Tinker Juarez Repeats Win at 2012 Butte 100 in Record Time

Tinker Juarez crosses the Butte 100 finish line in a record time of 8:22:41. Credit: Jon Wick/5518 Designs

In a race that organizers thought was going to be the fastest to date, the 2012 Butte 100 turned out to be just that. Tinker Juarez (Cannondale Factory Racing) defended his 2011 title by crushing his own previous course record by a whopping 1 hour and 14 minutes. On the women’s side, Lisa Curry’s 100-mile winning time was just minutes behind the overall record.

Juarez, despite coming off races in his previous two weekends, knew finishing times would be fast. “The course was ripping fast today,” Juarez said after the race, “I thought what I did last year I should be able to beat. I knew I could get (my time) under nine hours today.” Juarez’s came across the finish line in a time of 8:22:41.

Giving chase was Calgary’s Jamie Lamb who stayed within 5 minutes of the leader at each checkpoint. In the final fifteen miles, Juarez stretched his lead to 14 minutes. Lamb finished in second place, with a time of 8:36:41 and Ben Parsons (Sportsman & Ski Haus) finished third at 8:46:07. Each of these podium times would have beat the previous course record of 9:36:59 set by Juarez in 2011.

“We knew times were going to be faster, but nothing like this,” said Race Director Gina Evans, “these racers are animals.”

Tinker Juarez is the lone rider on the Butte 100's Basin Creek Climb. Credit: Jon Wick/5518 Designs

The 50-mile races were dominated by Hammer Nutrition riders who swept the men’s podium led by Adam Jensen with a winning time of 4:57:31. Rounding out the podium was Ben Ruffatto in second (5:33:04) and Tocatta Spearman in third (6:09:14). Hammer’s Heidi Gaskill took the 50-mile woman’s gold medal in 6:13:37 followed by Jenny Newton and Elie Meierbachtol (Team Hellgate Cyclery/Kent Bros).

 

 

Overall Race Results by Divisions
Division: Mens Elite 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 305 Adam Jensen 9:00:08 2:52:31 4:57:31 32 Great Falls MT Hammer Nutrition
2 303 Ben Ruffatto 9:00:08 3:13:40 5:33:04 29 N/A n/a Hammer Nutrition
3 302 Tocatta Spearman 9:00:51 3:25:59 6:09:14 33 N/A n/a Hammer Nutrition
4 306 Shaun Radley 9:00:08 3:28:55 6:11:52 28 Missoula MT Hammer Nutrition
Division: Womens Elite 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 301 Heidi Gaskill 9:00:11 3:33:26 6:13:43 25 Missoula MT Hammer Nutrition
2 308 Jenny Newton 9:00:19 3:35:33 6:30:37 42 Missoula MT n/a
3 409 Elie Meierbachtol 9:00:17 4:02:42 7:19:44 27 Missoula MT Team Hellgate Cyclery/Kent Bros
Division: Mens Open 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 331 Todd Cross 9:00:14 3:08:25 5:30:08 28 Missoula MT none
2 456 Doug Shryock 9:00:07 3:13:48 5:36:31 28 Missoula MT NRO
3 369 Justin Doll 9:00:08 3:15:08 5:43:00 29 Salt Lake City UT Revolution Racing
4 459 Toby Meierbachtol 9:00:09 3:13:40 5:43:55 30 Missoula MT Hellgate Cyclery/Kent Bros
5 373 Dylan Johnson 9:00:17 3:28:44 5:51:56 32 Missoula MT Xx
6 423 Travis Howard 9:00:06 3:21:30 6:01:24 40 Missoula MT Northern Rockies Orthopaedics
7 388 Solon Linton 9:00:11 3:15:02 6:04:00 37 Missoula MT Team Linton
8 389 Selden Daume 9:00:18 3:27:34 6:06:16 36 Missoula MT le petit outre
9 371 Mark Brooke 9:00:10 3:25:33 6:14:56 42 Helena MT Team Great Divide
10 370 Trent Baker 9:00:14 3:27:25 6:19:48 42 Missoula MT Nada
11 379 Mike Giuliani 9:00:14 3:28:57 6:20:52 30 Missoula MT Large Mammal
12 349 Ray Derenburger 9:00:30 3:34:06 6:24:02 49 Anaconda MT rayge
13 320 Bill Simmel 9:00:10 3:37:11 6:24:14 51 Missoula MT Big Sky Bikes
14 395 Robert Gillespie 9:00:07 3:37:45 6:30:47 40 Missoula MT Robert Gillespie
15 394 Chad Devall 9:00:15 3:50:25 6:33:19 38 Hamilton MT Red Barn
16 339 Mike Carey 9:00:41 3:36:59 6:33:57 52 Bozeman MT n/a
17 326 Scott Lenaburg 9:00:06 3:22:36 6:35:22 44 Missoula MT Montanacyclocross.com

