Greg Van Avermaet Wins Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah

The peloton in Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com
The peloton in Stage 1 of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com
2013-ToU-STAGE-ONE-89
The peloton in Stage 1 on the descent into Cedar City of the 2013 Tour of Utah. Photo: Dave Richards, daverphoto.com

Tour of Utah Stage 1. Brian Head to Cedar City

By Jared Eborn

August 6, 2013 – Cedar City, Utah – Attacking with one kilometer to go isn’t typically the best strategy in a bike race. There’s simply too much distance left to race to stay off the front.

Greg Van Avermaet’s attack wasn’t typical.

 

The BMC Racing Team star from Belgium made his move stick as the peloton behind him struggled to match his sudden acceleration and Van Avermaet held off the charging sprinters behind him for a solo victory – taking the overall lead and slipping into the Larry H. Miller Dealership’s yellow leader’s jersey as the Tour of Utah brought world-class bicycle racing to southern Utah’s red rock territory for the first time in the race’s history.

 

Van Avermaet’s attack caught the peloton off guard as he powered away from the field to capture a solo victory in Stage One presented by Zions Bank. As the teams in the field were busy assembling their sprint trains as the peloton negotiated a few mild turns in the last mile or two of the race, Van Avermaet launched himself off the right side of the group.

 Tour of Utah 2013 Stage 1 Photos by CottonSoxPhotography.com

While teams struggled to match his move while also keeping their trains together, Van Avermaet stayed away and crossed the finish line in Cedar City about five meters in front of hard-charging Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) and Tyler Manger (Hincapie Sportswear Development) and the rest of the peloton.

 

Starting at Brian Head Resort’s 9600 foot elevation, Stage One featured 112 miles of racing and a modest 5,748 feet of elevation gain with views of Cedar Breaks National Monument and a pair of speedy decents brought the race to Cedar City – home of Southern Utah University. Van Avermaet covered the course in 4 hours, 11 minutes.

 

Christopher Jones (UnitedHealthCare) and Michael Torckler (Bissell Pro Cycling) attacked early in the race and spent most of the day off the front in a two-man breakaway and, though the break didn’t last to the finish line, we rewarded for their efforts. Torckler will wear the Ski Utah KOM jersey and Jones gets the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey.

 

Jones and Torckler raced ahead of the field early in the race, building a lead that grew to nearly 10 minutes before the peloton tracked them down, finally making the catch with just a few miles to go. As soon as the catch was made, Radio Shack Leopard Trek’s Jens Voigt (Germany) launched an attack of his own and was followed by BMC’s Michael Schaer (Switzerland) with two of three laps through Cedar City to go.

 

Voigt and Schaer were tracked down quickly and teams began lining up with sprint trains in anticipation of an exciting finish. But Van Avermaet’s attack came before the peloton was fully prepared to match his acceleration and the move stuck as Matthews (Australia) and Magner (USA) were four seconds back at the finish line as they rounded out the Stage One podium.

 

Magner, the reigning USA U23 criterium champion, showed his legs are ready to take on some of the world’s best sprinters with his third place finish and took possession of the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey in the process.

 

Matthews will wear the XO Communications sprint points leader’s jersey after leading out the field sprint behind Van Avermaet.

 

Van Avermaet is the race’s overall leader heading into Stage Two presented by the Utah Office of Tourism with Matthews second, four seconds back. Thanks to picking up a few sprint points during his time in the breakaway, Jones is third in the general classification standings also four second back, while Magner is fourth – six seconds behind Van Avermaet in the chase to be the 2013 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah champion.

 

Salt Lake City’s Jeff Louder (UHC) crossed the finish line in tenth place. All other Utah riders finished with the same time as the field sprint as Tommy Nankervis (Bissell) was 25th, David Zabriskie (Garmin-Sharp) was 49th, Connor O’Leary (Bontrager) finished 61st, Jamey Driscoll (Jamis-Hagen Bermans) was 78th and Tanner Putt (Bontrager) was 92nd.

 

Wednesday is Stage Two, a 131-mile ride from Panguitch to Torrey through southern Utah’s rural landscape. With 9,877 feet of climbing and scenic views from Bryce Canyon National Park and the Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monmunent, Stage Two will begin at 10 a.m. with the peloton reaching the finish line at approximately 3:45 p.m.

 

For a race guide, see Cycling Utah’s August issue in any Wasatch Front bike shop.

