsh Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:25:57
69 101 LEWIS Craig Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:27:45 0:03:38
70 76 DIETZIKER Andreas Team NetApp APP 3:27:45
71 168 GOMEZ PINEDA Javier Eduardo EPM-UNE EPM 3:27:45
72 147 TVETCOV Serghei Team Exergy XRG 3:27:45 20
73 77 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Team NetApp APP 3:27:45
74 66 SPRICK Matthieu Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:27:45
75 123 RABOU Thomas Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:27:45
76 85 HOULE Hugo Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:27:45
77 3 VELITS Peter Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 3:27:45
78 94 FORSTER Robert UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:34:07 0:10:00
79 95 KEOUGH Jacobe UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:34:07
80 92 CLARKE Hilton UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:34:07
81 88 VANDBORG Brian Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:34:07
82 46 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:34:07
83 35 POSTHUMA Joost Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 3:34:07
84 136 MUMFORD Reid Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:34:07 20
85 146 CARLSEN Kirk Team Exergy XRG 3:34:07
86 2 VELITS Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 3:34:07
87 67 KLEMME Dominic Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:34:07 10
88 42 BOL Jetse Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:34:07
89 86 ROTH Ryan Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:34:07
90 93 DEIGNAN Philip UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 3:34:07 1
91 61 GRETSCH Patrick Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:34:07
92 54 KING Edward Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:34:07
93 128 BURNETT Ian Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:34:07
94 118 SCHMALZ Joseph Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:34:07
95 116 VANIAS Alex Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:34:07
96 108 XU Gang Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:34:07
97 63 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Argos-Shimano ARG 3:34:07
98 44 LEEZER Thomas Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 3:34:07
99 103 CLARKE William Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:34:07
100 106 FRIEDMANN Matthias Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 3:34:07
101 156 O’LEARY Connor Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:34:07
102 137 SALAS Sebastian Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:34:07
103 157 ORAM James Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:34:07
104 74 BENEDETTI Cesare Team NetApp APP 3:34:07
105 81 BOILY David Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:34:07
106 56 BENFATTO Marco Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 3:34:07
107 87 ROUTLEY Will Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 3:34:07
108 133 CANDELARIO Alexander Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:34:07
109 125 WILLIAMS David Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:34:07
110 115 BARTON Chris Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:34:07
111 13 HAAS Nathan Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:34:07
112 112 VENNELL Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 3:34:07
113 138 ZWIZANSKI Scott Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 3:34:07
114 153 CRADDOCK Lawson Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 3:34:07
115 14 RATHE Jacob Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:34:07
116 18 HOWES Alex Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:34:07
117 145 SCHMITT Morgan Team Exergy XRG 3:38:05 0:13:58 20
118 148 JOHNSON Sam Team Exergy XRG 3:38:05 20
119 122 NANKERVIS Tommy Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 3:38:05 20
120 12 FARRAR Tyler Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 3:44:03 0:19:56
 The following competitors were signed out from the race:
No. UCI Code Team Team Reason
4 IRL19850607 Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ Disqualified – Disqualifié
46 NED19890701 Rabobank Cycling Team RAB Disqualified – Disqualifié
68 SWE19900216 Team Argos-Shimano ARG Disqualified – Disqualifié
75 SUI19860625 Team NetApp APP Not signed in – Non présent au contrôle des signatures