 

 

18 413 Mike Rossi 9:00:20 3:27:57 6:40:18 49 Missoula MT na
19 348 Eric Peterman 9:00:26 3:40:54 6:43:34 37 Missoula MT Eric
20 420 Johnathan Bardsley 9:00:16 3:34:34 6:44:48 38 Missoula MT Missoula Bicycle Works
21 384 Ben Haggett 9:00:21 3:47:07 6:45:25 44 Missoula MT Fidel
22 309 Chad Dexter 9:00:25 3:49:48 6:47:16 43 Helena MT Big Sky Cyclery Racing
23 419 Justin Bigart 9:01:04 3:36:40 6:50:17 33 Bozeman MT Wisetail
24 393 Mike Mccormick 9:01:17 4:07:18 7:04:33 41 Bozeman MT Cascade Cyclones
25 318 Dan Gager 9:00:17 3:55:26 7:06:26 41 Corvallis MT Red Barn Bikes
26 322 Edward Stalling 9:00:29 3:53:44 7:07:32 54 Missoula MT TNR Missoula
27 351 Evan Zamore 9:00:49 3:43:21 7:10:38 24 Missoula MT I have no idea what I’m doing!
28 381 Jesse Doll 9:00:13 3:57:51 7:11:09 30 Missoula MT Montanacyclocross.com
29 365 Chad Yurko 9:00:11 3:47:28 7:11:17 51 Missoula MT Chad Yurko
30 401 Chris Bruha 9:00:46 3:59:54 7:12:26 47 Livinsgton MT ?
31 324 Nick Silverman 9:00:42 4:06:41 7:15:09 33 Missoula MT wild turkey
32 337 Jeff Braun 9:00:45 4:00:29 7:16:06 48 Butte MT n/a
33 382 Dane Evans 9:01:38 4:08:16 7:18:48 41 Bozeman MT Team SFD
34 399 Russell Parker 9:01:06 4:00:08 7:20:48 41 Bozeman MT Bridger Bowl LM
35 377 Ed Van Aelstyn 9:01:06 4:08:16 7:20:52 53 Missoula MT n/a
36 340 Larry Stayner 9:00:25 3:57:51 7:23:01 43 Missoula MT na
37 372 Boz Boswell 9:00:41 4:08:17 7:24:17 42 Bozeman MT Trifecta
38 317 Robert Roll 9:01:25 3:53:08 7:24:45 36 Helena MT None
39 421 Matt Barnes 9:00:13 3:48:19 7:25:15 25 Missoula MT MT Beer
40 400 Mitch Stimac 9:00:18 3:56:31 7:29:47 43 Missoula MT Team Harrydingleberry
41 390 Chris Mcintosh 9:00:56 4:18:26 7:34:33 36 Bozeman MT none
42 376 James Jensen 9:00:38 4:15:56 7:37:29 35 Lethbridge AB Yossh
43 345 Kevin Shuttlesworth 9:01:18 4:05:48 7:38:38 53 Butte MT Techno Cranks
44 312 Matt Radlowski 9:00:22 4:03:20 7:39:35 33 Missoula MT Tuesday Night Tea Society
45 335 Rob Curtis 9:00:59 4:13:32 7:40:00 34 Darby MT Ascaphus
46 410 Shawn Skinner 9:00:41 4:18:13 7:41:59 36 Missoula MT Tuesday Night Tea Society
47 321 Dame Mcdonough 9:00:27 4:27:02 7:42:13 33 Missoula MT Diesel
48 375 Jamie Veis 9:00:24 4:27:04 7:42:14 36 Butte MT Veiser
49 313 Andrew Frank 9:00:34 4:19:56 7:43:35 14 Helena MT Glacier Goats
50 328 Lincoln Jamrog 9:00:56 4:17:41 7:47:21 35 Livingston MT PBR Streetgang
51 323 Sean Macnee 9:00:58 4:13:28 7:49:58 40 Hamilton MT Red Barn

