Anders and Lindine Win Soldier Hollow I-Cup: Report, Results, Photo Gallery

Rachel Anders on her way to winning the Pro-Women's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com
Rachel Anders on her way to winning the Pro-Women's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com

By Justin Lindine and Nate Gibby

Heber, Utah—The third round of the Intermountain Cup X-Country race series took place on May 7, 2016 at Soldier Hollow in Heber, UT. Rachel Anders of the Summit/ Competitive Cyclist team took the win in the elite women’s race, while Justin Lindine racing for Hyperthreads/Apex Technology, took the win in the elite men’s division.

Soldier Hollow was home to the 2002 Olympic Cross Country Ski competitions and now offers up some excellent singletrack for summer mountain biking. This year’s I-Cup course featured a 6.5-mile lap for most categories, with a mix of short-steep climbs, longer gradual double-track climbing and fast sweeping descents. With rain the night before race-day followed by strong winds, the normally smooth and fast trails were in perfect condition for blistering fast lap times.

Complete Photo Gallery by selective-vision.com

Two hundred and thirty-one racers, including the largest group of high school and junior high school racers in I-Cup history, toed the start line on Saturday as intermittent dark clouds loomed ominously over the mountains in the distance, and all fingers were crossed that the forecasted rain would hold off. As the 12:15 start time neared for the elite men’s and women’s fields, as well as many of the expert and sport categories, the sun actually made its most prominent appearance of the day and temperatures quickly felt almost summer-time warm. However, as the racing heated up, the weather created action of its own as the temperature once again dropped and strong winds forced those in the venue area to lower or secure pop-up tents and race fencing to avoid them being blown over.

In the elite women’s race, a lead group quickly formed on the decisive opening climbs of the course. Consisting of Nicole Tittensor, Axtell, UT (Jans Park City/Scott

Justin Lindine on his way to winning the Pro-Men's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com
Justin Lindine on his way to winning the Pro-Men's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com

Bikes/Reynolds Cycling), who took the hole-shot and lead most of the first lap followed closely by Sarah Kaufmann, Sandy, UT (Stan's No Tubes). The duo powered away, but were joined shortly by 18-year-old Rachel Anders, Sandy, UT, setting up a battle for the podium positions. In the final of three laps, Tittensor and Anders were able to get a gap over Kaufmann on the early doubletrack climb. “I kept hoping they would come back to me, but they charged it,” Kaufmann said. Later in the lap, Anders put in yet another strong climbing surge and gained a small advantage over Tittensor. From there on out Anders strived to maintain the gap. “I just tried to hold the gap down the descent,” she said. Riding a smooth final descent, she was able to do just that coming across the line 25 seconds ahead of the chasing Tittensor. Kaufmann came home in third 1:50 back. Competitors were quick to compliment the performance of the young Anders as well as the overall level of competition. “It was super fun, dynamic racing and cool to see such a talented junior coming into her own,” Kaufmann said. Tittensor echoed Kaufmann’s sentiment saying, “She [Anders] played a great chess match…every girl out there was stronger than ever, I'm glad we have each other to race with.”

In the elite men’s race, Justin Lindine, Ogden, UT surged early in the opening of four laps creating a small gap on a chasing group behind that would eventually whittle itself down to just two

Sarah Kaufmann shows her skill as she makes her way to 3rd place in the Pro-Women's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com
Sarah Kaufmann shows her skill as she makes her way to 3rd place in the Pro-Women's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com

members — Drew Free, Draper, UT (Kuhl/Pivot Cycles), and Anders Johnson, Huntsville, UT (Whole Athlete). Lindine was able to gradually extend his lead over the course of the race. “I gained time a bit each lap, mostly on the descent I think,” Lindine said. Ultimately he crossed the line with a 2:13 lead over Johnson, who after a race-long battle with Free managed to use a similar formula to Anders in the women’s race by getting a small gap towards the top of the course, and holding it on the descent.

The grey skies continued to loom as the backdrop for the podium presentations, but as things wrapped up at the base area of Soldier Hollow, the inclement weather held off enabling everyone who made the trip out to the beautiful Heber Valley to enjoy near-perfect mountain biking weather and another great day of racing compliments of the I-Cup series.

The I-Cup will make its next scheduled stop in Draper, UT, for the Stan Crane Memorial XC Race on May 30th, 2016.

