Perry and Sherwin Win 2014 Desert Rampage Intermountain Cup Race

Bryson Perry on his way to winning the 2014 Desert Rampage Intermountain Cup Race on March 1, 2014. Photo: Bryce Pratt, find your race photo at
Bryson Perry on his way to winning the 2014 Desert Rampage Intermountain Cup Race on March 1, 2014. Photo: Bryce Pratt, find your race photo at CrawlingSpider.com
Bryson Perry Desert Rampage 2014 winner
Bryson Perry on his way to winning the 2014 Desert Rampage Intermountain Cup Race on March 1, 2014. Photo: Bryce Pratt, find your race photo at crawlingspider.com .

St. George, Utah, March 1, 2014 – The 2014 Intermountain Cup Mountain Bike Race Series season opened today with Desert Rampage in St. George, Utah. After rains threatened to make for miserable conditions on race day, the storms subsided in the early morning hours and by the start of the race the conditions were perfect for racing.  It was a little muddy getting into the venue but once you were there the course was perfect!

In the Pro Men's race there was a great turnout with a bunch of new faces joining the Pro ranks from  the Expert Categories.  Take note all you Experts finishing at the top of your races.  It was so awesome to see the young guys stepping up into the pro ranks even when they knew it would be hard.  This will help these guys become even tougher then they already are.

[Race photos will be available March 2, 2014 by early afternoon at the latest at http://crawlingspider.com ]

Kathy Sherwin 2014 Desert Rampage Winner
After a long, hard year in 2013, Kathy Sherwin, Stan's No Tubes, won the pro women's category of the 2014 Desert Rampage on March 1, 2014 in St. George, Utah. Photo: Bryce Pratt, Crawlingspider.com

 

The Pro men were the first off in the afternoon race and as the race began, Bryson Perry (DNA Cycling) went to the front and set a solid pace. The field stayed together pretty well in the breezy conditions for the first 8-10 minutes of the race and then it started to separate a little at the top of the first climb.  As they headed into the second climb Bart Gillespie (Gear Rush) and Bryson began to start slowly pulling away from the field. At the top of the second climb Bryson pushed the pace a little more when he saw that the two of them had a gap and as they crested the top of the climb Bryson and Bart had built a small lead on a small chase group of 3-4 riders.  At the bottom of the downhill, Bryson had a small advantage over Bart and kept pushing the pace, opening the gap slowly on the second lap to a max of about 40 seconds.  Behind Chris Holley (Kuhl) was moving up through a few riders and was chasing to catch onto Bart's wheel.  As they finished the second lap. Bryson held onto a tenuous lead with Bart with Chris chasing hard behind.

 

Part way through the third lap, Chris made contact with Bart and the two of them began to slowly reel in Bryson.  As the neared the top of the final climb on the 3rd lap Chris and Bart were about 30 seconds back from Bryson.  On the downhill, Bart got a small advantage over Chris and as they headed out onto the final lap Bryson had lost a little more of his lead down to approximately 25 seconds.  Bart moved ahead chipping away at Bryson's lead and looked to be making a big move to close the gap when on the road leading to Keyhole wash, he flatted.  He tried to get it aired up but after it failed again in the wash, Bart's day was finished.  Chris kept charging on and closing in on a suffering Bryson but as they neared the top of the last climb Bryson had been able to hold onto a 25-30 second advantage.  Bryson Perry finished in 1:45:49 with Chris Holley finished strong in second place at 1:46:27 just 38 seconds back. Cary Smith of Jackson, WY raced strong throughout the race and moved up through the field to finish 3rd in 1:48:33.  Youngsters Landen Beckner (Rad Racing), and Anders Johnson (Kuhl Devo) rounded out the podium with great results in 4th and 5th.

Kathy Sherwin 2014 Desert Rampage photo 2
Kathy Sherwin, Stan's No Tubes, won the pro women's category of the 2014 Desert Rampage on March 1, 2014 in St. George, Utah. Photo: Bryce Pratt, Crawlingspider.com

In the Women's Race Kathy Sherwin (Stans No- Tubes) was out just living, loving, and enjoying life again.  After a whirlwind of events over the recent months, she was just happy to be at the race this weekend.  After sitting on the wheels for the first few minutes, she made an effort part way into the first lap and kept it on for the rest of the day.  As she rode thinking about life, Chris and all that she had, she was propelled to a great victory with a time of 1:32:48.  Back behind, Utah High School MTB league Director Lori Harward (Plan 7) and KC Holley battled it out in a close race finishing in 1:41:59 and 1:42:24 respectively just 25 seconds apart.

