Clarke, McGrath Triumph in Boise

July 18, 2012
Clarke, McGrath Triumph in BoiseUnitedHealthcare's “Blue Train” Delivers for Hilton Clarke,
Exergy TWENTY12's Kristin McGrath Surprises with a Sprint
BOISE, IDAHO–The 2012 Exergy Twilight Criterium was held this past Saturday night, and despite the wet weather, Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare) took his second win at the Boise event, while Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12) secured a surprise victory in the women's race.
2012 Boise Twilight Criterium
Photo Credit: Steve Conner
Clarke’s triumph came by way of UnitedHealthcare’s “Blue Train” style of racing, although this time the team was composed of only himself, his brother Jonny and veteran stage racer Rory Sutherland. The reduced size didn’t seem to change the power of UnitedHealthcare though, and Clarke came out victorious after an escape of the main field by Jim Stemper (Kenda/5-Hour Energy), Eric Marcotte (ELBOWZ Racing), Ty Magner (BMC/Hincapie Devo), Sam Bassetti (California Giant/Specialized), Oscar Clark (UnitedHealthcare of GA p/b The 706 Project), and the Team Exergy’s Carlos Alzate and Ben Chaddock.
Men's Podium 2012 Boise Twilight
Men's Podium: Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare), Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy), Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage) Photo Credit: Steve Conner

Oscar Clark was hoping a strong finish would allow him to gain some needed points to move him up from second place in the fight for the Orange Jersey, but Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop) crossed the line far enough in front of him to hold onto the leading position.

 

Women's Finish 2012 Boise Twilight Criterium
McGrath edges out Powers for the win Photo Credit: Steve Conner

In the women’s race, McGrath’s surprising win was the result of a four member breakaway group including McGrath, Megan Gaurnier (TIBCO), Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus), and Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) being brought back by the rest of the field, which included McGrath’s teammate, the top sprinter for Exergy TWENTY12, Theresa Cliff-Ryan. While covering a last minute attack by Alison Powers, McGrath found herself in the perfect position to use that propulsion and surpass the NOW and Novartis for MS rider to the line and secure the win.

 

Women's Podium 2012 Boise Twilight Criterium
Women's Podium: Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12), Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS), Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12) Photo Credit: Steve Conner

A strong 6th place finish by Erica Allar (RICECLEAN/PatentIt.com) keeps her in lead in the Orange Jersey, and she is only one step away from taking yet another Series' title at the 11th stop, the Tour of Vail in Colorado on September 30. The inaugural installment of the Tour of Vail serves as this year's exciting conclusion to the 2012 USA CRITS Champtionship Series.

Exergy Twilight Criterium Results
Men1. Hilton Clarke (United Healthcare)
2. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy)
3. Michael Weicht (CashCall Mortgage)
4. Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop)
5. Rafael Meran (CRCA/Foundation)
6. Conor Mullervy (Team Exergy)
7. Jean-Michel Lechance (Rossetti Devo)
8. Euris Vidal (CRCA/Foundation)
9. David Santos (CashCall Mortgage)
10. Erik SlackWomen1. Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY12)
2. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)
3. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy TWENTY12)
4. Tina Pic (Colavita/ESPNw)
5. Lauren Hall (Team TIBCO)
6. Erica Allar (RIDECLEAN/PatentIt.com)
7. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)
8. Brenna Lopez-Otero (Bend Memorial Clinic TotalCare)
9. Cristina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)
10. Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing)


USA CRITS Championship Series Standings

Men

1. Luke Keough, Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop, 2031 pts
2. Oscar Clark, 
UnitedHealthcare of Georgia p/b The 706 Project, 1917 pts
3. Emile Abraham, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team, 1753 pts
4. Euris R. Vidal, CRCA/Foundation, 1678 pts
5. Gavriel Epstein, Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA, 1593 pts
6. Colin Jaskiewicz, Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes/CRCA, 1557 pts
7. Rafael Meran, CRCA/Foundation, 1534 pts
8. Jean-Michel Lechance, Rossetti Devo Cycling Team, 1259 pts
9. Isaac Howe, Kenda/5-Hour Evergy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder, 1038 pts
10. Frank Travieso, Team Coco's, 978 pts
Women1. Erica Allar, RIDECLEAN/PatentIt.com, 1921 pts
2. Colleen Gulick, Pure Energy Cycling, 1372 pts
3. Debbie Milne, Absolute Racing, 1351 pts
4. Colleen Hayduk, RideClean-PatentIt.com, 1313 pts
5. Laura Van Gilder, Mellow Mushroom-Rose Bandit Racing, 1253 pts
6. Sarah Fader, Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training p/b ABRC, 801 pts
7. Christina Gokey-Smith, NOW and Novartis for MS, 633 pts
8. Kristen Lasasso, Mellow Mushroom/Rose Bandit Racing, 631 pts
9. Jacquelyn Crowell, Exergy TWENTY12, 621 pts
10. Nichole Wangsgard, Primal/MapMyRide, 615 pts

