Fat Bike National Championships 2015 Results, Report, and Photos – Ned Overend and Amanda Miller Win Pro Races

Amanda Miller winning the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Amanda Miller winning the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis

Note: Link to free photos of all riders is below.

February 14, 2015 – Ned Overend (Specialized) and Amanda Miller (Boulder Sports/YogaGlo) won the Pro Men and Pro Women categories at the Inaugural USA Cycling Fat Bike National Championships at Powder Mountain, Utah.

Held on a beautiful, sunny, but windy day, Fat Bike Nationals featured a 6.1 mile rolling course with a few good climbs. More of a fitness course than a technical one, it challenged the riders as most looked tired at the end of their races. The professional categories rode three laps, while the amateur groups did two.

A number of Utah riders were crowned National Champions in their respective age or division categories.

Anders Johnson had the fastest lap of the day and went on to win the Junior 15-18 Men’s title.

Jason Sager was all smiles after winning the Singlespeed division.

Zach Harvey of Morgan, Utah won the men’s 19-29 National Championship.

Chris Stuart of Park City, Utah won the Masters Men 30-39.

Utah's Geoffrey Montague in the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Utah’s Geoffrey Montague in the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis

Andrew Kulmatiski of Logan, Utah won the Masters Men 40-49 race.

Rick Morris of Park City, Utah won the Masters 60-64 jersey.

Joel Quinn of South Jordan won the Masters Men 70+ title.

Debbie Mortensen of Eden, Utah won the Masters Women 30-39 National Championship.

Numerous other Utahns took home medals too.

Photos of all riders –

Photos are free for non-commercial use if you like us at http://facebook.com/cyclingutah and subscribe to our email newsletter here: http://www.cyclingutah.com/subscription-info/

(Contact us for commercial use)

Photo link: http://www.gallery.cyclingutah.com/v/2015-bike-racing-photos/

 

Ned Overend in the midst of a devastating last lap attack on his way to winning the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis
Ned Overend in the midst of a devastating last lap attack on his way to winning the pro Fat Bike National Championship at Powder Mountain on February 14, 2015. Photo by Dave Iltis

 

2015 USA Cycling Fat Bike Nationals in Ogden, UT Results:

 

