Gaviria Wins Stage 5 of the Tour of California; Story and Photo Gallery by Dave Richards

FERNANDO GAVIRIA CLAIMS ANOTHER VICTORY ON TURBULENT FINISH AT STAGE 5 OF THE 2018 AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA

ELK GROVE, Calif. (May 17, 2018) – Quick-Step Floors’ Fernando Gaviria (COL) claimed his second win at the 2018 Amgen Tour of California, his sixth of the season. Gaviria further cements his comeback from a hand injury earlier this year, with the stage podium result duplicating Sunday’s Stage 1.

Photo Gallery by Dave Richards

Bikes! - Men's Stage Five, Stockton to Elk Grove, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

Picture 1 of 23

Bikes! - Men's Stage Five, Stockton to Elk Grove, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

“We are happy because [it was a] really nice victory today…these guys [teammates] are really strong, and I’m really happy,” said 23-year-old Gaviria.

A breakaway formed just after today’s Stage 5 presented by Visit California took off in Stockton and lasted until the last few miles containing Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R La Mondiale), Michael Rice (Hagens Berman Axeon Cycling Team), Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), and teammates Ruben Companioni and Fabian Lienhard (Holowesko|Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources).

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)  celebrates the wind on Men's Stage Five, Stockton to Elk Grove, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)
Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) celebrates the wind on Men's Stage Five, Stockton to Elk Grove, 2018 Amgen Tour of California cycling race (Photo by Dave Richards, daverphoto.com)

The final miles of the mostly fast and flat course to Elk Grove saw chaos on the road beginning with Team Dimension Data’s decorated sprinter Mark Cavendish (GBR) suffering a wheel mechanical with under 10 miles left to ride. Despite losing time on the repair, he was able to work his way back up to the main group, narrowly escaping a crash in the final couple of miles that took several riders out of contention.

Favored sprinters for this stage suffered tire punctures in the final few miles: Team KATUSHA ALPECIN’S Marcel Kittel (GER) and Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Caleb Ewan (AUS), who was able to rebound and propel himself in the final meters from fourth position to end the stage in second, just ahead of BORA-hansgrohe’s World Champion Peter Sagan (SVK). Ewan’s ride earned him a start tomorrow in the Visit California Sprint Jersey.

There is no change to the overall standings with BMC Racing Team’s Tejay van Garderen (Tacoma, Wash.) retaining the Amgen Race Leader Jersey and his 23-second lead over Egan Bernal, Team Sky’s 21-year-old Colombian rider.

“It’s gonna be a really aggressive race tomorrow. Bernal is gonna for sure do everything he can to try to wrestle this jersey off of me, and I’m gonna do everything I can to keep it on my back,” said van Garderen, the 2013 Amgen Tour of California Champion.

Bernal retains the Lexus King of the Mountain Jersey and the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey for the fourth day. For his part in the breakaway, Fabian Lienhard (SUI) received the Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

Stage 5 Podium
1. Fernando Gaviria (COL), Quick-Step Floors (BEL) 4h04’34”
2. Caleb Ewan (AUS), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS) +00”
3. Peter Sagan (SVK), BORA-hansgrohe (GER) +00”

Jersey Winners after Stage 5:
Amgen Race Leader Jersey – Tejay van Garderen (USA), BMC Racing Team (USA)
Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey- Fabian Lienhard (SUI), Holowesko|Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources (USA)
Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Caleb Ewan (AUS), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS)
TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

 

Presented by Visit California, tomorrow’s Stage 6 (M) and Stage 2 (W) both include the HC climb up Kingsbury Grade. The women will spend the day on a 67.1-mile climb-centric day in South Lake Tahoe, where the men will also finish after a 122.1 mile trek including seven categorized climbs that they’ll begin to encounter shortly after they depart from Folsom.

The 2018 edition of America’s premier cycling stage race covers 645 miles of roadways, highways and coastlines during seven stages from Long Beach to Sacramento May 13-19, while the Amgen Tour of California Women's Race empowered with SRAM, showcasing the world’s best women cyclists, runs concurrently May 17-19, covering upward of 187 miles over three stages. The annual professional cycling events are the only U.S. races on the UCI WorldTour calendar and continue to attract some of the most renowned cyclists and teams in the world.