About the USA CRITS Championship Series

The races that form the USA CRITS Championship Series represent more than 100 years of criterium racing and have the ideals that have made criterium racing an American legacy: challenging courses that showcase arts and entertainment districts; a large and growing base of spectators; broad community support; and strong marketing opportunities for partners.

2012 USA CRITS Championship Series Schedule

Mar 10: Delray Beach Twilight, Delray Beach, FL
Mar 17: Athlete Octane Old Pueblo Grand Prix, Tucson, AZ
Apr 14: Presbyterian Invitational Criterium, Charlotte, NC
Apr 28: Terrapin Twilight Criterium, Athens, GA
May 12: Tour de Grove, St. Louis, MO
Jun 1: Lake Bluff Twilight Criterium, Lake Bluff, IL
Jun 19: Harlem Skyscraper Cycling Classic, New York, NY
Jun 30: Hyde Park Blast, Cincinnati, OH
Jul 7: Iron Hill Twilight Criterium. West Chester, PA
Jul 14: Exergy Twilight Criterium, Boise, ID
Sep 30: Tour of Vail, Vail, CO

 

Cat4/5 Team
1 THOMPSON Eric FFKR Architects Racing Team/Ve
2 PROUDFOOT Daniel MASH
3 HOPP Greg M.A.S.H
4 GALLEGOS Joe Volkswagen Boise
5 STACK Scott Santa Ynez Valley Racing Team
6 BISHARAT Bishara ICE
7 CARROLL Anthony SCCA/Starbucks Cycling
8 SHANER Cody BCC Wheelmen
9 YODER Mark Team ICO
10 CALLAHAN Brady BCC Wheelmen
11 SHABER Andrew Broken Spoke Cycling
12 SHIFLET Paul Team ICO
13 MCBRIDE Robert MASH
14 WALLIN Glenn velo reno
15 CONNER David Fitzgeralds
16 ADAMS Josh BCC Wheelmen
17 GILBERT Frank BCC Wheelmen
18 SHOWALTER Nathan BCC
19 CHAPMAN Brent
20 BOTOS Eric BYRDS
21 BRUCE Marcus Simply Mac Racing
22 FLOYD Micah NONE
23 ALESSI Hugh BYRDS
24 LLOYD Connell Hoppy Cycling Club/Wood Window
25 GRIGGS Whitney Whitman College Cycling Team
26 GREGG Eric
27 BLANKENSHIP Jarred GS Cassela/LOOK! Save a Life
28 TAYLOR Brandon Mash
DNF ALESSI Jack BYRDS
DNF ALLEN Brian BCC Wheelmen
DNF BIELASZKA Trent BYRDS
DNF BLAKE Savvy BYRDS
DNF CHURCHILL Lance Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF CONTURSI Corwin Lost River Cycling Club
DNF ENGLE Jason Legacy Electronics Inc.
DNF FEYDER Joe
DNF FEYDER Tucker
DNF FLYNN Jeremiah Boise Cycling Development Team
DNF GENDLER Andrew Look Save a Life
DNF HARRISON Winston BCC Wheelmen
DNF HOENEMIER John
DNF LOVE Phillip Firefighters Cycling Associati
DNF MONTERO Marco
DNF MOORE Tyler
DNF QUINTANA Benjamin BYRDS
DNF QUINTANA Dylan BYRDS
DNF SUDERMAN Mark Hoppy Cycling Club
DNF SWANSON Jackson BCC Wheelmen
DNF TRAYLOR Allen
DNF WOOLF Tony
DNF HOWARD Darren Broken Spoke
DNF MYERS Ryan team Boise Cycling Development
DNF COURTRIGHT Jeffry Unattachced
DNS HORNER III Don Chamois Butt'r Racing
DNS MILLER Rich LRC – St. Lukes Sports Medicin
Mstr 35+ Cat2/3/4 Team
1 FLOTH Robb Team Sandals Resorts
2 ROHOVIT Cody Velosport Racing
3 BERRY Chris Team Sandals Resorts
4 GOODFELLOW Jason Canyon Bicycles
5 PASKEWICH Tj Therapeutic Associates of Bend
6 WARD Jeremy Team Sandals Resorts
7 GRANT Thomas BCC Wheelmen
8 MILLER Mark VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
9 THORSTROM Russell Team ICO
10 BENZING Frank St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
11 CROUCH Jim St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
