Bernal Retakes Lead after Win in Stage 6 of the 2018 Tour of California; Story and Photos

EGAN BERNAL REGAINS RACE LEAD, DOMINATING CLIMBS ON PENULTIMATE RACE DAY AT THE 2018 AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE, Calif. (May 18, 2018) – Egan Bernal, Team Sky’s 21-year-old Colombian rider, may have ceded his King of the Mountains lead to Trek-Segafredo’s Toms Skujins(LAT) in today’s mountainous stage, but he regained the overall Amgen Tour of California race lead with a daring solo uphill finish that pulled him +1.25” ahead of BMC Racing Team’s Tejay van Garderen (Tacoma, Wash.), who now sits second overall going into tomorrow’s Sacramento race finale.

Presented by Visit California, Stage 6 was a 122.1-mile trek from Folsom to South Lake Tahoe with seven categorized climbs that began in short order after the riders departed. Bernal, who won Monday’s mountainous Stage 2 atop Gibraltar Road, attacked on today’s penultimate Daggett Summit climb and continued to put time on overall race leader van Garderen, who had ousted Bernal at Wednesday’s time trial.

“Today was a long day, but I felt so good, and the last long climb the team did a really good job,” said Bernal. “They made a really hard pace….After this climb we were like 10km to ride, so I just kept pushing hard, but I’m happy with the result and I’m happy for the team.”

Bernal had nurtured his solo lead to 1.5 minutes on the chase group with 1km to go to the uphill finish line at Heavenly Mountain Resort. Most of the top-10 GC riders were off the front of the main group on the descent before the final climb, including Michelton-SCOTT’s Adam Yates (GBR), Team Sky’s Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBR) and Rally Cycling’s Brandon McNulty (USA), who took second, third and fourth for the stage respectively, as well as Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale’s Daniel Martinez (COL), who successfully retained third place in the overall standings. van Garderen placed seventh for the stage.

Bernal also won the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey for the fifth day. The Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey went to Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale’s Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas). Craddock noted, “Pretty chill stage, right? Every rider looked at this stage coming into the week and knew it was going to be pretty insane. Half the peloton wanted to be in the breakaway because on a 100km climb, no matter where you are, you’re pretty much are doing the same effort, so fortunately I was able to jump into the breakaway. We cooperated really well. I think at one point it was four or five minutes, but I think there was a rider in there a bit too close on a GC for BMC to let the leash go too much, which is a bit unfortunate. In the end, Sky had their tactics set all day. They wanted to make it hard. I was sitting up there a bit frustrated, ‘oh, what’s Sky doing, why are they doing this,’ but you can’t really doubt those results that they pulled out today.”

Stage 6 Podium

  1. Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR) 5h30’58”
  2. Adam Yates (GBR), Mitchelton-SCOTT (AUS) +1’28”
  3. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBR), Team Sky (GBR) +1’30”

Jersey Winners after Stage 6:

Amgen Race Leader Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey  Toms Skujins (LAT), Trek-Segafredo (USA)

Visit California Sprint Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

TAG Heuer Best Young Rider Jersey – Egan Bernal (COL), Team Sky (GBR)

Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey  Lawson Craddock (USA), Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale (USA)

Stage 6 Results:

STAGE CLASSIFICATION 6

FOLSOM – SOUTH LAKE TAHOE

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat B P Split

1 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL B:10″ 00″

2 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR B:06″ 01'28”

3 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR B:04″ 01'30”

4 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 01'33”

5 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 01'38”

6 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI ‘ ‘

7 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA ‘ ‘

8 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL 01'45”

9 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 01'46”

10 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FelipeEFD COL 01'50”

11 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL ‘ ‘

12 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO 01'57”

13 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 01'59”

14 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 03'12”

15 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA 03'16”

16 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 03'25”

17 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN ‘ ‘

18 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 03'43”

19 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR ‘ ‘

20 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 03'48”

21 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA 03'50”