Kathy had this to say after the race, “I haven't been on the Intermountain Cup circuit since 2012 due to my husband’s cancer.  Coming out here today under what turned out to be sunny skies and winning was quite unexpected.  I lost my husband (Chris Sherwin) to kidney cancer 3 months ago and my only goal today was to just race because I CAN.  That's what life and Chris has taught me.  You do things because you can. You seize the opportunity and moment because you are able.

When the gun went off I hid from the wind until the first uphill pitch when I jumped in front and started to put myself in the pain cave because suddenly my goal changed.  I now wanted to WIN and it soon became a race against myself and my lap times.  I was happy and somewhat surprised with the victory given life’s circumstances.  It was nice to ask myself “What would Chris do?” and set my mind to just simply race but then to walk away with a win was icing on the cake!  My Cannondale Scalpel was absolutely awesome both uphill and downhill with me using the lockout features to slowly ride away from the field.  My Garmin read 35 mph on the downhill and it is the low pressure I can run in my Kenda tires on my Stan's NoTubes rims that allowed for taking my Scalpel around corners at such a high speed.  Thanks to all my sponsors for allowing me to continue living the dream!”

 

The next Intermountain Cup will be held on April 5, 2014 in St. George. For details, visit IntermountainCup.com

(Report by Bryson Perry, DNA Cycling)