12 FENNERL Jurgen Hutches Bend dental lowes
13 BOCKENSTETTE Mark Look! Save a Life
14 NEWELL Micah
15 KLOPPENBURG Jeffrey team jackson hole
16 KULLAWAY Maxwell PCP/Stanley/333fab
17 WOLF Robb LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Ba
18 BLACK Michael Team Stanley
19 HOENE Robert Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
20 RICHTER Tim St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
21 O'BRIEN John Evolution Racing Team
22 SHOWALTER David BCC
23 MERRELL John Lost River Cycling Club
24 VAN KIRK Rob Adventure's Edge
25 HARPER Henry St Luke's Sports Medicine/LRCC
26 IBOLD Hans Joe's Cycles
27 TURPEN Brad St. Luke's Sports medicine/LRC
28 YOUNT Michael Canyon Bicycles — Draper
29 STILTON Michael BCC/Georges
30 LONG Jerry Vertical Earth
31 O'SHEA Sean St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF ARRIOLA Carl St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF BLEDSOE Justin St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF BROZOVICH Marc St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF CASELLA Gary LOOK! Save a Life
DNF HALVORSON Tom Lost River
DNF HASKELL Chris Team Reel Theatre
DNF JOHNSEN Db NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
DNF MCGEE Tim Lost river
DNF RENSPURGER Matt Look! Save a life
DNF SMITH Nick TAI-Dobbiaco
DNF COLLINS Charles United Cyclists of Jackson Hol
DNS BURT Robert Chamois Butt'r Racing
DNS CRUICKSHANK Scott Guinness Cycling Team
Cat2/3 Team
1 FREGOSO Hugo TEAM SANDALS RESORT
2 CAVANAGH Brian BCC Wheelmen
3 MORRIS Pete Team Clif Bar
4 STORIE Gavin Contender
5 HUFFMAN Hunter Canyon Bicycles
6 RECCA Kit Horizon Organic / Panache Elit
7 FLOTH Robb TEAM SANDALS RESORTS
8 ROSSMAN Matt
9 BURNETT Robert Primal Wear p/b 1st Bank
10 KISS Brady Team Redlands
11 HINMAN Mark Bikesale.com
12 KIEL Matthew Canyon Bicycles Draper
13 JIMENEZ Nicolas Mines Cycling
14 MORI Doran Team Clif Bar
15 GRANT Thomas BCC Wheelmen
16 PUTT Christopher Canyon Bicycles
17 MILLER Mark Canyon Bicycles
18 MARSHALL Kaler L'Ecole No. 41
19 BREWER Jared FFKR
20 NEWELL Micah
21 HINDERAGER Eric St. Lukes Sports Medicine/Lost
22 WARD Jeremy TEAM SANDALS RESORTS
23 ALBRIGHT Whit Smith Optics
24 BARTA William BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Devel
25 HENRY Steve Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
26 ROGERS John Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
27 YOUNG Bryce Canyon bicycles
28 MATSON Tyler Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
29 HARRIS Andrew Boise Cycling Development Team
30 GALYER Graeme OGF&T
31 FERGUSON Scot Team Clif Bar
32 ANDERSON Kaleb BYRDS
33 THOMPSON Ryan BOISE CYCLING DEVELOPMENT TEAM
34 MERRIMAN Seth Boise Cycling Development Team
35 WEEKS Scot Bikesale.com
36 PHIPPEN Logan Canyon Bicycles
37 HEMESATH Andrew Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank
38 PARKER Brian Volkswagen Boise
39 DAVIS Gary Red Lantern Racing-Idaho
40 VAN LOON Kevin Bicycle Center
41 ROHOVIT Cody FFKR Architects Racing
42 JOHNSON Connor Contender Bicycles
43 SEGUIN Dylan Team Clif Bar
DNF BENZ Taylor Audi
DNF BENZING Frank St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF BROWN Derek Team Sandals