22 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL ‘ ‘

23 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT B:03″ ‘ ‘

24 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA 03'56”

25 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 04'07”

26 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA 05'10”

27 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX 05'46”

28 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR 05'59”

29 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA ‘ ‘

30 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL ‘ ‘

31 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI 07'34”

32 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA ‘ ‘

33 102 *BARTA William HBA USA ‘ ‘

34 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL ‘ ‘

35 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA B:03″ 08'56”

36 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL ‘ ‘

37 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA 09'33”

38 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN 09'38”

39 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 09'48”

40 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA B:01″ 09'51”

41 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA 10'15”

42 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED B:01″ ‘ ‘

43 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS ‘ ‘

44 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN ‘ ‘

45 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ‘ ‘

46 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED ‘ ‘

47 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 10'37”

48 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 11'18”

49 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL B:04″ 12'46”

50 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 14'24”

51 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK 17'00”

52 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA ‘ ‘

53 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK ‘ ‘

54 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA ‘ ‘

55 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU ‘ ‘

56 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI ‘ ‘

57 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL ‘ ‘

58 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER ‘ ‘

59 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO ‘ ‘

60 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘

61 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA ‘ ‘

62 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA ‘ ‘

63 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA ‘ ‘

64 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU ‘ ‘

65 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA ‘ ‘

66 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS ‘ ‘

67 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL ‘ ‘

68 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR ‘ ‘

69 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA ‘ ‘

70 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR 18'34”

71 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER ‘ ‘

72 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘

73 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR ‘ ‘

74 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS ‘ ‘

75 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR ‘ ‘

76 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA ‘ ‘

77 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘

78 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG 19'20”

79 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

80 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI 21'10”

81 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 23'42”

82 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA 24'27”

83 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS ‘ ‘

84 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS ‘ ‘

85 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 25'14”

86 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL ‘ ‘

87 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA ‘ ‘

88 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI ‘ ‘

89 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR ‘ ‘

90 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL ‘ ‘

91 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL ‘ ‘

92 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard SUN GER ‘ ‘

93 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI ‘ ‘

94 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN ‘ ‘

95 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA ‘ ‘

96 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR ‘ ‘

97 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER ‘ ‘

98 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘

99 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘

100 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER ‘ ‘

101 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS ‘ ‘

102 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED ‘ ‘

103 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK ‘ ‘

104 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL ‘ ‘

105 67 PATE Danny RLY USA ‘ ‘

106 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS ‘ ‘

107 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA ‘ ‘

108 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG ‘ ‘

109 151 MURPHY John HCA USA ‘ ‘

110 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘

111 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS ‘ ‘

112 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER ‘ ‘

Did not finish

146 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAD UAE

153 COMPANIONI Ruben HCA CUB

2 rider(s).

Did not start

87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz SKY POL

1 rider(s).

 

GC after Stage 6:

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION 6

FOLSOM – SOUTH LAKE TAHOE

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2018

Distance: 896.200 km

Time of the first: 22h26'40”

Average: 39.920 km/h

Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split Pl Bib Name First Name Team Nat Time Split

1 81 *BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley SKY COL 22h26'40” 00″

2 23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC USA 22h28'05” 01'25”

3 115 *MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel FeElipFeD COL 22h28'54” 02'14”

4 71 YATES Adam MTS GBR 22h28'56” 02'16”

5 82 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao SKY GBR 22h29'08” 02'28”

6 14 MAJKA Rafal BOH POL 22h29'41” 03'01”

7 66 *MCNULTY Brandon RLY USA 22h30'08” 03'28”

8 33 *DE PLUS Laurens QST BEL 22h30'30” 03'50”

9 144 DURASEK Kristijan UAD CRO 22h30'39” 03'59”

10 94 FRANK Mathias ALM SUI 22h30'41” 04'01”

11 161 MANNION Gavin UHC USA 22h32'20” 05'40”

