Anthony takes Stage 1 of the 2011 Tour of Utah with Gutsy Move; Henao Retains Yellow

Stage 1 of the Tour of Utah. Photo: Cottonsoxphotography.com

By Jared Eborn

 

OGDEN — Just as the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah’s action heated up, it might be over.

 

A rapid ascent of the North Ogden Pass by Levi Leipheimer and three other strong contenders — including race leader Sergio Henao – shattered the field and resulted in a five-man break over the final 24 miles of Stage 2 that left Henao still in yellow, but effectively turned the Tour of Utah into a five-man race.

 

Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) retained his yellow jersey while teammate Oscar Sevilla remains in second with Leipheimer jumping to third.

 

The drama was all Leipheimer and Henao – with Sevilla and Radio Shack’s Janez Brajkovic playing strong supportive roles – but the thrill of victory belonged to Kelly Benefit Strategies/OptumHealth’s Jesse Anthony.

 

After a group of four riders dangled off the front for nearly two laps of the race, Anthony launched a solo attack from the field and bridge a gap that had grown to as large at six minutes. As he picked off the tiring breakaway riders, he found himself alone in the lead as he climbed the North Ogden Pass for the third time.

 

Behind him, however, Leipheimer decided to test his legs just a little bit and in the process discovered he was ready to give it a serious effort as he saw the pain on the faces and body language of those he passed. Anthony hit the summit first but Leipheimer, Henao, Brajkovic and Sevilla were close behind. When the group hit the bottom, they teamed up in a perfectly rotating pursuit that opened up a gap that grew to 2:35 at the finish line and left the chasing peloton in a shambles.

 

Anthony, having worked hard enough to earn the Most Aggressive Rider jersey, was allowed to sit on the wheel of his four partners in the break and recover after his long solo effort. That development allowed him to sneak past his fellow breakaway riders for a relatively easy sprint win — one that he called the biggest of his career.

 

“I’m very happy to be in front… I did not plan to go alone. Call it stupid, but it worked out. This race is wide open. It is not called the ‘toughest stage race’ for nothing,” said Anthony, who won the G.C. earlier this year at Nature Valley Grand Prix.

 

For now, Anthony sits in a group of five riders that have by far the best chance to win the Tour of Utah. He admits he’s not the best of climbers, but will do his best to limit damages and hold on to the sprinter’s points jersey.

 

In addition to the stage win, Anthony captured the XO Communications Sprint classification jersey.  The Ski Utah King of the Mountain classification jersey will be worn for the first time this week by Ruben Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI.  For a second day, Tejay van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad secured the Subaru Best Young Rider Jersey and Tyler Wren (USA) of Jamis-Sutter Home earned the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider Jersey.  Jay Thompson (RSA) of Bissell Pro Cycling was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey for initiating the first break of the day on the 11-mile climb up North Ogden Pass.

 

“The (Best Utah Rider) jersey is obviously a real bonus this week. It is the only race of the year where I can win a jersey like this,” said Wren, who resides in Salt Lake City. “This race really suits my strengths. I’ve been doing this race for awhile and the level of competition here has obviously grown and this jersey has certainly been a goal.”

 

Henao still leads the race, holding a seven second lead over Sevilla and 13 seconds ahead of Leipheimer. After Anthony (18 seconds) and Brajcovic (21 seconds), the nearest competitor in the main field in RealCyclist.com’s Francisco Mancebo all the way back at 2:43.

 

 

With only one legitimate climbing stage left, the Tour of Utah’s drama will be tempered in the general classification. But there will be plenty of action before Sunday’s queen stage, beginning with Thursday’s sprinters stage around Utah Lake from Lehi to Provo.