Soldier Hollow I-Cup May 7, 2016 Results

Division: Varsity Boys        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 28:14.1 670 Cameron Larson, Pleasant Grove, UT 16
2 38:02.7 642 Dylan Fairchild, SLC, UT 14
3 40:33.3 677 Tyler Doman, Draper, UT 17
4 41:57.2 659 Jake Lamping, Draper, UT 18
5 41:59.2 667 Josh Matheson, Pleasant Grove, UT 16
6 43:22.7 635 Spencer Davies, Providence, UT 16
7 43:39.7 693 Jacob Draper, Salt Lake City, UT 17
8 44:34.2 623 Samuel Lott, Bluffdale, UT 16
9 44:46.8 683 Ryder Pace, Cedar Hills, UT 0
10 44:50.1 658 AJ Heaton, Bountiful, UT 17
11 48:00.1 668 Cade Matheson, Lindon, UT 16
12 48:56.2 638 Dallin Williams, Draper, UT 17
13 50:03.5 621 Brock Nielsen, Pleasant View, UT 17
14 54:48.8 633 Larsen Williams, Riverton, UT 16
15   614 Matthew Henderson, Draper, UT 15
16   622 Kieran Ahern, Park City, UT 17
17   636 Matt DeBerard, North Logan, UT 16
18   685 Wyatt Theurer, Providence, UT 16
19   657 Angelo Flores, Riverdale, UT 18
         
Division: Varsity Girls        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 15:23.2 675 Anika Heilweil, Salt Lake City, UT 17
2 18:23.8 619 Shannon Smith, Lindon, UT 18
3 20:19.8 661 Kira Crowell, Riverton, UT 17
4 21:49.6 632 Megan Kitchens, SLC, UT 15
5 24:52.8 652 Juliann Mecham, Orem, UT 17
6 27:49.7 631 Anna Guthrie, Provo, UT 18
7 29:54.2 469 Victoria Vance, Draper, UT 17
8 47:43.0 650 Abrielle Fulwider, South Jordan, UT 16
         
Division: High School JV Boys        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 07:26.6 522 Conner Lacey, Sandy, UT 15
2 08:41.7 451 Tristan Harris, Liberty, UT 17
3 08:46.3 586 Ian Abbott, Draper, UT 13
4 09:29.3 644 Wyatt Maxwell, South Jordan, UT 16
5 09:40.2 678 Todd Kingsolver, Orem, UT 17
6 09:42.1 528 Andrew Conover 0
7 11:50.1 697 Easton Nye, , UT 17
8 12:56.7 552 Bridger Wilson, Orem, UT 0
9 13:34.2 620 Ty Nielson, Pleasant View, UT 16
10 13:53.2 512 Austin Ivie, Fruit Heights, UT 15
11 14:02.2 672 Christian Haight, Midway, UT 16
12 14:31.6 648 Britton Parkinson, Providence, UT 14
13 16:29.6 556 TJ Loos, Plain City, UT 14
14 16:52.2 682 Chase Luettinger, Park City, UT 15
15 17:22.0 610 Alex Altherr, Park City, UT 16
16 17:31.2 558 Lance Heaton, Bountiful, UT 15
17 17:33.5 679 Logan Wilson, Pleasant Grove, UT 16
18 18:15.2 691 Adam Seegmiller, St. George, UT 15
19 18:24.7 609 Christopher Fang, Orem, UT 15
20 19:21.0 647 Mason Parkinson, Providence, UT 14
21 19:54.7 526 Joshua Smith, Ogden, UT 17
22 21:42.7 629 Ethan Kendrick, Eden, UT 16
23 21:47.7 551 Lucas Silva, Spanish Fork, UT 16
24 21:50.8 653 David Nielsen, SLC, UT 17
25 23:41.8 646 Everett Peterson, Hyde Park, UT 14
26 25:07.1 624 Caleb Baker, American Fork, UT 15
27 26:26.3 557 Taylor Hill, Plain City, UT 13
28 27:09.7 692 Kaison Achter, Plain City, UT 14
29 42:51.3 637 James Mott, Ogden, UT 15
30 46:16.2 513 Jordan Ivie, Fruit Heights, UT 15
31 50:58.8 537 Carson Jones, Lehi, UT 17
         