 

 

52 354 Garrett Carlson 9:00:35 4:18:15 7:50:43 14 Helena MT Helena Dynamos
53 411 Martin Johnson 9:00:15 4:14:22 7:52:42 41 Bozeman MT n/a
54 412 Steven Sommerfeldt 9:00:37 4:13:51 7:53:55 35 Lethbridge AB Sprout
55 424 Aldrich Fisher 9:00:45 4:17:51 7:57:11 46 Bozeman MT trifecta
56 364 Mike Warren 9:00:33 4:20:55 7:57:26 41 Missoula MT Ravine
57 311 Charles Schuster 9:01:01 4:17:46 7:59:05 43 Lander Wy Tandemonium
58 360 Ed Warner 9:00:37 4:44:09 8:02:00 35 Helena MT C&F
59 383 Scott Ulrichs 9:01:23 4:34:40 8:06:34 45 Bozeman MT na
60 346 Daniel Bridge 9:01:33 4:29:37 8:18:45 26 Laie HI Shelby Coyotes
61 332 Jesse Woodward 9:01:21 4:34:54 8:19:38 35 Helena MT Woody
62 355 Doug Fletcher 9:01:22 4:40:04 8:21:24 45 Bozeman MT Fletcher
63 391 Scott Dehlendorf 9:00:46 4:41:24 8:22:44 51 Bozeman MT ?
64 333 Derek Moore 9:00:32 4:27:57 8:25:21 45 Missoula MT Team Ravine
65 316 John Klingbeil 9:01:46 4:24:20 8:25:24 49 Stevensville MT JK
66 336 John Coulthard 9:00:48 4:35:41 8:30:40 53 Butte MT Unattached
67 325 Brett Woelber 9:00:59 4:32:30 8:32:11 24 Missoula MT Awesome
68 310 Mike Pfund 9:00:34 4:07:50 8:35:03 30 Missoula MT Dylan Sucks
69 367 Paul Parson 9:00:14 4:22:10 8:35:19 36 Missoula MT Honey Badger
70 353 Ryan Weishaar 9:01:34 3:56:48 8:38:39 34 Pocatello ID Shelby Coyotes
71 402 Jim Brown 9:01:01 4:36:17 8:43:52 41 Hamilton MT Muleterro
72 366 Tige Thorman 9:01:09 4:34:27 8:44:12 17 Spearfish SD Queen City Ramblers
73 330 Peter (Pk) Kirwan 9:01:19 4:45:47 8:46:21 35 Bozeman MT PK
74 362 Matt Mckenna 9:01:17 4:34:21 8:46:22 35 Bozeman MT Cascade Cyclones
75 342 Micah Bogage 9:01:07 4:50:31 8:47:06 42 Arlee MT n/a
76 315 Reed Watson 9:00:08 4:18:17 8:47:29 30 Bozeman MT FCA Local #46
77 425 Chip Marvin 9:01:19 4:43:25 8:47:56 44 Jackson WY Team Clitus
78 338 Fred Kellner 9:01:05 4:28:07 8:48:44 37 Missoula MT Cryosphere
79 329 Michael Manhardt 9:00:39 4:46:13 8:56:58 32 Missoula MT Monkey Bar Gym
80 357 Bob Mund 9:00:33 4:42:34 8:57:50 34 Missoula MT MTWESTY
81 334 Mark Peterson 9:00:48 4:18:32 9:02:11 45 Butte MT Birkie
82 408 Karl Moser 9:00:57 5:19:43 9:02:40 100 Missoula MT n/a
83 403 Jared Murphy 9:00:30 4:51:18 9:03:55 29 Missoula MT Mountain Man
84 314 Ryan Wilson 9:01:21 5:14:57 9:12:56 37 Bozeman MT fca
85 350 Zane Nelson 9:00:32 4:58:15 9:13:46 40 Grand Junction CO Zane

