Acevedo Wins Stage 4 of the Tour of Utah; Leipheimer retains yellow jersey

Acevedo won by outclimbing the rest on State Street. Photo: Cottonsoxphotography.com

By Jared Eborn

SALT LAKE CITY — It was hot and it was hilly.

So naturally the Colombians felt right at home.

Javier Acevedo, riding for the Gobernacion de Antioquia team out of Colombia, smartly placed himself in an early break of nearly 25 riders and worked his way into perfect position to launch a solo attack up the grueling climb of State Street to the Utah State Capitol where he powered away for a five-second victory over Javier Megias and Rubens Bertogliati, both of Team Type 1.

Acevedo, and teamate Sergio Henao who attacked from the chase group on the final lap, chopped out a serious chunk of time from the lead held by Radio Shack’s Levi Leipheimer. Henao jumped back to second overall and now trails Leipheimer by just 23 seconds. Radio Shack’s Janez Brajkovic is 27 seconds back and Gobernacion’s Oscar Sevilla is just 29 seconds off the pace.

“I am extremely happy. It is hard to win a stage anywhere in the world. Today was definitely hard. I am happy I get to race with some of the best riders in the world. Overall, I am very happy,” Acevedo said at the post-race press conference at the Utah State Capitol using a translator.

The race developed with the anticipated breaks on the 11-lap, 7.4 mile circuit around Salt Lake City’s Avenues neighborhood. But the break that ended up working nearly blew the race up.
With 25 riders, the break was able to build a big gap of nearly three minutes on Levi Leipheimer and force the Radio Shack squad to ride out front and work hard to limit the damage done to their race leader.

Leipheimer retained his yellow jersey but will have a slimmer margin of error during Sunday’s Stage 5 from Park City to Snowbird.

Stage winner Acevedo also captured the XO Communications Sprint Leader jersey today. Danny Summerhill (USA) of Team Garmin-Cervelo was awarded the Vivint Most Aggressive Rider jersey. For a fifth consecutive day, Rubens Bertogliati (SUI) of Team Type 1-SANOFI stayed in the snowflake jersey as the Ski Utah King of the Mountain leader. Tejay Van Garderen kept the the Subaru Best Young Rider jersey and Salt Lake City resident Jeff Louder of BMC Racing Team continued for a third day in the Miller Lite Best Utah Rider jersey.

“On the final lap, me and Christian Vandevelde fell off and we got back on to the break on the descent,” commented Bertogliati. “I know the first part of the last kilo was too hard. After 500 meters, it was more suitable for me and I came in third. But I am very happy for my teammate, Javier (Megias Leal), who came in second. He has diabetes; he is the best diabetic rider in the world.”

Racing begins in Park City at 11 a.m. with riders circling Jordanelle Reservoir before hitting the Alpine Loop, Traverse Ridge and then Little Cottonwood Canyon for an epic finish at Snowbird.

All photos by Cottonsoxphotography.com

Stage 4 Results:

4 Stage Étape
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 36
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Saturday August 13 2011
Arrival classification/Classification d’arrivée: Stage 4 p/b University of Utah Health Care
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 43 902km/h<BR>27 279mph
Distance/Distance: 129 0km<BR>80 156m/(358 1km &#151 487 1km)<BR>(222 51m &#151 302 66m)
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 2.56’18”
Commencement/Heure de départ: 1:00 PM
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart Bonuses/Bonifications Penalty/Pénalité
1 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:56:18 0:00:00 13
2 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 2:56:23 0:00:05 6
3 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 2:56:24 0:00:06 4
4 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 2:56:24 1
5 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 2:56:24
6 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 2:56:24
7 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 2:56:24
8 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 2:56:24 5
9 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 2:56:24
10 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 2:56:24
11 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 2:56:31 0:00:13
12 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 2:56:33 0:00:15
13 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:56:43 0:00:25
14 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:56:45 0:00:27
15 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 2:56:46 0:00:28
16 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 2:56:46
17 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 2:56:46 1
18 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 2:56:54 0:00:36
19 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 2:57:02 0:00:44
20 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 2:57:20 0:01:02
21 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:57:23 0:01:05
22 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 2:57:42 0:01:24
23 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 2:57:56 0:01:38
24 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 2:57:56
25 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 2:57:56
26 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 2:57:56
27 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 2:57:56
28 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 2:57:56
29 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 2:57:56
30 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 2:57:56
31 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 2:57:56
32 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 2:57:56
33 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 2:57:56
34 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 2:57:56
35 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 2:57:56
36 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 2:58:05 0:01:47
37 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 2:58:05
38 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:58:05
39 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 2:58:09 0:01:51
40 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 2:58:09
41 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 2:58:09
42 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 2:58:09
43 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 2:58:12 0:01:54
44 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 2:58:12
45 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 2:58:12
46 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 2:58:18 0:02:00
47 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 2:58:22 0:02:04
48 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 2:58:22
49 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 2:58:22
50 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 2:58:38 0:02:20
51 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 2:58:38
52 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 2:58:47 0:02:29
53 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 2:58:47
54 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 3:00:11 0:03:53
55 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 3:00:11 2
56 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 3:02:02 0:05:44
57 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 3:02:02
58 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 3:02:02
59 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 3:02:02
60 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 3:02:02
61 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 3:02:02
62 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 3:02:02
63 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 3:02:02
64 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 3:02:02
65 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 3:02:30 0:06:12
66 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 3:02:30
67 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 3:02:30
68 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 3:02:30
69 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 3:02:30
70 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 3:02:30
71 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 3:02:30
72 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 3:02:30
73 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 3:02:30
74 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 3:02:30
75 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 3:02:30
76 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 3:02:30
77 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 3:02:30
78 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 3:02:30
79 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 3:02:30
80 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 3:02:30
81 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 3:02:30
82 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 3:02:30
83 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 3:02:30
84 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 3:02:30
85 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 3:02:30
86 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 3:02:30
87 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 3:02:37 0:06:19
88 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 3:02:52 0:06:34
89 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 3:03:20 0:07:02
90 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 3:04:54 0:08:36
91 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 3:04:54
92 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 3:04:54
93 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 3:04:54
94 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 3:04:54
95 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 3:04:54
96 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 3:04:54 10
97 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 3:04:54
98 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 3:04:54
99 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 3:04:54
100 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 3:06:24 0:10:06
101 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 3:06:24
102 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 3:06:24
103 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 3:06:24
104 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 3:06:41 0:10:23
Riders after time limit Arrivés hors délais
105 122 FREY   Nicolas JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 3:14:23 0:18:05
106 55 THOMEL *  Tino GEOX-TMC GEO GER 3:26:18 0:30:00
107 8 SELANDER *  Bjorn TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 3:26:18
108 6 McCARTNEY   Jason TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 3:26:57 0:30:39
Riders dropping out Coureurs qui ont abandonné
12 FAIRLY   Caleb HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA
74 LAMBERT-LEMAY *  Simon TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN
146 CROSBY  * Luis PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL
The following competitors were signed out from the race:/Les coureurs suivants ont abandoné la course:
No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Reason/Raison
131 ANTHONY   Jesse KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA Not signed in – Non présent au contrôle des signatures
Number of not started/Nombre de pas partir: 1
Number of starters/Nombre de coureurs au depart: 111
Number remaining/Nombre des coureurs restants: 104
Riders after time limit/Arrivés hors délais: 122 55 8 6
Riders dropping out/Coureurs qui ont abandonné: 12 74 146
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 13-08 17.3
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4:

 