Division:High School JV Girls        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 24:11.2 634 Katelyn Williams, Riverton, UT 13
2 35:44.7 532 Taylor Perry, Draper, UT 14
3 49:43.5 664 Hadley Peay, Alpine, UT 15
4 49:55.8 553 Maggie Ressa, Syracuse, UT 14
5 53:52.0 673 Mary Barker, Salt Lake City, UT 16
         
Division: Junior High Boys        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 36:52.8 515 Martin Anders, Sandy, UT 13
2 37:35.8 566 Jack Youngblood, Drive, UT 14
3 39:49.5 536 Henry Larson, Sandy, UT 14
4 40:02.3 574 Brinsen Rackham, Pleasant View, UT 13
5 40:03.5 541 Cade Galbraith, Morgan, UT 12
6 40:46.6 511 Mitt Niederhuaser, Mountain Green, UT 12
7 41:44.6 535 Logan Whitemyer 0
8 43:54.6 570 Connor Nelson, Elk Ridge, UT 13
9 44:43.6 524 Jake Nielson, Pleasant View, UT 14
10 44:46.3 560 Zach Bradford, Salt Lake City, UT 13
11 45:35.8 502 Ethan Hadley, SLC, UT 11
12 46:17.5 539 Luke Mueller, Mountain Green, UT 12
13 46:23.3 510 Porter Wilkins, Mountain Green, UT 12
14 49:29.6 568 Parker Petersen, Paradise, UT 0
15 49:33.8 563 Ethan Doman, Draper, UT 11
16 50:57.3 544 Dane Miller, Salt Lake City, UT 12
17 50:58.3 545 Danny Garringer, Park City, UT 12
18 01:06.8 523 Jacob Vallejo, Alpine, UT 13
19   680 Matthew Hughes, Ogden, UT 14
20   546 Samuel Willden, Kaysville, UT 14
21   660 Jayden Rasmussen, Highland, UT 14
         
Division: Girls        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 44:14.3 531 Skyler Perry, Draper, UT 12
2 47:01.1 525 Siri Ahern, Park City, UT 14
3   616 Brittany Lewis, Lehi, UT 35
         
Division: Novice Men        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 16:02.1 643 Grant Herdrich, Park City, UT 31
2 16:07.8 542 Stencil Crumbell, SLC, UT 38
3 17:20.5 696 David Richards, North Salt Lake, UT 40
4 21:07.2 615 Michael Waite, Lehi, UT 15
5 36:28.1 686 Todd Theurer, Providence, UT 47
6 39:32.8 509 Yi Fang, Orem, UT 43
7 39:45.1 564 Kyle Berryman, St. George, UT 32
8 40:44.0 630 Porter Reeder, Pleasant View, UT 14
9 55:05.2 663 Russ Banks, , UT 54
         
Division: Novice Women        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 07:06.3 662 Gayle Carter, Orem, UT 52
         
Division: Shredder Boys 10-12        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 14:16.5 612 Keaton Edwards, Sandy, UT 11
2 16:22.4 684 Porter Theurer, Providence, UT 10
3 20:10.6 641 Luke Willden, Kaysville, UT 10
4 22:52.1 690 Ryan Seegmiller, St. George, UT 9
5 29:37.5 694 Owen Nelson, Elk Ridge, UT 10
         
Division: Shredder Girls 10-12        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 15:10.2 689 Maggie Youngsblood, Providence, UT 12
2 17:16.5 649 Liliane Fulwider, South Jordan, UT 12
3 17:24.5 639 Audrey Garringer, Park City, UT 10
         
Division: Lil Shredders 9 & Under        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 02:49.1 611 Major Niederhuaser, Mountain Green, UT 9
2 03:06.8 538 Max Mueller, Mountain Green, UT 9
3 03:13.6 671 David James Wood, SLC, UT 9
4 03:19.5 628 Katie Kendrick, Eden, UT 9
5 03:27.6 674 Grady Ritter, Cottonwood Heights, UT 8
6 03:33.1 530 Myles Perry, Draper, UT 7
7 03:43.1 655 Daniel Nielsen, SLC, UT 9
8 03:57.8 695 Audrey Nelson, Elk Ridge, UT 9
9 05:16.8 688 Milo Youngsblood, Providence, UT 6
10 05:21.0 618 Chase Noble, Sandy, UT 4
11 07:59.3 617 Abigail Luptak, Salt Lake City, UT 5
12 15:28.0 543 Ian Miller, Salt Lake City, UT 9
         