 

1 Stage Étape
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 10
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Wednesday August 10 2011
Arrival classification/Classification d’arrivée: Stage 1 p/b Miller Lite
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 39 265km/h<BR>24 398mph
Distance/Distance: 182 9km<BR>113 64m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.39’29”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 11:00 AM
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart Bonuses/Bonifications
1 131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:39:29 0:00:00 10
2 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:39:29 0:00:00 6
3 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 4:39:29 0:00:00 4
4 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:39:29 0:00:00
5 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 4:39:29 0:00:00
6 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 4:42:04 0:02:35
7 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 4:42:04
8 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:42:04
9 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 4:42:04
10 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 4:42:04
11 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 4:42:04
12 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:42:04
13 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:42:04
14 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 4:42:04
15 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:42:04
16 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:42:04
17 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 4:42:04
18 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 4:42:04
19 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:42:04
20 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 4:42:04
21 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 4:42:04
22 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:42:04
23 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 4:42:04
24 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 4:42:04
25 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:42:04
26 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 4:42:04
27 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:42:04
28 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:42:04
29 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 4:42:04
30 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:42:04
31 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 4:42:04
32 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:42:04
33 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:42:04
34 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 4:42:04
35 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:42:04
36 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:42:04
37 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:42:04
38 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:42:04
39 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 4:44:10 0:04:41
40 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:44:10 6
41 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:44:10
42 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:44:10
43 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 4:44:10
44 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 4:44:10
45 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 4:44:10
46 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:44:10
47 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 4:44:10
48 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:44:10
49 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:44:10
50 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 4:44:10
51 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 4:44:10
52 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:44:10
53 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 4:44:10
54 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 4:44:10
55 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:44:10
56 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 4:44:10
57 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:44:10
58 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:44:10
59 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 4:44:10
60 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:44:10
61 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:44:10
62 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:44:10
63 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 4:44:10
64 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:44:10
65 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:44:10
66 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:44:10
67 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:44:10
68 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 4:44:10
69 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 4:45:42 0:06:13
70 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:51:07 0:11:38
71 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:51:07
72 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:51:07
73 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 4:51:07
74 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:51:07
75 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 4:51:07
76 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:51:07
77 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:51:07
78 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 4:51:07 2
79 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 4:51:07
80 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 4:51:07
81 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:52:25 0:12:56
82 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:52:25
83 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:52:25
84 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 4:52:25
85 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 4:52:25
86 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:52:25
87 12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:52:25
88 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:52:25
89 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 4:52:25
90 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 4:52:25
91 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:52:25
92 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:52:25
93 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 4:52:25
94 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:52:25
95 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 4:52:25
96 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:52:25 4
97 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 4:59:08 0:19:39
98 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 5:00:07 0:20:38
99 74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 5:00:07
100 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 5:00:07
101 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 5:00:07
102 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 5:00:07
103 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 5:00:07
104 128 GUPTILL   Andrew JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 5:00:07
105 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 5:00:07
106 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 5:00:07
107 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 5:00:07
108 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 5:00:07
109 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 5:00:07
110 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 5:00:07
111 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 5:00:07
112 146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 5:00:07
113 126 ANTOGNA   Jose Fernando JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 5:00:07
114 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 5:00:07
115 66 STEWART   Scott TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 5:01:39 0:22:10
Riders dropping out Coureurs qui ont abandonné
22 BARTON *  Chris BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA
148 LANGLANDS   Mark PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL
The following competitors were signed out from the race:/Les coureurs suivants ont abandoné la course:
No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Reason/Raison
133 BOWMAN   Dan KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA Disqualified – Disqualifié
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 1
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 117
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 115
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: —
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: 22 148
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 11-08 5.18
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

General Classification after Stage 1:

1 General Général
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 11
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Larry H. Miller Individual
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Wednesday August 10 2011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 1 p/b Miller Lite
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 39 158km/h<BR>24 331mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 182 9km<BR>113 64m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.43’28”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:43:28 0:00:00
2 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 4:43:35 0:00:07
3 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:43:41 0:00:13
4 131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:43:46 0:00:18
5 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 4:43:49 0:00:21
6 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 4:46:11 0:02:43
7 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:46:14 0:02:46
8 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:46:16 0:02:48
9 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:46:18 0:02:50
10 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 4:46:19 0:02:51
11 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:46:20 0:02:52
12 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 4:46:21 0:02:53
13 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 4:46:21
14 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:46:21
15 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 4:46:24 0:02:56
16 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 4:46:24
17 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:46:26 0:02:58
18 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:46:27 0:02:59
19 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:46:28 0:03:00
20 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:46:29 0:03:01
21 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:46:29
22 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:46:29
23 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 4:46:29
24 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:46:32 0:03:04
25 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 4:46:33 0:03:05
26 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:46:34 0:03:06
27 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:46:35 0:03:07
28 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 4:46:37 0:03:09
29 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 4:46:37
30 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:46:37
31 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:46:37
32 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 4:46:39 0:03:11
33 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 4:46:41 0:03:13
34 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 4:46:43 0:03:15
35 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 4:46:43
36 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:46:44 0:03:16
37 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 4:46:45 0:03:17
38 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 4:46:49 0:03:21
39 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:48:31 0:05:03
40 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:48:32 0:05:04
41 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 4:48:34 0:05:06
42 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:48:36 0:05:08
43 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 4:48:37 0:05:09
44 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:48:38 0:05:10
45 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:48:40 0:05:12
46 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 4:48:41 0:05:13
47 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 4:48:42 0:05:14
48 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:48:42
49 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 4:48:43 0:05:15
50 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:48:44 0:05:16
51 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:48:46 0:05:18
52 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 4:48:46
53 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:48:47 0:05:19
54 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:48:47
55 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:48:48 0:05:20
56 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:48:48
57 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 4:48:48
58 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 4:48:48
59 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 4:48:48
60 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 4:48:49 0:05:21
61 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 4:48:50 0:05:22
62 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 4:48:55 0:05:27
63 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 4:48:57 0:05:29
64 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 4:48:58 0:05:30
65 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:48:58
66 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 4:49:00 0:05:32
67 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:49:01 0:05:33
68 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:49:06 0:05:38
69 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 4:50:03 0:06:35
70 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 4:55:33 0:12:05
71 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 4:55:40 0:12:12
72 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:55:42 0:12:14
73 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:55:43 0:12:15
74 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 4:55:48 0:12:20
75 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 4:55:52 0:12:24
76 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 4:55:52
77 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 4:55:56 0:12:28
78 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:55:58 0:12:30
79 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 4:56:00 0:12:32
80 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:56:17 0:12:49
81 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:56:45 0:13:17
82 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:56:51 0:13:23
83 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:56:53 0:13:25
84 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 4:56:55 0:13:27
85 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:56:58 0:13:30
86 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:57:00 0:13:32
87 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 4:57:02 0:13:34
88 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 4:57:04 0:13:36
89 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 4:57:07 0:13:39
90 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:57:08 0:13:40
91 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 4:57:10 0:13:42
92 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 4:57:12 0:13:44
93 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 4:57:16 0:13:48
94 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 4:57:19 0:13:51
95 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 4:57:34 0:14:06
96 12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 4:57:39 0:14:11
97 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 5:03:50 0:20:22
98 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 5:04:25 0:20:57
99 126 ANTOGNA   Jose Fernando JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 5:04:43 0:21:15
100 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 5:04:51 0:21:23
101 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 5:04:51
102 146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 5:04:53 0:21:25
103 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 5:04:53
104 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 5:04:54 0:21:26
105 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 5:04:54
106 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 5:04:59 0:21:31
107 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 5:05:00 0:21:32
108 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 5:05:00
109 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 5:05:03 0:21:35
110 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 5:05:10 0:21:42
111 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 5:05:10
112 74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 5:05:17 0:21:49
113 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 5:05:25 0:21:57
114 128 GUPTILL   Andrew JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 5:05:29 0:22:01
115 66 STEWART   Scott TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 5:06:12 0:22:44
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 11-08 5.18
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

Best Utah Rider after Stage 1

1 General Général<BR>Mask 2: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 15
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 4.46’20”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 4:46:20 0:00:00
2 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 4:46:27 0:00:07
3 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 4:46:35 0:00:15
4 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 4:49:06 0:02:46
5 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 4:57:00 0:10:40

 

(Visited 29 times, 1 visits today)