12 147 *RAVASI Edward UAD ITA 22h32'51” 06'11”

13 5 *TOLHOEK Antwan TLJ NED 22h33'43” 07'03”

14 123 *GUERREIRO Rúben TFS POR 22h33'45” 07'05”

15 1 *POWLESS Neilson TLJ USA 22h34'08” 07'28”

16 62 BRITTON Robert RLY CAN 22h34'13” 07'33”

17 121 STETINA Peter TFS USA 22h34'21” 07'41”

18 122 *CONCI Nicola TFS ITA 22h34'31” 07'51”

19 52 BOSWELL Ian TKA USA 22h34'48” 08'08”

20 126 SKUJINS Toms TFS LAT 22h34'50” 08'10”

21 21 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC USA 22h36'35” 09'55”

22 53 *FABBRO Matteo TKA ITA 22h36'40” 10'00”

23 102 *BARTA William HBA USA 22h36'57” 10'17”

24 103 *BENNETT Sean HBA USA 22h40'00” 13'20”

25 72 BAUER Jack MTS NZL 22h41'16” 14'36”

26 154 *EISENHART Taylor (T.J.) HCA USA 22h41'19” 14'39”

27 96 GAUTIER Cyril ALM FRA 22h41'20” 14'40”

28 83 *HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian SKY COL 22h41'51” 15'11”

29 24 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC USA 22h42'04” 15'24”

30 25 SCHÄR Michael BMC SUI 22h43'13” 16'33”

31 85 *SIVAKOV Pavel SKY RUS 22h43'20” 16'40”

32 142 *AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAD MAR 22h43'26” 16'46”

33 32 *ASGREEN Kasper QST DEN 22h45'05” 18'25”

34 105 *OLIVEIRA Ivo HBA POR 22h45'15” 18'35”

35 16 POLJANSKI Pawel BOH POL 22h46'51” 20'11”

36 133 *HINDLEY Jai SUN AUS 22h47'01” 20'21”

37 45 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte DDD NED 22h48'36” 21'56”

38 27 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 22h48'51” 22'11”

39 167 TVETCOV Serghei UHC ROU 22h48'53” 22'13”

40 95 GASTAUER Ben ALM LUX 22h48'57” 22'17”

41 2 DE TIER Floris TLJ BEL 22h50'14” 23'34”

42 22 BEVIN Patrick BMC NZL 22h50'41” 24'01”

43 3 *KUSS Sepp TLJ USA 22h50'56” 24'16”

44 56 *POLITT Nils TKA GER 22h51'09” 24'29”

45 43 MORTON Lachlan DDD AUS 22h52'31” 25'51”

46 114 HOWES Alex EFD USA 22h52'38” 25'58”

47 97 VANDENBERGH Stijn ALM BEL 22h54'34” 27'54”

48 36 *NARVAEZ Jhonnatan QST ECU 22h55'37” 28'57”

49 155 KRASILNIKAU Andrei HCA BLR 22h56'48” 30'08”

50 127 STUYVEN Jasper TFS BEL 22h57'35” 30'55”

51 113 CRADDOCK G Lawson EFD USA 22h58'23” 31'43”

52 91 NAESEN Oliver ALM BEL 22h59'37” 32'57”

53 131 ARNDT Nikias SUN GER 23h02'33” 35'53”

54 125 REIJNEN Kiel TFS USA 23h02'54” 36'14”

55 93 DILLIER Silvan ALM SUI 23h02'56” 36'16”

56 112 CLARKE Simon EFD AUS 23h03'14” 36'34”

57 84 ROWE Luke SKY GBR 23h03'15” 36'35”

58 11 SAGAN Peter BOH SVK 23h04'38” 37'58”

59 101 *BJERG Mikkel HBA DEN 23h07'08” 40'28”

60 6 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL 23h07'38” 40'58”

61 77 MEZGEC Luka MTS SLO 23h08'11” 41'31”

62 145 *GANNA Filippo UAD ITA 23h08'43” 42'03”