 

 

Results:

 1 Stage
 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
 Organiser: Utah Cycling Partnership, Inc.
 Stage: August 6, 2013
 Arrival classification: Stage 1 – Brian Head to Cedar City p/b Zions Bank
 Average speed of winner: 42.789 km/h<BR>26.588 mph
 Distance: 179,0km<BR>111,22m
 Time of winner: 4.11’00”
 Commencement: 11:35 AM
Position No. Rider Team Country Time Gap Bonuses
1 1 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC Racing Team BMC BEL 4:11:00 0:00:00 10
2 23 MATTHEWS Michael Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00 6
3 158 MAGNER Tyler * Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:00 0:00:00 4
4 102 YOUNG Eric Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
5 57 REIJNEN Kiel UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
6 155 LEWIS Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
7 127 STUYVEN Jasper * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS BEL 4:11:00 0:00:00
8 94 BALDWIN Christopher Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
9 141 RODRIGUEZ Fred Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
10 58 LOUDER Jeffry UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
11 43 KOCH Michel * Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN GER 4:11:00 0:00:00
12 61 BEYER Chad Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
13 124 MANNION Gavin * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
14 36 SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Nelson RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT POR 4:11:00 0:00:00
15 67 ROTH Ryan Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CAN 4:11:00 0:00:00
16 34 KING Benjamin RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
17 46 SAGAN Juraj Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN SVK 4:11:00 0:00:00
18 4 SCHAER Michael BMC Racing Team BMC SUI 4:11:00 0:00:00
19 42 AGOSTINI Stefano Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN ITA 4:11:00 0:00:00
20 101 CANDELARIO Alexander Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
21 63 OBANDO BRENES Gregory Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CRC 4:11:00 0:00:00
22 103 ANTHONY Jesse Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
23 116 ROMERO AMARAN Luis Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH CUB 4:11:00 0:00:00
24 136 JENKINS Max 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:00 0:00:00 1
25 98 NANKERVIS Tommy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
26 12 DANIELSON Thomas Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
27 31 HORNER Christopher RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
28 65 LEWIS Craig Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
29 131 MANCEBO PEREZ Francisco 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR ESP 4:11:00 0:00:00
30 33 BUSCHE Matthew RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
31 96 JONES Carter Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
32 93 VENNELL Jeremy Bissell Pro Cycling BPC NZL 4:11:00 0:00:00
33 105 HAGA Chad Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
34 41 KING Edward Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
35 16 VANDEVELDE Christian Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
36 54 DAY Benjamin UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
37 147 TVETCOV Serghei Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC MDA 4:11:00 0:00:00
38 154 ROSSKOPF Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
39 73 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 4:11:00 0:00:00
40 5 WARBASSE Lawrence BMC Racing Team BMC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
41 15 STETINA Peter Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
42 11 HESJEDAL Ryder Team Garmin Sharp GRS CAN 4:11:00 0:00:00
43 7 NOVAK Jakub BMC Racing Team BMC CZE 4:11:00 0:00:00
44 85 CORREIA DINIZ Alex Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:11:00 0:00:00
45 51 EUSER Lucas UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
46 3 EIJSSEN Yannick BMC Racing Team BMC BEL 4:11:00 0:00:00
47 142 SCHMITT Morgan Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
48 91 GAIMON Phil Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
49 17 ZABRISKIE David Team Garmin Sharp GRS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
50 2 CUMMINGS Stephen BMC Racing Team BMC GBR 4:11:00 0:00:00
51 55 DEIGNAN Philip UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC IRL 4:11:00 0:00:00
52 82 CARDOSO SANTOS Flavio Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:11:00 0:00:00
53 35 MACHADO Tiago RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT POR 4:11:00 0:00:00 1
54 138 DIAZ Andres 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR COL 4:11:00 0:00:00
55 38 VOIGT Jens RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT GER 4:11:00 0:00:00
56 81 NAZARET Magno Prado Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:11:00 0:00:00
57 14 MORTON Lachlan David * Team Garmin Sharp GRS AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
58 134 SHELDEN Taylor 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
59 64 BUTLER Chris Champion System Pro Cycling CSS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
60 122 CRADDOCK G. Lawson * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
