Rocky Mountain Raceways March 12, 2016 – Photos, Report, Results

Mike Booth, Plan 7, wins the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Mike Booth, Plan 7, wins the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

March 17, 2016 – Michael Booth made it 2 for 2 on March 12, 2016 at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium in West Valley City, Utah. Due to construction on the normal long course, the race was held on a fast and turny course on the east portion of the track. With the wind a factor, the Plan 7 sprinter again received a great leadout from teammate Dave Harward to take the win over Cortlan Brown (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano).

Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) at the front of the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Whitney won the B Flite. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) at the front of the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Whitney won the B Flite. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the B Race, Alex Whitney (America First Credit Union) topped the podium over Alex Armstrong (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano).

John Rech wins the C flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
John Rech wins the C flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the C flite, John Rech (America First Credit Union) sprinted to the win over Mark Ellis (Z-Team) and the small peloton left at the end of the race.

Andrew Love (Zone 5 Racing) won the masters flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.
Andrew Love (Zone 5 Racing) won the masters flite at the Rocky Mountain Raceways Criterium, March 12, 2016. Photo by Dave Iltis/Cycling Utah.

In the masters race, Andrew Love made the first break of his career. The speedskater took a well deserved victory out of the break in a sprint.

(Complete photo gallery of all racers – Click Here)

 

 

Results: 

Place, Plate, Name, Team

 

B Flite
1 338 Alex Whitney America First Credit Union
2 255 Alex Armstrong Canyon Bicycles Shimano
3 248 Ernesto Jimenez SBR
4 218 Liam ODonnell Cicada Racing
5 237 Daniel Sellers Saltcycle Intelitechs
6 254 Billy Rappleye Zone Five Racing
7 233 Greg Sironen Canyon Bicycles Shimano
8 245 Shawn Hall Total Care
9 219 Todd Anderson Cicada Racing
10 612 Scott Johnston Zone Five Racing
11 227 Charles Palmer FFKR Contender
12 238 Anson Kirchner Saltcycle Intelitechs
13 236 Alex Lizarazo America First Credit Union
14 241 Derrick Warlaumont America First Credit Union
15 222 Ben Derieg FFKR Contender
16 252 Chris Dandson Unattached
17 240 Justin Belliveau America First Credit Union
18 244 Troy Huebner Zone Five Racing
19 224 Mark Miller Canyon Bicycles Shimano
20 211 Al Michini Canyon Bicycles Shimano
21 253 James Lechtenberg Cicada Racing
22 230 John Berneike FFKR Contender
23 249 Marty Slack Team Plan7
24 202 Jacob Bouck Canyon Bicycles Shimano
25 221 Jason Mccloy Zone Five Racing
26 250 Mary Emerson TOSH Hyperthreads
27 247 Sean Hoover Canyon Bicycles Shimano
28 224 Mark Miller Canyon Bicycles Shimano
29 246 Travis Martin America First Credit Union
A Flite
1 18 Michael Booth Team Plan7
2 36 Cortlan Brown Canyon Bicycles Shimano
3 5 Jason Castor Contender Bicycles
4 77 David Harward Team Plan7
5 49 Tim Mulvihill Contender Bicycles
6 48 Jared Gilyard Canyon Bicycles Shimano
7 21 Eric Gardiner Team Plan7
8 13 Nathan Steele Cicada Racing
9 10 Will Hanson Ski City Cycling
10 4 Mike Wilcox Canyon Bicycles Shimano
11 3 Nathan Barnes Canyon Bicycles Shimano
12 28 Brandon Anderson Cicada Racing
13 19 Brent Cannon Cole Sport
15 33 Evan Clouse Hot Tubes Cycling Team
16 47 Daniel Marsh Saltcycle Intelitechs
17 57 Andre Gonzalez Ski City Cycling
18 7 Joe Waters Canyon Bicycles Shimano
19 62 Thomas Fowler Team Plan7
20 50 Derek Dixon Stay PC
21 38 Mike Fogarty First Endurance
22 26 Robert Sorenson LuxVue SunPower Racing
23 22 Jason Goodfellow Canyon Bicycles Shimano
24 17 Zack Butterfield Canyon Bicycles Shimano
25 34 Todd Wahl Cicada Racing
26 43 Tyler Riedesel Canyon Bicycles Shimano
27 24 Breanne Nalder Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
28 26 Robert Sorenson LuxVue SunPower Racing
29 46 Ben Schmalz Cicada Racing
Masters Flite
1 615 Andrew Love Zone Five Racing
2 628 Kevin Smith Team Plan7
3 254 Billy Rappleye Zone Five Racing
4 338 Alex Whitney America First Credit Union
5 612 Scott Johnston Zone Five Racing
6 233 Greg Sironen Canyon Bicycles Shimano
7 611 Tom Pace Zone Five Racing
8 624 Stephen Rogers Zone Five Racing
9 236 Alex Lizarazo America First Credit Union
10 613 Nick Markosian Team Plan7
11 617 Kevin Zollinger Zone Five Racing
12 629 Morris Pusey Unattached
13 626 Miguel Payan Roosters Bikers Edge
14 616 Joe Albana Zone Five Racing
15 618 sean Jager Premier Credit Henry Walker
16 630 Adam Uribe Premier Credit Henry Walker
17 610 Andres Maricq Unattached
18 623 Mark Alston Unattached
19 622 Donald Leach Canyon Bicycles Shimano
C Flite
1 430 John Rech America First Credit Union
2 428 Mark Ellis Z Team
3 419 Nick Watson Unattached
4 437 Steve Pace Zone Five Racing
5 424 Tim Hanson Zone Five Racing
6 430 John Rech America First Credit Union
7 425 Jared Weber Unattached
8 423 Ross Weaver Bike Shoppe
9 417 Josh Wagstaff Zone Five Racing
10 414 Steve Holden Unattached
11 449 Matt Tennison Team Plan7
12 420 Jason Bradley Team Plan7
13 426 Camilla Edsberg Team Plan7
14 431 Ian Frederick FFKR Racing
15 429 Shannon Tuddenham Unattached
16 442 Spencer Hadlock Unattached
17 432 Tyler Brown Cicada Racing
18 438 Brian Kieran Unattached
(Visited 126 times, 1 visits today)