Bryner and Frye Win 2011 Powder Mountain Hill Climb


The third annual Powder Mt hill climb was held on 11 June 2011. Approximately 60 riders took the 6 mile, 3300 foot vertical challenge with the winner completing the race in a bit a little over 41 minutes. Photo: Dennis Montgomery.

6-11-11 – The 3rd Annual Powder Mountain Hillclimb proved once again just how rewarding the steepest climb in Utah can be.  With UCA points, cash and numerous prizes on the line, 76 motivated climbers showed up to challenge the mountain, their rivals and themselves.

The deep snow still lingering up the road would prove to be a dramatic backdrop for this late spring classic and the snow from last year’s event fresh on everyone’s mind, the day started on the cool side with a brief spring shower.  The rain subsided just before the start and the weather ended up being near perfect for such a grueling climb.  The sun managed to show itself just in time for the awards ceremony.

The race to watch was the Men’s Cat 1-2.  Norm Bryner and teammate Sam Kreig came with their game faces on.  Newly upgraded Cat 2 rider and Ogden resident, Darren Goff, was also motivated to prove himself in his own back yard.  The overall fastest time is awarded the Tecia Stout Trophy, a perpetual trophy established in honor of Tecia Stout who succumbed to ovarian cancer a few years ago.  Nate Cisney held the trophy for the past year but a back injury kept him from defending.  Cisney was the fastest rider in the previous two editions of the race.  He set the standard in 2009 at 41 minutes 20 seconds for the 3300 foot, 6 mile climb.

The Powder Mountain Hillclimb doesn’t give anyone much time to warm up.  Its steep from the get go.  There’s a neighborhood to pass through and then the unrelenting climb really starts to take shape.  Its at the road service gate where Bryner made his move.  His attack was followed by Krieg, Goff and Erik Herrington but Bryner’s pace was too much.  Bryner took the checkered flag in a record setting 41 minutes and 9 seconds earing his spot on the hefty Tecia Stout Trophy.  Harrington followed at 42:45 and Sam Kreig took the final podium spot at 43:19.  Darren Goff overcame his cold and took 4th at 43:19.

Norm Bryner won the overall. Photo: Dennis Montgomery.

There were many prizes and trophies up for grabs.  Women’s Cat 4 winner Jessica Arbogast won the beautiful “Fastest Female” trophy with a time of 51:40.  The unique “Clydesdale Trophy”, an actual Clydesdale horseshoe mounted on a plaque went to the fattest, I mean fastest, rider over 180 lbs.  Nate Pack was this year’s Clydesdale winner.  We all know that Nate Pack can climb!

Just finishing this “ridiculous climb”, as Junior National MTB Champ Keegan Swenson once described it, is a feat in itself.  For that a “Lantern Rouge” is also awarded to the last rider up the mountain.  Heather Smith took the prize in an admirable time of 1 hour 5 minutes.  It’s a testament to the underlying theme of never quitting and never giving up.  It embodies why so many of us race our bikes.  Its to challenge and overcome and have a ball in the process.

A special thanks goes out to all who participated in this tough event and to the sponsors who made it happen:  The Bike Shoppe, Peregrine Health, Enve Composites, Blue Iguana, Pro Bar, Roosters, Pearl Izumi Factory Store, Powder Mountain, Wolf Creek Resort, Diamond Peak Mountain Sports and The Bike Shoppe/Chick-fil-a Racing Team.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Powder Mountain Hill Climb Results
June 11,2011 

Place Time Bib Number Last Name First Name Category Cycling Road Team

 

