Fly V Australia Go One-Two at Wells Fargo Boise Twilight Criterium

Fly V Australia Go One-Two at Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium
Clayton Barrows still leads the USA CRITS Series

Boise, ID – Nearly 100 of the best criterium riders in the country lined up for the 6th stop of the USA CRITS Series, the Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium. Ben Kersten of Fly V Australia picked up the win, while AXA Equitable holds onto his overall lead. Isaac Howe keeps the Maxxis Best Young Rider Jersey (as well as his 2nd place overall standing), while UnitedHealthcare's Hilton Clarke still wears the Sportsbase Online Lap Leader Jersey.

The race was animated from the very beginning, with a slue of primes urging the riders to keep the pace high in the 90 minute race. Three breaks were able to get away (but not stay away). The first break probably had the best chance of sticking with five motivated riders in Daniel Ramsey (Williams Racing), Alexi Martinez (Adageo Energy), Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home presented by Colavita), Bernie Sulzberger (Fly V Australia), and Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1).

This break was reeled in but three riders launched off the front including Amaran, Andres Diaz (Team Exergy), and Ryan Parnes (Yahoo!). A nine-man chase group was able to catch on to the end of the breakaway but was ultimately brought back with about 30 minutes left in racing. A third break was established a few moments later, however, the 11-man group was caught within 10 laps to go.

The sprint had the major players lined up, with Fly V Australia taking most of the responsiblity of controlling the field and line up their fast men, Jonathan Cantwell and Ben Kersten. With 2 laps to go, Jamis-Sutter Home presented by Colavita took over the front, but it was Fly V Australia who took the top two spots. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home) rounded out the top 3.

Wells Fargo Twilight Criterium Top 3
1. Ben Kersten (Fly V Australia)
2. Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia)
3. Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home presented by Colavita)

USA CRITS Overall presented by Champion System
1. Clayton Barrows (AXA Equitable), 1166 points
2. Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's), 1140 points
3. Neil Bezdek (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's), 899 points

Maxxis Best Young Rider presented by Cyclingnews
Isaac Howe (Mountain Khakis fueled by Jittery Joe's)

Sportsbase Online Lap Leader presented by VeloNews
Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare presented by Maxxis), 17 laps

Results:

Criterium

Male Cat 2
1 Shawn HOWARD Vertical Earth 3:53:22
2 Bubba MELCHER Team Clover 3:53:23
3 Andre GONZALEZ Canyon Bicycles Draper 3:53:45
4 Jason DYKSTRA George's/BODE 3:53:47
5 Benjamin MILLER Guinness Cycling Team 3:53:48
6 Nathan MILLER Cole Sport 3:53:48
7 Tim DOELMAN 3:53:49
8 Kevin VAN LOON CONTENDER BICYCLES 3:53:51
9 Eric CARLSON Sun Valley road and dirt 3:53:59
10 Clint CARTER Ski Utah Cycling Team 3:53:59
11 Nicholas OLIVER Wells Fargo Racing 3:54:00
12 Daniel BECHTOLD Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:54:00
13 Michael GERHARDT George's/BODE 3:54:01
14 Robb FLOTH Broken Spoke Cycling 3:54:02
15 Joseph KAFKA Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 3:54:07
16 Jerry LONG Vertical Earth 3:54:09
17 Thomas GRANT George's/BODE 3:54:09
18 Rob VAN KIRK ICE / Idaho Kidney Institute / 3:54:10
19 William (billy) CRANE Webcor/Alto Velo 3:54:10
20 Billy ALLEN FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah 3:54:11
21 Dylan SEGUIN TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling 3:54:11
22 Michael GAERTNER Coeur d ‘Alene Velo Racers (CD 3:54:12
23 Hugo FREGOSO 3:54:19
24 Charles COLLINS Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE 3:54:52
996 Brandon AKERS George's/BODE
999 Mark MILLER Canyon Bicycles-Draper
Nicholas BOULLE Dallas Racing
Robert HOENE Team Bobs-Bicycles.com