Overall GC

 Average speed of winner: 40,319km/h<BR>25,053mph
 Total distance: 371,2km<BR>230,65m
 Time of winner: 9.12’23”
Position No. Rider Team Team Time Gap
1 16 VANDEVELDE Christian Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:12:23 0:00:00
2 11 DANIELSON Thomas Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:12:23 0:00:00
3 17 ZABRISKIE David Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:12:23 0:00:00
4 15 STETINA Peter Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:12:53 0:00:30
5 41 KELDERMAN Wilco Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:12:56 0:00:33
6 43 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:12:56
7 32 BENNETT George Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:13:01 0:00:38
8 31 HORNER Christopher Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:13:01
9 33 BUSCHE Matthew Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:13:01
10 91 SUTHERLAND Rory UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:13:06 0:00:43
11 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:13 0:00:50
12 111 BALDWIN Christopher Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:13:13
13 117 KYER Julian Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:13:13
14 24 SCHÄR Michael BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:15 0:00:52
15 25 TSCHOPP Johann BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:20 0:00:57
16 23 SANTAROMITA Ivan BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:21 0:00:58
17 22 FRANK Mathias BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:21
18 27 FLUECKIGER Mathias BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:21
19 26 WARBASSE Lawrence BMC Racing Team BMC 9:13:21
20 132 BAJADALI Andrew Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:13:26 0:01:03
21 134 CREED Michael Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:13:26
22 121 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:13:29 0:01:06
23 124 JENKINS Max Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:13:29
24 151 ATKINS Joshua Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:13:31 0:01:08
25 152 BOSWELL Ian Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:13:31
26 154 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:13:31
27 72 KOENIG Leopold Team NetApp APP 9:13:33 0:01:10
28 84 FAIRLY Caleb Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:13:37 0:01:14
29 82 DE LUNA Flavio Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:13:39 0:01:16
30 83 EUSER Lucas Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:13:39
31 53 CARUSO Damiano Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:13:48 0:01:25
32 51 DUGGAN Timothy Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:13:52 0:01:29
33 143 COOKE Mathew Team Exergy XRG 9:14:02 0:01:39
34 47 GOOS Marc Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:14:07 0:01:44
35 102 BUTLER Chris Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:14:17 0:01:54
36 163 COLORADO HERNANDEZ Francisco Jarley EPM-UNE EPM 9:14:23 0:02:00
37 162 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge Camilo EPM-UNE EPM 9:14:23
38 114 JONES Carter Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:14:24 0:02:01
39 1 LEIPHEIMER Levi Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 9:14:27 0:02:04
40 96 DAY Benjamin UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:15:06 0:02:43
41 141 RODRIGUEZ Fred Team Exergy XRG 9:15:13 0:02:50
42 127 OLHEISER Mike Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:15:19 0:02:56
43 107 WURF Cameron Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:15:28 0:03:05
44 167 BELTRAN SUAREZ Eduard Alexander EPM-UNE EPM 9:15:31 0:03:08
45 165 OYOLA OYOLA Robigzon Leandro EPM-UNE EPM 9:15:34 0:03:11
46 166 PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Freddy Orlando EPM-UNE EPM 9:15:34
47 161 INFANTINO ABREU Rafael EPM-UNE EPM 9:15:39 0:03:16
48 131 ANTHONY Jesse Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:16:27 0:04:04
49 113 JACQUES-MAYNES Ben Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:17:41 0:05:18
50 36 ROHREGGER Thomas Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:18:00 0:05:37
51 126 SHELDON Taylor Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:18:04 0:05:41
52 155 MANNION Gavin Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:18:06 0:05:43
53 52 AGNOLI Valerio Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:18:29 0:06:06
54 142 DIAZ CORRALES Andres Team Exergy XRG 9:18:37 0:06:14
55 34 KING Benjamin Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:19:26 0:07:03
56 45 MATTHEWS Michael Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:19:36 0:07:13
57 98 LOUDER Jeffry UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:19:43 0:07:20
58 55 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:19:44 0:07:21
59 62 VAN ZANDBEEK Ronan Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:20:38 0:08:15
60 64 HUGUET Yann Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:20:57 0:08:34
61 97 JONES Christopher UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:21:33 0:09:10