DNF CAROCA Samuel BYRDS
DNF CLARK David firefighters racing
DNF FENNERL Jurgen Hutche's  Bend dental  Lowes
DNF GERHARDT Mike BCC Wheelmen
DNF GREENAWALD Rick Intermountain Cycling Organiza
DNF HANSON Matt Team Reel Theatre
DNF HARPER Henry St Luke's Sports Medicine/LRCC
DNF HOENE Robert Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
DNF IBOLD Hans
DNF JORGENSON Matteo BYRDS
DNF KROLL Jesse Team Sandals Resorts
DNF LONG Jerry Vertical Earth
DNF MACDONALD Jonathan
DNF PASKEWICH Tj Therapeutic Associates of Bend
DNF RICHTER Tim St. Luke's Sports Medicine/LRC
DNF ROGERS Mike Bikesale.com
DNF TOELDTE Benedikt Byrds
DNF VAN KIRK Rob Adventure's Edge
DNF VANSOLKEMA Chad BICYCLE CENTER
DNF WRIGHT Steve Georges/BCC
DNF YOUNG Peter Northern Rockies Orthopedic
DNF BERRY Chris Team Sandals Resorts
DNF DEES Zane Team Sandals Resorts
DNS CRUICKSHANK Scott Guinness Cycling Team
DNS HOCKING Michael BYRDS
Wm P/1/2 Team
1 MCGRATH Kristin Exergy Twenty12
2 POWERS Alison Now and Novartis
3 CLIFF RYAN Theresa Exergy Twenty12
4 PIC Tina Colavita/EspnW
5 HALL Lauren Team Tibco
6 ALLAR Erica Ride Clean
7 SCHNEIDER Smantha Team Tibco
8 LOPEZ-OTERO Brenna Bend Memorial Clinic Total Car
9 GOKEY-SMITH Cristina Now and Novartis
10 RACHETTO Liza Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing
11 SAMPLONIUS Anne Now and Novartis
12 COLLINS Emily Vanderkitten-Focus
13 WINDER Ruth Vanderkitten-Focus
14 CROWELL Jackie Exergy Twenty12
15 MILLER Meredith Team Tibco
16 GUARNIER Megan Team Tibco
17 VAN GILDER Laura Mellow Mushroom
18 CARR Kat Paceline Projects p/b Veloform
19 LASASSO Kristen Mellow Mushroom
20 GORRY Devon Now and Novartis
21 CHILLCOTT Kate Vanderkitten-Focus
22 FARINA Robin Now and Novartis
23 MILLER Amanda Team Tibco
24 MYERS Lindsay Team Tibco
25 LOGAN Heather Exergy Twenty12
26 DILLON Olivia Now and Novartis
27 DVORAK Andrea Exergy Twenty12
28 ANTONNEAU Kaitie Exergy Twenty12
29 DRIGO Vanessa Vanderkitten-Focus
30 GULICK Colleen Pure Energy Cycling – Proairhf
31 STEPHENS Lauren FCS Cycling
32 YAESO Jenner Gas Intrisik Cycling Team
33 MCCULLOCH Joy Helens Racing
34 KOBZA Beth Volkswagen Boise
35 YOUMANS Sara Keller Rohrback Racing
36 LYMAN Mikayla Team Sandals Resorts
37 DOWD Patricia
38 GILLIS Caa Team Kenda
39 HAYDUK Colleen Ride Clean
DNF RAMOS Mary Bend Memorial Clinic Total Car
DNF CARROLL Sarah SCCA/Starbucks Cycling
DNF DECRESCEZO Lauren Team Kenda
DNF HURIKINO Jazzy Vanderkitten-Focus
DNS MILNE Debbie Absolute Racing/ MSMOC
DNS TEDDERGREEN Staria Vanderkitten-Focus
Mn P/1 Team
1 CLARKE Hilton United Healthcare
2 ALZATE Carlos Team Exergy
3 WEICHT Michael
4 KEOUGH Luke Team SmartStop/MK
5 MERAN Rafael CRCA/Foundation
6 MULLERVY Conor Team Exergy
7 LECHANCE Jean-michel Rosetti Devo
8 VIDAL Euris CRCA/Foundation
9 SANTOS David CashCall Mortgage
10 SLACK Erik
11 YEPEZ Diego Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
12 HELMIG Christian ELBOWZ RACING
13 WILKERSON Derek Bomb Hair
14 SULLIVAN Ryan United Healthcare of Georgia/7
15 EPSTEIN Gavriel Champion System
16 DUNN Devan CashCall Mortgage
17 ROOT Tim TEAM SANDALS RESORTS
18 BECHTOLD Daniel Hagens Berman Cycling
19 MAGNER Ty BMC-Hincapie Development Team
