Leipheimer Vaults into Lead in Tour of Utah

Levi Leipheimer takes charge of the Tour of Utah on the slopes of Mt. Nebo

Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny's / Radio Shack) scored the stage win and the yellow jersey after soloing to victory on the slopes of Mt. Nebo with a gap of 51 seconds over 2009 Tour of Utah champion Francisco Mancebo (Canyon Bicycles). Leipheimer counterattacked Mancebo on the Nebo climb and held his lead over the last 5 km. Current USPRO National Road Champion George Hincapie (BMC Racing) abandoned after crashing around mile 40. His injuries required 18 stitches.

Full photo gallery here.

Full Results

The Jersey Presentation.
1 Levi LEIPHEIMER Mellow Johnny's 3.11'43” 10″
2 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Canyon Bicycles 3.12'34” 51″ 6″
3 Ian BOSWELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.12'34” 4″
4 Darren LILL V Australia 3.12'43” 1'00”
5 Philip ZAJICEK V Australia 3.13'01” 1'18”
6 Jonathan MCCARTY Team Rio Grande 3.13'43” 2'00”
7 Maxim JENKINS UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.13'43”
8 Tyler WREN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.13'43”
9 Cesar GRAJALES On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.13'43”
10 Tim ROE Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.13'43”
11 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 3.14'04” 2'21”
12 Robbie SQUIRE Team Holowesko Partners 3.14'08” 2'25”
13 Jai CRAWFORD V Australia 3.14'12” 2'29”
14 Rory SUTHERLAND UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.14'18” 2'35”
15 Lachlan MORTON Team Holowesko Partners 3.14'18”
16 Alex HAGMAN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.14'27” 2'44”
17 Burke SWINDLEHURST KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.14'27”
18 Jeff LOUDER BMC Racing Team 3.15'21” 3'38”
19 Jason DONALD Team Rio Grande 3.16'03” 4'20”
20 Carter JONES KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.16'03”
21 Paul MACH BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.16'03”
22 James DRISCOLL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.16'03”
23 Caleb FAIRLY Team Holowesko Partners 3.16'03”
24 Christopher JONES Team Type 1 3.16'03”
25 Evan HUFFMAN Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.16'32” 4'49”
26 Joe DOMBROWSKI Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.17'44” 6'01”
27 Andres Ignacio PEREYRA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.18'02” 6'19”
28 Dan BOWMAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.18'02”
29 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande 3.18'02”
30 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 3.18'02”
31 Davide FRATTINI Team Type 1 3.18'02”
32 Jesse MOORE California Giant Berry Farms 3.18'02”
33 Ian HOLT Team Rio Grande 3.18'02”
34 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 3.18'02”
35 Valeriy KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 3.18'02”
36 Corey COLLIER On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.18'02”
37 Phillip GAIMON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.18'23” 6'40”
38 Robert BRITTON BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.19'02” 7'19”
39 Andrew GUPTILL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.19'02”
40 Taylor KNEUVEN Team Rio Grande 3.19'14” 7'31”
41 Mike OLHEISER Canyon Bicycles 3.20'28” 8'45”
42 Lang REYNOLDS Hagens Berman Cycling 3.20'42” 8'59”
43 Jordan CHEYNE Exergy 3.21'12” 9'29”
44 Scott TIETZEL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.21'14” 9'31”
45 Christopher BALDWIN UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.21'14”
46 Kai APPLEQUIST Exergy 3.21'14”
47 Sam KRIEG Cole Sport 3.21'14”
48 Andres DIAZ Exergy 3.21'14”
49 Mitchell PETERSON Cole Sport 3.21'47” 10'04”
50 Scott STEWART Team Type 1 3.21'58” 10'15”
51 Alex DOWSETT Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.24'15” 12'32”
52 Benjamin KING Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.24'15”
53 Andrei KRASILNIKAY Team Holowesko Partners 3.24'15”
54 Bradley GEHRIG Canyon Bicycles 3.24'27” 12'44”
55 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport 3.25'02” 13'19”
56 Christopher HONG Exergy 3.25'02”
57 Julian KYER Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.25'02”
58 Timothy JOHNSON UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.25'02”
59 Jonathan MUMFORD Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.25'02”
60 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.25'02”
61 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Berman Cycling 3.25'02”
