Barnes Wins 2015 Tour of Utah Women’s Edition Overall; Rivera Takes Stage 2 – Report, Photos, Results

Barnes Sprints to Take the Overall Win; Rivera Takes the Stage Victory

Report, Photos, and Complete Results Below:

Rivera right took the stage win, while teammate Barnes took the overall omnium win -  2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Rivera right took the stage win, while teammate Barnes took the overall omnium win – 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
At start of the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
At the start of the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
United Healthcare (second wheel) controlled the race as much as possible to secure the stage and overall wins at the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
United Healthcare (second wheel) controlled the race as much as possible to secure the stage and overall wins at the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Action in the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Action in the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
The women's overall podium: Barnes, Rivera, Schneider - At the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
The women's overall podium: Barnes, Rivera, Schneider – At the 2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 in Ogden, Utah on August 4, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis

Race Report by Steven Sheffield

August 4, 2015 – Ogden, Utah – What a difference a day makes. Coming the day after a fairly technical course in Logan in cold, rainy weather, to Ogden’s pan-flat L-shaped course with 90-degree turns on wide boulevards in sunny, warm, and most importantly dry conditions, it was obvious from the beginning that Stage 2 of the Tour of Utah Women’s Edition Criterium Classic was going to be a completely different race, and that team tactics would likely rule the day.

As arguably the strongest team in the American peloton in 2015, this situation best suited the United Healthcare women’s team. Having earned 16 omnium points on the previous day’s stage in Logan, Hannah Barnes was the best situated rider on the team to attempt to dethrone Allie Dragoo (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air) for the overall, whereas the 22 year old Coryn Rivera, who won the field sprint for 8th on Monday, was the odds-on favorite to win the race if it came down to a sprint finish.

From the gun, the race was on. The Visit Dallas team of Olivia Dillon, along with Tina Pic’s Pepper Palace squad, Colavita-Bianchi, and BMW p/b Happy Tooth did their best to animate the race and get something going but the United Healthcare team was having none of it, managing to control the pace the entire race to set-up Barnes for the intermediate sprints and ultimately Coryn Rivera for the final sprint.

“We knew we had to get both intermediate sprints, and do well in the final sprint,” said Barnes after the race. “On the first intermediate sprint, I kind of got a little boxed in behind Erica [Allar, of LA Sweat] and Coryn, so Coryn had to pull her brakes on the line a bit to let me win.”

Once Barnes took the two intermediate sprints, adding 10 points to her toal, she became omnium leader on the road by just 1 point over Twenty16’s Allie Dragoo. All Barnes would have to do at that point would be to finish in front of Dragoo in the finale to take the overall.

“It was just really fast and really hard, and Visit Dallas kept throwing down some strong attacks. UHC definitely tried to control the race. Twenty16 did a good job trying to cover for Allie and keep her up front and safe,” said Mindy McCutcheon (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano). “It was all I could do to hang on and just stay in the mix.”

With three laps to go, the UHC’s famous Blue Train shifted their focus from controlling the pace to setting up the final sprint for Barnes and Rivera.

Rivera led the peloton into the final corner but was swarmed a bit by the rest of the peloton, so at first it appeared the UHC strategy might not work. Eventually Rivera managed to open up a gap, Barnes holding her wheel all the way to the line, with Rivera taking the stage over her teammate. Barnes’ second place on the day, and the 19 points that came with it, ensured she had enough points to take the yellow jersey for the omnium off Dragoo’s shoulders.

“It was hard racing today, all the crit teams came together. It was a true crit course today, flat and a bunch of turns. Everyone came together and made it super-fast. I just knew today was going to be faster, and obviously better conditions make it harder too,” said Dragoo, who finished 14th on the day and fifth in the overall. “Our team is young; we had a really good experience and got lots of airtime so that’s good for us and I’m super proud of my team.”

“It got a little bit messy coming into the last corner with a gaps that opened up behind Coryn, which is good, so we just used that to our advantage,” said overall omnium winner Barnes, after the race.