62 76 DIETZIKER Andreas Team NetApp APP 9:21:46 0:09:23
63 77 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Team NetApp APP 9:21:46
64 85 HOULE Hugo Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:21:52 0:09:29
65 38 ZAUGG Oliver Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:22:10 0:09:47
66 66 SPRICK Matthieu Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:22:26 0:10:03
67 101 LEWIS Craig Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:22:30 0:10:07
68 147 TVETCOV Serghei Team Exergy XRG 9:22:35 0:10:12
69 158 STUYVEN Jasper Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:22:40 0:10:17
70 3 VELITS Peter Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 9:22:40
71 93 DEIGNAN Philip UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:23:15 0:10:52
72 153 CRADDOCK Lawson Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:23:31 0:11:08
73 73 SCHILLINGER Andreas Team NetApp APP 9:23:43 0:11:20
74 71 HUZARSKI Bartosz Team NetApp APP 9:23:56 0:11:33
75 133 CANDELARIO Alexander Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:24:37 0:12:14
76 5 HOORNE Jeroen Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 9:24:37
77 135 COOPER Marsh Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:24:40 0:12:17
78 168 GOMEZ PINEDA Javier Eduardo EPM-UNE EPM 9:24:45 0:12:22
79 86 ROTH Ryan Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:24:50 0:12:27
80 88 VANDBORG Brian Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:26:40 0:14:17
81 46 SLAGTER Tom Jelte Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:27:31 0:15:08
82 138 ZWIZANSKI Scott Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:28:01 0:15:38
83 156 O’LEARY Connor Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:28:06 0:15:43
84 157 ORAM James Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:28:06
85 123 RABOU Thomas Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:28:17 0:15:54
86 54 KING Edward Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:28:29 0:16:06
87 118 SCHMALZ Joseph Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:29:01 0:16:38
88 2 VELITS Martin Omega Pharma-QuickStep OPQ 9:29:02 0:16:39
89 137 SALAS Sebastian Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:29:12 0:16:49
90 14 RATHE Jacob Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:30:20 0:17:57
91 81 BOILY David Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:31:12 0:18:49
92 87 ROUTLEY Will Team Spidertech p/b C10 SPI 9:31:12
93 136 MUMFORD Reid Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:31:15 0:18:52
94 18 HOWES Alex Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:31:32 0:19:09
95 94 FORSTER Robert UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:31:36 0:19:13
96 112 VENNELL Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:32:22 0:19:59
97 95 KEOUGH Jacobe UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:32:25 0:20:02
98 128 BURNETT Ian Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:32:38 0:20:15
99 125 WILLIAMS David Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:32:38
100 44 LEEZER Thomas Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:33:01 0:20:38
101 56 BENFATTO Marco Liquigas-Cannondale LIQ 9:33:03 0:20:40
102 61 GRETSCH Patrick Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:33:22 0:20:59
103 106 FRIEDMANN Matthias Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:33:26 0:21:03
104 146 CARLSEN Kirk Team Exergy XRG 9:33:30 0:21:07
105 74 BENEDETTI Cesare Team NetApp APP 9:33:32 0:21:09
106 37 VOIGT Jens Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:34:18 0:21:55
107 116 VANIAS Alex Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:34:19 0:21:56
108 13 HAAS Nathan Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:34:34 0:22:11
109 42 BOL Jetse Rabobank Cycling Team RAB 9:34:37 0:22:14
110 92 CLARKE Hilton UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:34:54 0:22:31
111 35 POSTHUMA Joost Radioshack-Nissan-Trek RNT 9:35:21 0:22:58
112 108 XU Gang Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:35:51 0:23:28
113 63 STAMSNIJDER Tom Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:36:12 0:23:49
114 67 KLEMME Dominic Team Argos-Shimano ARG 9:36:22 0:23:59
115 148 JOHNSON Sam Team Exergy XRG 9:36:40 0:24:17
116 145 SCHMITT Morgan Team Exergy XRG 9:36:40
117 103 CLARKE William Champion System Pro Cycling Team CSS 9:40:32 0:28:09
118 122 NANKERVIS Tommy Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:40:49 0:28:26
119 12 FARRAR Tyler Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda GRS 9:41:28 0:29:05
120 115 BARTON Chris Bissell Pro Cycling BPC 9:42:14 0:29:51

 

Best Utah Rider

Position No. Rider Team Team Time Gap
1 98 LOUDER Jeffry UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team UHC 9:19:43 0:00:00
2 156 O’LEARY Connor Bontrager Livestrong Team BLS 9:28:06 0:08:23
3 136 MUMFORD Reid Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPT 9:31:15 0:11:32
4 122 NANKERVIS Tommy Competitive Cyclist Racing Team RCC 9:40:49 0:21:06
(Visited 20 times, 1 visits today)