62 Mike FRIEDMAN KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.25'02”
63 Sean PASSAGE Hagens Berman Cycling 3.25'02”
64 Larry WARBASSE BMC Racing Team 3.25'02”
65 Alister RATCLIFF Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.25'02”
66 Darren ROLFE V Australia 3.25'02”
67 Jonathan BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.25'02”
68 Morgan SCHMITT UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.25'02”
69 David TANNER V Australia 3.25'02”
70 Sidney TABERLAY California Giant Berry Farms 3.25'02”
71 Chris WINN Team Rio Grande 3.25'07” 13'24”
72 Jonathan GARCIA Team Rio Grande 3.25'07”
73 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Cole Sport 3.25'44” 14'01”
74 Daniel RAMSEY KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.25'44”
75 John BENNETT California Giant Berry Farms 3.26'30” 14'47”
76 Zach BELL Kelly Benefit Strategies 3.26'52” 15'09”
77 Peter LATHAM BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.28'15” 16'32”
78 David HARWARD Canyon Bicycles 3.28'35” 16'52”
79 Jeremy VENNELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29'09” 17'26”
80 Patrick BEVIN BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29'09”
81 Adam SWITTERS KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29'16” 17'33”
82 Jesse MILLERSMITH California Giant Berry Farms 3.29'29” 17'46”
83 Marc DE MAAR UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.29'29”
84 Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.29'29”
85 Phil MOONEY California Giant Berry Farms 3.29'29”
86 Taylor PHINNEY Trek-LIVESTRONG 3.29'29”
87 Matthew COOKE KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 3.29'29”
88 Max DURTSCHI Team Holowesko Partners 3.29'29”
89 K Frank PIPP BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 3.29'29”
90 Alfredo CRUZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.29'29”
91 Jay THOMPSON V Australia 3.29'29”
92 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling 3.29'29”
93 Greg KRAUSE V Australia 3.29'29”
94 Taylor SHELDON Team Holowesko Partners 3.29'29”
95 Danny SUMMERHILL Team Holowesko Partners 3.29'29”
96 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.29'29”
97 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 3.29'29”
98 Brad BINGHAM Team Rio Grande 3.29'29”
99 Andrew BARKER Team Holowesko Partners 3.29'29”
100 Guido PALMA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.29'29”
101 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.29'29”
102 Thomas RABOU Team Type 1 3.29'29”
103 Josh HOROWITZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.29'45” 18'02”
104 Brad WHITE UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.30'26” 18'43”
105 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.30'26”
106 Evan HYDE On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.32'54” 21'11”
107 Michael LANHAM KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.33'03” 21'20”
108 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.33'07” 21'24”
109 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 3.34'32” 22'49”
110 Bill DEMONG Cole Sport 3.34'40” 22'57”
111 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles 3.34'40”
112 Kennett PETERSON Hagens Berman Cycling 3.35'16” 23'33”
113 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 3.37'16” 25'33”
114 Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles 3.38'32” 26'49”
115 Eddy KWON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 3.38'54” 27'11”
116 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling 3.38'56” 27'13”
117 Ivan DOMINGUEZ Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 3.39'22” 27'39”
118 Dan BECHTOLD Exergy 3.39'39” 27'56”
Riders after time limit, Arrivés hors délais
119 Joshua BERRY On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 3.40'49” 29'06”
120 Julian MARTINEZ California Giant Berry Farms 3.41'02” 29'19”
121 Kevin ROWE Exergy 3.41'44” 30'01”
122 Bryson PERRY Cole Sport 3.42'43” 31'00”
123 Remi MCMANUS Exergy 3.42'43”
124 Aaron OLSEN Cole Sport 3.44'10” 32'27”
125 Aaron KEMPS V Australia 3.45'35” 33'52”
126 Adrian HEGYVARY UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 3.45'35”
127 David BROCKBANK Canyon Bicycles 3.50'23” 38'40”
Riders dropping out, Coureurs qui ont abandonné
Zachary TITTENSOR Canyon Bicycles
George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team
Ian CRANE Hagens Berman Cycling
Timothy FARNHAM Adageo Energy Pro Cycling
Bobby LEA On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition
Chase PINKHAM Trek-LIVESTRONG