Results

STAGE CLASSIFICATION 5

STOCKTON – ELK GROVE

THURSDAY, MAY 17, 2018

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split

1 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL B:10″ 00″

2 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS B:06″ ‘ ‘

3 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK B:04″ ‘ ‘

4 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER ‘ ‘

5 151 MURPHY John HCA USA ‘ ‘

6 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA ‘ ‘

7 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG ‘ ‘

8 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR ‘ ‘

9 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR ‘ ‘

10 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA ‘ ‘

11 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA ‘ ‘

12 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS ‘ ‘

13 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA ‘ ‘

14 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA ‘ ‘

15 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA ‘ ‘

16 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR ‘ ‘

17 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FelipeEFD COL ‘ ‘

18 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR ‘ ‘

19 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS ‘ ‘

20 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA ‘ ‘

21 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO ‘ ‘

22 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA ‘ ‘

23 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA ‘ ‘

24 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG ‘ ‘

25 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR ‘ ‘

26 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA ‘ ‘

27 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR ‘ ‘

28 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL ‘ ‘

29 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI ‘ ‘

30 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED ‘ ‘

31 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL ‘ ‘

32 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA ‘ ‘

33 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL ‘ ‘

34 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL ‘ ‘

35 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘

36 102 *BARTA William HBA USA ‘ ‘

37 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI ‘ ‘

38 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL ‘ ‘

39 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR ‘ ‘

40 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘

41 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT ‘ ‘

42 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA ‘ ‘

43 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA ‘ ‘

44 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO ‘ ‘

45 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL ‘ ‘

46 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU ‘ ‘

47 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘

48 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK ‘ ‘

49 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL ‘ ‘

50 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA ‘ ‘

51 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA ‘ ‘

52 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA ‘ ‘

53 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA ‘ ‘

54 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS ‘ ‘

55 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

56 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA ‘ ‘

57 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN ‘ ‘

58 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR ‘ ‘

59 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA ‘ ‘

60 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL ‘ ‘

61 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR ‘ ‘

62 146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAD UAE ‘ ‘

63 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ‘ ‘

64 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL ‘ ‘

65 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED ‘ ‘

66 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI ‘ ‘

67 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL ‘ ‘

68 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

69 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA ‘ ‘

70 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA ‘ ‘

71 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 23″

72 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI ‘ ‘

73 67 PATE Danny RLY USA ‘ ‘

74 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN 27″

75 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER ‘ ‘

76 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK 33″

77 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL B:03″ 49″

78 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA ‘ ‘

79 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA 52″

80 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL 57″

81 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL 59″

82 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN 01'00”

83 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL 01'02”

84 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI B:05″ 01'09”

85 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA ‘ ‘

86 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI 00″

87 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 01'26”

88 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER ‘ ‘

89 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA B:03″ ‘ ‘

90 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS 01'45”

91 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA 02'02”

92 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA ‘ ‘

93 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 02'09”

94 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU ‘ ‘

95 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA ‘ ‘

96 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 02'51”

97 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 04'18”

98 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 04'20”

99 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘

100 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED ‘ ‘

101 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER ‘ ‘

102 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX ‘ ‘

103 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA ‘ ‘

104 87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY POL 05'04”

105 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 05'06”

106 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN 06'17”

107 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 06'58”

108 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED ‘ ‘

109 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER ‘ ‘

110 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS ‘ ‘

111 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS 07'25”

112 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS ‘ ‘

113 153 COMPANIONI Ruben HCA CUB B:01″ ‘ ‘

114 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL ‘ ‘

115 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS ‘ ‘

Did not finish

106 *PHILIPSEN Jasper HBA BEL

1 rider(s).

 

GC After Stage 5:

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION 5

STOCKTON – ELK GROVE

THURSDAY, MAY 17, 2018

Distance: 699.700 km

Time of the first: 16h55'29”

Average: 41.342 km/h

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split

1 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA 16h55'29” 00″

2 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL 16h55'52” 23″

3 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FeElipFeD COL 16h56'06” 37″

4 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR 16h56'36” 01'07”

5 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 16h56'44” 01'15”

6 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL 16h56'58” 01'29”

7 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 16h57'37” 02'08”

8 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL 16h57'42” 02'13”

9 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO 16h57'44” 02'15”

10 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 16h58'03” 02'34”

11 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI 16h58'05” 02'36”

12 102 *BARTA William HBA USA 16h58'25” 02'56”

13 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 16h58'57” 03'28”

14 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR 16h59'04” 03'35”