“Coming out of the last corner, I was thinking everyone was on my wheel and I needed to lead it out for Hannah, but I looked back and there was a gap so I had to just keep going and just bring it all the way to the line,” said stage-winner Coryn Rivera.

When asked about the state of women’s racing and the omnium format versus a more traditional time-based stage race, the two riders had the following to say.

“Omniums make it really exciting; since it’s more about positioning than time, it makes for good aggressive racing,” said Rivera. “For next year, though, we’d love to see a road race added in for the last day,” added Barnes.

Slowly, but surely, women’s racing continues to make inroads, and with established events like the Tour of Utah’s continued support, the possibility increases that women’s racing will one day reach parity with men’s racing in terms of media coverage and finances.

See also the report on stage 1:

Dragoo Wins Tour of Utah Women's Edition race 1 http://www.cyclingutah.com/?p=5208 – Report, photos, results

 

TOP 10 RESULTS AS OF AUGUST 4, 2015

 

            Rider Team                                                                                            Time

 

1. RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling                              1.14'39”

2. BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling                          1.14'39”

3. SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI 1.14'39”

4. RYAN Kendall Team Tibco – SVB                                                     1.14'39”

5. KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team Tibco – SVB                                    1.14'39”

6. SOTO Yussely ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI                   1.14'39”

7. STUMHOFER Gretchen Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking          1.14'39”

8. PIC Tina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth                                 1.14'39”

9. MANGANELLO Mia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good              1.14'39”

10. HANSON Lauretta Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing 1.14'39”

 

FINAL OMNIUM POINTS STANDINGS

 

            Rider Team Points

 

1. BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 45

2. RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 37

3. SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI 33

4. STUMHOFER Gretchen Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking 33

5. DRAGOO Allie Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR 32

6. RYAN Kendall Team Tibco – SVB 25

7. KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team Tibco – SVB 21

8. SOTO Yussely ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI 21

9. DILLON Olivia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good 21

10. PENUELA Diana Sun & Ski Women's Elite 19

 

Tour of Utah 2015 Women's Edition Stage 2 Complete Results:

Position Rider Team Team Time Gap
1 1 RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:14:39 0:00:00
2 2 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:14:39 0:00:00
3 51 SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:14:39 0:00:00
4 11 RYAN Kendall Team Tibco – SVB TIB 1:14:39 0:00:00
5 12 KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team Tibco – SVB TIB 1:14:39 0:00:00
6 56 SOTO Yussely ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:14:39 0:00:00
7 75 STUMHOFER Gretchen Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:39 0:00:00
8 21 PIC Tina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:14:39 0:00:00
9 62 MANGANELLO Mia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:39 0:00:00
10 82 HANSON Lauretta Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 1:14:39 0:00:00
11 32 RACHETTO Liza BMW p/b Happy Tooth BMW 1:14:39 0:00:00
12 111 PENUELA Diana Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 1:14:39 0:00:00
13 26 GOKEY-SMITH Christina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:14:39 0:00:00
14 41 DRAGOO Allie Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 1:14:39 0:00:00
15 52 SCHNEIDER Skylar ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:14:39 0:00:00
16 162 GILGEN Jamie Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:14:39 0:00:00
17 63 DILLON Olivia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:39 0:00:00
18 55 MILLARD Lexie ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:14:39 0:00:00
19 106 BRECK Holly LA Sweat LAS 1:14:39 0:00:00
20 53 MERTZ Nicole ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:14:39 0:00:00
21 121 CARR Kat SKINourishment pb Paceline Projects SKI 1:14:39 0:00:00
22 115 SHERWIN Kate Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 1:14:39 0:00:00
23 133 CASAS Tere JET Cycling JET 1:14:39 0:00:00
24 91 PEZZULO Tiffany DNA Cycling pb K4 DNA 1:14:39 0:00:00
25 83 KEELY Christy Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 1:14:39 0:00:00
26 66 ORTON Beth Ann Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:39 0:00:00
27 43 ARENSMAN Allison Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 1:14:39 0:00:00
28 33 BAYER Lindsay BMW p/b Happy Tooth BMW 1:14:39 0:00:00
29 92 DE CRESCENZO Lauren DNA Cycling pb K4 DNA 1:14:39 0:00:00
30 116 PARK Jenny Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 1:14:39 0:00:00
31 151 SCOTT Kaytie Zoca-Colnago pb Novatec ZOC 1:14:39 0:00:00
32 31 FARINA Robin BMW p/b Happy Tooth BMW 1:14:39 0:00:00
33 144 LOUGH Sarah Roosters Bike Edge ROO 1:14:39 0:00:00
34 134 DINAN Clio JET Cycling JET 1:14:39 0:00:00
35 22 FADER Sarah Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:14:39 0:00:00
36 44 ARREOLA Sofia Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 1:14:39 0:00:00
37 85 CLIFT Justine Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 1:14:39 0:00:00
38 155 ALDERETE Megan Zoca-Colnago pb Novatec ZOC 1:14:39 0:00:00
39 161 MCCUTCHEON Mindy Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:14:39 0:00:00
40 154 SAYLE Clarice Zoca-Colnago pb Novatec ZOC 1:14:39 0:00:00
41 65 MILLER Amanda Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:39 0:00:00
42 61 SANDERS Anna Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:39 0:00:00
43 81 HEINTZ Mandy Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 1:14:39 0:00:00
44 84 CUTLER Amy Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 1:14:39 0:00:00
45 72 CUTLER Jessica Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:39 0:00:00
46 112 YAN Flora Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 1:14:39 0:00:00
47 5 HIGGINS Cari UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:14:49 0:00:10
48 156 GRANT Emma Zoca-Colnago pb Novatec ZOC 1:14:49
49 71 BROWN Morgan Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:49
50 145 INGLIS Gwen Roosters Bike Edge ROO 1:14:49
51 94 PERRY Anne DNA Cycling pb K4 DNA 1:14:49
52 146 BREWER Mollie Roosters Bike Edge ROO 1:14:49
53 14 SCHWAGER Patricia Team Tibco – SVB TIB 1:14:49
54 105 WINTHER- OLSEN Amalie LA Sweat LAS 1:14:49
55 135 KELTER STREMPKE Katie JET Cycling JET 1:14:49
56 102 AUDRAIN Ivy LA Sweat LAS 1:14:54 0:00:15
57 152 ALLEN Bethany Zoca-Colnago pb Novatec ZOC 1:14:54
58 142 LUTTRELL Jannalyn Roosters Bike Edge ROO 1:14:54
59 73 DONOVAN Kathryn Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:54
60 143 SHARP Jennifer Roosters Bike Edge ROO 1:14:55 0:00:16
61 64 CHRISTIANSEN Anna Grace Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 1:14:55
62 114 FEE Kirsten Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 1:14:55
63 42 DYGERT Chloe Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 1:14:55
64 76 ZIDER Mary Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:55
65 23 MILLER Meredith Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:14:55
66 74 SCHULTZ Whitney Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 1:14:55
67 93 NALDER Breanne DNA Cycling pb K4 DNA 1:14:58 0:00:19
68 6 VILLUMSEN Linda UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:14:58
69 54 BRUDERER Nicolle ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1:15:04 0:00:25
70 25 JORGENSEN Laura Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:15:14 0:00:35
71 3 RYAN Alexis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:15:40 0:01:01
72 4 TAMAYO Lauren UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1:16:41 0:02:02
73 24 KULIECZA Julie Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 1:16:45 0:02:06
74 166 MUEGGE Hanna Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:19:11 0:04:32
75 101 ALLAR Erica LA Sweat LAS 1:20:36 0:05:57
76 125 HUGHES Cristina SKINourishment pb Paceline Projects SKI 1:20:36
77 165 MCNAMARA Siobhan Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:20:36
78 124 SMITH Chelsea SKINourishment pb Paceline Projects SKI 1:20:36
79 163 LUKAS Sarah Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:20:36
80 132 JONKER Chane JET Cycling JET 1:20:36
81 164 WETZEL POLIN Lindsay Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 1:20:36
 Riders dropping out
95 FEGAN-KIM Catherine DNA Cycling pb K4 DNA
103 SCHEPPS Becca LA Sweat LAS
104 CALDERON Priscilla LA Sweat LAS
113 FRANCO Natalia Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN
122 FRYE Alison SKINourishment pb Paceline Projects SKI
123 RUANE Danielle SKINourishment pb Paceline Projects SKI
131 TANNER Amelia JET Cycling JET
 Number of not started: 0
 Number of starters: 88
 Number remaining: 81
 Riders after time limit: —
 Riders dropping out: 95, 103, 104, 113, 122, 123, 131 (=7)
 Last calculated: 4-08, 13.06 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