2015 USA Cycling Fat Bike Nationals in Ogden UT Results
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Pro/Open
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Edmund (Ned) Overend Durango CO 1:09:40 Durango Wheel Club
2 Brad Bingham Steamboat Springs CO 1:10:12
3 Travis Brown Durango CO 1:11:02
4 Mitchell Hoke Boulder CO 1:12:22 Pro’s Closet
5 Colby Pearce Boulder CO 1:13:12 GS Panache
6 Will Ross Anchorage AK 1:14:33
7 Trevor DeRuise Reno NV 1:15:55
8 Rick Wetherald Logan UT 1:16:51 Athletes on Track
9 Charles Jenkins Logan UT 1:17:05
10 Benjamin Bostrom Malibu CA 1:18:30
11 Geoffrey Montague Provo UT 1:20:17
12 Kurt Wolfgang San Francisco CA 1:23:11
13 Jeffrey Minotto Steamboat Springs CO 1:24:38 Steamboat Velo
14 Andrew Kulmatiski Logan UT 1:28:49
15 Nat Ross Golden CO 1:30:34 IMBA ( International Mountain Bicycling Association)
16 David Glover Moab UT 1:32:05 Friends of Off-Road Cycling (FORC)
17 David Harrison Sun Valley ID 1:33:10 Wild Rockies Inc
18 Mitch Nordahl Anoka MN 1:44:40 North Dakota State University
DNS James Stull Anchorage AK
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Singlespeed
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Jason Sager Ogden UT 48:46:00 GEAUX Race
2 Jason Hendrickson Park City UT 52:13:00 Ski Utah|Plan 7
3 Austin Turner Ogden UT 52:36:00 LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle
4 Andrew McKerrow Salt Lake City UT 55:48:00
5 Trace Williams Orem UT 59:11:00
6 david nice Colorado Springs CO 1:23:15
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Junior 15-18
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Anders Johnson Huntsville UT 45:43:00 Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team
2 Carter Bailey Morgan UT 50:42:00
3 Alec Miller Nampa ID 54:22:00 Broken Spoke Cycling
4 Lander Turner Morrison CO 58:51:00
5 Mason Gibb Orem UT 1:00:15
6 Jared Pflueger Highland UT 1:03:20
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Senior 19-29
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Zach Harvey Morgan UT 48:51:00
2 Mitch Nordahl Anoka MN 53:22:00 North Dakota State University
3 BENJAMIN CASTANEDA Fort Collins CO 58:08:00
4 Taylor Tongate Aliso Viejo CA 1:00:00
5 Luke Novak Embarrass MN 1:01:45 North Dakota State University
6 Leo DaSilva Harrisville UT 1:04:12
7 Brian Kaeter Shoreview MN 1:05:23 North Dakota State University
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 30-39
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Christopher Stuart Park City UT 48:12:00
2 Troy Heithecker Ogden UT 49:56:00 Roosters/Bikers Edge-UT
3 Jason Hawkins Sandy UT 51:09:00
4 Bryce Olsen Ogden UT 51:13:00
5 Jon Harman Glenwood Springs CO 52:52:00
6 Rob Beard Boise ID 58:30:00 Alto Velo Racing Club
7 Kevin Joell Reno NV 1:08:21 Reno Wheelmen
DNS Colin Vito Broomfield CO Rapid Racing
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 40-49
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Andrew Kulmatiski Logan UT 48:24:00
2 Michael Gaertner Coeur D Alene ID 48:24:00 Coeur d ‘Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)
3 steve price Twin Falls ID 48:35:00 CT Velo
4 Trent Donat Park City UT 52:09:00 Canyon Bicycles – Shimano
5 Bill McCann Ketchum ID 53:39:00 Sturtevant’s Cycling
6 Robert Bingham Del Mar CA 53:40:00 RAPHA CYCLING CLUB
7 Kevin Schwartz Skippack PA 54:01:00
8 Raymond Willard Oneida NY 54:01:00 Team SCARR
9 Scott Guzman Newton Moab UT 54:21:00
10 Nat Ross Golden CO 55:33:00 IMBA ( International Mountain Bicycling Association)
11 Jason Sparks Brigham City UT 57:45:00
12 seth bradley Sandy UT 58:38:00 K4 Racing
13 Keith Payne Orem UT 1:00:33
14 Patrick Morton Park City UT 1:00:35 Workfront Canyon Bicycles
15 Joe Sepulveda Draper UT 1:00:56 K4 Racing
16 Chris Rowley North Ogden UT 1:02:55
17 Cullen Barker Moab UT 1:05:04
18 Mark Guthart Iowa City IA 1:14:15 Iowa City Cycling Club
19 Daniel Libin Salt Lake City UT 1:20:47
DNS Erik Antink Boise ID
DNS Mariusz Malkowski Edison NJ
DNS Nathan Phelps Grand Rapids MI
DNS James Stull Anchorage AK
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 50-59
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Kevin Willson Carbondale CO 49:54:00
2 Thomas Hayles Aspen CO 50:42:00
3 David Harrison Sun Valley ID 51:19:00 Wild Rockies Inc
4 Mark Gouge Littleton CO 53:47:00
5 Mark Zimbelman Provo UT 55:25:00 VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS
6 Terry Stone Draper UT 56:01:00
7 Mike Payan Ogden UT 56:17:00 Roosters/Bikers Edge-UT
8 Joseph Brubaker Saltlakecity UT 56:49:00 Ski Utah|Plan 7
9 John Lauck Bountiful UT 57:11:00 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
10 Jimmie Vaughan Fredericksburg TX 57:11:00 Bicycle Heaven / PVA
11 Darrell Davis Salt Lake Cty UT 57:15:00 Velosport Racing
12 Jim Gentes Soquel CA 1:02:34
13 Peter Buttschardt Ogden UT 1:05:50
14 Warren Schanback Draper UT 1:16:44
15 Richard Schneider Eden UT 1:22:12
16 Larry Platts Helena MT 1:29:53
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 60-64
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Rick Morris Park City UT 1:03:41
2 Thomas Vinson Colorado Springs CO 1:04:01
3 Dick Newson Sandy UT 1:08:25
DNS Jan Bear Santa Fe NM Bike n Sport Racing
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 65-69
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Steve Johnson Larkspur CO 55:32:00
2 Allan Marvin Denver CO 1:00:39 Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru
3 Hank Mini Sacramento CA 1:04:32 Team Roseville Cyclery
4 Richard Bagienski Durango CO 1:06:53 Durango Wheel Club
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Men Master 70+
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Joel Quinn South Jordan UT 1:06:53
2 Dean Ferrandini Newhall CA 1:07:41
3 Jurgen Leiser Colorado Spgs CO 1:25:41
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Pro/Open
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Amanda Miller Colorado Springs CO 1:27:05 BoulderSports/YogaGlo
2 Rebecca Rusch Ketchum ID 1:28:37 Specialized
3 Amanda Carey Victor ID 1:32:52 Grand Targhee Resort
DNS Kimberly Thomas Belmont MI
DNF Emily Nordahl Fargo ND North Dakota State University
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Singlespeed
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Stefanie Kyser Santa Fe NM 57:33:00 Mellow Velo Racing Team Santa Fe
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Junior 15-18
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Makena Gove Sun Valley ID 1:12:22 Sturtevant’s Cycling
2 Sophie Scothern Ogden UT 1:16:45 Roosters/Bikers Edge-UT
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Senior 19-29
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Porsha Stockton Allen TX 55:27:00 Cadence Cyclery
2 Emily Nordahl Fargo ND 1:09:43 North Dakota State University
3 Heather Yelle Sartell MN 1:18:01 North Dakota State University
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Master 30-39
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Debbie Mortensen Eden UT 55:56:00
2 Emma Maaranen Salt Lake City UT 56:03:00
3 Katherine Teubner Ogden UT 1:01:10
4 Jennifer Bubel Logan UT 1:04:31 Athletes on Track
5 Heather Pugh San Francisco CA 1:08:30
DNS Errin Vito Broomfield CO Rapid Racing
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Master 40-49
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Rebecca Rusch Ketchum ID 54:59:00
2 Jennifer Gaertner Coeur D Alene ID 55:35:00 Coeur d ‘Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)
3 Suzan Falvey Pittsburgh PA 1:06:33
4 Karen Holmes Huntsville UT 1:09:53
5 megan bradley Sandy UT 1:20:11 K4 Racing
DNS Kimberly Thomas Belmont MI
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Master 50-59
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Kim Bear Santa Fe NM 1:04:10 New Mexico Spokette Racing Team
2 Beverly Enslow Metamora IL 1:05:27 Team Hammer Nutrition
3 Beth Gouge Littleton CO 1:05:40 Team Kappius
4 Kathleen Porter Cedar Falls IA 1:19:42 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
5 CT Carla Taylor Ogden UT 1:23:33
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Master 60-64
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Kristine Johnson Larkspur CO 1:08:47 K4 Racing
02/14/2015 Fat Bike Women Master 65+
Place First Last City State Time Team
1 Martha Iverson Durango CO 1:07:55 K4 Racing
(Visited 151 times, 1 visits today)