61 125 O’LEARY Connor * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
62 22 SULZBERGER Wesley Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
63 77 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam * MTN-Qhubeka MTN ETH 4:11:00 0:00:00
64 44 KRIZEK Matthias Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN AUT 4:11:00 0:00:00
65 56 JONES Christopher UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00 6
66 32 BENNETT George RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT NZL 4:11:00 0:00:00
67 114 WREN Tyler Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
68 144 HAGMAN Alexander Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
69 123 FLAKSIS Andzs * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS LAT 4:11:00 0:00:00
70 133 ENGLISH Nathaniel 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
71 13 DENNIS Rohan Team Garmin Sharp GRS AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
72 128 WILSON Nathan * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
73 72 WESEMANN Martin MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 4:11:00 0:00:00
74 137 STEMPER James 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
75 104 COOPER Marsh Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM CAN 4:11:00 0:00:00
76 74 MEINTJES Louis * MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 4:11:00 0:00:00
77 71 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka MTN ITA 4:11:00 0:00:00
78 117 DRISCOLL James Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
79 156 CLARK Oscar Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
80 75 RUSSOM Meron MTN-Qhubeka MTN ERI 4:11:00 0:00:00
81 53 CLARKE Jonathan UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC AUS 4:11:00 0:00:00
82 148 KRIEK Christiaan Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC RSA 4:11:00 0:00:00
83 52 BAZZANA Alessandro UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling UHC ITA 4:11:00 0:00:00
84 132 SWEETING Robert 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
85 145 ORONTE Emerson Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
86 151 SCMALTZ Joseph Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
87 121 BROWN Nathan * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
88 66 NISHIZONO Ryota Champion System Pro Cycling CSS JPN 4:11:00 0:00:00
89 45 MASUDA Nariyuki Cannondale Pro Cycling CAN JPN 4:11:00 0:00:00
90 62 XU Gang Champion System Pro Cycling CSS CHN 4:11:00 0:00:00
91 87 FIORILLI Tiago Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:11:00 0:00:00
92 126 PUTT Tanner * Bontrager Cycling Team BLS USA 4:11:00 0:00:00
93 157 CARPENTER Robin * Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:23 0:00:23
94 24 COOKE Baden Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 4:11:23
95 146 LEMUS DAVILA Luis Enrique * Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC MEX 4:11:23
96 135 WILLIAMS David 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda Racing 5HR USA 4:11:27 0:00:27
97 152 BAKER Andy Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:11:29 0:00:29
98 76 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka MTN RSA 4:11:32 0:00:32
99 111 ACEVEDO CALLE Janier Alexis Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH COL 4:11:35 0:00:35
100 25 HEPBURN Michael * Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 4:11:38 0:00:38
101 83 BULGARELLI Otavio Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:11:38
102 107 DURRIN Jeremy Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:38
103 108 FRIEDMAN Michael Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA 4:11:42 0:00:42
104 95 MCCARTY Jonathan Patrick Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 4:11:48 0:00:48
105 21 VAITKUS Tomas Orica GreenEdge OGE LTU 4:11:55 0:00:55
106 6 TARAMARCAZ Julien BMC Racing Team BMC SUI 4:12:05 0:01:05
107 88 CABRERA GONZALEZ Ramiro Funvic Brasilinvest FUN URU 4:12:05
108 113 COOKE Matt Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 4:12:49 0:01:49
109 153 ZAWACKI Benjamin Hincapie Sportswear Development HSD USA 4:12:49
110 68 CHEUNG Fu Shiu * Champion System Pro Cycling CSS HKG 4:13:25 0:02:25
111 84 CHAMORRO Francisco Funvic Brasilinvest FUN ARG 4:13:25
112 143 BURNETT Ian Jelly Belly p/b Kenda JBC USA 4:13:31 0:02:31
113 92 MCCARTNEY Jason Bissell Pro Cycling BPC USA 4:13:31
114 97 TORCKLER Michael Bissell Pro Cycling BPC NZL 4:14:20 0:03:20 4
115 26 BEWLEY Sam Orica GreenEdge OGE NZL 4:15:49 0:04:49
116 27 HOWSON Damian * Orica GreenEdge OGE AUS 4:15:49
117 37 ROULSTON Hayden RadioShack Leopard Trek RLT NZL 4:16:17 0:05:17
118 115 MILLER Carson Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH USA 4:19:56 0:08:56
119 118 COMPANIONI Ruben Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH CUB 4:19:56
120 112 HAEDO Juan José Jamis-Hagens Berman JSH ARG 4:19:56
121 86 PRESTES GARNERO Antonio Fernando Funvic Brasilinvest FUN BRA 4:22:05 0:11:05
 Riders dropping out
106 SHERER Mike Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies OPM USA
 Number of not started: 0
 Number of starters: 122
 Number remaining: 121
 Riders after time limit: —
 Riders dropping out: 106
 Last calculated: 6-08, 16.37 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com
(Visited 46 times, 1 visits today)