63 143 BYSTRĮM Sven Erik UAD NOR 23h08'47” 42'07”

64 164 MCCABE Travis UHC USA 23h09'04” 42'24”

65 31 *GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando QST COL 23h09'12” 42'32”

66 141 KRISTOFF Alexander UAD NOR 23h09'22” 42'42”

67 61 HUFFMAN Evan RLY USA 23h09'24” 42'44”

68 135 TEUNISSEN Mike SUN NED 23h10'08” 43'28”

69 165 NORRIS Lachlan UHC AUS 23h10'35” 43'55”

70 74 HAYMAN Mathew MTS AUS 23h11'34” 44'54”

71 163 HAEDO Lucas Sebastian UHC ARG 23h12'38” 45'58”

72 4 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED 23h13'47” 47'07”

73 47 VERMOTE Julien DDD BEL 23h14'05” 47'25”

74 104 *GARRISON Ian HBA USA 23h14'34” 47'54”

75 55 HOLLENSTEIN Reto TKA SUI 23h14'35” 47'55”

76 63 CARPENTER Robin RLY USA 23h15'04” 48'24”

77 73 *EWAN Caleb MTS AUS 23h15'18” 48'38”

78 46 THOMSON Jay Robert DDD RSA 23h15'32” 48'52”

79 15 OSS Daniel BOH ITA 23h16'21” 49'41”

80 124 RAST Gregory TFS SUI 23h16'48” 50'08”

81 156 *LIENHARD Fabian HCA SUI 23h17'08” 50'28”

82 86 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 23h17'14” 50'34”

83 37 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel QST ARG 23h18'02” 51'22”

84 54 HAAS Nathan TKA AUS 23h18'11” 51'31”

85 92 *COSNEFROY Benoit ALM FRA 23h20'30” 53'50”

86 65 MAGNER Tyler RLY USA 23h21'38” 54'58”

87 75 HEPBURN Michael MTS AUS 23h21'45” 55'05”

88 151 MURPHY John HCA USA 23h21'49” 55'09”

89 12 BODNAR Maciej BOH POL 23h22'08” 55'28”

90 111 PHINNEY Taylor EFD USA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

91 166 PUTT Tanner UHC USA 23h22'34” 55'54”

92 34 *HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose QST COL 23h23'14” 56'34”

93 132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes SUN GER 23h23'41” 57'01”

94 57 *ZABEL Rick TKA GER 23h24'38” 57'58”

95 116 MCLAY Daniel EFD GBR 23h25'05” 58'25”

96 35 KEISSE Iljo QST BEL 23h25'06” 58'26”

97 107 *RICE Michael HBA AUS 23h25'17” 58'37”

98 41 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 23h25'40” 59'00”

99 42 *DAVIES Scott DDD GBR 23h25'45” 59'05”

100 67 PATE Danny RLY USA 23h25'47” 59'07”

101 152 *BRYON Miguel HCA USA 23h25'48” 59'08”

102 162 CLARKE Jonathan UHC AUS 23h26'07” 59'27”

103 76 KLUGE Roger MTS GER 23h26'14” 59'34”

104 117 *OWEN Logan EFD USA 23h26'58” 1h00'18”

105 64 *DE VOS Adam RLY CAN 23h28'46” 1h02'06”

106 51 KITTEL Marcel TKA GER 23h29'38” 1h02'58”

107 26 *VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC BEL 23h30'17” 1h03'37”

108 44 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS 23h31'03” 1h04'23”

109 136 *WALSCHEID Maximilian RichaSrdUN GER 23h31'35” 1h04'55”

110 134 STAMSNIJDER Tom SUN NED 23h31'39” 1h04'59”

111 17 SAGAN Juraj BOH SVK 23h31'42” 1h05'02”

112 13 KOLÁR Michal BOH SVK 23h35'37” 1h08'57”

(Visited 47 times, 1 visits today)