General Classification after Stage 2

1 Levi LEIPHEIMER Mellow Johnny's 6.40'36”
2 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Canyon Bicycles 6.41'32” 56″
3 Darren LILL V Australia 6.41'52” 1'16”
4 Ian BOSWELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 6.41'52”
5 Philip ZAJICEK V Australia 6.42'10” 1'34”
6 Cesar GRAJALES On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 6.42'49” 2'13”
7 Jonathan MCCARTY Team Rio Grande 6.42'53” 2'17”
8 Tim ROE Trek-LIVESTRONG 6.42'56” 2'20”
9 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC Racing Team 6.43'00” 2'24”
10 Tyler WREN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6.43'02” 2'26”
11 Maxim JENKINS UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6.43'05” 2'29”
12 Rory SUTHERLAND UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6.43'15” 2'39”
13 Lachlan MORTON Team Holowesko Partners 6.43'27” 2'51”
14 Robbie SQUIRE Team Holowesko Partners 6.43'30” 2'54”
15 Jai CRAWFORD V Australia 6.43'34” 2'58”
16 Alex HAGMAN On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 6.43'47” 3'11”
17 Burke SWINDLEHURST KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 6.43'51” 3'15”
18 Jeff LOUDER BMC Racing Team 6.44'21” 3'45”
19 Jason DONALD Team Rio Grande 6.45'09” 4'33”
20 Paul MACH BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 6.45'11” 4'35”
21 Caleb FAIRLY Team Holowesko Partners 6.45'12” 4'36”
22 Carter JONES KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 6.45'19” 4'43”
23 James DRISCOLL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6.45'20” 4'44”
24 Christopher JONES Team Type 1 6.45'20”
25 Evan HUFFMAN Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6.46'03” 5'27”
26 Davide FRATTINI Team Type 1 6.47'12” 6'36”
27 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Team Type 1 6.47'12”
28 Chad BEYER BMC Racing Team 6.47'16” 6'40”
29 Andres Ignacio PEREYRA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6.47'18” 6'42”
30 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande 6.47'19” 6'43”
31 Dan BOWMAN Kelly Benefit Strategies 6.47'22” 6'46”
32 Jesse MOORE California Giant Berry Farms 6.47'25” 6'49”
33 Valeriy KOBZARENKO Team Type 1 6.47'31” 6'55”
34 Phillip GAIMON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6.47'51” 7'15”
35 Andrew GUPTILL Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 6.48'37” 8'01”
36 Corey COLLIER On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 6.48'52” 8'16”
37 Ian HOLT Team Rio Grande 6.49'09” 8'33”
38 Scott TIETZEL KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 6.50'38” 10'02”
39 Scott STEWART Team Type 1 6.51'10” 10'34”
40 Lang REYNOLDS Hagens Berman Cycling 6.51'57” 11'21”
41 Jordan CHEYNE Exergy 6.52'27” 11'51”
42 Joe DOMBROWSKI Trek-LIVESTRONG 6.52'30” 11'54”
43 Alex DOWSETT Trek-LIVESTRONG 6.52'31” 11'55”
44 Robert BRITTON BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 6.52'48” 12'12”
45 David TANNER V Australia 6.53'29” 12'53”
46 Andrei KRASILNIKAY Team Holowesko Partners 6.53'30” 12'54”
47 Benjamin KING Trek-LIVESTRONG 6.53'33” 12'57”
48 Taylor KNEUVEN Team Rio Grande 6.54'04” 13'28”
49 Julian KYER Trek-LIVESTRONG 6.54'12” 13'36”
50 Darren ROLFE V Australia 6.54'15” 13'39”
51 Morgan SCHMITT UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6.54'18” 13'42”
52 Christopher HONG Exergy 6.54'47” 14'11”
53 John BENNETT California Giant Berry Farms 6.55'57” 15'21”
54 Jonathan GARCIA Team Rio Grande 6.56'04” 15'28”
55 Mike OLHEISER Canyon Bicycles 6.56'06” 15'30”
56 Christopher BALDWIN UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6.56'50” 16'14”
57 Sam KRIEG Cole Sport 6.57'55” 17'19”
58 Benjamin JACQUES-MAYNES BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 6.57'55”
59 K Frank PIPP BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 6.58'37” 18'01”
60 Bradley GEHRIG Canyon Bicycles 6.58'39” 18'03”
61 Andrew BARKER Team Holowesko Partners 6.58'44” 18'08”