20 MURKET Clay Team SmartStop/MK
21 STEMPER Jim Kenda Pro Cycling
22 CHADDOCK Ben Team Exergy
23 ABRAHAM Emile Rosetti Devo
24 PETERSON Colt Get Crackin' – MS Society
25 BARBERI Stefano CashCall Mortgage
26 ECKMANN Yannick California Giant/Specialized
27 BRANDT Matthew Gateway Harley-Davidson
28 SUTHERLAND Rory United Healthcare
29 BERTRANT-BARRETT Taylor Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling
30 CLARK Oscar United healthcare of Georgia/7
DNF CLARKE Jonathan United Healthcare
DNF GILYARD Jared Bicycle Haus Elite
DNF PARRISH Jon Bicycle Haus Elite
DNF BARATTO Joe Bikesale.com
DNF MARTIN Andrew bikesale.com
DNF BASSETTI Sam California Giant/Specialized
DNF ECKMANN Robin California Giant/Specialized
DNF STASTNY Chris California Giant/Specialized
DNF SWEDBERG Benjamin California Giant/Specialized
DNF HEPNER Evan Cascade Bicycle Studio
DNF MUSE Lee CashCall Mortgage
DNF WILLIAMS Justin CashCall Mortgage
DNF BLACKGROVE Heath ELBOWZ RACING
DNF MARCOTTE Eric ELBOWZ RACING
DNF SCHMALZ Joseph ELBOWZ RACING
DNF STEPHENS Mat ELBOWZ RACING
DNF SULLIVAN Sean ELBOWZ RACING
DNF CARO Patrick Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
DNF CARROLL Austin Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
DNF ESCUELA Ricky Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
DNF MOLLINEDDO Julio Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
DNF VARLEY Christian Full Circle Cycling p/b Pure G
DNF BOSCO Andrew Socalcycling.com
DNF SALSKOV John Team Green Solar
DNF WILLS Ryan Team Hotel San Jose/BONESHAKER
DNF BEDFORD Stephen Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Bre
DNF SMITH Andrew Joseph unattached
DNF JONES Dylan Volkswagen Boise
DNF MITCHELL Shawn Volkswagen Boise
DNF JASINSKI Michael Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling
DNF MAGNELL Sterling Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling
DNF JASKIEWYCZ Colin champion System
DNF PENA-MENDEZ Ariel champion System
DNF JENKINS Max Competitive Cyclist
DNF BREMER Alex CRCA/Foundation
DNF CHABANOV Daniel CRCA/Foundation
DNF AMARAN Luis Jamis Sutter Home
DNF ANTOGNA Fernando Jamis Sutter Home
DNF BARRAJO Anibal Jamis Sutter Home
DNF BORRAJO Alejandro Jamis Sutter Home
DNF VAN DIJK Peter Jamis Sutter Home
DNF HOWE Isaac Kenda Pro Cycling
DNF GARAVITO Diego Rosetti Devo
DNF BERGMANN Jd Team Clif Bar
DNF LAMON Miles Team Clif Bar
DNF LOSAK Eric Team Clif Bar
DNF SHIMAHARA Mark Team Clif Bar
DNF KEOGH Quinn Team Exergy
DNF LOADER Logan Team Exergy
DNF MULLERVY Kevin Team Exergy
DNF RUSSELL Branden Team Type 1
DNF SHMIDT Alexey Team Type 1
DNF GADDY Spencer United HealthCare/ 706 project
DNF WORUZ Paul Bob's Bikes
DNF ZELLMER William Gateway Harley-Davidson
DNF NEWKIRK Isaiah Gateway Harley-Davidson
DNF ALEXANDER Adam CRCA/Foundation
DNF BROWN Thomas Team SmartStop/MK
DNF KLINE Shane Team SmartStop/MK
DNF BEZDEK Neil Team SmartStop/MK
DNF MYERSON Adam Team SmartStop/MK
DNF ACOSTA Martin Simply Mac Racing
DNS PUTT Tanner BMC-Hincapie Development Team
DNS BARRILLEAUX Jared California Giant/Specialized
DNS ARGUELLO Austin Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Bre
DNS GARGIULO Ricky Champion System
(Visited 89 times, 1 visits today)