Division: Elite Men        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 55:16.8 194 Justin Lindine, North Ogden, UT 32
2 57:29.5 474 Anders Johnson, Huntsville, UT 18
3 57:47.7 186 Drew Free, Draper, UT 36
4   185 Bryson Perry, Draper, UT 37
5 01:06.3 177 Jeff Bender, Salt Lake City, UT 26
6 01:34.7 468 Rylan Schadegg, Logan, UT 18
7   178 John Osguthorpe, Sandy, UT 38
8   176 Adam Brown, Orem, UT 19
9   478 Kevin Day, Farmington, UT 0
10   181 Justin Desilets, Riverton, UT 36
11   187 Brad Huber, North Logan, UT 18
12   174 Aaron Campbell, Farmington, UT 40
13   179 Roger Arnell, Pleasant Grove, UT 30
14   189 Brandon Firth, Midway, UT 46
15   188 Charles Jenkins, Logan, UT 41
16   190 Joe Draper, Salt Lake City, UT 17
17   460 Caleb Norman 19
18   196 Shannon Boffeli, Park City, UT 0
19   173 Jeff Heal, Lehi, UT 34
20   471 Thomas Fendler, Hideout, UT 16
21   613 Dylan Willick, Salt Lake City, UT 15
22   161 Bryce Young, Ogden, UT 30
23   473 Sam Young, Ketchum, ID 39
         
Division: Expert Men 19-29        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 35:11.7 470 Drew Palmer-Leger, Park City, UT 16
2 38:45.0 484 Kodey Myers, Logan, UT 25
3 44:26.6 483 Kevin Tomas, SLC, UT 21
4 48:25.7 481 Todd Davidson, Park City, UT 29
5 49:02.6 665 Max McClony, , UT 27
         
Division: Expert Men 30-39        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 41:17.8 606 Dallin Hatch, Riverton, UT 30
2 43:52.2 450 Josh Carter, South Weber, UT 33
3 44:09.7 490 Tom Gosselin, SLC, UT 31
4 46:17.1 454 Jeff Wils, North Salt Lake, UT 39
5 51:46.0 479 Mitchell Young, Syracuse, UT 36
6 55:58.7 480 Eric Noble, Sandy, UT 33
7 03:09.6 687 Drew DeMarco, Midvale, UT 35
8 05:20.1 485 Mike Sutton, Sandy, UT 38
         
Division: Elite Women        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 42:16.7 477 Rachel Anders, Sandy, UT 18
2 42:41.8 183 Nicole Tittensor, Axtell, UT 30
3 44:32.0 184 Sarah Kaufmann, Park City, UT 35
4 46:41.7 132 Jen Hanks, Park City, UT 40
5 48:32.2 180 Meghan Sheridan, Salt Lake City, UT 36
6 53:54.0 182 Erica Tingey, Kamas, UT 39
         
Division: Expert Men 40-49        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 33:12.6 464 Aaron Phillips, Salt Lake City, UT 42
2 33:37.8 411 Richard Abbott, Draper, UT 44
3 37:19.6 605 Christian Faatz, Heber City, UT 41
4 39:29.8 193 John Gill, Pleasant View, UT 43
5 41:15.7 499 Bob Saffell, Salt Lake City, UT 47
6 41:21.3 457 Eric Dupuis, Layton, UT 44
7 41:57.7 492 Jason Hendrickson 42
8 42:12.6 462 Seth Bradley, Sandy, UT 41
9 42:20.7 476 Trent Wignall 49
10 43:12.7 547 Jared Willden, Kaysville, UT 45
11 43:21.0 461 Eric Larson, Sandy, UT 49
12 43:23.2 487 Grant Crowell, Riverton, UT 44
13 43:47.6 463 Mark Esplin, Centerville, UT 45
14 44:16.7 455 Jody Harris, Pleasant View, UT 46
15 44:41.7 472 Nate Marine 41
16 45:07.7 465 Michael Gates, Centerville, UT 40
17 45:27.7 482 Steve White, Draper, UT 40
18 49:36.6 489 Brian Potempa, Heber City, UT 41
19 50:36.8 486 Trent Donat 48
20 53:23.7 475 Nick Markosian, SLC, UT 42
21   448 Matthew Nelson, Salt Lake City, UT 42
         