2014 Desert Rampage Results:

2014 Desert Rampage Results
Category Place Bib Number First Name Last Name Team
Pro Men
Pro Men 1 2 Bryson Perry DNA Cycling
Pro Men 2 6 Chris Holly Kuhl
Pro Men 3 1 Cary Smith The Hub
Pro Men 4 11 Landen Beckner Rad Racing
Pro Men 5 4 Anders Johnson Kuhl Devo
Pro Men 6 7 Scott Allen Canyon Bicycles
Pro Men 7 5 Brian Tolbert KUHL
Pro Men 8 8 Justin Desilets
Pro Men 9 9 Connor Barrett Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Pro Men DNF 3 Matthew Turner Summit Bike Club
Pro Men DNF 10 Noah Talley Gear Rush
Pro Men DNF 12 Bart Gillespie Gear Rush
Men 60+
Men 60+ 1 81 Kevin Johansen Racers cycle Service
Men 60+ 2 76 Steve Ross Rapid Cycling
Men 60+ 3 78 Rick Morris UtahMountainBiking.com
Men 60+ 4 79 Bruce Argyle UtahMountainBiking.com
Men 60+ 5 77 Joe Benson UtahMountainBiking.com
Men 60+ 6 80 Gene Poncelet utahmountainbiking.com
Pro Women
Pro Women 1 103 Kathy Sherwin Stans No Tubes
Pro Women 2 102 Lori Harward Plan7/Ski Utah
Pro Women 3 100 Kara Holley Kuhl
Pro Women DNF 101 Nicole Tittensor Revolution
Sport Men 16-18
Sport Men 16-18 1 140 Carter Bailey Roosters Bikers Edge
Sport Men 16-18 2 150 Lex Avina Bike Fix
Sport Men 16-18 3 139 Conner Grimes Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 4 151 Jordan Meyer Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 5 147 Hayden Beck KUHL
Sport Men 16-18 6 143 Nick Loyola
Sport Men 16-18 7 133 Seth Coccimiglio Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 8 136 Jackson Cheney Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 9 132 Jakson Ewell Canyon Bicycles
Sport Men 16-18 10 131 Jacob Lamping Canyon Bicycle Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 11 134 Zach Coccimiglio Canyon Bicycle – Shimano
Sport Men 16-18 12 141 Noah Pollard Weber High School
Sport Men 16-18 13 145 Collin Richards
Sport Men 16-18 14 135 Zach Crane Revolution
Sport Men 16-18 15 148 Jase Hoover Canyon Bicycles
Sport Men 16-18 16 146 Patrick Johnson Summit Bike Club
Sport Men 16-18 17 137 Ray Leavitt Summit Bike Club
Sport Men 16-18 18 149 Steven Bowers
Sport Men 16-18 DNF 138 Jacob Childs
Sport Men 16-18 DNF 142 Jared Pflueger
Sport Men 16-18 DNF 144 Ashton Glines
Sport Men 19-29
Sport Men 19-29 1 203 Dallin Hatch Utahmountainbike.com
Sport Men 19-29 2 205 Travis Gillian boutiful cycle p/b mountain america
Sport Men 19-29 3 202 Matt Behrens Summit Bike Club
Sport Men 19-29 4 201 Dylan Hendricks Roosters Biker& Edge
Sport Men 19-29 5 209 Cameron Larson Summit Bike Club
Sport Men 19-29 6 206 Josh Ballantyne DSU-BIKEFIX
Sport Men 19-29 7 204 Dan Truong Utahmountainbiking.com
Sport Men 19-29 8 207 Luke Hanks Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Sport Men 19-29 9 208 Ben Dietrich Troophf HD
Sport Women 13-15
Sport Women 13-15 1 276 Victoria Vance Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Women 13-15 2 275 Jordan Christensen Red Rock
Sport Men 30-39
Sport Men 30-39 1 314 Barry Gates
Sport Men 30-39 2 305 Ryan Becker KUHL
Sport Men 30-39 3 303 Zach Cutler
Sport Men 30-39 4 311 Brian Beardall
Sport Men 30-39 5 301 Jeff Wootton Roosters Bikers Edge
Sport Men 30-39 6 304 Jason Fowles
Sport Men 30-39 7 333 Tyson Brooks
Sport Men 30-39 8 300 brian Thomas
Sport Men 30-39 9 315 Michael Dodge Utahmountainbiking.com
Sport Men 30-39 10 313 Scott Bankhead Bountiful Bicycle P/B Mountain America
Sport Men 30-39 11 310 Christian Burrell Utahmountainbiking.com
Sport Men 30-39 12 306 Jeremy Voth Logan Race Club
Sport Men 30-39 13 308 John Paras Spider Bait Cycling
Sport Men 30-39 14 307 Ben Hutchings UtahMountainBiking.com
Sport Men 30-39 15 312 David Vogelsberg Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Sport Men 30-39 16 309 Matthew Thygerson Thygerson UtahMountainBiking.com
Sport Men 30-39 17 302 Jeff Holt
JR Wn 10-12
JR Wn 10-12 1 421 Katelyn Lassiter
Junior Women 12-15
Junior Women 12-15 1 423 Skyler Perry DNA Cycling
Junior Women 12-15 2 422 Taylor Perry DNA Cycling