Cat1/2/3 40-99
1 Bubba MELCHER Team Clover 20:55:00
2 Matthew HANSON Team Reel Theatre 20:57:00
3 Colin JOYCE Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE 20:58:00
4 Bradley TURPEN Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 20:58:00
5 Jared PRINCE Team Bobs-Bicycles.com 20:58:00
6 Hugo FREGOSO 20:58:00
7 Shawn MITCHELL 20:59:00
8 Eric HINDERAGER Lost River Cycling 20:59:00
9 Cameron CANDELARIA ski utah cycling 20:59:00
10 Timothy ROOT Broken Spoke Cycling 20:59:00
11 Eric DENNING Team Reel Theatre 20:59:00
12 Todd JANKIEWICZ Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 20:59:00
13 Russell THORSTROM ICO 20:59:00
14 Stephen FITZGERALD Liberty Cycling 21:00:00
15 John ROGERS Notes From the Underground 21:01:00
16 Jason HOUCHIN RMCC/Cyclesmith 21:01:00
17 Cody ROHOVIT FFKR/SportsBaseOnline p/b Tour 21:01:00
18 Frank BENZING Georges 21:01:00
19 Todd STOUT Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Wal 21:02:00
20 Colton HLAVINKA BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev S 21:02:00
21 Mike GAERTNER Vertical Earth 21:03:00
22 Samuel CAROCA BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev S 21:03:00
23 Amity ELLIOT Team Kenda 21:03:00
24 Derek BROWN George's/BODE 21:03:00
25 David SHOWALTER George's/BODE 21:04:00
26 Gene HARDING 21:05:00
27 Henry HARPER Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 21:06:00
28 Carl ARRIOLA George's 21:06:00
29 Brian PARKER Bobs-Bicycles.com 21:13:00
30 Michael STILTON Team Simple Green 21:14:00
31 Charles COLLINS Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE 21:16:00
32 Anthony FISHER George's 21:19:00
33 Sean O'SHEA Lost River 21:19:00
34 Michael MILLER George's/BODE 21:22:00
35 Alex PHIPPS Broken Spoke Cycling 21:24:00
36 Taylor EISENHART FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnli 21:28:00
37 Dirk COWLEY FFKR/SportsBaseOnline p/b Tour 21:28:00
38 Taylor BENZ George's/BODE 21:46:00
39 Steven PARKER Look! Save a Life 21:46:00
40 Sean TUCKER Unattached 22:05:00
41 Mark ALBRECHT Revolution Cafe Rio 22:15:00
42 Josh HOWARD Team Bob's-Bicycles.com 22:34:00
999 Kurt HOLZER Intermountain Orthopaedics/Los
Justin HARVEY
Carl MAJORS RMCC/Cyclesmith
Jenni GAERTNER Riverstone Women's Racing Team
Db JOHNSEN NCVC
Christine CHANG Keller Rohrback Cycling

Cat3/4/5 35-99
1 Chris BERRY Look Save A Life 18:47:05
2 Bob WALKER Autoliv 18:47:05
3 Paul LASTAYO Cycle Therapy/4 Corners 18:47:05
4 Steve JENKINS Swiss American 18:47:05
5 Frank BENZING Georges 18:47:06
6 Thomas HALVORSON Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 18:47:06
7 Dan SMITH Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 18:47:07
8 Carl ARRIOLA George's 18:47:07
9 Kurt HOLZER Intermountain Orthopaedics/Los 18:47:08
10 Jeff HALE 18:47:08
11 David CONNER Lost River Cycling Club 18:47:09
12 Tom WITZKE TEAM DOBBIACO 18:47:11
13 Chris HASKELL Team Reel Theater 18:47:11
14 Jeffrey SHILT Unattached 18:47:14
15 Doug LAMOTT Team-Dobbiaco 18:47:37
16 Troy NICHOL George's/BODE 18:48:20
17 Jason SLATTER Reel Theater 18:49:38
18 David HIATT Team Reel Theatre 18:49:38
19 Brent HAMILTON Reel Theater 18:49:44
999 Alan NICHELSON Vapor Racing
Charles STEARNS Team Dobbiaco
Eric KAFKA Sun Valley Road and Dirt
Rob DEEBLE Team Reel Theatre
Cary KRUSOFF Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts (ICE
Bubba MELCHER Team Clover
Trent TATE
Frank MORELAND Emde Sports
Mark CARAGIO Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc

Cat4/5
1 Joshua PHILLIPS Northern Rockies Cycling 17:48:56
2 Chad VANSOLKEMA Bicycle Center 17:48:56
3 Jeff SHILT 17:48:56
4 David CLARK 17:48:56
5 Clayne DRIEVER Broken Spoke Cycling 17:48:56
6 Cody RAYL Look! Save A Life 17:48:57
7 Alex WHITNEY Canyon Bicycles 17:48:57
8 Walter POLY 17:48:57
9 Alex KIM Revolution Cafe Rio 17:48:57
10 Steve SESSIONS Simply Mac Racing 17:48:57
11 Brian ALLEN Intermountain Orthopaedics Cyc 17:48:57
12 Nate RIVERA Scott's Cycle and Sports 17:48:58
13 Ivan ANDERHOLM CSF Racing 17:48:58
14 Marc BROZOVICH Intermountain Orthopaedics/Los 17:48:58
15 Brian WHITE Intermountain Orthopaedics/Los 17:48:58
16 Roy GADD MAX 17:48:59
17 Terry DEEBLE Team Reel Theater 17:48:59
18 Mark BALKENENDE 17:48:59
19 Michael FOSHA 17:48:59
20 Tom WITZKE TEAM DOBBIACO 17:49:00
21 Ben LARIVIERE 17:49:00
22 Roderick MURPHY 17:49:01
23 Joshua WELLS Sawtooth Velo 17:49:01
24 Barry CROKER 17:49:01
25 Justin SPARHAWK LOOK! Save A Life 17:49:02
26 Brad WALKER 17:49:02
27 Nate DENNING Team Reel Theatre 17:49:02
28 Dylan HOWELL George's/BODE 17:49:03
29 Justin ROMNEY 17:49:03
30 Darren HOWARD Broken Spoke Cycling 17:49:11
31 Michael GILBERG Lost River Cycling Club 17:49:14
32 Jackson LINO Look! Save a Life 17:49:18
33 Tyler MATSON Simply Mac 17:49:46
34 John SHILT Wake Forest University 17:50:07
35 Armando MIRELES Team Ascent 17:50:07
36 Kenny MCDANIEL 17:50:07
37 Mark ESTEBILLO 17:50:07
38 Lance CHURCHILL Bob's-Bicycles.com 17:50:07
39 Fred MARQUARDT 17:50:07
40 Chris CADE 17:50:07
41 Tyler BROWN Victory Velo 17:50:07
42 Jeff MUTCHIE 17:50:07
43 Phillip LOVE chinook cycling club tri-citie 17:50:07
44 Adam HALE 17:50:07
45 Brian MEACHAM Contender Bicycles 17:50:07
46 Jason SANDIDGE 17:50:07
47 Todd HOEKSTRA SPBRC 17:50:07
48 Ryan SMITH Team Bobs-bicycles.com 17:50:07
49 Michael BURKHOLDER 17:50:07
50 Jim STRATTEN George's 17:50:07
51 Patrick HESTER Unattached 17:50:07
52 Travis BALLARD 17:50:07
53 Jason HUDSON Team Therapeutic Associates-Do 17:50:07
996 John FERY
999 Dan LARIVIERE
Frank GILBERT Unattached
Nathan STARNES Broken Spoke Cycling
Brad SHELTON Contender
[email protected] YOUNG northern rockies orthopedic
Ken HICKS Eagle Rock Cycling
David BOUREITHER NA
Trent TATE

Junior 10-18
1 Ryan GAERTNER Vertical Earth
2 Michael BECK
3 Kaitlynn DEEBIE Team Reel Theater
4 Alli GAERTNER
5 Garrett LODGE
6 Keaton HASKELL
996 Matthew WIGGINS 0:00:00