Division: Expert Women        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 16:08.6 603 Kelly Crawford, Ogden, UT 54
2 22:00.0 498 Brindi Hansen 41
         
Division: Expert Men 50+        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 41:28.2 409 Gary Gardiner, Centerville, UT 53
2 43:41.7 402 Reed Topham, Salt Lake City, UT 49
3 46:49.0 466 Joseph Brubaker, Salt Lake City, UT 58
4 52:09.2 488 David Wood, SLC, UT 51
         
Division: Expert Men 60+        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 13:51.1 408 John Lauck, Bountiful, UT 60
2 19:46.5 699 Craig Williams, Park City, UT 62
3 23:13.7 604 Rick Morris, Park City, UT 61
4 27:31.7 500 Joe Benson, Murray, UT 62
5 32:14.7 608 Donald Leach, Sandy, UT 61
         
Division: Sport Men 19-29        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 05:37.3 534 Brennon Peterson, Sandy, UT 14
2 09:51.2 459 Tristan Planelles, Salt Lake City, UT 15
3 14:04.5 555 Jake Meyer, American Fork, UT 23
4 20:00.6 571 Chase Coleman, Park City, UT 23
5 20:30.6 569 Ben Nielsen, , UT 29
6 24:20.7 1035 Taylor Dance, South Jordan, UT 0
7 26:44.1 554 Zac Meyer, American Fork, UT 17
         
Division: Sport Men 30-39        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 16:13.8 521 Aaron Luptak, Salt Lake City, UT 33
2 19:00.3 601 Scott Bankhead, Kaysville, UT 35
3 22:43.6 549 Adam Cunningham, Farmington, UT 32
4 25:42.8 449 Jeffrey Kluge, Park City, UT 39
         
Division: Clydesdale (220+ lbs)        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 33:27.2 1006 Peter Krebs, Belgrade, MT 46
2 42:31.5 1005 Nathan Branch, Sandy, UT 44
3 08:54.5 1003 Dave Stevenson, Highland, UT 40
         
Division: Sport Women        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 28:19.3 580 Lyna Saffell, Salt Lake City, UT 46
2 38:45.8 602 Kelly Scudder, Riverton, UT 34
3 41:15.7 676 Danita Ritter, Cottonwood Heights, UT 47
4 45:27.0 516 Kelly Baisley, Ogden, UT 35
         
Division: Sport Men 40-49        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 13:17.6 565 Jeff Burgner, Heber City, UT 42
2 13:27.2 540 Jeremy Achter, Plain City, UT 41
3 14:31.8 447 Jeremy Johnson, , UT 43
4 14:47.2 507 Chris Delangis, Draper, UT 46
5 15:49.8 517 Shane Jessen, Ogden, UT 43
6 16:44.6 506 Scott Wolley, SLC, UT 45
7 18:26.6 559 Steve Brain, Park City, UT 46
8 20:06.2 562 Bruce Ritter, Cottonwood Heights, UT 49
9 20:14.2 505 Daniel Bowen, Draper, UT 42
10 20:23.7 548 Matt Huff, Price, UT 45
11 22:09.3 504 Corey Spencer, West Haven, UT 46
12 24:34.8 519 Bogdan Balasa 0
13 28:51.1 508 Jonathan Harman, Kaysville, UT 42
14 33:18.7 518 Dee Smith, Ogden, UT 47
         
Division: Sport Men 50+        
Place Time Bib# Name/City Age
1 15:03.0 458 Dell Brown, Orem, UT 52
2 16:09.1 503 Gregg Bromka, Salt Lake City, UT 56
3 20:11.7 520 Riley Frazier, Highland, UT 51
4 27:05.6 456 Gary Bender, Draper, UT 62
5 30:02.7 561 Joe Barker, Salt Lake City, UT 60
6 54:28.2 527 James Kisielewski, Green River, WY 55
Drew Free and Anders Johnson battle it out at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com
Drew Free and Anders Johnson battle it out for 3rd and 2nd place in the Pro-Men's Class at the Soldier Hollow Intermountain Cup race on May 7, 2016. Photo by Angie Harker; Selective-Vision.com
(Visited 159 times, 1 visits today)