2015 Tour of Utah Women's Edition Stage 2 Sprint Points, Stage 2 Points, and Overall Omnium Results 

Position Rider Team Team Points
Sprint 1
1 2 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 5
2 1 RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 3
3 101 ALLAR Erica LA Sweat LAS 1
Sprint 2
1 2 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 5
2 51 SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 3
3 1 RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1
 Stage 2 Points
1 1 RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 20
2 2 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 19
3 51 SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 18
4 11 RYAN Kendall Team Tibco – SVB TIB 17
5 12 KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team Tibco – SVB TIB 16
6 56 SOTO Yussely ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 15
7 75 STUMHOFER Gretchen Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 14
8 21 PIC Tina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 13
9 62 MANGANELLO Mia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 12
10 82 HANSON Lauretta Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 11
11 32 RACHETTO Liza BMW p/b Happy Tooth BMW 10
12 111 PENUELA Diana Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 9
13 26 GOKEY-SMITH Christina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 8
14 41 DRAGOO Allie Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 7
15 52 SCHNEIDER Skylar ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 6
16 162 GILGEN Jamie Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 5
17 63 DILLON Olivia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 4
18 55 MILLARD Lexie ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 3
19 106 BRECK Holly LA Sweat LAS 2
20 53 MERTZ Nicole ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1
 Overall Omnium
1 2 BARNES Hannah UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 45
2 1 RIVERA Coryn UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 37
3 51 SCHNEIDER Samantha ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 33
4 75 STUMHOFER Gretchen Colavita Bianchi pb Fine Cooking COL 33
5 41 DRAGOO Allie Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 32
6 11 RYAN Kendall Team Tibco – SVB TIB 25
7 12 KIESANOWSKI Joanne Team Tibco – SVB TIB 21
8 56 SOTO Yussely ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 21
9 63 DILLON Olivia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 21
10 111 PENUELA Diana Sun & Ski Women's Elite SUN 19
11 82 HANSON Lauretta Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 18
12 6 VILLUMSEN Linda UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 18
13 43 ARENSMAN Allison Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 17
14 65 MILLER Amanda Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 17
15 62 MANGANELLO Mia Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 16
16 85 CLIFT Justine Fearless Femme pb Haute Wheels Racing FEA 15
17 21 PIC Tina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 13
18 32 RACHETTO Liza BMW p/b Happy Tooth BMW 10
19 101 ALLAR Erica LA Sweat LAS 10
20 26 GOKEY-SMITH Christina Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 8
21 52 SCHNEIDER Skylar ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 8
22 162 GILGEN Jamie Canyon Bicycles-Shimano CAN 5
23 55 MILLARD Lexie ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 3
24 66 ORTON Beth Ann Visit Dallas Cycling pb Noise4Good VDC 3
25 25 JORGENSEN Laura Pepper Palace pb The Happy Tooth PEP 3
26 106 BRECK Holly LA Sweat LAS 2
27 53 MERTZ Nicole ISCorp Cycling pb Smart Choice MRI ISC 1
28 44 ARREOLA Sofia Twenty16 pb SHO-AIR T16 1
29 3 RYAN Alexis UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling UHC 1
 Last calculated: 4-08, 13.06 (Mountain Daylight Time)
 Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

(Visited 38 times, 1 visits today)

Comments