4 General Général
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 37
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Larry H. Miller Individual
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Stage/Étape: Saturday August 13 2011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 4 p/b University of Utah Health Care
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 42 355km/h<BR>26 318mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 487 1km<BR>302 66m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 11.32’59”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 1 LEIPHEIMER   Levi TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 11:32:59 0:00:00
2 152 HENAO MONTOYA   Sergio Luis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:33:22 0:00:23
3 4 BRAJKOVIC Janez TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH SLO 11:33:26 0:00:27
4 151 SEVILLA RIBERA   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB ESP 11:33:28 0:00:29
5 33 VANDEVELDE   Christian TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 11:34:17 0:01:18
6 42 DUGGAN   Timothy LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 11:35:05 0:02:06
7 91 MANCEBO PEREZ   Francisco REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC ESP 11:35:08 0:02:09
8 153 ACEVEDO COLLE   Javier Alexis GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:35:26 0:02:27
9 11 VAN GARDEREN *  Tejay HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 11:35:26
10 73 MC CARTY   Pat TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 11:35:29 0:02:30
11 115 MACH   Paul BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 11:35:47 0:02:48
12 111 BALDWIN   Christopher BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 11:35:49 0:02:50
13 71 EUSER   Lucas TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM USA 11:35:55 0:02:56
14 31 DANIELSON   Thomas TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 11:35:58 0:02:59
15 103 BAUER   Jack ENDURA RACING EDR NZL 11:36:05 0:03:06
16 23 HINCAPIE   George BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:36:16 0:03:17
17 132 BAJADALI   Andrew KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:36:21 0:03:22
18 51 WYSS   Marcel GEOX-TMC GEO SUI 11:36:31 0:03:32
19 155 MONTIEL   Rafael GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:36:38 0:03:39
20 93 GRAJALES   Cesar Augusto REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC COL 11:36:39 0:03:40
21 102 CAMANO ORTUZAR   IKER ENDURA RACING EDR ESP 11:36:40 0:03:41
22 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:36:44 0:03:45
23 81 SUTHERLAND   Rory UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC AUS 11:37:01 0:04:02
24 141 CHADWICK   Glen Alan PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 11:37:25 0:04:26
25 83 JENKINS   Max UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 11:37:33 0:04:34
26 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 11:37:36 0:04:37
27 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 11:37:39 0:04:40
28 105 MANDRI   Rene ENDURA RACING EDR EST 11:37:46 0:04:47
29 72 DE LUNE *  Flavio TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM MEX 11:38:09 0:05:10
30 123 ROMERO AMARAN   Luis JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH CUB 11:38:19 0:05:20
31 46 VIVIANI *  Elia LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 11:38:25 0:05:26
32 157 ALVAREZ   Oscar GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:38:42 0:05:43
33 53 CHEULA   Gian Paolo GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 11:38:43 0:05:44
34 21 BOOKWALTER   Brent BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:38:53 0:05:54
35 158 MONTOYA GIRALDO *  Cristian GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:38:55 0:05:56
36 15 PATE   Danny HTC-HIGHROAD THR USA 11:39:08 0:06:09
37 52 GUTIERREZ   DAVID GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 11:39:11 0:06:12
38 32 STETINA   Peter TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 11:39:45 0:06:46
39 116 BRITTON   Rob BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC CAN 11:39:57 0:06:58
40 84 JONES   Christopher UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 11:40:03 0:07:04
41 61 EFIMKIN   Alexander TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 11:40:06 0:07:07
42 106 PARTRIDGE   Robert ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 11:40:32 0:07:33
43 154 RAMIREZ CALDERON   Alejandro GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 11:41:16 0:08:17
44 101 VOSS   Paul ENDURA RACING EDR GER 11:41:16
45 82 FRATTINI   Davide UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC ITA 11:41:29 0:08:30
46 35 SUMMERHILL *  Danny TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 11:41:33 0:08:34
47 34 ZABRISKIE   David TEAM GARMIN-CERVELO GRM USA 11:41:38 0:08:39
48 3 DEIGNAN   Philip TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH IRL 11:41:39 0:08:40
49 44 LONGO BORGHINI   Paolo LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 11:41:50 0:08:51
50 124 ZIRBEL   Tom JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 11:42:42 0:09:43
51 108 WETTERHALL   Alexander ENDURA RACING EDR SWE 11:42:46 0:09:47
52 56 GORATO   Maurizio GEOX-TMC GEO ITA 11:42:55 0:09:56
53 137 DONALD   Jason KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:43:40 0:10:41
54 43 KING   Edward LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ USA 11:43:40
55 25 BUTLER *  Christopher BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:43:56 0:10:57
56 2 BENNET *  George TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH NZL 11:43:56
57 127 DRISCOLL   James JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 11:44:13 0:11:14
58 63 BERTOGLIATI   Rubens TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 SUI 11:44:13
59 17 NORRIS   Lachian HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 11:44:19 0:11:20
60 67 DUGAN   William TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 USA 11:44:24 0:11:25
61 135 COOPER   Marsh KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS CAN 11:44:26 0:11:27
62 64 KOBZARENKO   Valeriy TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 UKR 11:44:32 0:11:33
63 26 BEYER   Chad BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:45:32 0:12:33
64 76 PARISIEN   Francois TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 11:46:28 0:13:29
65 65 MEGIAS LEAL   Javier TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 ESP 11:46:51 0:13:52
66 134 CANDELARIO   Alexender KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:46:59 0:14:00
67 143 VAN UDEN *  Roman PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 11:47:09 0:14:10
68 5 KING *  Benjamin TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH USA 11:47:11 0:14:12
69 95 BERRY *  Joshua REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 11:47:22 0:14:23
70 16 ROULSTON   Hayden HTC-HIGHROAD THR NZL 11:47:50 0:14:51
71 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:48:11 0:15:12
72 7 PARKER *  Dale TEAM RADIOSHACK RSH AUS 11:48:41 0:15:42
73 144 NORTHEY   Michael James PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 11:49:28 0:16:29
74 136 CREED   Michael KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:50:24 0:17:25
75 113 VENNELL   Jeremy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 11:51:29 0:18:30
76 62 EFIMKIN   Vladimir TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 RUS 11:51:34 0:18:35
77 114 THOMSON   Jay Robert BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC RSA 11:51:54 0:18:55
78 78 ROTH   Ryan TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 11:52:35 0:19:36
79 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 11:52:41 0:19:42
80 13 GRETSCH   Patrick HTC-HIGHROAD THR GER 11:52:49 0:19:50
81 142 GUDSELL   Timothy PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 11:53:18 0:20:19
82 41 CIMOLAI *  Davide LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ ITA 11:53:27 0:20:28
83 92 RABOU   Thomas REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC NED 11:53:47 0:20:48
84 107 THWAITES *  Scott ENDURA RACING EDR GBR 11:53:48 0:20:49
85 68 CALABRIA   Fabio TEAM TYPE 1 – SANOFI AVENTIS TT1 AUS 11:54:26 0:21:27
86 97 CLARK *  Oscar REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 11:54:26
87 87 WHITE   Bradley UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 11:54:29 0:21:30
88 94 BURNETT   Ian REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 11:54:34 0:21:35
89 45 SAGAN *  Juraj LIQUIGAS-CANNONDALE LIQ SVK 11:55:03 0:22:04
90 75 LANGLOIS   Bruno TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 11:55:31 0:22:32
91 104 ANDERSON   John ENDURA RACING EDR AUS 11:56:58 0:23:59
92 147 BARRY *  Daniel PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 11:58:42 0:25:43
93 118 BEVIN *  Patrick BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC NZL 11:59:08 0:26:09
94 86 FORSTER   Robert UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC GER 11:59:44 0:26:45
95 18 DEMPSTER  Zak HTC-HIGHROAD THR AUS 11:59:47 0:26:48
96 88 ZWIZANSKI   Scott UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 12:00:16 0:27:17
97 117 BAKER *  Andy BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 12:00:58 0:27:59
98 54 TORRES *  Albert GEOX-TMC GEO ESP 12:02:34 0:29:35
99 98 NANKERVIS   Tommy REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC AUS 12:03:13 0:30:14
100 85 KEOUGH   Jacob UNITED HEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING UHC USA 12:03:20 0:30:21
101 77 RANDELL   Andrew TEAM SPIDERTECH POWERED BY C10 CSM CAN 12:03:38 0:30:39
102 145 LYTTLE   Scott PUREBLACK RACING PBR NZL 12:03:57 0:30:58
103 156 OSPINA HERNANDES   Carlos Alberto GOBERNACION INDEPORTES ANTIOQUIA GOB COL 12:06:18 0:33:19
104 125 BORRAJO   Alejandro Alberto JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH ARG 12:10:05 0:37:06
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 13-08 17.3
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com

 

*********************************

Best Utah Rider after Stage 4:

4 General Général<BR>Mask 2: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
COMMUNIQUÉ Nº: 41
The Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah
America’s Toughest Stage Race<BR>Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Organiser/Organisateur: Karen Weiss
Separate classification/Classification séparée: Miller Lite Best Utah Rider
Stage/Étape: Saturday August 13 2011
General classification after/Classification générale après: Stage 4 p/b University of Utah Health Care
Average speed of winner/Vitesse moyenne du vainqueur: 42 128km/h<BR>26 177mph
Total distance/Distance totale: 487 1km<BR>302 66m
Time of winner/Temps du vainqueur: 11.36’44”
Position/Classement No./No. Rider/Coureur Team/Équipe Team/Équipe Country/Pays Time/Temps Gap/Écart
1 24 LOUDER  # Jeff BMC RACING TEAM BMC USA 11:36:44 0:00:00
2 121 WREN  # Tyler JAMIS-SUTTER HOME JSH USA 11:37:36 0:00:52
3 112 PINKHAM * # Chase BISSELL PRO CYCLING BPC USA 11:37:39 0:00:55
4 138 MUMFORD  # Reid KELLY BENEFIT STRATEGIES-OPTUMHEALTH KBS USA 11:48:11 0:11:27
5 96 HYDE  # Evan REALCYCLIST.COM CYCLING TEAM RCC USA 11:52:41 0:15:57
Last calculated Dernière mise à jour: 13-08 17.3
Classification software: StageRace 2005 software  —  www.stagerace.com


(Visited 9 times, 1 visits today)