15 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA 16h59'12” 03'43”

16 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA 16h59'14” 03'45”

17 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 16h59'23” 03'54”

18 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN 16h59'50” 04'21”

19 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA 17h00'00” 04'31”

20 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT 17h00'05” 04'36”

21 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 17h00'07” 04'38”

22 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

23 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 17h00'08” 04'39”

24 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA 17h00'51” 05'22”

25 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU 17h00'55” 05'26”

26 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 17h01'59” 06'30”

27 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS 17h02'07” 06'38”

28 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL 17h04'19” 08'50”

29 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA 17h04'23” 08'54”

30 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 17h04'29” 09'00”

31 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

32 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI 17h04'41” 09'12”

33 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 17h05'19” 09'50”

34 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 17h06'14” 10'45”

35 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR 17h06'29” 11'00”

36 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL 17h06'34” 11'05”

37 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL 17h07'03” 11'34”

38 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR 17h07'16” 11'47”

39 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED 17h07'24” 11'55”

40 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 17h07'38” 12'09”

41 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU 17h07'39” 12'10”

42 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL 17h08'19” 12'50”

43 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 17h08'53” 13'24”

44 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL 17h11'39” 16'10”

45 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA 17h12'07” 16'38”

46 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX 17h12'13” 16'44”

47 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 17h12'59” 17'30”

48 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS 17h13'42” 18'13”

49 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 17h14'25” 18'56”

50 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER 17h14'35” 19'06”

51 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA 17h14'48” 19'19”

52 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA 17h14'56” 19'27”

53 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI 17h14'58” 19'29”

54 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR 17h15'17” 19'48”

55 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK 17h16'40” 21'11”

56 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL 17h17'41” 22'12”

57 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 17h17'53” 22'24”

58 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 17h18'06” 22'37”

59 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 17h18'21” 22'52”

60 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI 17h18'23” 22'54”

61 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA 17h18'32” 23'03”

62 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS 17h19'06” 23'37”

63 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR 17h19'15” 23'46”

64 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 17h19'20” 23'51”

65 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR 17h19'50” 24'21”

66 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO 17h20'13” 24'44”

67 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS 17h20'17” 24'48”

68 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA 17h20'45” 25'16”

69 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI 17h20'56” 25'27”

70 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA 17h21'06” 25'37”

71 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL 17h21'14” 25'45”

72 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA 17h21'26” 25'57”

73 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG 17h21'50” 26'21”

74 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS 17h21'59” 26'30”

75 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG 17h22'20” 26'51”

76 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS 17h23'36” 28'07”

77 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI 17h24'40” 29'11”

78 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA 17h25'02” 29'33”

79 151 MURPHY John HCA USA 17h25'37” 30'08”

80 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 17h25'49” 30'20”

81 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 17h25'50” 30'21”

82 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN 17h25'55” 30'26”

83 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL 17h25'56” 30'27”

84 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

85 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS 17h26'20” 30'51”

86 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA 17h26'22” 30'53”

87 146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAD UAE 17h26'35” 31'06”

88 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL 17h27'02” 31'33”

89 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA 17h27'06” 31'37”

90 87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY POL 17h27'31” 32'02”

91 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 17h27'42” 32'13”

92 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA 17h28'23” 32'54”

93 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER 17h28'26” 32'57”

94 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR 17h28'53” 33'24”

95 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL 17h28'54” 33'25”

96 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED 17h28'55” 33'26”

97 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 17h29'28” 33'59”

98 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 17h29'33” 34'04”

99 67 PATE Danny RLY USA 17h29'35” 34'06”

100 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA 17h29'36” 34'07”

101 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS 17h29'52” 34'23”

102 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 17h29'55” 34'26”

103 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER 17h30'02” 34'33”

104 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA 17h31'33” 36'04”

105 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN 17h32'34” 37'05”

106 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER 17h33'26” 37'57”

107 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA 17h33'40” 38'11”

108 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL 17h34'05” 38'36”

109 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 17h34'09” 38'40”

110 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 17h34'51” 39'22”

111 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian RichaSrdUN GER 17h35'23” 39'54”

112 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 17h35'27” 39'58”

113 153 COMPANIONI Ruben HCA CUB 17h38'01” 42'32”

114 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK 17h39'25” 43'56”

115 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK 17h43'44” 48'15”

 

(Visited 68 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.