Women 40+
Women 40+ 1 442 Angela Johnson Bountiful Bicycles
Women 40+ 2 441 Sally Reynders UtahMountainBiking.com
Beginner Women
Beginner Women 1 463 Jennifer Bubel Athletes on Track
Beginner Women 2 462 Jamie Fowles
Beginner Women 3 460 Suz Wootton Roosters Bikers Edge
Beginner Women DNF 461 stephanie yunker
Beginner Women DNF 464 Chelsea Hogge
Sport Women 19-34
Sport Women 19-34 1 500 Steph Christensen Bike Fix
Sport Women 19-34 2 501 Cathleen McCulla CC Training
Jr 16-18
Jr 16-18 1 551 Jed Mc Arthur e Spokes
Jr 16-18 2 552 William Mark Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Junior Men 13-16
Junior Men 13-16 1 1205 Payton Andersen Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Junior Men 13-16 2 1207 Will Swain LTR Sports
Junior Men 13-16 3 1202 Tyson Barton
Junior Men 13-16 4 1209 Dallin Berg
Junior Men 13-16 5 1204 Spencer Witt Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Junior Men 13-16 6 1206 Evan Flick KUHL
Junior Men 13-16 7 1201 Zach Ferguson Bike Fix
Junior Men 13-16 8 1208 Joe Mark
Junior Men 13-16 9 1200 Ian Cheney Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
Junior Men 13-16 DNF 1203 Tyler Guymon
Sport Women 16-18
Sport Women 16-18 1 1279 Lia Westermann Summit Bike Club
Sport Women 16-18 2 1277 Kira Crowell
Sport Women 16-18 3 1276 Amber Harvey
Sport Women 16-18 4 1278 Sierra Pogue Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Women 16-18 5 1280 Hailey Haddock
Sport Women 16-18 6 1281 Julia Graf Alta High School
Sport Men 40-49
Sport Men 40-49 1 1308 Rob Hansen Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Men 40-49 2 1311 Mark Esplin Bountiful Mazda
Sport Men 40-49 3 1319 Sean Hoover Canyon Bicycles
Sport Men 40-49 4 1306 Ben Becker Utahmountainbiking.com
Sport Men 40-49 5 1300 Denmark Jensen UtahMountainBiking.com
Sport Men 40-49 6 1315 Darren Wiberg Carbsport/Racers Cycle Service
Sport Men 40-49 7 1303 Tim McArthur eSpokes
Sport Men 40-49 8 1305 Matt Pollard Diamond Peak Utah Orthopedics
Sport Men 40-49 9 1309 Tim Wagstaff www.utahmountainbiking.com
Sport Men 40-49 10 1307 Hugh Parke
Sport Men 40-49 11 1318 Drew Jordan Revolution / Peak Fasteners
Sport Men 40-49 12 1312 Todd Thomas Framecracker
Sport Men 40-49 13 1313 Greg Larson Revolution Peak Fasteners
Sport Men 40-49 14 1317 Lenny Gould
Sport Men 40-49 15 1304 Grant Crowell
Sport Men 40-49 16 1316 Jeremy Johnson boutiful cycle p/b mountain america
Sport Men 40-49 17 1314 Calvin Cahoon CarbSport/Racers Cycle Service
Sport Men 40-49 18 1301 John twitchell UMB.com
Sport Men 40-49 19 1302 corey spencer utahmountianbiking.com
Sport Men 40-49 20 1320 Mark Messer Utahmountainbike.com
Sport Men 40-49 21 1310 John Young
Singlespeed
Singlespeed 1 1452 Danny Christensen Red Rock
Singlespeed 2 1450 Ian Shockley Bike Fix
Singlespeed 3 1449 Steven Bonney utahmountainbiking.com
Singlespeed 4 1451 Heather Gilbert Cut Throut Racing
Expert Men 19-29
Expert Men 19-29 1 1507 Jace Heger DSU-BIKEFIX
Expert Men 19-29 2 1502 Zach Harvey
Expert Men 19-29 3 1505 Jason Christiansen Summit Bike Club
Expert Men 19-29 4 1503 Kodey Myers
Expert Men 19-29 5 1500 Zachary Ovard Contender
Expert Men 19-29 6 1506 Paul Davis Revolution Peak Fasteners
Expert Men 19-29 7 1501 Eudoro Guizar Cath-Tip / IBB Cyclery & MultiSport
Expert Men 19-29 8 1504 Travis Millward Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain West
Sport Men 13-15
Sport Men 13-15 1 1565 Josh Peterson KUHL DEVO
Sport Men 13-15 2 1564 Ben Swain LTR Sports
Sport Men 13-15 3 1566 Nate Hansen Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Sport Men 13-15 4 1562 Alec Schooley Davis High School
Sport Men 13-15 5 1560 Cole Chistensen Red Rock
Sport Men 13-15 6 1563 Josh Wilde BikeFix
Sport Men 13-15 7 1561 Ben Wilde BikeFix
Men 50+
Men 50+ 1 1605 Kenny Jones Flying Monkeys
Men 50+ 2 1603 Paul LaStayo Ski Utah/Plan 7
Men 50+ 3 1607 Paul Houser Framecracker
Men 50+ 4 1606 Jeff Flick KUHL