Pro/1
1 Ben KERSTEN Fly V Australia 2:50:36
2 Jonathion CANTWELL Fly V Australia 2:50:36
3 Anibal BORRAJO Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:50:37
4 Hilton CLARKE United Healthcare Pro Cycling 2:50:37
5 Alejandro BORRAJO Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:50:37
6 Kenneth HANSON Team Type 1 2:50:38
7 Isaac HOWE Team Mountain Khakis fueled by 2:50:38
8 Clayton BARROWS AXA Equitable Cycling Team / C 2:50:38
9 Lisban QUINTERO CRCA/Foundation 2:50:39
10 Bernard SULZBERGER Fly V Australia 2:50:39
11 Cody STEVENSON Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:50:39
12 Andres DIAZ Team Exergy 2:50:39
13 Alexi MARTINEZ Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:50:39
14 Kyle GRITTERS Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 2:50:39
15 Roman VANUDEN Rubicon-ORBEA;Benefiting LIVES 2:50:39
16 Jeremiah WISCOVITCH Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 2:50:40
17 Ryan PARNES Yahoo! Cycling Team 2:50:40
18 Tyler WREN UCI CT: Jamis/Sutter Home pres 2:50:40
19 Austin CARROLL Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:50:41
20 Adam CARR Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:50:41
21 Neil BEZDEK Team Mountain Khakis fueled by 2:50:41
22 Andrew DAHLHEIM Metro Volkswagen 2:50:42
23 Derek DIXON Lombardi Sports 2:50:42
24 Phillip SNODGRASS Wells Fargo Racing 2:50:42
25 Chris STUART Team Exergy 2:50:42
26 Ian HOLT US Armed Forces 2:50:43
27 Ian GRAY Team Rio Grande 2:50:43
28 Frank TRAVIESO Jamis Sutter Homes p/b Colavit 2:50:44
29 Gavriel EPSTEIN CRCA/Foundation 2:50:44
30 Corey COLLIER Bahati Foundation Pro Cycling 2:50:44
31 Fabio CALABRIA Team Type 1 2:50:44
32 Todd HAGEMAN Cole Sport 2:50:44
33 Conor MULLERVY Team Exergy 2:50:46
34 Spencer SMITHEMAN Hagens Breman Cycling 2:50:46
35 Brandon GRITTERS Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 2:50:47
36 Christopher PARRISH Hagens Berman Cycling 2:50:47
37 Mike NORTHEY Rubicon-ORBEA;Benefiting LIVES 2:50:48
38 Jonathan PARRISH UCI CT: KENDA Pro Cycling pres 2:50:48
39 Bradley GEHRIG 2:50:48
40 David GUTTENPLAN Team Mountain Khakis fueled by 2:50:49
41 Eric BENNETT Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:50:51
42 Alex ROCK Barbacoa – Mi Duole 2:50:51
43 Alejandro GUZMAN CRCA-FOUNDATION 2:50:51
44 Phil ELSASSER Hagens Berman Cycling 2:50:51
45 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita 2:50:54
46 Thomas BROWN Team Mountain Khakis fueled by 2:50:54
47 Braden BINGHAM Team Rio Grande 2:50:55
48 Daniel RAMSEY Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 2:50:57
49 Joshua WEBSTER Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 2:50:58
50 Taylor GUNMAN Rubicon-ORBEA;Benefiting LIVES 2:50:58
51 Hayden BROOKS Fly V Australia 2:51:02
52 Joshua TACK 2:51:03
53 Chris STASTNY California Giant Berry Farms/S 2:51:03
54 Gabe VARELA ACQUA AL 2/SDBC 2:51:09
55 Tim FARNHAM Adageo Energy Pro Cycling 2:51:14
56 Jay THOMPSON Fly V Australia 2:51:37
996 Adam SWITTERS Yahoo! Cycling Team 0:00:00
999 Evan HEPNER 0:00:00
Tyler JEWELL Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team 0:00:00
Nate DEIBLER Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 0:00:00
Ben CHADDOCK Rubicon-ORBEA;Benefiting LIVES 0:00:00
Sam JOHNSON Hagens Berman Cycling 0:00:00
Ryan CLEVELAND Williams Cycling p/b SC Velo 0:00:00
Mike SOHM Canyon Bicycles-Draper 0:00:00
Brandon LYNCH Team Exergy 0:00:00
Kai APPLEQUIST Team Exergy 0:00:00
Shawn MITCHELL 0:00:00
Alessandro BAZZANA Fly V Australia 0:00:00
Jonathan COULTER Unattached 0:00:00
Chris TORGERSON Benaroya Research Institute 0:00:00
Brian CAVANAGH George's/BODE 0:00:00
Patrick BRIGGS Yahoo! Cycling Team 0:00:00
Remi MCMANUS Team Exergy 0:00:00
Matt WEYEN Unattached 0:00:00
David KEMP Fly V Australia 0:00:00
Kevin MULLERVY Team Exergy 0:00:00

(Visited 15 times, 1 visits today)