 

 

86 398 Alan Bridge 9:01:32 4:59:09 9:30:36 55 Shelby MT Shelby Coyotes
87 347 Mark Gilmore 9:01:11 5:12:36 9:32:06 100 Missoula MT n/a
88 319 Daniel Kaluza 9:01:13 5:06:56 9:54:45 53 Butte MT Montana Techno Cranks
89 363 Ryan Benner 9:01:33 5:26:03 10:02:11 33 Las Vegas NV Dirt Monkey
90 387 Douglas Melius 9:01:22 5:15:25 10:08:52 45 Billings MT Doug
91 418 Shane Waggoner 9:01:36 0:00:00 10:16:02 33 Spokane WA n/a
92 361 Maxwell Rule 9:01:15 5:48:32 10:34:40 50 Sitka AK Rulez
93 374 Martin Carlson 9:01:36 5:59:31 10:57:56 51 Helena MT Team Carlson
94 414 Brandt Dennehy 9:00:51 5:46:32 11:02:03 100 Butte MT n/a
95 352 Rocco Altobelli 9:01:04 5:50:28 11:05:13 45 Kalispell MT Team SVT
96 392 Cory Horsens 9:01:50 6:18:30 11:19:10 36 Florence MT Carlton Creek Crew
97 396 Tedd Weldon 9:01:56 6:47:06 11:31:40 42 Butte MT Weldon 2
98 341 Bob Davis 9:01:26 6:10:15 11:32:12 49 Midwest City OK Red Dirt & Mudd Montana Riders
99 378 Aaron Davis 9:01:27 6:14:30 11:38:19 42 Bozeman MT Red Dirt and Mudd Montana Riders
100 356 Charlie Mitchell 9:02:11 6:11:15 11:41:06 58 Nine Mile Falls WA Burner
101 385 Roger Dibrito 9:02:03 6:18:12 11:49:00 60 Florence MT Carlton Creek Crew
102 416 Chad Godbout 9:00:40 6:32:51 12:05:09 37 Butte MT URGRANDMASCLEAVAGE
103 404 Jason Miller 9:00:58 6:34:28 12:09:27 41 Helena MT n/a
104 343 Eric Lapham 9:01:29 7:25:34 12:49:12 39 Las Vegas NV none
Division: Womens Open 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 430 Jamie Terry 9:00:10 4:02:59 7:19:53 29 Missoula MT MT Alpha/Missoula Muffs
2 451 Katie Reese 9:01:08 4:15:48 7:23:54 43 Bozeman MT Team SloMotion
3 442 Debra Morrell 9:01:07 4:09:26 7:26:50 56 Helena MT Big Sky Cyclery
4 434 Kellie Carim 9:00:13 4:14:37 7:29:16 28 Missoula MT F You Bike Theif
5 432 Aidan Myhre 9:00:34 4:19:58 7:44:37 44 Helena MT Glacier Goats
6 446 Karla Wagner 9:01:02 4:17:43 7:59:04 48 Lander WY Tandemonium
7 445 Katie Davis 9:01:02 4:34:46 8:07:26 32 Bozeman MT n/a
8 437 Jennifer Bardsley 9:00:12 4:35:28 8:11:45 37 Missoula MT MT Alpha
9 439 Erin Reis 9:00:47 4:43:36 8:14:44 34 Butte MT velodrama
10 428 Mary Dean 9:01:39 4:56:14 8:39:30 55 Butte MT Meriweather’s Lost