1 0:44:50 210 BROWN Cortlan Cat 3 M BIKEFIX
2 0:49:53 212 PACK Nate Cat 3 M Team Big Ring / Gym Jones
3 0:47:36 211 LONG Jeremy Cat 3 M Bicycle Center
4 0:48:23 213 PEREIRA Cristiano Cat 3 M Animal Liberation Racing
1 0:51:40 309 ARBOGAST jessica Cat 4 F
2 1:02:06 311 DAHLBERG Danielle Cat 4 F The Bike Shoppe / Chick-Fil-A
3 1:03:16 310 COOKLER sarah Cat 4 F
4 1:05:01 312 SMITH Heather Cat 4 F The Bike Shoppe/Chick-fil-A
1 0:47:48 916 CLIFT David Cat 4 M NA
2 0:48:08 918 GIBBONS Eric Cat 4 M Bikers Edge
3 0:48:35 917 DEARDEN samuel Cat 4 M
4 0:48:41 922 KINGSOLVER Ryan Cat 4 M YEA/ConsultNet
5 0:49:34 929 FESSLER Blake Cat 4 M
6 0:49:34 928 TASELL Michael Cat 4 M Midoule
7 0:49:59 921 HURST gary Cat 4 M Animal Liberation Racing
8 0:50:52 926 KNAPP Jake Cat 4 M
9 0:51:12 925 WILES Travis Cat 4 M KUHL / Bingham Cyclery
10 0:54:23 923 RONNOW Christian Cat 4 M FFKR/SportsBaseOnline
11 0:55:10 927 STACK Scott Cat 4 M Real Cyclist
12 0:55:41 920 GIBSON Justin Cat 4 M The Bike Shoppe / Chick-fil-A
13 0:59:27 919 GIBSON Jaren Cat 4 M The Bike Shoppe/Chick-fil-A
DNS 924 SHELLEY Collin Cat 4 M
1 0:47:14 955 JOHNSON Collin Cat 5 – Citizen M University of Michigan
2 0:47:32 954 JOHNSON Connor Cat 5 – Citizen M
3 0:55:58 958 XAIZ Earl Cat 5 – Citizen M
4 0:57:20 950 BLANGO Matthew Cat 5 – Citizen M Ski Utah Cycling
5 0:58:10 951 FITZSIMMONS Gavin Cat 5 – Citizen M Revolution Cafe Rio
6 0:58:26 959 BEDOYA Daniel Cat 5 – Citizen M
7 0:58:54 957 PETERSON Ronald Cat 5 – Citizen M MiDoule
8 0:59:33 956 WHITE kelly Cat 5 – Citizen M
9 1:03:21 952 HOLMES Breen Cat 5 – Citizen M
10 1:11:10 953 HUNTER James Cat 5 – Citizen M
DNS DNS 780 KENNARD Gianni Jr Boys 13-14 M RMCC/Cyclesmith
DNS DNS 781 SHELLEY Tyler Jr Boys 13-14 M
1 1:01:19 90 HATCH marlene Master 35+ F
1 0:44:26 762 ZIMBELMAN Mark Master 35+ M Giant Cycling World – Skullcandy – Jumex
2 0:49:43 760 KADRMAS Dan Master 35+ M Bountiful Mazda
3 0:56:21 761 OLSEN Trent Master 35+ M TBS/Chick-fil-a Racing
1 0:43:55 439 WILLIAMS Cris Master 45+ M Giant Cycling World – Jumex – Skullcandy
2 0:47:08 435 FLITTON todd Master 45+ M
3 0:47:53 436 FRYE Norman Master 45+ M Ski Utah
4 0:53:05 438 SEABORN rick Master 45+ M
5 0:53:53 442 REESE Spencer Master 45+ M
6 0:57:52 440 WINNER Todd Master 45+ M
7 0:59:06 441 KOSN Scott Master 45+ M Bountiful Mazda
8 1:01:17 437 SCHWAB Bruce Master 45+ M
1 0:48:51 870 COWLEY Dirk Master 55+ M FFKR/SportsBaseOnline.com p/b Tour of Utah
2 0:48:57 871 KILGORE tek Master 55+ M Mi Duole
3 0:53:38 876 HUNSKER Jerald Master 55+ M Bountiful Mazda
4 0:55:23 872 LOUDER Ken Master 55+ M FFKR/Sportsbaseonline p/b Tour of Utah
5 0:56:10 874 STORRUD Shannon Master 55+ M Porcupine Racing
6 0:58:08 873 RONNOW Lorin Master 55+ M FFKR Architects/SportsBaseOnline.com
7 1:02:37 877 McWhorter Bruce Master 55+ M
DNF 875 SIMMONS Gary Master 55+ M Bountiful Mazda
1 0:51:29 128 BAGLEY David Master B 35+ M Max International
2 0:52:21 135 KROMMENHOEK Adam Master B 35+ M
3 0:52:28 134 BLANCO Walter Master B 35+ M Ski Utah
4 0:53:57 130 MURRAY Bill Master B 35+ M Team Big Ring-RealCyclist
5 0:54:07 129 FLICK Jeff Master B 35+ M RMCC/Cyclesmith
6 0:54:11 133 WHITE Jamie Master B 35+ M Barbacoa – Mi Duole
7 0:54:45 131 OLMSTEAD Doug Master B 35+ M The Bike Shoppe/Chick-fil-a
8 0:57:52 132 STEED kevan Master B 35+ M The Bike Shoppe/Chick-Fil-A
1 0:41:09 30 BRYNER Norman Pro Cat 1-2 M Barbacoa-Mi Duole
2 0:42:45 33 HARRINGTON Erik Pro Cat 1-2 M RMCC/Cyclesmith
3 0:43:19 35 KRIEG Sam Pro Cat 1-2 M Ski Utah-MarketStar
4 0:43:40 32 GOFF Darren Pro Cat 1-2 M The Bike Shoppe/Chick Fil A
5 0:43:49 31 ELLIS Eric Pro Cat 1-2 M Ski Utah-MarketStar
6 0:44:22 39 APOSTOL Tyson Pro Cat 1-2 M Euclid
7 0:44:28 36 OLSEN Aaron Pro Cat 1-2 M FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
8 0:49:50 34 HOWARD Josh Pro Cat 1-2 M Team Bob’s-Bicycles.com
9 0:51:55 38 McConville Robert Pro Cat 1-2 M Chemstar
DNS 37 PINKHAM Chase Pro Cat 1-2 M BISSELL Pro Cycling
1 0:52:37 285 FRYE Alison Pro Cat 1-2-3 F Ski Utah Cycling Team
2 0:53:09 283 ALTABELLA LAZZI Dulce Pro Cat 1-2-3 F The Contender Club
3 0:59:28 284 APPLEBY-KRIEG Karen Pro Cat 1-2-3 F ICE / Idaho Kidney Institute / SE Idaho Gastroenterology
4 0:59:33 286 GIBSON Keri Pro Cat 1-2-3 F The Bike Shoppe / Chick-Fil-A

 

(Visited 119 times, 1 visits today)