Men 50+ 5 1604 Ty Loyola
Men 50+ 6 1608 Wayne Douglass Logan Race Club
Men 50+ 7 1601 Dale Lamping Canyon Bicycle Shimano
Men 50+ 8 1610
Men 50+ 9 1600 Rob Kertesz
Men 50+ 10 1602 Todd Brown
Expert Women
Expert Women 1 2100 Whitney Pogue Revolution
Expert Women 2 2101 Jessica Morris Experticity
Expert Women 3 2102 Sally Fairbairn Revolution
Expert Women 16-18
Expert Women 16-18 1 2103 Jenna Johnston Kuhl
Junior Men 10-12
Junior Men 10-12 1 2135 Parker Pogue Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Junior Men 10-12 2 2134 Parker Christensen Zion Cycles
Junior Men 10-12 3 2136 Cade Galbrarth
Junior Men 10-12 4 2132 Joel Shockley Bike Fix
Junior Men 10-12 5 2139 Lakeh Ence Red Rock
Junior Men 10-12 6 2131 Ethan Lassiter
Junior Men 10-12 7 2133 Parker Anderson
Junior Men 10-12 8 2138 Logan Parke
Sport Women 35+
Sport Women 35+ 1 2175 Coy Barrett Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America Credit Union
Sport Women 35+ 2 2174 Heather Hemingway-Hales Revolution
Sport Women 35+ 3 2176 Suzanne Lifgren
Sport Women 35+ 4 2172 Kim Christensen Red Rock
Sport Women 35+ 5 2173 Danielle Muldoon
Sport Women 35+ 6 2171 Lacy Perkins CC Training
Junior Women 16-18
Junior Women 16-18 1 2200 Rebekah Mark Canyon Bicycles-Shimano
Expert Men 30-39
Expert Men 30-39 1 2229 Stewart Goodwin KUHL
Expert Men 30-39 2 2228 Grant Baron Kuhl
Expert Men 30-39 3 2226 Dustin Nielsen Intermountain Livewell PB Bountiful Cyclery
Expert Men 30-39 4 2225 Jared Millington Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Expert Men 30-39 5 2231 Jeff Wilson Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Expert Men 30-39 6 2230 Jake Carroll Bountiful Bicycle p/b Mountain America
Expert Men 30-39 7 2227 Justin Jensen DNA Cycling
Beginner Men
Beginner Men 1 2318 Steven Weaver Alpine Vison
Beginner Men 2 2319 Wade Okelberry
Beginner Men 3 2300 Bogdan Balasa Utah Mountain Biking
Beginner Men 4 2304 Jason Uresk
Beginner Men 5 2310 cort willey
Beginner Men 6 2312 Quinton Wall UMB Racing Team
Beginner Men 7 2314 Jordan Behunin
Beginner Men 8 2309 Jason Cowley UtahMountainBiking.com
Beginner Men 9 2303 Connor Montalvo
Beginner Men 10 2315 Dayton Hall
Beginner Men 11 2308 Mark Swain LTR Sports
Beginner Men 12 2313 Adam Reynders UtahMountainBiking.com
Beginner Men 13 2317 Matt Meyer
Beginner Men 14 2306 Ken Madson
Beginner Men 15 2302 Skyler Montalvo
Beginner Men 16 2305 Preston Montalvo
Beginner Men 17 2301 Ty Montalvo
Beginner Men DNF 2311 Jake Baker
Beginner Men DNF 2316 Dallin Bergen
40+
40+ 1 2403 Scott Bergen Red Rock
40+ 2 2400 Aaron Jordin
40+ 3 2402 Kevin OKeefe Rapid Cycling
40+ 4 2409 Bad Attitude Saffel Revolution
40+ 5 2411 Mark Messer UtahMountainBiking.com
40+ 6 2408 Brad Newly Red Rock
40+ 7 2407 Greg Peterson Team Tosh
40+ 8 2401 Reed Topham CarboRocket
40+ 9 2410 Karl Vizmeg Revolution
40+ 10 2406 Ken Costa Revolution
40+ 11 2404 Michael Engberson UtahMountainBiking.com
40+ DNF 2405 Mark Fisher KUHL
Expert Men 16-18
Expert Men 16-18 1 2502 Jordan Andersen Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Expert Men 16-18 2 2501 Jonah Howe LTR Devo
Expert Men 16-18 3 2505 Ian Hansen-Wissbrod Summit Bike Club
Expert Men 16-18 4 2504 Samuel Allen Canyon Bicycles
Expert Men 16-18 5 2503 John Andersen Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
Clydesdale
Clydesdale 1 2541 Bret Galbrarth
Clydesdale 2 2540 Shane Christensen Zion Cycles
Clydesdale 3 2539 Chris Douglass Logan Race Club
Clydesdale 4 2537 Jon Erickson
Clydesdale 5 2536 Richard Ewell UtahMountainBiking.com
Clydesdale 6 2538 Weston Voth Logan Race Club
Jr Women 13-16
Jr Women 13-16 1 2570 Hales Morgan Summit Bike Club
Jr Women 13-16 2 2571 Madeleine Hales Summit Bike Club
Jr Women 13-16 3 2567 Paige Casto Summit Bike Club
Jr Women 13-16 4 2568 Zoee Paras Bingham High Cycling
Jr Women 13-16 5 2569 Tessa Snarr
Jr Women 13-16 DNF 2566 Hayden Becker KUHL
(Visited 65 times, 1 visits today)