11 427 Carley Squires 9:00:54 4:34:40 8:44:00 26 Kenmore WA Carley Squires
12 443 Wendy Brooke 9:00:43 4:54:53 8:44:23 41 Helena MT Team Great Divide
13 438 Andrea Thompson 9:00:24 4:36:06 8:46:56 34 Missoula MT Andrea Thompson
14 433 Maer Seibert 9:01:47 5:00:21 9:30:20 47 Missoula MT husky wolf
15 452 Brita Schneller 9:01:10 5:12:35 9:32:07 100 Missoula MT n/a
16 440 Maura Deshaw 9:01:41 5:27:39 9:44:01 32 Butte MT Just Along For The Ride
17 436 Anne Tyler 9:01:41 6:11:52 10:54:46 33 Bozeman MT Anne Tyler
18 444 Andrea Evans 9:01:41 6:28:18 10:54:47 41 Bozeman MT Team SFD
19 453 Heather Mcadams 9:00:55 5:45:10 11:05:22 34 Missoula MT Belt Super group
20 431 Sarah Weldon 9:01:59 5:50:23 11:31:37 35 Butte MT Weldon 2
21 426 Emily Herndon 9:01:44 6:30:47 11:38:00 33 Missoula MT Five Valley Velo Team Stampede
22 447 Deanna Horsens 9:02:09 6:18:25 11:48:54 37 Florence MT Carlton Creek Crew
23 450 Megan Godbout 9:01:40 6:13:30 12:04:12 33 Butte MT Just along for the ride
24 435 Andrea Stanley 9:01:27 6:41:51 12:57:20 33 Missoula MT Belt Supergroup
Division: Mens Singlespeed 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 458 Matthew Pagel 9:00:20 3:36:45 6:17:08 31 Missoula MT NA
2 457 Blase Reardon 9:00:11 3:48:37 7:06:32 49 Ketchum ID sickos n cripples
3 460 Eddie Joy 9:00:18 4:02:34 7:19:45 31 Missoula MT Team Hellgate Cyclery/Kent Bros
4 454 Brian Thompson 9:01:10 4:50:46 8:56:28 40 Billings MT n/a
5 455 Thomas Rau 9:00:30 5:10:04 9:09:42 39 Stevensville MT Team Alien Destruction
Butte 50 DNF
Division: Mens Elite 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Age City State Team Name
DNF 304 John Fiore 9:00:08 3:21:27 50 Missoula MT Montana Cyclocross
Division: Mens Open 50
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 Age City State Team Name
DNF 368 Gregg Cummings 9:02:06 5:19:33 50 Bozeman MT Braham Cummings
DNF 397 Doug Braham 9:01:53 6:44:22 50 Livingston MT No Team
DNF 327 Joel Mclennan 9:01:44 5:54:42 41 Missoula MT This is gonna hurt
DNF 358 Dan Martin 9:01:13 4:05:36 45 Bozeman MT FCA
DNF 344 Mike Dailey 9:01:11 7:38:43 51 Glsgow MT Loonfeather
DNF 405 Mike Furlong 9:00:37 5:05:35 35 Helena MT Team Furlong

 

 