62 Larry WARBASSE BMC Racing Team 6.58'50” 18'14”
63 Marc DE MAAR UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 6.58'58” 18'22”
64 Matthew COOKE KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 6.59'07” 18'31”
65 Chris WINN Team Rio Grande 6.59'16” 18'40”
66 Jonathan MUMFORD Kelly Benefit Strategies 6.59'35” 18'59”
67 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Berman Cycling 6.59'39” 19'03”
68 Alister RATCLIFF Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 6.59'44” 19'08”
69 Daniel RAMSEY KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 6.59'49” 19'13”
70 Sidney TABERLAY California Giant Berry Farms 6.59'55” 19'19”
71 Max DURTSCHI Team Holowesko Partners 7.00'23” 19'47”
72 Andres DIAZ Exergy 7.00'45” 20'09”
73 Kai APPLEQUIST Exergy 7.00'47” 20'11”
74 Mitchell PETERSON Cole Sport 7.01'31” 20'55”
75 Sean PASSAGE Hagens Berman Cycling 7.02'36” 22'00”
76 Danny SUMMERHILL Team Holowesko Partners 7.03'22” 22'46”
77 Jesse MILLERSMITH California Giant Berry Farms 7.03'35” 22'59”
78 Mike FRIEDMAN KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 7.04'21” 23'45”
79 Jonathan BAKER KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 7.04'22” 23'46”
80 Timothy JOHNSON UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 7.04'22”
81 Adam SWITTERS KFAN Composite p/b teamgive 7.06'49” 26'13”
82 Peter LATHAM BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 7.07'21” 26'45”
83 David HARWARD Canyon Bicycles 7.08'10” 27'34”
84 Jeremy VENNELL BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 7.08'12” 27'36”
85 Jay THOMPSON V Australia 7.08'44” 28'08”
86 Phil MOONEY California Giant Berry Farms 7.08'46” 28'10”
87 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7.09'37” 29'01”
88 Bill DEMONG Cole Sport 7.11'28” 30'52”
89 Taylor SHELDON Team Holowesko Partners 7.11'33” 30'57”
90 Brad BINGHAM Team Rio Grande 7.11'56” 31'20”
91 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 7.12'18” 31'42”
92 Greg KRAUSE V Australia 7.12'18”
93 Zach BELL Kelly Benefit Strategies 7.13'14” 32'38”
94 Brad WHITE UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 7.13'19” 32'43”
95 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling 7.13'32” 32'56”
96 Eddy KWON KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 7.13'50” 33'14”
97 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 7.14'15” 33'39”
98 Dan BECHTOLD Exergy 7.14'23” 33'47”
99 Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling 7.14'33” 33'57”
100 Taylor PHINNEY Trek-LIVESTRONG 7.15'22” 34'46”
101 Thomas RABOU Team Type 1 7.15'58” 35'22”
102 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 7.16'14” 35'38”
103 Alfredo CRUZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 7.16'15” 35'39”
104 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling 7.16'19” 35'43”
105 Guido PALMA Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7.16'26” 35'50”
106 Josh HOROWITZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 7.16'55” 36'19”
107 Ivan DOMINGUEZ Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7.18'59” 38'23”
108 Evan HYDE On The Rivet p/b Ion Sports Nutrition 7.19'29” 38'53”
109 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis/Sutter Home p/b Colavita 7.19'31” 38'55”
110 Tyler RIEDESEL Canyon Bicycles 7.19'45” 39'09”
111 Kennett PETERSON Hagens Berman Cycling 7.21'53” 41'17”
112 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport 7.22'23” 41'47”
113 Michael LANHAM KENDA Pro Cycling Team p/b GEARGRINDER 7.23'17” 42'41”
114 Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles 7.25'12” 44'36”
115 Francis (Gardie) JACKSON Cole Sport 7.25'29” 44'53”
116 Patrick BEVIN BISSELL Pro Cycling Team 7.28'26” 47'50”
117 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 7.28'54” 48'18”
118 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 7.36'41” 56'05”
(Visited 12 times, 1 visits today)