Division: Mens Elite 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint2 CkPoint3 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 101 Tinker Juarez 6:00:04 1:47:41 1:45:11 2:39:47 8:22:41 51 Whittier CA Cannondale
2 115 Jamie Lamb 6:00:05 1:52:44 1:50:22 2:41:54 8:36:41 27 Calgary AB n/a
3 114 Ben Parsons 6:00:04 1:59:12 1:55:10 2:41:59 8:46:07 32 Kalispell MT Sportsman & Ski Haus
4 102 John Curry 6:00:06 2:00:44 1:59:30 2:50:31 9:22:41 31 Bozeman MT GAS/Intrinsik
5 105 Matt Butterfield 6:00:04 1:55:39 1:51:22 3:17:58 10:06:59 31 Kalispell MT Great Northern
6 112 Miguel Arias 6:00:23 2:01:28 2:04:01 3:13:15 10:09:28 36 Boulder CO walt works
7 109 Alex Gallego 6:00:07 2:09:18 2:07:49 3:20:05 10:14:03 44 Missoula MT MBW Racing
8 110 Brian Frykman 6:00:04 2:09:05 2:10:28 3:30:09 10:17:28 41 Bozeman MT GAS Intrinsik
9 103 Bill Martin 6:00:07 2:15:26 2:14:15 3:17:24 10:21:12 45 Bozeman MT Team Muleterro
10 106 Alex Hassman 6:00:05 2:01:01 2:44:49 3:52:49 12:13:57 38 Big Sky Mt Cloudveil/GAS
11 118 Kevin Jacobsen 6:00:08 2:07:52 2:10:29 4:31:26 12:25:48 36 Bozeman MT BSF
12 113 Mike Borduin 6:00:31 2:15:26 2:26:40 4:47:47 12:31:39 39 Butte MT Highlands Cycling
13 107 John Blaskovich 6:00:12 2:35:12 2:39:16 3:57:31 12:32:26 23 Butte MT n/a
14 117 Tom Owen 6:00:23 2:38:14 2:40:00 4:18:04 13:01:16 49 Big Sky MT GAS/Intrinsik
Division: Womens Elite 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint2 CkPoint3 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 104 Lisa Curry 6:00:09 2:22:33 2:18:18 3:30:59 10:50:53 30 Bozeman MT GAS/Intrinsik
2 124 Megan Lawson 6:00:09 2:29:39 2:35:11 4:03:32 12:14:49 35 Bozeman MT GAS/Instrinsik
3 119 Amy Frykman 6:00:10 2:31:28 2:32:46 3:57:04 12:21:07 39 Bozeman MT GAS Intrinsik
4 122 Ali Bronsdon 6:00:33 2:44:36 2:47:40 4:24:33 13:18:20 28 Polson MT Gravitydropper.com
5 123 Sarah Halvorson 6:00:08 2:50:15 2:51:26 4:51:02 14:57:09 44 Missoula MT MBW Racing
Division: Mens Open 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint2 CkPoint3 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 126 Colin Chisholm 6:00:15 2:11:36 2:10:07 3:23:25 10:26:30 45 Missoula MT
2 139 David Hoffman 6:00:06 2:17:30 2:17:37 3:22:29 10:34:43 28 Bozeman MT GAS / Intrinsik
3 133 Peter Lambros 6:00:08 2:15:32 2:17:38 3:34:02 10:47:32 44 Missoula MT Missoula Bicycle Works
4 149 John Doran 6:00:16 2:11:06 2:17:47 3:41:00 11:15:55 36 Helena MT Big Dipper Ice Cream
5 182 Dave Silk 6:00:07 2:17:36 2:19:44 3:33:59 11:17:12 45 Butte MT doohickee
6 158 Royce Cassidy 6:00:18 2:22:22 2:25:17 3:46:30 11:24:48 27 Missoula MT Solo

 

7 147 Warren Smith 6:00:36 2:24:59 2:47:13 3:43:56 11:51:28 43 Butte MT n/a
8 180 David Thoma 6:00:20 2:28:48 2:29:27 3:58:51 11:57:42 100 Bozeman MT n/a
9 153 Aaron Nelson 6:00:14 2:13:09 2:20:01 4:09:42 11:58:16 27 Boise ID Joyride Cycles
10 177 Josh Leighton 6:00:15 2:13:06 2:19:06 4:10:37 12:07:56 27 Boise ID Joyride Cycles
11 152 Mike Birnbaum 6:00:10 2:14:38 3:05:09 3:46:27 12:08:19 38 Missoula MT n/a
12 160 Steve Helm 6:00:16 2:32:07 2:29:14 4:04:46 12:26:58 48 Bozeman MT Bozeman Periodontics
13 136 Tyler Brummer 6:00:19 2:29:22 2:34:08 4:34:41 12:49:05 24 Bozeman MT NA
14 151 Rich Shattuck 6:00:18 2:23:01 2:51:20 4:37:28 12:55:06 41 Bozeman MT Muleterro
15 175 Blake Votilla 6:00:07 2:17:23 2:55:25 4:18:47 13:01:23 19 Missoula MT Blake
16 181 Chris Luehder 6:00:13 2:20:58 2:40:16 4:53:28 13:14:33 40 Bozeman MT Freaks
17 111 Jesus Salazar 6:00:06 2:33:35 2:42:02 4:56:38 13:23:03 38 Helena MT Big Sky Cyclery
18 172 Andrew Plant 6:00:22 2:24:24 2:48:40 4:37:42 13:31:24 30 Missoula MT Open Road
19 135 Dave Wilding 6:00:15 2:32:09 2:49:56 4:57:13 13:41:30 41 Idaho Falls ID Freaks
20 137 Brett Kulina 6:00:36 2:39:37 2:41:47 4:28:16 13:44:57 40 Missoula MT brett kulina
21 141 Erick Peterson 6:00:25 2:38:57 2:38:45 4:21:30 14:04:34 36 Houston TX Solo from Jakarta
22 168 Jason Thorman 6:00:37 2:46:38 2:46:44 4:59:34 14:09:45 43 Spearfish SD Queen City Ramblers
23 174 Robert Knapp 6:00:56 3:12:30 3:03:23 4:52:36 14:36:00 50 Bozeman MT BMV
24 138 John Remien 6:00:42 2:43:03 2:51:00 5:23:58 14:36:36 30 Missoula MT GG
25 170 James O’Loughlin 6:00:18 2:46:42 3:12:42 5:18:58 14:45:54 42 Cincinnati OH TEAM HUNGRY!
26 163 Paul Irby 6:00:30 2:48:04 3:01:53 4:56:35 14:51:08 37 Bozeman MT Wizards
27 140 Steve Edwards 6:00:41 2:44:31 2:53:10 5:03:16 14:56:19 51 Slc UT Where’s the pub at?
28 162 Jason Lytle 6:00:17 2:46:50 3:12:37 5:28:03 15:10:36 43 Bozeman MT Thanks for the Vitamin
29 155 Baldwin Goodell 6:00:32 2:43:10 3:07:22 5:18:38 15:16:45 37 Dillon MT DillonOutdoors
30 142 Myke Hermsmeyer 6:00:12 2:33:31 2:36:08 4:54:09 15:17:48 25 Boulder CO Snost and Lost
Division: Womens Open 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint2 CkPoint3 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 183 Amy Chiuchiolo 6:00:10 2:40:23 2:29:18 3:53:15 11:49:15 37 Bozeman MT GAS/Intrinsik
2 187 Zuzana Ecerova 6:00:12 2:34:22 2:49:00 4:30:06 14:43:53 35 Calgary AB n/a
3 120 Katie Nicoll 6:00:28 2:38:11 2:56:37 5:05:31 14:51:12 30 Bozeman MT TT
Division: Mens Singlespeed 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint2 CkPoint3 Finish Age City State Team Name
1 188 Greg Sherwin 6:00:11 2:07:29 2:09:40 3:20:48 10:30:24 40 Brandon MB A&L/BBC
2 189 Travis Switzer 6:00:18 2:38:54 2:47:43 0:00:00 13:43:23 22 Missoula MT Missoula Bicycle Works
3 130 Steve Apple 6:00:27 2:36:20 2:54:27 5:19:30 15:17:30 30 Bozeman MT Binary Bruce
Butte 100 DNF
Division: Womens OPEN 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint 2 CkPoint3 Age City State Team Name
DNF 125 Christa Birkela 6:00:32 2:33:04 2:54:18 0:00:00 33 Butte MT Birkelo
Division: Mens Open 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint 2 CkPoint3 Age City State Team Name
DNF 173 Todd Broderick 6:00:44 3:10:26 3:40:12 0:00:00 24 Butte MT VT
DNF 148 Norm Williamson 6:00:40 3:00:00 3:31:32 0:00:00 38 Missoula MT None
DNF 131 Shawn Gleason 6:00:39 3:15:47 3:25:55 0:00:00 100 Butte MT n/a
DNF 127 Scott Ryman 6:00:38 3:15:28 3:10:00 0:00:00 100 Spokane WA Intl Christian Cycling
DNF 144 Mike Weber 6:00:35 3:20:08 3:40:06 0:00:00 58 Trout Creek MT SpiderTools.com
DNF 150 Dan Weldon 6:00:34 2:52:40 3:28:44 0:00:00 45 Butte MT Weldon
DNF 164 Matt Meirowsky 6:00:31 2:32:36 2:54:34 0:00:00 34 Butte MT Birkelo
DNF 179 Scott Krallman 6:00:29 3:02:56 3:29:52 0:00:00 48 Post Falls ID unattached
DNF 161 Josh Fairchilds 6:00:28 2:44:46 3:14:36 0:00:00 38 Bozeman MT Team Corvid
DNF 128 Tom Parker 6:00:27 2:55:58 2:59:48 5:27:37 46 Hamilton MT HamiltonMT
DNF 157 Jason Frank 6:00:26 2:57:52 3:17:56 0:00:00 42 Billings MT Montana Cycling & Ski
DNF 129 Matt Packham 6:00:24 2:54:12 3:03:41 0:00:00 41 Twin Falls ID Durance
DNF 146 Koy Hoover 6:00:22 2:40:53 2:59:02 5:41:53 41 Gallatin Gateway MT Grimace
DNF 178 Ross Miller 6:00:22 2:39:05 2:49:10 4:49:58 53 Missoula MT None
DNF 167 Scott Symon 6:00:20 2:36:14 2:33:35 4:52:47 37 Portola Valley CA Scott symon
DNF 159 Michael Curtin 6:00:19 2:44:17 3:02:45 5:33:07 30 Big Sky MT GAS / Intrinsik
DNF 156 Anthony Dibrito 6:00:16 2:50:41 3:11:13 0:00:00 36 Lolo MT Carlton Creek Crew
DNF 132 Ian Foster 6:00:11 2:11:42 2:17:00 3:45:13 30 Missoula MT Ian Foster
DNF 171 Michael Kauffman 6:00:10 2:21:22 2:50:30 4:45:53 40 Helena MT Michael Kauffman
Division: Womens Open 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint 2 CkPoint3 Age City State Team Name
DNF 184 Julie Kubik 6:00:41 2:47:10 2:46:09 0:00:00 33 Missoula MT self
DNF 185 Lindsy Campbell 6:00:12 2:44:56 2:40:23 4:40:10 24 Missoula MT Northern Rockies Orthopedics

 

 

Division: Mens Singlespeed 100
Place Bib # Name Start CkPoint1 CkPoint 2 CkPoint3 Age City State Team Name
DNF 190 Craig Christopherson 6:00:24 3:02:58 3:20:17 0:00:00 48 Billings MT Back 9
Posted by on July 30, 2012. Filed under Mountain Bike Racing,News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry